Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Search Greer
Greer County Genealogical & Historical Society
Greer County OKGenWeb

White Flat Cemetery

Greer County, Oklahoma
345216N - 0993728W - map
Inventoried 1999 and updated 25 August 2001 by Peggy Bielich

Adams Bennie 1920-1938 s/o Nute& Mora Row 11
Adams JoNell 9 Aug 1935 - 18 Jul 1936
Row12
Adams Mora C. 1883-1972 w/o Nute Row11
Adams Nute 1878-1945 Row 11
Armstrong John Hardy 17 Nov 1873- 3 May 1948 Row 8
Armstrong Lucie S. 2 Dec 1883 -7 Jul 1918 w/o John Row 8
Balentine Charles Wayne 21 Aug 1966only date given s/o Patsy Row 12
Banister L.W. 1878-1938 Row 11
Banister Winston E. 30 Jan 1922- 6 Mar 1949 OK SGT 99 Field Arty Ban WWII s/o Hester & Winston Row11
Barker Eunice A. 13 Oct 1849 -5 June 1919 w/o W.M. Row 3
Barker W.M. 9 Jul 1844 - 14 Sep1915 Row 3
Barnes Anna G. 1885-1930 Row8
Barnes George W. 1871-1930 Row8
Barnes Linda 1876-1942 Row 8
Bradshaw James H. 21 Sep 1845 -22 Jul 1919 Row 1
Bradshaw Sharlott V. 21 Jun 1844- 14 Jul 1934 w/o James H. Row 1
Briley Amanda 1846-1918 w/o John Row3
Briley Elmer 1877-1939 Row 3
Briley John 1833-1918 Row 3
Britton A. 1877-1966 Row 6
Britton Annie Evelyn 1912-1962 Row7
Britton Evelyn McClure 1912-1962 Row6
Britton Everett H. 24 Feb 1909- 15 Nov 1984 Row 11
Britton Jerry Don 25 Jul 1948 -19 Feb 1950 Row 11
Britton Lillie Caroline Fraze 31Dec 1908 - 27 Jul 1996 w/o E.H. m. 29 Oct 1927 Row 11
Britton Willie Lee 1888-1970 w/oA. Row 6
Brown Mary E. 1857-1939 Row 6
Bullington Pam J. 3 Nov 1956 -4 Jul 1992 w/o Jim Row 13
Burcham Bobby 1925-1957 Row 12
Burcham Bobby Jean 1933-1934 Row11
Burcham Bruce Edwin 1951-1953 s/oN & B Burcham Row 12
Burcham Carl 1903-1952 Row 11
Burcham Charles Louis 20 Dec 1934- 28 Feb 1987 US Air Force Row 11
Burcham Dena 1893-1956 Row 7
Burcham Geneva 1915-1969 Row7
Burcham Herbert F. (Hub) 25 May1916 - 28 July 1987 Row 7
Burcham LaDena Jo 1947-1949 d/oN & B Burcham Row 12
Burcham Louise 1908-1988 Row11
Burcham Sarah 1875-1921 Row 7
Burcham Sidney 1892-1950 Row 7
Burcham Sidney Ann 26 Jul 1932- 20 Oct 1933 Row 7
Burcham W.S. (Dick) 1911-1939 Row 7
Burcham William F. 1871-1933 Row 7
Burnam Jessie Edward 5 Jan 1874- 29 Jun 1948 Row 1
Burnam Sarah Ann 25 Apr 1870 -29 Jun 1947 Row 1
Burton only name given 1909-1931 (John Burton Lard, s/o Dicy Lavina Lard 1872-1933 Row 9, info by Robert Lee Faulk purpleelk@aol.com) Row 9
Byrd Dovie Lee 7 Sep 1908 - 17Jul 1995 d/o Dave & Addie Nelson Row 8
Callen Lorene Lynch 1918-1937 w/oC.M. Callen Row 9
Cooksey Dora Ellen 1884-1967 Row8
Cooksey Fannie E. 1973 only dategiven Row 9
Cooksey Francis K. 1900-19____w/o J.W. Row 8
Cooksey James H. 28 May 1878 -18 Aug 1963 Row 8
Cooksey John W. 1881-1960 Row8
Cooksey Johnathan D. 1881-1922 Row8
Cooksey Lillie B. 13 Jan 1889 -10 May 1984 Row 8
Cooksey Nancy C. 1846-1932 Row9
Cooksey Norton 1909-1989 Row8
Cooksey W.E. 1846-1934 Row 9
Cox Minnie Lorain 20 Nov 1921 -6 Mar 1929 d/o J.W. & Kate Cooksey Row 8
Crumly Mary C. 1857-1922 Row5
Daily Stella Tinsley 9 Jun 1917- 14 Jul 1937 Row 3
Dalton Leta 19 May 1915 - 5 Nov1918 Row 7
Dalton Loreta 9 Jul 1919 - 22 Jun1920 d/o C.W. & M.E. Row 7
Dalton Maggie 26 May 1886 - 7 Mar1921 w/o C.W. Row 7
Doherty Boabie 1884-1942 w/oJames E. Row 5
Doherty J.H. 25 Jan 1851 - 9 Jul1929 Row 5
Doherty James E. 1879-1946 Row5
Doherty
Leonard S.
