Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Oklahoma Genealogical Society

 

Hartville Cemetery, Texas County, Oklahoma

 

From Oklahoma Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol. 24, No. 2, 1979

Transcribed to Electronic form by Jo White

 

 

This cemetery is located 2 miles east of Hardesty, Oklahoma on Highway 6 1 mile south and mile east. Copied and compiled by Loreta Morgan, Juhree Carr and Roberta Hand of Canadian, Texas.

 

 

There are several markers that are unreadable.

 

 

Last Name

First Name

Middle or Maiden

Date of Birth

Date of Death

Notation

Arnold

W. "Butch"

 

1945

1957

 

Arnold

Duronda

F.

1933

1937

 

Ball

Ida

L.

2 Oct 1831

12 Feb 1923

 

Ball

Sarah

 

1826

1908

 

Ball

Jean

 

1929

1929

 

Banks

Willis

E.

1938

1939

"Our Son"

Banks

Sharlett

 

1953

-----

 

Barker

------, Jr.

 

1923

1949

(Metal marker, part gone)

Barnes

Oretio

L.

5 Jun 1868

7 Nov 1920

 

Barnes

Ava

E.

17 Jan 1871

30 Jun 1962

 

Barnes

Wallace

 

1902

1963

 

Barnes

Stella

 

1894

1970

 

Barnes

Paula

Ann

1949

1949

 

Beck

Chester

Lewis

4 Dec 1894

13 Jun 1961

TX S2 USNRF WWI

Beck

Ennis

 

20 Jun 1895

10 Oct 1969

 

Bethel

Minnie

Miller

21 Mar 1866

10 Jul 1910

 

Bill & Nell

 

 

-----

-----

Parents of Olin

Bingley

Rosco

Virgil

7 Aug 1893

26 Mar 1956

 

Bingley

Robert

Elza

24 Nov 1884

13 Apr 1954

 

Bingley

Isadora

I.

20 Jan 1856

15 Apr 1944

 

Bingley

C.O.

 

22 Nov 1846

25 Aug 1921

 

Bingley

Zella

 

1893

1974

 

Bingley

Oscar

R.

1875

1952

 

Bird

Clifton

A.

1884

1952

 

Bird

Fre_____

 

1857

1921

(Stone broken) Ok 19.5 (Petrified rock)

Blades

Alford

 

9 Apr 1921

25 Jul 1928

Son of Mr. & Mrs. Lon Blades

Blades

Edna

G.

1903

-----

 

Blades

Lon

G.

1899

1974

 

Bond

Lettie

E.

16 Sept 1906

-----

 

Bond

E.B.

 

12 Nov 1905

-----

 

Burkdoll

Estella

 

16 Oct 1873

22 Jan 1913

"Mother"

Burton

Ruth

Ann

1885

1941

 

Burton

William

E.

1886

1943

 

C_fren

Martha

 

1835

1912

(Metal marker; letters missing)

Carter

Wm.

Arvy

1884

1955

 

Collingsworth

Myrtle

Johnson

16 Jul 1883

14 Feb 1960

 

Cooper

George

W.

1866

1924

 

Cooper

Josephine

P.

1901

19__

 

Cooper

Lee

Monroe

1884

1950

 

Cooper

William

A.

1860

1946

 

Cooper

Hattie

E.

1869

1947

 

Cooper

F.F. "Buster"

 

1909

1972

 

Crawford

Bobby

Joe

27-28 Apr 1943

 

 

Crawford

Jessie

B.

1873

1958

 

Crawford

Meredith

B.

1868

1932

 

Crawford

Martin

Beacher

17 Nov 1910

28 Apr 1963

 

Crum

C.R.

 

1879

1932

 

DeHarde

Ladonia

 

1937

1939

"Our Baby"

Dillard

Jaily

 

1871

1917

 

Douglas

John

C.

1859

1915

 

Dye

Clarence

Lester

1929

1929

 

Dye

Thursa

A.

1855

1944

 

Dye

Thomas

J.

1848

1935

 

Elliott

Basil

N.

1905

1923

 

Enos

Henry

D.

1862

1940

 

Enos

Mary

E.

1840

1910

 

Enos

Henry

S.

1831

1910

C.C. 91st NY Inf., 1861-65

Etter

Donia

V.

1885

1924

 

Etter

Joseph

G.

1878

1946

 

Etter

Cleon

W.

1908

1946

 

Fortner

Billy

Eugene

1928

1929

 

Fuller

M.C.

 

Oct 1927

4 Feb 1972

Indiana Army Air Force WWII

Gailey

E.A.

