Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Oklahoma Genealogical Society

 

Friendship Baptist Church, Choctaw Nation, I.T.

 

 

From Oklahoma Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol. 25 Number 3, 1979

Transcribed to Electronic form by Jo White

 

 

The following names were listed in an original church record book begun in 1894 by the Friendship Church, Choctaw Nation, I.T. This list was dated 1911 for the Prairie Grove Sabbath School and was located at or near Williams in LeFlore County. Names copied as recorded by Bill C. Hulsey, Little Rock, Arkansas.

 

 

J.R. Evans, Supt.

E.W. Barnes, Asst. Supt.

W.H. Baker, Teacher Class 1

P.C. McCuller, Class 2

M.T. Barnes, Class 3

S.J. Baker

 

Linsey Wright

Eunice Wright

Jim Byrd

C.M. Byrd

L.W. Murray

 

Pat Green

Jim Bobo

Floid Barnes

Willie Bobo

Roy (or Ray) Aikman

 

Raman Leach

Claud Evans

Sam Potter

 

P.J. Bobo

Florence Bridges

Annie Howard

Alas Wright

May Spicer

Dolla Wright

 

Nettie Howard

Josie Green

Mary Stankwitz

Annie Smith

Nevie Wright

 

Ethel Haner

May Campion

Elmer Furgeson

Millie Howard

Fred Green

 

Homer Green

Hurman Horton

Voisey Haner

Truit Bridges

Margie Butler

Mamy Stankwitz

 

Alta Key

Stella Bobo

Lillie Standfield

Bessie Hartgroves

Mattie Potter

 

Mary Stankwitz

Birtie Hanner

Rutha Bridges

Rachel Moore

 

Lorna Leach

Edna Butler

Bamma Butler

Jim Henry Butler

Visey Canton

Anner Potter

 

Altie Stankwitz

Gladis Furgeson

Sis Holt

Henry Moore

Bertha F. Addie Key

Hudie Sudie Harris

 

 

The following names appeared on two pages (following the above), and while some are repeated, some do not appear on the above list.

 

1st Page

 

Ruth Evans

Claud Evans

Lulu Evans

Bessie Hartgroves

Herman Horton

 

Nettie Howard

Della Howard

Annie Howard

Mittie Howard

 

Alta Harris

Sudie Harris

Ethel Hanner

Bertie Hanner

Vo-----e Hanner

 

Jewel Holt

Cecil Hold

Alta Key

Addie Key

Visey Laxton

 

Lorna Leach

Raimon Leach

P.C. Mc Culler

L.W. Murrey

Henry Moore

 

Rachel Moore

Mattie Potter

Amer ? Potter

Sam Potter

Oppie Salsman

 

Annie Smith

Mary Stankwitz

Lillie Standfield

Mary Stankwitz

Alta Stankwitz

 

 

 

2nd Page

 

J.R. Evans, Supt.

E.W. Barnes, Asst. Supt.

Rosa Salsman, Secy. & Treas.

M.T. Barnes, Teacher of B.C.

Tom Barnes

 

Floid Barnes, Teacher

W.H. Baker

L.M. Byrd

Jim Byrd

Lizzie Byrd

 

Florence Byrd

Florence Bridges

Ruth Bridges

Truit ? Bridges

Stella Bobo

 

Dessie ? Bobo

Jim Bobo

P.J. Bobo

Balmer Butler

Jim Henry Butler

 

Margie Butler

Edna Butler

Ray Aikman

May Campion

Bertha Ferguson

 

Elmer Ferguson

Gladys Ferguson

Auda Gerguson (sic)

Pat Green

Homer Green

 

Fred Green

Josie Green

Susie Green

Kate Green

 

 

[Oklahoma Genealogical Society] [OKGenWeb] [USGenWeb]

 

Page Designed by Ronda Redden

 

 

and

 

Microsoft Design Gallery Live

 

 

Copyright 2001 The Oklahoma Genealogical Society

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive]visitor to this page since November 17, 2001

Friday, 21-Jan-2005 04:22:24 MST