10 Oct 1910 - 2 May 1943

Drake Tura Burnam Nov 1901 - Apr1948 Row 1
Edwards Wilburn 25 Nov 1877 - 5May 1942 Row 7
Ellison Andrew D. 26 Jul 1917 -2 Feb 1994 SGT US Army WWII Row 13
Ellison Ruby 6 Mar 1918 - ____w/o A.D. Row 13
Fortune C.T. 15 Dec 1836 - 30 Apr1922 Row 6
Foster Alba 27 Feb 1917 - 11 Apr1918 d/o J.P. & Oma Row 10
Freeman Stella 1875-1946 w/o Wiley Row12
Freeman Wiley 1864-1951 Row 12
Garrison Mary V. 1884-1942 Row6
Garrison Phelix H. 1882-1936 Row6
Gean William 23 Feb 1915 - 23 Feb1915 s/o M/M J.T. Gean Row 4
Gilliam Lonnie Michael b &d 1941 s/o M/M Loyd Gilliam Row 6
Hammons J.M. 9 Apr 1852 - 5 Mar1930 Row 3
Hammons Susanna 16 Jan 1863 - 25Oct 1942 Row 3
Hardin William 4 Mar 1883 - 7 Feb1930 Row 7
Hardin Zileby 17 Mar 1883 - 24Nov 1943 w/o W. Row 7
Hatton C.H. 1875-1959 Row 5
Hatton Fannie 1881-1968 Row 5
Hatton Ginger Ann 1 July 1956 onlydate given id/o Loyal & Zelda Row 5
Hatton Lillie Mae 1915-1983 Row5
Henry Oneta Mae Knott 1 Mar 1926- ? w/o Pearl Knott & Roy Henry Row 3
Houpe Cora M. 1877-1973 w/o J.C. Row8
Houpe J.C. 1870-1962 Row 8
Houpe Lloyd 1906-1940 Row 8
Hughey Lela Elaine Jumper 31 Jul1919 - 31 Jan 1997 Row 13
Jackson Alfred M. 1891-1918 w/oW.M. & Emma Co 1 135 Inf 34 Div US Army WWI Row 5
Jackson Emma 1863-1940 Row 5
Jackson William M. 1868-1929 Row5
Jenkins John Sidney 15 Oct 1946- 6 Dec 1946 Row 7
Johnson Phillip E. 1877-1941 Row4
Jones Addie B. Lynch 17 June 1912- 23 Aug 1992 Row 8
Jones Gracie Fern 1920-1930 Row6
Jones Herman (Moon) 23 Apr 1906- 17 Oct 1988 Row 8
Jones Howard (Hap) R. 1907-1991 Row5
Jones Lester D. 1881-1958 Row5
Jones Nancy A. 1884-1921 Row5
Jones Nancy E. 10 Aug 1854 - 22Dec 1919 w/o Noah Row 3
Jones Noah B. 13 Nov 1852 - 19Sep 1930 Row 3
Jones Rachel M. 1904-2000 Row5
Jones Thelma 30 Dec 1909 - 19 Jun1917 d/o L.D. & N.A. Jones Row 5
Jumper Robert L. 4 Aug 1894 - 12Sep 1970 Row 12
King Ralph 1862-1938 h/o Willie Row10
King Willie Lassiter 23 Apr 1871- 26 Feb 1935 d/o F.A. Row 10
Kingery Jacob 29 Mar 1838 - 13Jul 1919 Row 1
Knott Mary Susan Lassiter (Suda) 30Oct 1859 - 3 July 1946 d/o F.A. w/o W.S. Row 10
Knott Pearl Monroe 27 July 1892- 29 May 1966 OK Pfc US Army WWI Row 3
Lard John Burton 1909-1931 note Row 9
Lard Dicy Lavina 1872-1933 Row 9
Lassiter Andrew Earl 2 Apr 1876-3Mar 1957 Row 10
Lassiter Celia Ann O'Neil 24 May1873 - 15 Feb 1948 w/o J.P. Row 10
Lassiter F.A. 17 Jun 1837 - 20May 1917 Row 10
Lassiter J. Pearl 8 May 1873 -20 May 1949 s/o F.A. Row 10
Lassiter John Monroe 14 Dec 1921- 13 Mar 1979 s/o A.E. & Kate Cpl US Marine Corp Row 10
Lassiter Kate 1886-1945 Row 10
