Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Search Greer
Greer County Genealogical & Historical Society
Greer County OKGenWeb

Russell Cemetery photo

Russell Cemetery

Greer County, Oklahoma
Section 1-Township 3N-Range 24W
inventory 24 August 2001
by Peggy Crabb Bielich and Janell Woodward Adams
The earliest recorded burials are J. Glair Frost who died 7 July 1894
and Joshua Morton who died 30 Dec 1894.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M
N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - XYZ


Adams Arvie L. 20 Jan 1910 - 21 May 1982
Adams Frances C. 25 Jan 1919 - 27 Nov 1982 m. 5 Nov 1938
Alsup Nora H. 1883-1969
Alsup Ruben 1872-1939
Anderson J.H.S. 9 May 1817-12 Dec 1905
Atchison Annie D. 18 May 1907 - w/o R.A. m. 9 June 1927
Atchison Baby b & d 14 June 1929
Atchison R.A. (Jack) 24 Feb 1904 - 24 Sep 1980
Atchison W.J. 22 Apr 1871 -8 Dec 1904
Ballew Lillie B. 5 Aug 1896 - 26 Jan 1980
Barker Vera 16 Jan 1901 - 3 Feb 1904
Barnett Clarence L. 28 Apr 1866 - 13 Mar 1913
Barnett Dr. J.J. 16 Mar 1829 - 29 May 1908
Barnett Kattie Ellen 26 Aug 1871 - 14 Aug 1963
Barnett Mary V. 11 Apr 1833 - 2 Feb 1910
Barry John William 25 Feb 1874 - 23 Jan 1959
Barry Lucille 1912-1986
Barry Richard A. 4 Sep 1908 - 5 Jun 1975 US Army WWII
Barry Zora Myrtle 17 Jan 1878 - 1 Oct 1964
Beets Lurene McClure 1905-1942
Bernal Billy Ray 1985-2001
Black Myrtle B. Reding 1906-1991
Blasingame Sophronia J. 1876-1943
Blasingame Thomas J. 9 Oct 1869 - 1 Sep 1908
Blasingame William A. 1862-1919
Boone Theodore I. 1876-1924
Boyett Joel J. 1865-1954
Boyett Lee Roy 6 Nov 1924 - 11 Aug 1925
Boyett Lucy Lois 29 Feb 1904 - 31 Mar 1908 d/o J.J. & F.P.
Boyett Pearl 1881-1967 w/o Joel J.
Boyett William B. 1860-1937
Bradford Wyllie F. 31 Mar 1901 - 30 Jun 1987
Bradshaw Eva 18 Mar 1873 - 14 Oct 1910 w/o T.M.
Braswell Nannie 8 Apr 1893 - 6 Sep 1932
Braswell Parker 12 Sep 1889 - 19 Mar 1959
Brewer Melvia A. 10 Sep 1887 - 17 May 1918 w/o J.H.
Bridges Abbie 8 Jun 1889 - 22 Feb 1902
Briley Lona E. 2 Oct 1875 - 24 July 1904 w/o O.S.
Bronson Mary E. 28 July 1880 - 4 Aug 1906 w/o J.K.
Burk Geneva Wanda 20 Feb 1920 - 17 Aug 1922 d/o Z. & E.
Busby William D. 1850-1946
Carpenter Arthur 1891-1950
Carpenter Bessie 1894-1978 m. 24 Dec 1911
Carpenter Garland F. 2 Oct 1912 - 29 Jul 1988 M/SGT US Army WWII
Carpenter Howard W. 26 Feb 1915 - 24 Oct 1973 OK TEC 5 US ArmyWWII BSM 26
Carpenter Johnnie L. 14 Sep 1921 - w/o G.F.
Carr Billy 20 Oct 1949 - 20 Oct 1949
Carr Jack D. 1928-1988
Carr Judy 25 Feb 1949 - 26 Feb 1949
Carr Lou Ella 1895-1973
Carr William R. 1868-1934
Carter Mary A. 1846-1928
Chapmond G. Estell 27 Mar 1948 - 30 Apr 1959
Chapmond G.L. 1911-1991
Chisum Albert W. 2 May 1885 - 7 Mar 1972 descendant of John Chisum
Chisum George W. 1859-____
Chisum Gerald G. 1935-1936
Chisum Hirum S. 1854-1928
Chisum O.E. 1845-1898 w/o W.E.
Chisum W.E. 12 Feb 1845 - 16 Feb 1904
Cleaton Carolyn Sue 3 Jan 1946 - 28 Aug 1966
Clemmer Effie E. 23 Sep 1894 - 27 Aug 1910 d/o W.A. & D.N (?)
Clemmer Willie Fay 5 May 1908 - 6 May 1908 d/o W.A. & D.N.(?)
Colclasure Charlie R. 1888-1960
Colclasure Liddie F. 1892-1929
Collier Infant 5 Oct 1915 s/o Lee & Lena
Cook Betty E. 1862-1951
Cook John W. 1851-1937
Cook Nora 30 Sep 1900 - 30 Nov 1962
