Oklahoma Genealogical Society

 

Administrator Record

United States Court Indian Territory

1st Division Northeastern Area

Book A

17 Feb 1891 to 19 Sept 1895

 

From Oklahoma Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol. 24, No. 1 1979

Transcribed to Electronic form by Jo White

Index prepared by Marie Merritt, Oklahoma Historical Society Volunteer. The ledger is in the OHS Library.

 

Last

First

Middle

Status

Page

 

Abner

Edith

 

Decd.

9

 

Abner

Joseph

 

Admin of Edith Abner

9

 

Alexander

J.W.

 

Surety

14

 

Archer

Andrew

J.

Decd.

54

 

Archer

Annie

C.

Admin of Thos. J. Archer

47

 

Archer

Bennie

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Archer

George

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Archer

James

Vernon

Heir of Thomas J. Archer

47

 

Archer

Lillie

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Archer

Mable

Grace

Heir of Thomas J. Archer

47

 

Archer

Mallissa (Mrs.)

 

Admin of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Archer

Thos.

J.

Decd.

47

 

Archer

Willie

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Arlege

William

A.

Surety

15

 

Armstrong

Alexander

W.

Heir of James W. Armstrong

18

 

Armstrong

Geo.

M.

Heir of James W. Armstrong

18

 

Armstrong

James

W.

Decd.

18

 

Armstrong

Minnie

B. (Miss)

Heir of James W. Armstrong

18

 

Armstrong

Silas

M.

Admin and Heir of James W. Armstrong

18

 

Arnold

Betsy

Ann (Mrs.)

Niece and Heir of Lemuel P. Ketchum

0

 

Bailey

Ella

 

Heir of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Ball

John

L.

Admin of John M. Walls

44

 

Ballard

William

M.

Surety

6

 

Bates

Lizzie (Miss)

 

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Bates

Ruth (Miss)

 

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Bates

Susan

 

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Bates

Walter

 

Decd.

27

 

Bates

William

 

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Bayless

? (Dr.)

 

Heir of Dudley J. Bayless

6

 

Bayless

Dudley

J.

Decd.

6

 

Beardon

Izona (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Walter Orme

30

 

Bennett

Leo

E.

Surety

47

 

Berry

W.D.

 

Surety

36

 

Bigknife

Molly

 

Heir of William Wen

48

 

Billy

Mariah

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Blackstone

Pleasant

N.

Surety

23

 

Blackstone

P.N.

 

Surety

1, 7

 

Blair

Beulah

D.

Heir of George W, Blair

31

 

Blair

Elsie

 

Heir of Henry D. Blair

15

 

Blair

Geo

W.

Decd.

31

 

Blair

Henry

D.

Decd.

15

 

Blair

Joseph

F.

Admin of Henry D. Blair

15

 

Blair

Josephine

 

Heir of George W, Blair

31

 

Blair

Leonidas

 

Heir of George W, Blair

31

 

Blair

Mable

 

Heir of Henry D. Blair

15

 

Blair

Martha

L.

Wife and Heir of George W. Blair

31

 

Blair

Samuel

L.

Heir of George W, Blair

31

 

Blair

Samuel

M.

Heir of George W, Blair

31

 

Blair

Theodora

 

Heir of George W, Blair

31

 

Bolen

H.T.

 

Surety

44

 

Bowberry

Joseph

 

Admin of Joseph Whitecrow

49

 

Boyd

A.J.

 

Notary Public

51

 

Boyd

R.J.

 

Surety

18

 

Bragdon

Marshall

L.

Clerk

28

 

Braman

Ida

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Braman

Minerva

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Brayden

Marshall

 

Clerk

19, 20

 

Brown

? (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Thos J. Pulliam

3

 

Brunett

Leo

E.

Admin of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Brunett

Lrole

 

Heir of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Bunell

Katy

 

Heir of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Burton

Malissa

 

Heir of Walter Orme

20

 

Bynum

Robert

N.

Surety

24, 32

 

Caldwell

T.

 

Notary Public

22

 

Campbell

Tom

 

Notary Public

42

 

Carey

Wm

V.

Surety

37

 

Carr

N.T.

 

Surety

2, 10

 

Carson

John

M.

Decd.

28

 

Cheyne

J.S.

 

Notary Public

48

 

Childers

C.W.

 

Surety

44

 

Clark

William

David

Decd.

28

 

Clay

George

R.

Surety

43

 

Cleary

Martha

Jane (Mrs.)

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Clinkscale

A.M.

 

Surety

21, 41

 

Clonk

David

A.

Admin of Thos Dunn

45

 

Cobb

J.O.