 

1857

1923

 

Gibson

Baby

 

 

 

(2 Metal markers, no dates)

Girouard

Joseph

J.

1871

1947

 

Glidden

Nellie

M.

1896

-----

 

Glidden

Leland

A.

1896

1977

 

Godfrey

Albert

J.

1839

1923

 

Godfrey

Mona

M.

1880

1937

 

Graves

Mary

Ann

1872

1940

 

Graves

James

R.

1864

1961

 

Grice

Richard

Allen "Ricky"

13 Jan 1949

29 Jun 1969

 

Grove

Wesley

O.

17 Oct 1869

4 Aug 1911

 

Grove

Florida

O.

31 Jan 1871

3 Aug 1943

 

Grove

John

Wesley

28 Sept 1911

29 Sept 1911

 

Grove

Otha

W.

28 Jan 1900

17 Sept 1963

 

Gum

Bessie

M.

10 Aug 1894

18 Sept 1973

 

Gum

Ernest

G.

16 May 1889

18 May 1975

 

Gum

Ginger

 

25 Jun 1969

 

Dau of Glen & Virginia Gum

Hager

Anna

C.

1880

1969

 

Hager

William

G.

1877

1970

 

Hager

Elva

 

1908

1938

 

Hager

Robert

J.

1912

------

 

Hager

Mildred

V.

1917

1970

 

Hale

Verna

Lee

1936

1936

 

Hale

Roberta

 

1935

1935

 

Hale

Clifford

E.

1920

1967

 

Hart

Alfred

L.

12 Aug 1861

9 Dec 1902

 

Hayes

Robert

John

1917

1924

 

Holt

Edd

 

------

1914

(Metal marker)

Howard

Elizabeth

 

2 Dec 1831

22 May 1912

 

Hughey

Albert

 

1890

1949

 

Hughey

Harley

E.

17 Feb 1881

21 Oct 1924

 

Hughey

Jessie

M.

26 Sept 1890

22 Jan 1961

 

Hughey

Sarah

Elizabeth

20 Sept 1853

15 Jun 1918

"Wife"

Hughey

Thomas

Harvey

29 Feb 1848

29 Dec 1921

 

Hughey

Elbridge

 

21 Dec 1872

22 Dec 1954

 

Hughey

Emma

J.

29 Mar 1885

26 Oct 1971

"Our Mother"

Hughey

William

M.

22 Apr 1880

12 Feb 1959

 

Hughey

Jennie

 

23 Aug 1884

14 Feb 1929

 

Ingels

Mary

Elizabeth

1 Jan 1904

13 Aug 1958

 

Ingels

Andrew

Hiram

25 Apr 1900

15 Feb 1962

 

Ingels

Marthae

Wilson

18 Aug 1862

3 May 1909

"Mother"

Ingels

George

 

1853

1938

"Father"

Ingels

Archie

R.

1920

1946

 

Ingels

Ona

B.

1899

1943

 

Inmon

Mellie

M.

1902

1975

"Brother"

Inmon

Lillie

D.

1893

1977

"Sister"

Inmon

Flora

M.

22 Oct 1902

4 May 1976

 

Johnson

Lutitia

Grace

1890

1960

 

Johnson

Robert

A.

1887

1961

 

Johnson

Paul

 

1879

1948

 

Johnson

Vononns

 

1902

-----

 

Johnson

Donal

V.

1922

1977

 

Johnson

Elvin

Essel

1947

1948

 

Johnson

Stephen

Lee

1951

1951

 

Johnson

Neil

E.

7 Sept 1893

7 Jan 1953

Okla. Mus 2 CL HQ 35 Engrs Bond WWI

Johnson

S.L.

 

1892

1946

"Dady"

Johnson

Elva

E.

1893

1971

"Mama"

Johnson

Ronald

V.

1-2 Mar 1926

-----

 

Johnson

Gerald

L.

21 May (1928?)

3 Dec 1928

 

Johnson

Velma

E.

17-18 Oct 1929

------

 

Johnson

Ledford

 

1921

-----

Son of O.V. Johnson (Stone almost buried)

Johnson

Alonzol

L.

27 Feb 1857

4 Feb 1935

 

Johnson

Mollie

 

24 Dec 1859

1 May 1934

"Our mother" Wife of Alonzol L.

Keen

Betty

J.

1922

-----

 

Lowe

James

C.

1858

1925

 

Lowe

Oscar

 

1885

1955

 

Lowe

Annie

 

1887

1940

 

Martin

Nancy

Ann

1860

1934

"Mother"

Martin

Charles

 

1859

1935

"Father"

Martin

Orville

 

1896

1951

 

Martin

A.