Lassiter Pauline 27 Oct 1910 -21 Mar 1916 d/o J.P. & C. A. Row 10
Lassiter Quinton M. 1924-1929 s/oA.E. & Kate Row 10
Lassiter Rachel Catherine Culp (Kate) 14Nov 1886-25 May 1945 m. A.E. 1904 Row 10
Latham Sarah J. 1866-1933 Row1
Leamon A.L. (Almo) 22 Oct 1922- ____ Row 2
Leamon Allen Ray ( Bill) 25 Aug1953 - 4 Jun 1978 Row 1
Leamon Anna Lou 3 Oct 1924 - 9Feb 1992 w/o A.L. m. 21 Jan 1943 Row 2
Leamon Bobby 20 May 1946 - 16 Aug1918 Row 2
Lippard Jessie R. 1884-1950 Row7
Lippard Wade D. 1883-1943 Row7
Lovelace Clara June 26 Sep 1932- 11 Feb 1934 d/o M/M Elmo Lovelace Row 9
Lovelace Lynn 14 Sep 1911 - 14Aug 1918 Row 6
Lovelace Thomas E. 1878-1928 Row6
Lovett Dwain D. 16 Aug 1933 - 26Nov 1996 Row 12
Lovett Michelle Renee 2 Feb 1969only date given Row 12
Lynch Juanita Luker 31 Aug 1910- 17 Jul 1949 Row 8
Lynch Minnie L. 1889-1933 Row9
Mathis Annie M. 22 Aug 1894 - 1Feb 1921 Row 3
Mathis George W. 1880-1967 Row3
Matthews Margrett E. 1899-1930 Row6
McQuinn G.C. 15 Apr 1885 - 5 Jun1917 Row 10
Miller Edna Earle 7 Dec 1939 -3 May 1940 Row 11
Morgan Cornelia S. 1877-1963 w/oJ.E. Row 5
Morgan James M. 1871-1949 Row5
Morgan Orville Wilbert 5 May 1920- 13 Jan 1921 Row 5
Nelson Addie 1888-1965 Row 8
Nelson Clifton 1914-1936 s/o A.D.& Addie Row 8
Nelson James D. 1884-1961 Row8
Nelson L. Elaine Hughey 29 Dec1941 - 18 Jul 1986 Row 12
Nichols Patricia Ann 4 Dec 1946only date given d/o Wm & Minnie Row 12
Oden James I. 23 Oct 1879 - 15 Nov1958 Row 7
Oden M.E. b & d 1929 Row7
Oden Mattie 22 Feb 1909 - 9 Sep1936 Row 7
Osborn L.W. 11 Mar 1865 - 12 Feb1941 Row 7
Passmore Willie T. 13 May 1927 -14 Feb 1928 Row 3
Patterson Hazel Mae 11 Feb 1910- 6 Nov 1985 Row 8
Patterson Lloyd Smith 26 June 1904- 13 Sep 1975 Teacher for 50 years. Row 8
Patterson Wanda Cleo 1940-1948 Row8
Pew No Name Given No Dates Given Row1
Pierce Anna Laurie 13 May 1901- 18 Dec 1989 w/o J.C. Row 6
Pierce John Carlton 6 Apr 1900- 11 Jun 1968 Row 6
Pierce Sherley Lenora 1 Mar 1929- 2 Mar 1929 d/o C.S. & Flossie Row 6
Pleasant J.A. 1853-1925 Row 6
Pleasant Viola E. 1886-1984 w/oWm. Jess m. 25 May 1902 Row 6
Pleasant William Jess 1882-1966 Row6
Pruitt Betty 23 Dec 1849 - 27Jun 1915 Row 2
Pruitt Edgar H. 29 Jun 1908 - 9May 1992 US Army WWII Row 1
Pruitt Everett Newton 25 Mar 1885- 18 Feb 1952 Row 1
Pruitt Laura Eva 14 Jan 1888 -8 Jul 1937 w/o E.N. Row 1
Pruitt Murl Rufus 2 Feb 1912 -11 Nov 1967 Row 1
Pruitt Winona 8 Dec 1916 - 27 Oct1918 Row 1
Raynes Lillian A. 11 Sep 1894 -25 Jul 1965 Row 8
Rogers Mary Cooksey 1884-1947 Row9
Rust Emmet 1878-1954 Row 11