 

Surety

39

 

Cobb

S.S.

 

Surety

28, 36

 

Cormies

J.C.

 

Decd.

34

 

Cornbust

Nannie (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Cox

Burrel

 

Surety

33

 

Cox

Mary

 

Heir of Julia Gibson

1

 

Crabtree

W.F.

 

Surety

1

 

Crosswhite

Alexander

D.

Heir of Henry J. Crosswhite

32

 

Crosswhite

Geo

 

Heir of Henry J. Crosswhite

32

 

Crosswhite

Henry

J.

Decd.

32

 

Crosswhite

John

 

Heir of Henry J. Crosswhite

32

 

Crosswhite

Sarah

 

Heir of Henry J. Crosswhite

32

 

Crutchfield

W.W.

 

Surety

9

 

Dagenett

Louis

H.

Heir of Lucren S. Dagenett

4, 11

 

Dagenett

Lucren

S.

Decd.

4, 11

 

Dagenett

Sarah

D.

Wid., Heir, & Admin of Lucren S. Dagenett

4, 11

 

Daniel

J.C.

 

Decd.

21

 

Daniel

Mary

 

Heir and Admin of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Daurity

Martha

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Daurity

May

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Daurity

Wm

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Davis

F.M.

 

Surety

38

 

Davis

G.F.

 

Decd.

46

 

Davis

G.M.

 

Heir of G.F. Davis

46

 

Davis

Geo

W.

Surety

46

 

Davis

John

L. (M.D.)

Admin of Geo W. Blair

31

 

Davis

Ishmael

 

Heir and Admin of G.F. Davis

46

 

Davis

L.T.

 

Heir of G.F. Davis

46

 

Davisson

J.P.

 

Heir and Admin of Julia Gibson

1

 

Dawes

A.B.

 

Clerk

43

 

Denbo

Joseph

A.

Surety

15

 

Dillon

James

W.

Decd.

50

 

Dodson

J.J.

 

Deputy

42

 

Dorman

Charles

W.

Admin of Harry C. Hall

53

 

Dryden

Henry

R.

Surety

34

 

Dunn

B.J.

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Curtis

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Deniel

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

George

O.

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

J.A. & J.H.

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Marcellus

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Marguret

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Minerva

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Samuel

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Dunn

Thos

 

Decd.

45

 

Dunn

Wates

 

Heir of Thos Dunn

45

 

Durant

Nelson

E.

Surety

42

 

Dyer

Cynthia

Ann

Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Eiek

Alice

 

Admin of H. Howard

33

 

Elledge

Hattie

Pearl

Heir of James Elledge

43

 

Elledge

James

 

Decd.

43

 

Elledge

James

Alfred

Heir of James Elledge

43

 

Elledge

Mary

 

Admin of James Elledge

43

 

Elledge

Mary

Rebecca

Heir of James Elledge

43

 

Elledge

Ruth

May

Heir of James Elledge

43

 

Ellington

Amanda

 

Heir of Milus F. Ellingon

7

 

Ellington

John

B.

Admin of Milus F. Ellington

7

 

Ellington

Milus

F.

Decd.

7

 

Ellington

Ozina

 

Heir of Milus F. Ellingon

7

 

Eugont

Arline

 

Heir of Rena E. Eugont

35

 

Eugont

Rena

E.

Decd.

35

 

Eugont

Winniford

 

Heir of Rena E. Eugont

35

 

Evans

Reuben

 

Admin for Ward Turner

52

 

Evans

Robt

 

Surety

49

 

Evans

Walter

N.

Admin of Dudley J. Bayless

6

 

Falkner

D.M.

 

Surety

14

 

Faulkerson

John

H.

Notary Public

18

 

Fenio

J.A.

 

Surety

50

 

Findley

Geo.

W.

Admin of William Wen

48

 

Finch

N.M.

 

Admin of J.C. Cormies

34

 

Foreman

Harrison

 

Surety

29

 

Forsyth

Jay

 

Admin of Henry Crosswhite

32

 

Frost

C.W.

 

Surety

29

 

Frost

Woolford

 

Admin of Peter Kinney

13

 

Gaylod

J.T.

 

Surety

38

 

Gibbies

Ms

 

Notary Public

50

 

Gibbel

Mss

 

Clerk

41

 

Gibson

Julia

 

Decd.

1

 

Gibson

Ned

 

Heir of Julia Gibson

1

 

Gibson

Wm

 

Surety

51

 

Goddard

Henry

 

Surety

22

 

Goodson

J.

 

Deputy

34

 

Green

G.W.

 

Surety

45

 

Ground

Lew

W.

