Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Search Greer
Greer County Genealogical & Historical Society
Greer County OKGenWeb

Martha Cemetery

Jackson County
Jackson County, Oklahoma
Section 23-T3N-R21W
Inventory completed 28 August 2001
by Janell Woodward Adams and Peggy Crabb Bielich

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - XYZ

Surname, Given name, dates - notes, and row

Adams Jerry Ross 11 Dec 1912 - ?, w/o H. m. 5 Aug 1943 Sec 1
Adams William Hughie 6 June 1906 - 14 Sep 1991 T/Sgt US Army WWII Sec 1
Allen Florence 10 Sep 1897 - 1 Jan 1972 Sec 3
Allen Gerald Wayne 7 Apr 1943 - 18 Nov 1993 Sec 3
Allen M.N. 1886-1962 Sec 3
Allen Wayne G. 3 Apr 1920 - 16 Feb 1981 US Army Sec 3
Anderson J.T. no dates given Sec 1
Anderson V.E. no dates given Sec 1
Arendell Eula Wheeler 1903-1979 Sec 1
Ashley C.M.J. 1841-1922 Sec 1
Ashley Dayton A. 28 Sep 1905 - 4 Feb 1980 Sec 1
Ashley Dovie T. 1880-1974 Sec 1
Ashley Elmer D. 1903-1970 Sec 1
Ashley Geneva M. 30 Sep 1914 - 4 Oct 1997 Sec 1
Ashley Gidion W. 1877-1942 Sec 1

image
B W.L. no dates given Sec 1
Bagby Arah E. 1864-1951 Sec 3
Baker Alice B. 3 Dec 1874 - 22 Apr 1910 Sec 2
Baker J.D. 1841-1926 Sec 2
Baker Merah A. 11 Feb 1875 - 27 Feb 1944 Sec 2
Baker Robert L. 14 Mar 1938 - 30 Mar 1986 Sec 4
Baker S.E. 1840-1924 Sec 2
Baker W.H. 24 Oct 1869 - 1 Oct 1918 Sec 2
Barnes Ennos L. 9 Jan 1923 - 8 Feb 1990 CM2 US Navy WWII Sec 3
Barnes Wanda 18 Apr 1916 - 15 July 2000 Sec 3
Barrett Cora Alice 19 Aug 1874 - 13 Sep 1947 Sec 2
Barrett Francis Elmer 9 Mar 1854 - 6 June 1933 Sec 2
Barrett Frank E. 29 Sep 1903 - 26 Sep 1990 Sec 2
Barrett Infant b/d 26 Aug 1908 i/o Cora & Elmer Sec 2
Basham No other name given No dates given Sec 1
Bateman J.D. 1921-1941 Sec 1
Beaird B.B. 23 Dec 1839 - 14 June 1891 Sec 2
Bell M. Rebecca 17 Dec 1882 - 27 Apr 1904 w/o H.D. Sec 1
Benefield Dock A. 1907-1980 Sec 2
Benefield Maggie 1908-? w/o D.A. m. 2 Nov 1932 Sec 2
Benefield William H. 1905-1972 Sec 1
Bentley Allie Grace 30 Apr 1911 - 1 Nov 1972 Sec 3
Bentley Arthur J. 3 Mar 1894 - 27 Nov 1953 Sec 3
Bigham Barbara Jan 6 Sep 1937 - 17 Sep 1988 Sec 1
Bilbro Beula Starkey 15 May 1881 - 23 July 1920 Sec 1