Melvin

1930

1930

Age 6 months

Martin

C.

Donald

1929

1933

 

Martin

Phyllis

 

1934

1936

 

Mason

Dolly

 

1909

1909

 

Mason

Eva

Belle

1913

1926

 

Mason

Esther

M.

20 Apr 1880

31 Jan 1975

 

Mason

Richard

O.

31 Dec 1880

28 Jun 1942

 

Mathes

Alice

E.

1874

1911

"Mamma"

Mathes

U.L.

 

1870

1952

"Pappa"

McBride

Ida

S.

28 May 1886

9 Feb 1957

"Mother"

McBride

Ocie

M.

12 Nov 1883

9 Jul 1950

"Daddy"

McCoy

Robert

A.

1918

1968

 

McCully

Oma

 

1884

1967

 

McCully

E.V.

 

1881

1956

 

McKinley

Jessie

Mae

1890

1961

 

Moore

Claude

D.

1882

1916

 

Morie

Jerry

Lynn

1948

1949

 

Morris

James

P.

1870

1932

 

Morris

Laura

E.

1870

1957

 

Morris

Earl

W.

1906

1920

 

Morris

William

L.

1904

1923

 

Murray

Claudia

A.

1875

1944

 

Murray

James

N.

1869

1939

 

Now

Mary

Elle

1860

1933

(Metal marker)

Oiler

Melissa

B.

1883

1957

 

Oiler

George

W.

1880

1971

 

Oiler

Paul

James

1918

1929

 

Olsen

Ed

O.

20 Jul 1873

7 Sept 1966

 

Olsen

Sarah

 

28 Sept 1875

2 Feb 1960

 

Olsen

Fred

 

3 May 1881

21 Jul 1967

 

Olsen

Elias

 

12 Jul 1847

15 Jul 1934

"Papa"

Olsen

Betsy

 

22 Jan 1846

18 May 1933

 

Overton

Mary

V.

7 Jan 1915

23 Dec 1966

 

Overton

Flint

Dolan

18 Jun 1955

5 May 1958

Son of Roy & Josephine

Pafford

Roscoe

 

27 Oct 1882

27 Apr 1969

Married 14 Jun 1911

Pafford

Francis

F.

27 Nov 1887

11 Jul 1975

Family of Marion, Clinton, Leona

Phillips

Dovie

F.

22 Jul 1908

-----

 

Phillips

Marion

A.

31 Oct 1905

9 Aug 1975

 

Phillips

Emma

Venita

1881

1965

 

Phillips

Wm.

Everett

1880

1930

 

Phillips

Mac

Everett

15 Feb 1942

23 Dec 1956

 

Phillips

Marion

A.

1905

1975

 

Poling

Levi

 

13 Mar 1860

2 Feb 1921

 

Poling

Cora

 

20 Sept 1867

2 Jun 1961

 

Prewett

Seldon

J.

29 Mar 1884

-----

 

Prewett

Flora

M.

25 Jun 1886

28 May 1969

 

Prewett

Bydra

Ellen

1947

-----

 

Prewett

John

Larry

29 Oct 1946

3 Jan 1947

 

Radford

Wm.

Aubrey, Jr.

1972

1972

 

Randall

Baby Girl

 

1908

1908

Metal Marker

Randles

John

H.

1878

1943

 

Randles

Edith

M.

1881

1972

 

Rencorn

Baby

 

-----

-----

(Metal marker)

Rhoads

John

S.

8 Jan 1842

5 Jun 1928

Co. D 14 Miss. Inf. CSA

Rhoads

Elizabeth

Jane

14 Feb 1847

26 Oct 1912

 

Rhoads

James

William

24 Aug 1871

6 Nov 1961

 

Rhoads

Adda

Bethel

21 Oct 1888

13 Jul 1941

(Mrs. J.W.)

Richards

Arvilla

 

1870

1952

 

Richards

Grant

 

1864

1950

 

Richards

Estell

E.

8 Aug 1838

9 Jan 1939

 

Richards

Eli

A.

25 Mar 1833

26 Aug 1921

 

Richards

Sherryl

 

1946

 

"Our darling"

Richards

Loander

W.

1867

1952

 

Richards

Daisy

M.

1875

1971

 

Richards

Billie

E.

1928

1944

 

Ricker

Leda

McCoy

1881

1956

"Mother"

Ricker

Joshua

C.

1878

1950

"Father"

Rider

Bertha

F.