Admin of John S. Porter

19

 

Hainey

Jacob

 

Decd.

29

 

Hainey

Senia

E.

Heir of Jacob Hainey

29

 

Hall

Harry

C.

Decd.

63

 

Hall

James

O.

Admin of William David Clark

28

 

Hall

James

M.

Admin of Harry C. Hall

53

 

Hall

Samuel

J.

Surety

28

 

Harris

Chas

 

Surety

5

 

Harris

James

I.

Surety

56

 

Harry

Oscar

 

Surety

34

 

Hayes

D.S.

 

Surety

51

 

Hayes

J.W.

 

Decd.

12

 

Hayes

Vicie

S.

Admin of J.W. Hayes

20

 

Hendrex

John

J.

Surety

54

 

Hensley

R.M.

 

Surety

19

 

Hill

Davis

 

Surety

3

 

Hinds

S.O.

 

Admin of Frederick M. Ukes

38

 

Howard

H.

 

Decd.

33

 

Holman

J.S.

 

Surety

9

 

Horn

Mattie

 

Heir of Wm. Hubble

57

 

Hubble

J.H.

 

Heir of Wm. Hubble

57

 

Hubble

Sarah

Casey

Wife and Heir of Wm. Hubble

57

 

Hubble

R.W.

 

Heir of Wm. Hubble

57

 

Hubble

Wm

 

Decd.

57

 

Hudson

Elmer

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Hudson

Emma

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Hudson

Fannie

Ball

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Hudson

May

C.

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Hunt

Joseph

 

Surety

21

 

Hutchings

W.T.

 

Surety

17

 

Ice

Joshua

H.

Admin for Lemuel P. Ketchum

0

 

Ice

W.M.

 

Surety

0

 

Johnson

Andrew

 

Heir of Isiah J. Johnson

42

 

Johnson

F.G.

 

Decd.

12

 

Johnson

F.G.

 

Heir and Admin of W.M. Johnson

2, 10

 

Johnson

Grant

 

Heir of Isiah J. Johnson

42

 

Johnson

Isiah

J.

Decd.

42

 

Johnson

J.A.

 

Heir of W.M. Johnson

2, 10

 

Johnson

Jennie

J.

Heir of Isiah J. Johnson

42

 

Johnson

J.H.

 

Heir of W.M. Johnson

2, 10

 

Johnson

L.J.

 

Heir of W.M. Johnson

2, 10

 

Johnson

Sirous

 

Heir of W.M. Johnson

2, 10

 

Johnson

W.B.

 

Heir of W.M. Johnson

2, 10

 

Johnson

W.M.

 

Decd.

2, 10

 

Jones

Callis

 

Decd.

14

 

Jones

C.G.

 

Notary Public

18

 

Jones

Eliza

 

Admin of Callis Jones

14

 

Jones

Fannie

 

Wife and Heir of Lee Jones

9

 

Jones

Grant

 

Admin of Lee Jones

9

 

Jones

Hubert

 

Heir of Lee Jones

9

 

Jones

Jack

 

Heir of Callis Jones

14

 

Jones

John

 

Heir of Callis Jones

14

 

Jones

Lee

 

Decd.

9

 

Jones

Relda

 

Heir of Callis Jones

14

 

Keeler

Geo

B.

Surety

2, 10

 

Kennedy

Andrew

J.

Admin of Lewis H. McDenmatt

55

 

Ketchum

Lemuel

P.

Decd.

0

 

Kicekead

L.T.

 

Notary Public

37

 

King

O.P.

 

Decd.

24

 

Kinney

Peter

 

Decd.

13

 

Kirk

George

 

Admin of Thos. P. Parker

56

 

Latta

Dora

 

Heir of Geo W. Blair

31

 

Latta

S.C.

 

Husband of Dora Latta (Heir of Geo W. Blair)

31

 

Leech

Dora (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Lehmon

Geo

B.

Surety

54

 

Lewis

Fredrick

B.

Surety

55

 

Lindsey

J.C.B.

 

Notary Public

34

 

Lofland

Louis

 

Surety

4, 11

 

Long

Thomas

 

Decd.

16

 

Longfellow

Chas

 

Heir of J.P. Longfellow

39

 

Longfellow

Jas.

 

Heir of J.P. Longfellow

39

 

Longfellow

J.P.

 

Decd.

39

 

Lutz

A.L.

 

Surety

37

 

Lutz

Fannie

 

Widow, Heir & Admin of James A. Lutz

37

 

Lutz

Gertrude

 

Heir of James A. Lutz

37

 

Lutz

James

A.

Decd.

37

 

Lyman

E.T.