Rust Lester Eugene 1909-1949 SGT Row11
Rust Myrtle 1889-1969 w/o Emmet Row11
Sanders Alfred P. 8 Sep 1902 - 6Nov 1941 OK PVT 1 Cl Med Dept Row 11
Sanders Bessie 5 Dec 1885 - 14Jun 1964 Row 11
Sanders Helen Wiles 7 Aug 1906- 26 Dec 1991 w/o Alfred P. Row 11
Sanders J.W. 20 Jul 1879 - 9 Oct1957 Row 11
Sanders Jasper P. 1883-1933 Row9
Sanders Maude A. 1885-1975 w/oJasper P. Sanders Row 9
Sanders R.L. 18 Apr 1921 - 18 Jul1955 Row 11
Simmons Ben S. 11 Aug 1858 - 12Sep 1932 Row 7
Spellins Casi Lee 29 May 1974 onlydate given Row 7
Sullivan Cap 1894-1983 w/o Jimm. 5 June 1912 Row 11
Sullivan James A. 1883-1972 Row11
Sullivan Jim 1884-1972 Row 11
Sullivan Lois A. 11 Feb 1926 -13 Jun 1948 Row 11
T. S.L. no further info given Row4
Thacker Bertha 4 Jan 1883 - 18July 1919 w/o John Row 5
Thompson Coleman Charles (Toad) 1Jul 1913 - 10 Dec 1990 Row 12
Thompson Herbert 17 Nov 1891 -26 Jun 1968 Row 1
Thompson Jerry Llynn 1950-1960 Row1
Thompson Joe F. 27 Feb 1858 - 14Feb 1926 Row 10
Thompson Kent Elton 1958-1958 Row1
Thompson Lacie 14 Apr 1915 - 8Apr 1916 s/o Joe & Oma Thompson Row 10
Thompson Lillie E. Payne 5 Sep1894 - 15 Sep 1966 w/o Herbert Row 1
Thompson Naomi Aleene Presley 19Oct 1917 - ____ w/o C.C. m. 25 Oct 1935 Row 12
Thompson Oma Lassiter 19 Jan 1878- 22 Mar 1924 w/o J.F. Row 10
Thompson Paul Revere 1911-1987US Navy WWII Row 1
Thompson W.J. 14 Feb 1862 - 29Jan 1916 Row 5
Thornton Mary Jane 1852-1931 Row3
Tinsley Clifford Ione 27 Nov 1921- 28 Oct 1922 Row 3
Tinsley Joseph C. 1890-1945 Row1
Tinsley Leona Dean 10 Sep 1923only date given Row 3
Tinsley Martha E. 1892-1984 Row1
Tinsley Oscar 20 Mar 1892 - 1 Oct1961 Row 4
Tinsley Susie Anna 30 Mar 1867- __Feb 1919 Row 3
Turbeville John Wesley 24 Jan 1858- 17 Jan 1915 Row 3
Turbeville Mary J. Barker 20 Aug1869 - 10 Feb 1920 w/o J.W. Row 3
Umber Anna Novaline 13 Nov 1924- 26 Feb 2001 Row 6
Vaughn Robert 1898-1972 h/o Fannie Row10
Watts Luther T. 1851-1920 Row7
Watts Virginia 1866-1938 w/o L.T. Row7
Webb Mildred 16 Sep 1907 - 4 Mar1916 d/o G.T. & Lucy Webb Row 5
White Emma 1881-1927 w/o EugeneR. Row 2
White Ernest L. 1902-1948 Row2
White Eugene R. 1869-1947 Row2
White Evie I. 1910-1994 w/o E.L. Row2
White No Name Given No dates given Row2
Whitmire Annie L. 1867-1951 Row3
Whitmire Baby Boy b & d 1935 Row6
Whitmire James E. 1861-1937 Row3
Wilson Eula Mae 1887-1922 Row6
Wiseman James E. 1850-1938 Row1
Wiseman Liza S. 1852-1936 Row1
Wynn A.L. 17 Nov 1888 - 11 Apr1963 Row 7
Wynn Allie 16 Mar 1890 - 5 Mar1979 w/o A.L. Row 7
Wynn Stanley 25 Feb 1930 - 25 Oct1932 Row 7


White Flat Cemetery, Greer County, OK