1879

1954

 

Rider

Allen

 

1872

1953

 

Rider

Dixie

Lea

1934

1955

 

Rider

Wm.

M.

1875

1950

 

Rider

Marion

Francis

6 Jun 1924

 

 

Rider

E.R. (Bud)

 

1907

1968

 

Rider

Vera

D.

1909

-----

 

Robins

Mary

A.

-----

29 Mar 1908

Age 57 yrs

Robinson

Gusta

K.

1888

1965

 

Robinson

Robert

L.

1870

1940

 

Ross

Alvin

 

1876

1926

 

Roy

Earl

Dean

1929

1929

 

Roy

Yvonne

 

1933

1935

 

Roy

George

F.

1845

1913

 

Roy

Mary

E.

15 Feb 1905

9 Jul 1976

 

Roy

Frank

N.

23 Dec 1895

22 Aug 1970

Okla. Pvt. Co. B 133 MC BN

Scarborough

William

 

11 Jun 1847

11 Jan 1912

 

Smart

Vastyl

Ann (Smith)

8 May 1937

22 Apr 1965

 

Smart

John

Robert

11 Feb 1921

12 Feb 1972

Married 23 Jul 1938

Smart

Leola

Maxine

9 Apr 1922

-----

Married 23 Jul 1938

Smith

Mary

F.

1920

-----

Infant

Smith

Sarah

A.

1888

1934

 

Smith

Ollie

 

1883

1960

 

Smith

Herbert

C.

1924

1936

 

Smith

Inez

Warner

11 Mar 1884

23 Aug 1933

 

Smith

Matilda

 

1865

1942

 

Smith

Izatta

M.

1897

1936

"Dau" (of Thomas H. & Sarah E. Hughey)

Smith

Reverend Rhoda

Ann

1885

1943

 

Spragins

Rudy

D.

1883

1958

 

Spragins

Robert

E.

1865

1930

 

Standish

Claris

June

1940

1940

 

Starr

Edward

 

-----

1931

(American Legion Marker)

Stiner

Robert

R.

6 Jun 1894

3 Jul 1918

 

Stiner

Francis

N.

1871

1940

 

Stiner

William

B.

1870

1945

 

Stultz

Hattie

Pearl

1928

1938

 

Stultz

Lydia

L.

1902

-----

 

Stultz

Charles

E.

1877

1953

 

Sullivan

Helen

Irene

15 Feb 1919

22 Dec 1925

 

Tharp

Violet

Talcott

10 Mar 1909

20 May 1975

 

Tharp

Henry

T.

2 Dec 1860

6 Sep 1925

 

Tharp

Minnie

 

1866

1932

 

Tidrick

Mrs. Belle

 

19 Sept 1866

18 Jun 1935

 

Tidrick

Elsie

Mae

1934

1935

 

Tindle

Emma

 

10 Nov 1893

-----

 

Tindle

Ray

A.

3 Nov 1895

29 Dec 1967

 

Waid

Martha

P.

1846

1909

"Mother"

Washburn

India

G.

1878

1959

 

Washburn

Samuel

M.

1878

1942

 

Webb

Charles

A.

1867

1950

 

Williamson

Edward

G.

1859

1934

 

Williamson

Elma

Etta

14 Apr 1893

12 Dec 1943

 

Williamson

Martha

 

1852

1957

 

Williamson

Wilbert

F.

1913

1915

 

Williamson

Willis

C.

1869

1956

 

Wilson

Olen

B.

1875

1948

"Father" PIONEERS OF 1906

Wilson

Myrtle

B.

1889

1976

"Mother" PIONEERS OF 1906

Wilson

Lena

Jorene

-----

-----

 

Wood

Betty

A.

1858

1952

 

Wood

Jubal

M.

1854

1936

 

Wood

Carrie

Frances

15 Mar 1886

29 Aug 1964

 

Wood

Verginia

Ann

25 Mar 1881

10 Sept 1967

 

Woodrum

Mollie

 

1918

1918

 

Woodrum

Alonzo

 

1872

1925

 

Woodrum

Lydia

Irons

1889

1932

 

Wray

Cyrus

Milford

20 Jan 1875

8 Jul 1959

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[Oklahoma Genealogical Society] [OKGenWeb] [USGenWeb]

 

Page Designed by Ronda Redden

 

 

and

 

Microsoft Design Gallery Live

 

 

Copyright 2001 The Oklahoma Genealogical Society

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive]visitor to this page since December 11, 2001

Tuesday, 18-Jan-2005 20:46:34 MST