Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Spring Grove Cemetery

Last CSS update 30-Jun-2008 12:28 PM
Spring Grove Cemetery in Crawford twp., on old US 23 and west northwest of the St. Mary's Cemetery that is on County Road 16. They are about a half a mile from each other. Both are north of Carey (location supplied by Scott Baker)
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com
If you would like to help with placing cemeteries on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Listing of 3433 names by Sandy Kleiger and Mary An Sieberg

Interested in a photo? drop me a line!

Return to Main Spring Grove index page

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname given name at death birth date death date age at death notes War involvement Row Lot New-Old Grave 
Scoarse Clara L. 1864 1922       B 1329 2
Scoarse Free 1896          Q 347 3
Scoarse James B. 1863 1942       B 1329 1
Scoarse Lucille 1898 1957       Q 347 4
Sennet Rosa M. 1883 1942         90-379  
Severns Moneta E. 1924 1963         234  
Shaffer Corrine T. 1895 19__   nee Wenner, w/o Mervin   A 1504 2
Shaffer Mervin D. 1892 1969   Batt. D 327 Arty (WW I)   A 1504 1
Shellabarger Abraham   1894 or 1891         393-42  
Shellabarger Earle   ???         393-42  
Shellabarger Susan   1917 87y 20d       393-42  
Shellabarger Wallace 1851 1881   (s)     393-42  
Sheridan Clint 1874 1962       K 813 1
Sheridan Eva Dell 1874 1964       K 813 2
Sherman Franklin D.   2/29/1978   2d   A 1548 5
Sherman George       Co. F. 9th Ohio Cav. (CW)     417-424  
Sherman John 3/8/1823 8/8/1904         222-138  
Sherman Josephine A. 1887 1933       P 455 2
Sherman Mary       (m) w/o John     222-138  
Sherman Phoebe Jane 1861 1937         417-424  
Sherman Walter 1884 1938       P 455 1
Shimer Lewis 1874 1950         368-423  
Shimer Viola 1879 1912         368-423  
Shireman Cyrus W. 1865 1920         85-465  
Shireman Ella Mae 1863 1916   (w)     85-465  
Shireman John 1841 1921     (CW)   126-260  
Shirley  Clara 1894 3/1978   w/o Otto   B 1374 4
Shirley  Otto 1889 9/1976       B 1374 3
Shoemaker Clark R. 1855 1917         101-185  
Shoemaker Nancy 1815 1898         452-11  
Shoemaker Philip 1811 1878         452-11  
Shoemaker Sarah J. 1858 1933         101-185  
Shoner Cora 1876 1948       P 522 3
Shoup Etta W. 1857 1957       P 508 2
Shoup John H. 1844 4/19/1885   Serviceman probably CW     332-80  
Shue Adam 1876 1946       Q 373 3
Shue Harold 1/2/1907 7/18/1976   MOMM 2 Navy (WW II)   Q 373 1
Shue Jennie 1886 1957       Q 373 4
Shue Versa A. 4/27/1908          Q 373 2
Shumaker Anson L. 1906         B 1382 3
Shumaker Thelma 1910 6/1977       B 1382 4
Shuman Alma 1866 1951   w/o Frank     154-244  
Shuman Catherine 1833 1910   w/o Jacob     103-187  
Shuman Charles H. 1856 1887         103-187  
Shuman Clayton C. 1885 1968       B 1426 1
Shuman Clayton S.       Lt. US N.R. (WW II)   M 704 1
Shuman Colleen M. 1914         A 1530 3
Shuman Donna M. 1926         R 1921 2
Shuman Edna C. 1881 1955         141-466  
Shuman Florence 1865 1941         103-187  
Shuman Frank 1870 1913         154-244  
Shuman Geo. F. 1882 8/30/1971         141-466  