 

Witness

49

 

Mabrey

James

B.

Surety

4, 11

 

Martin

W.N.

 

Surety

19

 

Mason

Chas

H.

Decd.

41

 

Mason

? (Widow)

 

Widor and Heir of Chas H. Mason

41

 

Mason

C.H.

 

Deputy

11, 18

 

Matzenvacher

Eliza (Mrs.)

 

Heir of James W. Armstrong

18

 

Meek

Abram

 

Admin of Thomas J. Pullian

3

 

Meek

Viney

 

Heir of Wm. Hubble

57

 

Miller

W.W.

 

Surety

41, 46

 

Mohawk

Rella

 

Heir of William Wen

48

 

Moore

Chas

C.

Surety

57

 

Moore

Lilly

 

Heir of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Moore

T.J.

 

U.S. Indian Agent

4

 

Moore

Wm

P.

Notary Public

24, 32

 

Morrow

James

M.

Surety

24

 

Mowbray

George

W.

Admin of Robert Rawson

5

 

Mowbray

Geo

W.

Surety

47

 

McCaleb

A.F.

 

Surety

25

 

McClair

Hatty

M.

Heir & Admin of Pierce McClair

22

 

McClair

Pierce

 

Decd.

22

 

McDaniel

W.B.

 

Surety

44

 

McDermatt

David

 

Heir of Lewis H. McDermatt

55

 

McDermatt

Lewis

H.

Decd.

55

 

McDermatt

L.H. (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Lewis H. McDermatt

55

 

McDermatt

Rebecka

J.

Heir of Lewis H. McDermatt

55

 

McDonald

Adeline (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

McGuire

Mary (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Walter Orme

30

 

McIntorh (sic)

Jeannetta

 

Heir of Julia Gibson

1

 

McKenzie

Frank

 

Surety

0

 

McLaughlin

Ida

 

Heir of G.F. Davis

46

 

Napolean

Pleasant

 

Surety

8

 

Needles

T.B.

 

Admin of Thomas Long

16

 

Needles

Thomas

B.

Admin of Chris Sanson

17

 

Nelson

William

 

Surety

16

 

Newberry

J.E.

 

Admin of Walter Orme

30

 

Nicely

Geo

W.

Surety

48

 

Nickel

A.R.

 

Admin for James M. Dillon

50

 

Nickel

S.C.

 

Surety

50

 

Noland

?

 

Deputy

41

 

Oates

James

 

Admin of Walter Bates

27

 

Oliver

Walter

D.

Surety

33

 

Orme

Andrew

 

Heir of Walter Orme

30

 

Orme

Benjamin

 

Heir of Walter Orme

30

 

Orme

Fannie (Miss)

 

Heir of Walter Orme

30

 

Orme

Peter

 

Heir of Walter Orme

30

 

Orme

Walter

 

Decd.

30

 

Outlaw

Dan

T.

Heir of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Outlaw

James

M.

Decd.

36

 

Outlaw

J.W.

 

Heir of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Outlaw

R.R.

 

Heir of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Outlaw

S.E.

 

Heir of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Palmer

J.L.

 

Surety

48

 

Parker

June

 

Heir of Thos. P. Parker

56

 

Parker

Sizzie

 

Heir of Thos. P. Parker

56

 

Parker

Thos

P.

Decd.

56

 

Patterson

J.A.

 

Surety

30, 35

 

Peelin

Victory

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Perkins

Ella

 

Heir and Admin of Wm Perkins

40

 

Perkins

Wm

 

Decd.

40

 

Phillips

F.L.

 

Deputy

32

 

Phillips

Joseph

M.

Clerk

31

 

Porter

Benjamin

 

Heir of John D. Porter

19

 

Porter

John

D.

Decd.

19

 

Porter

Lucy

 

Heir of John D. Porter

19

 

Porter

Mary

 

Heir of John D. Porter

19

 

Porter

William

N.

Heir of John D. Porter

19

 

Pullian

Thomas

J.

Decd.

3

 

Ratcliff

E.M.

 

Surety

3, 41

 

Ratcliff

Skinner

V.

Surety

21

 

Rawson

Robert

 

Decd.

5

 

Reynolds

Thomas

M.

Notary Public

29

 

Robb

A.W.

 

Admin of Rena E. Eugont

35

 

Robb

A.W.

 

Surety

30

 

Robinson

Charles

W.

Admin of O.P. King

24

 

Robinson

Cornelia

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Roe

J.W.

 

Witness

14

 

Russell

Delinda

C.

Heir and Admin of Wm C. Russell

51

 

Russell

Mary

J.

Heir of Wm C. Russell

51

 

Russell

Wm

C.