Bishop Jewel W. no dates given s/o J.F. & Hattie Sec 1
Bishop John F. 26 July 1885 - 6 Mar 1951 Sec 1
Bishop Melbern O. 4 Apr 1913 - 18 Jan 1982 Pvt US Army WWII Sec 1
Bishop William Lawrence 11 Sep 1903 only date given Sec 1
Blackerby Ruth 14 Nov 1904 - 9 June 1988 Sec 1
Blair Beverly C. 2 Jan 1942 - 13 Dec 1987 Sec 3
Bloodworth Ethel 1893-1981 w/o F.A. Sec 1
Bloodworth Frank A. 1890-1942 Sec 1
Bond Daisy A. 18 Dec 1882 - 1 Mar 1909 Sec 1
Bond Truman 8 Nov 1901 - 4 Aug 1902 s/o W.H. & D.A. Sec 1
Bonine Mary Ada 20 June 1873 - 2 Sep 1891 Sec 2
Boyd Gus L. 26 Oct 1902 - 12 June 1980 Sec 3
Boyd John B. 15 Apr 1852 - 25 Jan 1941 Sec 1
Boyd Julia L. 1 Jan 1862 - 14 Aug 1936 Sec 1
Boyd Thelma C. 12 July 1905 - 15 Nov 1984 w/o G.L. m. 28 Sep 1926 Sec 3
Bradford Ethel Wheeler 26 July 1908 - 18 Feb 1980 w/o J.H. m. 9Nov 1929 Sec 1
Bradford John Howard 29 Nov 1907 - 20 Aug 1983 Sec 1
Bradley Dixie 6 Mar 1913 - 1 Sep 1994 w/o R.J. m. 15 Jan 1928 Sec 4
Bradley Rosson J. 31 Jan 1912 - 16 Jan 1990 Sec 4
Bridges Simon S. 1870-1935 Sec 1
Brown David Dwayne b/d 19 Feb 1972 twin s/o Mike & Janean Sec 3
Brown Fern B. 9 Feb 1927 - 29 Mar 1940 Sec 1
Brown Grace L. 15 Oct 1911 - ? w/o M.W. m. 17 Dec 1927 Sec 4
Brown Ina Faye 1 Feb 1914 - 12 Sep 1934 Sec 1
Brown Infant b/d 16 June 1921 w/o J.W. & W.F. Sec 1
Brown Joe Wiley 1884-1971 Sec 1
Brown Lola B. 16 May 1903 - 26 May 1994 Sec 1
Brown Marion W. 23 July 1907 - 28 Mar 1988 Sec 4
Brown Mattie M. 1872-1962 Sec 1
Brown Michael Shane b/d 19 Feb 1972 twin s/o Mike & Janean Sec 3
Brown R.S. 21 Mar 1902 - 4 July 1984 Sec 1
Brown Thomas M. 1906-1963 Sec 1
Brown Wiley E. 1868-1943 Sec 1
Brown Willie Florence 1886-1956 Sec 1
Burden Earnie 1899-1975 Sec 2
Burden Patsy Lynn 22 Jan 1945 - 25 Jan 1945 Sec 2
Burden Ronnie Lynn 28 June 1955 - 23 Dec 1955 Sec 2
Burkhalter Billy Gene 14 Dec 1931 - 25 Apr 1932 Sec 2
Burkhalter Erby C. 27 July 1900 - 20 Feb 1920 Sec 2
Burkhalter Infant Daughter b/d 25 Apr 1920 Sec 2
Burkhalter Lillie I. 1910-1990 Sec 2
Burkhalter Othor K. 1911-1983 Sec 2
Burkhalter Phillip G. 25 June 1874 - 7 Feb 1939 Sec 2
Burkhalter Wilburn S. 8 Mar 1910 - 3 June 1982 Sec 2
Busby James Earl 1940-1998 Sec 3