Shuman George W.   1864   d.  In one grave     103-187  
Shuman Gladys 1897 18--         154-244  
Shuman Glen W. 11/6/1917 2/17/1970   T. Sgt. US Army (WW II)   B 1426 3
Shuman Harold E. 1922         R 1921 1
Shuman Hazel 1887 1941       B 1426 2
Shuman Jacob 1829 1901         103-187  
Shuman Laura A. 1858 1864   in one gr.     103-187  
Shuman Oleafa           M 704 2
Shuman Ralph E. 1895 1914         154-244  
Shuman Wilford C. 1913         A 1530 2
Shumate Effie E. 1878 19__       G 908 1
Shumate Oscar L. 1871 1956       G 907 1
Siddall Jas. 1842 1885     (CW)   164-164  
Siddall Jennie R. 1880 1898         164-164  
Siddall Lela 1884 1885         164-164  
Siddall Mary 1853 1943         164-164  
Simonis Joseph W. 1846 1922       O 602 4
Sines Clarence 9/2/1910 11/16/1980   U.S. Army PFC WW II   Q 325 2
Sipe David 10/15/1845 2/4/1927   (CW)     330-68  
Sipe Frederick 10/31/1856 5/28/1886   (s)     330-68  
Sipe Lidia 1799 1877   (w)     338-69  
Sipe Nancy E. 1/6/1845 1/17/1884   (w)     330-68  
Sipe William 1804 1851         338-69  
Sipe William 1840 1864   (s)     338-69  
Sizemore Beatrice 1915         A 1614 2
Sizemore Freeman 1916         A 1614 1
Sizemore No name       owner   A 1616 1
Slaymaker John E. 11/23/1833 3/17/1889   (CW)     31-428  
Slaymaker Mahala M. 5/7/1828 10/4/1899         31-428  
Slemmer Frank       (Mrs.) no stone     108-192  
Slemmer Frankino       no stone     108-192  
Slemmer George 1839 1911         405-30  
Slemmer J. Harvey 1860 1900         81-412  
Slemmer Sarah J. 1841 1907         108-192  
Sloman Cyrus 1895 1954         261  
Sloman Gertrude Alma 1896 1914         309-472  
Sloman         no name     309-472  
Slotterbeck Elvira 1861 1942   w/o John   Q 307 3
Slotterbeck Eunice                
Slotterbeck John 1853 1936       Q 307 2
Slotterbeck William 1895          Q 307 1
Smiley Ernest E. 8/31/1902 12/2/1974         83-446  
Smiley Glenn           G 1024 1
Smiley Iva C. 12/1/1904 9/10/1944         83-446  
Smith Alice 1897 4/1979   nee Berry   P 479 2
Smith Alice M. 1916 19__       P 481 2
Smith Anthony W. 1966 1967   child   A 1569 2
Smith Bertram H. 1889 1/1977       B 1415 1
Smith Blaine   12/19/1891 7y 4m 2d (s)     268-100  
Smith Charles   1934 1934         15-239  
Smith Charles W. 1889 1947       K 714 1
Smith Clara A. 1896 1953   nee Phillips   B 1415 2
Smith Clinton D. 1857 1932       K 909 1
Smith Daniel C. 1929 1946         117  
Smith Della       w/o Eli   A 1570 2
Smith Earleen       w/o Lonnie   A 1569 3
Smith Eliza   3/26/1871 29y 7m 15d (w)     268-100  
Smith Eliza   1850 1914         365-474  
Smith Emma C.   2/27/1896 48y 8m 7d (w?)     268-100  
Smith Emma Jo 1851 1914         352-268  
Smith Erma    1981       G 1280 1
Smith Floyd       no stone   M 705 3
Smith Forest           B 1437 1
Smith Frank 3/10/1914 12/11/1972       A 1572 1
Smith G. Willis 1911 19__       P 481 1
Smith Grace   1/28/1873 10m (d)     268-100  
Smith Hiram 1/4/1839 6/7/1915         268-100  
Smith illeg.       (Possibly Milton Smith) C.G.O.V.I. (CW)   454-9  
Smith Infant   12/5/1945   I/d   B 1437 3
Smith Jacob 1848 1924         365-474  
Smith Joseph 1860 1928       B 1409 1