Decd.

51

 

Sage

Christopher

C.

Surety

15

 

Samson

Thomas

A., Jr.

Notary Public

29

 

Sanger

Fenton

M.

Decd.

8

 

Sanger

Lena

 

Heir of Fenton M. Sanger

8

 

Sanger

May

 

Heir of Fenton M. Sanger

8

 

Sanson

Chris

 

Decd.

17

 

Schlense

Albert

 

Heir of Charles Schlense

26

 

Schlense

Annie

 

Heir of Charles Schlense

26

 

Schlense

Charles

 

Decd.

26

 

Schlense

George

 

Heir of Charles Schlense

26

 

Schlense

Harmon

 

Heir and Admin of Charles Schlense

26

 

Schlense

Paul

 

Heir of Charles Schlense

26

 

Schrimser

J.N.

 

Admin of James M. Outlaw

36

 

Scott

James

A.

Surety

19

 

Searles

W.

 

Surety

29

 

Severs

Fredrick

B.

Surety

1, 27, 31

 

Shackleford

James

M.

Judge, First Judicial Div., Indian Territory, Muscogee 17 Feb 1891

 

 

Shipman

James

W.

Surety

32

 

Shufeldt

H.C.

 

Notary Public

25, 44

 

Sleeper

G.D.

 

Surety

36

 

Sloan

Rosa (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Andrew J. Archer

54

 

Smith

C.M.

 

Deputy

31

 

Smith

Francis

M.

Admin of Chas H. Mason

41

 

Smith

Lucenda

 

Heir of G.F. Davis

46

 

Splitlog

Thomas

J.

Notary Public

49

 

Stanley

Charles

 

Heir of William Wen

48

 

Starr

Sam

 

Surety

14

 

Stidham

Albert

P.

Heir of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Stidham

George

W.

Heir of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Stidham

Lee

 

Heir of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Stidham

Theoder

 

Heir of Sarah Stidham

23

 

Stidham

Sarah (Mrs.)

 

Decd.

23

 

Stockwell

James

 

Surety

22

 

Stuart

Chas

B.

Judge

31

 

Sudderth

J.M.

 

Admin of Wm Hubble

57

 

Swarts

B.C.

 

Surety

5

 

Taylor

John

M.

U.S. Commissioner

15

 

Thompson

J.F.

 

Surety

21, 41

 

Tilly

Mary (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Henry J. Crosswhite

32

 

Trent

Wesley

C.

Surety

19, 27

 

Tully

Chas

H.

Surety

57

 

Turner

Clarence

W.

Surety

7, 8, 23, 47, 55

 

Turner

John

E.

Admin of Fenton M. Sanger

8

 

Turner

Ward

 

Decd.

52

 

Uhes

Clarinda

 

Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Uhes

Ermma

W.

Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Uhes

Frederick

 

Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Uhes

Fredrick

M.

Decd.

38

 

Uhes

Mary

Jane

Widow and Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Uhes

Mittie

 

Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Uhes

Perthenia

 

Heir of Fredrick M. Uhes

38

 

Vandle

Mary

Jane (Mrs.)

Heir of Joseph Whitecrow

49

 

Waldrof

Catherine

 

Heir of J.C. Daniel

21

 

Walls

Edgar

 

Heir of John M. Walls

44

 

Walls

John

M.

Decd.

44

 

Walton

George

S.

Admin of Jacob Hainey

29

 

Warner

M.J.H.

 

Surety

18

 

Wassom

J.G.

 

Surety

36

 

Watts

W.J.

 

Notary Public

14

 

Welch

Sarah

 

Heir of William Wen

48

 

Wen

William

 

Decd.

48

 

White

W.A.

 

Admin of John M. Carson

25

 

White

J.H.

 

Surety

25

 

Whitecrow

Joseph

 

Decd.

49

 

Whitmire

Turner

 

Surety

14

 

Williams

Geo

H.

Clerk

23

 

Wilson

Bird

 

Surety

22

 

Winston

James

N.

Clerk

54

 

Wisener

Henry

 

Heir of Julia Gibson

1

 

Woods

R.B. (Mrs.)

 

Heir of Walter Bates

27

 

Woody

Miller

 

Surety

0

 

Young

N.S.

 

Deputy

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Oklahoma Genealogical Society] [OKGenWeb] [USGenWeb]

 

Page Designed by Ronda Redden

 

 

and

 

Microsoft Design Gallery Live

 

 

 

Copyright 2001 The Oklahoma Genealogical Society

You are the 20785visitor to this page since February 11, 2002

Sunday, 26-Dec-2004 15:29:49 MST