Cornett J.W. 14 Mar 1867 - 20 Jul 1921
Cornett Jim 1 Jan 1896 - 11 Dec 1918 s/o J.W. & Martha
Cornett Martha F. 29 Feb 1872 - 27 Jun 1959
Crawford George D. 5 Dec 1877 - 19 Oct 1901 s/o J.M. & S.A.
Crawford J.M. 7 Sep 1845 - 27 Aug 1927
Crawford Nora A. 20 Jun 1875 - 31 Aug 1912 w/o Ben
Crawford Sarah 1841-1931
Criswell Alice Lee 10 Sep 1905 - 14 Nov 1912
Criswell Frances 1887-1969
Curry Isaac Kleo 4 Mar 1873 - 30 May 1949
Day Baby No dates given
Denham Guy M. 3 Jul 1897 - 16 Feb 1907 s/o T.M. & M.C.
Dill Alma Eileen Miller 25 Nov 1910 - 31 Oct 1992 w/o Otto d/oGene & Myrtle Miller
Dill Amos J. 10 Jul 1864 - 26 Jun 1940
Dill Amos Otto 6 Sep 1893 - 14 Sep 1965
Dill Ivy O. 31 Jul 1872 - _____________
Donaldson Martha E. 1870-1956
Donaldson Robert F. 1862-1940
Donaldson Russ 17 Sep 1888 - 14 Dec 1954 OK PVT Btry F115 Fld ArtyWWI
Dooly Infant 5 Apr 1914 - 27 Apr 1914 s/o J.W. & M.E.
Dooly John W. 1872-1930
Dooly Minnie E. 1876-1931
Downing Edna 1894-1990
Downing James W. 1885-1960
Downing Jimmy Drew 1917-1917
Driver Mary E. 18 Jan 1840 - 28 Aug 1915
Duncan Bessie M. 17 Apr 1896 - 6 Apr 1902 d/o C.E. & Florence
Duncan Charles F. 18 Jun 1900 - 30 Mar 1967
Duncan Charlie E. 1867-1946
Duncan Claud E. 17 Jun 1902 - 26 Jun 1971
Duncan Florence B. 1871-1940
Duncan Lemuel L. 1854-1931
Duncan Maretha 25 Jun 1841 - 18 Jul 1909 w/o W.H.
Duncan Martha M. 1859-1935
Duncan Mary E. 1867-1916 w/o J.T.
Duncan Sadie E. 1891-1975
Duncan Susan E. 12 Aug 1850 - 7 Aug 1940
Duncan Thomas C. 1839-1913
Duncan Thomas M. 1875-1943
Duncan Thurman T. 29 Nov 1914 - 19 Sep 1948
Duncan William F. 1862-1952
Dyer Charles W. 1908-1925
Dyer John R. 18 Sep 1859 - 23 Apr 1936
Dyer Minnie S. 9 Oct 1869 - 10 May 1953
Dyer Warren M. 1898-1922
Edelman John T. 1874-1938
Edelman Mattie E. 8 Oct 1878 - 23 Aug 1936
Edelman Minnie Lou 1884-1938
Edelman Sherman G. 26 Jan 1867 - 5 Jun 1945
Edelman Ted C. 27 Apr 1907 - 1 Sep 1946
Edwards Anna E. 23 Aug 1906 - ____________ w/o Doyle B. m. Nov1925
Edwards Doyle B 5 Apr 1903 - 24 Sep 1981
Edwards Lucille 1916-1984
Fleming Infant 22 Sep 1907 d/o E.D. & Florence
Flowers Era Jane 2 Mar 1905 - 6 Jun 1973
Fox Ada 7 Dec 1905 - 5 Jan 1990 m. Jan 1909
Fox J.A. 11 Dec 1875 - 7 Jun 1943
Fox Joe 15 May 1886 - 14 Dec 1976
Franks Alice M. 1881-1952
Franks Ida B. No dates given
Franks Infant 30 Apr 1913 s/o J.B. & L.B.
Franks Joseph I. 1869-1933
Franks Mary J. 1846-1904
Franks W. Malcolm 1880-1957
Franks William H. 1846-1931
Freeman Martha D. 12 Dec 1847 - 13 Jan 1941
Frost J. Glair 16 Feb 1878 - 7 Jul 1894 s/o J.B & Ella M.
Fuchs Benedeckta 5 May 1845 - 3 Aug 1924 w/o P.
Fuchs Mary 15 Feb 1882 - 17 Feb 1910 d/o P. & B.
Fuchs Peter 19 Jun 1843 - 2 Dec 1925
Fulnechek Johana 2 Aug 1852 - 9 Oct 1930 w/o J.F. b. Czechoslovkia
Gallaway Seth 12 Jun 1907 - 23 Jun 1907 s/o D.L.M.
Gayden Bert No dates given
Gayden Hugh No dates given
Gayden Mother No dates given
Gladback Sarah Ann Wilhite 1889-1983
Glenn Wilmer Butler 16 Jun 1879 - 9 Mar 1914
Griffin Amanda E. 13 Nov 1889 - 30 Sep 1909 d/o T.R. & S.J.
Griffin Arrah 7 Mar 1884 - 24 Dec 1922
Griffin S.J. 9 Oct 1861 - 8 May 1912 w/o T.R.
Griffin Thomas R. 1 Jul 1861 - 16 Apr 1939
Gurley Odessa M. 1887-1959
Gurley Thomas R. 1879-1939