Smith Lonnie D.   1870       A 1569 1
Smith Luman A. 1891 11/1948       P 479 1
Smith M.           B 1437 2
Smith M.B. 1846 1927         352-268  
Smith Myrtle A. 1882 1957       K 714 2
Smith Nettie J.   12/11/1879 27y 3m 21d (w)     268-100  
Smith Nettie ward 1860 1947   d/o Amelia     142-449  
Smith Nora M. 1906 1971         117  
Smith Patrick           A 1548 1
Smith Paul C. 1907 1975         117  
Smith Robert   1973       G 1280 2
Smith Sciota 1862 1928       B 1409 2
Smith Theodosia 1884 1968       P 481 4
Smith Thomas H. 1841 1921     (CW)   185-278  
Smith Virgil 1859 1910         142-449  
Smith Wm. J. 1879 1973       P 481 3
Smith  Edward N. 1877 7/1954       Q 218 1
Smith  James         no date     385-49  
Smothers W. L.           O 606 3
Smtih Eli   8/1980       A 1570 1
Smtih Lillie A. 1859 1946       K 909 3
Smtih Nettie       w/o Frank   A 1572 2
Snobarger Erma P. 1896 1950       O 512 2
Snobarger John H. 1885 1961       O 512 1
Snook Alva A. 1872 1959         273 3
Snook Alva A. 1878 1959       Q 278 1
Snook F_edritz   1974   infant     273 5
Snook Irene E. 1909           187  
Snook Jacob       no date     125-170  
Snook Melissa 1845 1900         125-170  
Snook Nettie F. 1873 1947         273 4
Snook Nettie F. 1875 1947       Q 278 2
Snook Pearl K. 1897 4/1978         187  
Snook Steve Frederick   1971         273 6
Snyder Anna E. 1881 1961   (w)     83-446  
Snyder Asa F. 1871 1940         232  
Snyder Audrey             150  
Snyder C.M.   1884   b.d.     114-181  
Snyder Catherine 1834 19--         271-103  
Snyder David G.   1/17/1891 58y 5m 16d Co. D.65th Reg. OVI (CW)     397-38  
Snyder E.H.   1887   b.d.     113-182  
Snyder Elizabeth 1874 1957   nee Jackson   Q 274 2
Snyder Eva M. Scoarse 1894 1943         156  
Snyder Eva M. Scores 1898 1943   (w)     253  
Snyder G. & A.       no bur.     152  
Snyder George       no bur.     150  
Snyder Georgia 1899 19--         154  
Snyder Grace B.   1883   b.d.     114-181  
Snyder Grover       (shubbery)     257  
Snyder Grover         (shubbery)     255  
Snyder Grover C. 5/23/1893 2/11/1978     (WW.I)   156  
Snyder Grover C. 1893 1978         253  
Snyder Harry M. 1854 1918         83-446  
Snyder Homer D.   1882   b.d.     114-181  
Snyder Howard 5/15/1897 8/30/1977     Cpl. Army (WW.I)   154  
Snyder Hstey A.   1/27/1864 12y 21d d/o J. & E.A.     280-112  
Snyder J.       no date     280-112  
Snyder James Eugene   1941   ( i )     83-446  
Snyder John 1850 1918         272-104  
Snyder Kezla 1852 1907         80-395  
Snyder Lester 1904 1964       B 1372 1
Snyder Levi       no date     271-103  
Snyder Lewis 1877 1950       O 614 3
Snyder Lila B. 1908 1974   nee Philo   B 1372 2
Snyder Rachel A. 1872 1953   (w)     232  
Snyder Ralph D. 1887 1968       O 614 1
Snyder Richard 1850 1913         80-395  
Snyder Rilla 1877 1935       O 614 2
Snyder Samuel 1804 1895         271-103  
Snyder W.B.   1884   b.d.     113-182  
Snyder W.H. 1856 1916         113-182  
Snyder William       no stone     234-117  
Snyder Wm. H. 1870 1948       Q 274 1
Snyder               395-40  

This page created & maintained by kkkrumm@hotmail.com