image
Callen A.V. 16 Mar 1924 - 1 Mar 1917 Sec 1
Callen Cecil O. 1904-1972 Sec 1
Callen James A. 1856-1924 Sec 1
Callen Mildred P. 1863-1941 Sec 1
Capehart Alvie Lee 23 Jan 1933 - 23 Oct 1994 US Army Sec 3
Capehart James H. 6 May 1896 - 22 Oct 1860 Sec 3
Capehart Leona 10 Oct 1909 - 4 Feb 1992 Sec 3
Carter Frank G. 1878-1932 Sec 1
Carter Joanna S. 1883-1961 w/o F.G. Sec 1
Carter Sylvester 1912-1964 Sec 1
Cearley Bobbie 7 June 1903 - 14 July 1991 w/o R. m. 19 Sep 1925 Sec 1
Cearley Carrie P. 12 Mar 1865 - 12 Nov 1945 Sec 1
Cearley Clifford Guy 7 Dec 1889 - 11 Feb 1969 Sec 1
Cearley John D. 12 May 1865 - 19 Feb 1948 Sec 1
Cearley Laura M. 17 Sep 1891 - 11 Oct 1976 w/o C.G. m. 22 Dec 1912 Sec 1
Cearley Raymond 6 Mar 1903 - 9 June 1992 Sec 1
Cearley Rev. C.G. 1913-1947 Sec 1
Center Mary D. 1851-1913 Sec 1
Center Thomas M. 1851-1938 Sec 1
Chadwick Lorene V. 23 Feb 1913 - 11 Mar 1993 w/o M.V. m. 11 June1946 Sec 1
Chadwick Monroe V. 6 Aug 1913 - 1 Oct 1993 S/Sgt US Army WWII Sec 1
Chaney Baby 1894 only date given Sec 2
Chaney Dovie Dennis 1882-1906 d/o M/M S.A. Sec 1
Chaney Eddie M. 1850-1924 Sec 1
Chaney Emory C. 1885-1943 Sec 1
Chaney Ernest C. 1873-1951 Sec 1
Chaney J.J. 22 Feb 1854 - 16 Aug 1919 Sec 1
Chaney Kate 1875-1961 Sec 1
Chaney Pauline 1889-1961 Sec 1
Chaney Pinkney L. 1864-1900 Sec 2
Chaney Sarah M. 1868-1941 Sec 2
Chaney Sidney 1850-1897 Sec 1
Chappell E.C. 1 May 1850 - 10 May 1928 Sec 1
Chappell Susan 9 Mar 1852 - 18 July 1940 Sec 1
Cochran Maggie Stansberry 1883-1959 Sec 1
Cochran Tom J. 1874-1923 Sec 1
Cole Earnest B. 5 May 1904 - 6 Sep 1965 Sec 3
Cole Mary Alma 20 Nov 1917 - 6 Sep 1965 Sec 3
Collier Audrey 1908-1994 w/o B. m. 1925 Sec 1
Collier Buddie 1906-1973 Sec 1
Collier Kenneth L. 1927-1983 Cpl US Army Sec 1
Collier Laura Maud 1876-1939 w/o W.P. Sec 1
Collins Maurice E. 11 June 1916 - 19 Apr 1918 Sec 1
Cooper Bennie Joe 1 July 1931 - 3 Nov 1991 SMSGT US Air Force KoreaVietnam Sec 4
Cooper Wilma Louise 19 Apr 1931 - 17 Aug 1987 w/o B.J. m. 1 July1951 Sec 4
Copeland Calvin 1 Sep 1846 - 11 Nov 1923 Sec 2
Copeland Gladys 1908-1983 Sec 2
Copeland Herschel 1906-1976 Sec 2
Copeland Jim W. 1869-1945 Sec 2
Copeland Leona Hare 25 Jan 1882 - 1 June 1956 Sec 2
Copeland Marshall A. 10 Jan 1877 - 9 Dec 1923 Sec 2
Copeland Melissa M. 22 Feb 1871 - 4 Oct 1953 Sec 2
Copeland Sarah E. 23 Jan 1850 - 1 Feb 1912 w/o C. Sec 2
Corder Sallie L. 6 Dec 1966 only date given Sec 1
Cordle L.N. 19 Apr 1851 - 12 Mar 1940 Sec 2
Cordle Marinda 9 Mar 1853 - 27 Oct 1918 Sec 2
Coston Onie 15 Oct 1901 - 9 Dec 1983 Sec 3
Coston Sarah Hudson 12 Oct 1901 - 28 July 1993 Sec 3
Cotney Chester C. 1919-1966 Sec 1
Cotney Green W. 1881-1940 Sec 1
Cotney Malvin 1887-1964 Sec 1
Cotney Mollie 1851-1928 Sec 1
Cotney Myrtle L. 1883-1969 Sec 1
Cotney Thomas Y. 1834-1936 Sec 1
Cotney Tom 1850-1908 Sec 1
Cotney Vent died 29 July 1903 13 yrs 3 mos 20 das s/o W.T. &M.S. Sec 1
Cotney Wayne T. 1914-1929 Sec 1
Crabtree Mary Milliken 12 Mar 1900 - 2 Feb 1985 Sec 1
Cravens A. Dale 3 Jan 1936 - 6 Feb 1996 Sec 4
Crosby J.M. (Pete) 29 July 1901 - 14 Sep 1927 Sec 1
Crosby Joann 28 May 1863 - 5 May 1933 Sec 1
Cunningham Billie R. 1928 only date given Sec 2
Cunningham Eunice 1889-1928 w/o W.W. Sec 2
Cunningham Harvey 28 Feb 1860 - 24 Oct 1934 Sec 1
Cunningham Harvey H. 16 July 1920 - 29 Dec 1945 AZ Pfc Trans CorpsWWII Sec 2
Cunningham Hewie W. 18 Apr 1863 - 16 Aug 1915 Sec 2
Cunningham James Cecil 4 July 1936 only date given OK Pvt 357 Inf90 Div Sec 1
Cunningham Mary A. 31 Mar 1865 - 29 Sep 1951 Sec 2
Cunningham Nannie F. 1918-1928 Sec 2
Cunningham Raymond F. 1897-1925 Sec 2
Cunningham Sarah 19 Oct 1872 - 19 July 1936 Sec 1
Cunningham Willie W. 1890-1958 Sec 2