Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Oklahoma Genealogical Society

 

 

Index to United States Marshalls, 1789-1960

(Nebraska, Kansas, New Mexico, Colorado, Missouri, Arkansas, Oklahoma to 1950, and Texas)

 

 

Micro Copy T-577, Reel #1; Copied by Becky McGaha Jeffries, OGS Member. Film is housed in the Oklahoma Historical Society Library.

 

 

From Oklahoma Genealogical Society Quarterly Vol. 25, Number 1; March 1980

Transcribed to Electronic form by Jo White

 

Name

Vice

District

Date(s)

Source

Abernathy, John R.

Fossett, term expired

Oklahoma Territory

February 13. 1906 c

3 DJR 151

Abernathy, John R.

Himself as Marshall of Oklahoma Territory

Oklahoma West

Nov. 11, 1907 r : Jan. 13, 1908 r

3 DJR 81

Allen, Charles C.

Smith, G., term expired

Missouri West

Mar. 15, 1882 r : Nov. 20, 1877 s

21 SEJ 93, 137 23 SEJ 266, 326

Allen, John M.

Original Appointment

Texas

May 29, 1846 s

7SEJ 79, 82

Archibald, Albert

Clever, removed; Keithly declined

New Mexico Territory

Sept. 13, 1861 r

12 SEJ 15, 200

Baber, Hiram H.

Twichell, deceased

Missouri

Sept. 27, 1852 r : Dec. 28, 1852 r

9 SEJ 3, 10

Ballard, W. Joe

Geers, resigned

Oklahoma West

July 1, 1937 c : July 3, 1937 c

4 DJR 160

Bates, Joseph

None listed

Texas

Mar. 29, 1849 r : Mar. 12, 1850 r

8 SEJ 133, 148

Beard, Henry G.

Original Appointment

Oklahoma North

Mar. 17, 1925 c

3 DJR 83

Bennett, Leo E.

Himself as Marshall of Indian Territory, Northern District

Indian Territory, Western District

May 27, 1902, transferred : Jan. 9, 1906 c

2 DJR 237

Bennett, Leo E.

Rutherford, removed

Indian Territory, Northern District

Sept. 21, 1897 r : Jan. 10, 1898 c : Dec. 17, 1901 c

2 DJR 236

Birch, Neston/Heston F.

Russell, removed

Missouri

Mar. 29, 1843 r

6 SEJ 197

Blocker, Abner P.

-----

Texas West

Apr. 10, 1866 s

13 SEJ 586, 717

Blummer, Charles

Rumley, removed

New Mexico Territory

Sept. 15, 1853 r : Mar. 14, 1854 s

9 SEJ 253, 265

Boles, Thomas

Dell (No reason given)

Arkansas West

Feb. 20, 1882 r

23 SEJ 251, 296

Brackenridge, Geo. W.

-----

Texas East

Apr. 10, 1866 r

14 SEJ 586, 717

Britton, William R.

White (reinstated) : Rowland (term expired)

Arkansas West

Apr. 16, 1869 r

17 SEJ 165, 198

Brown, James M.

Jacoway, removed

Arkansas West

Jan. 24, 1861

1 SEJ 246, 254

Bryant, Thomas S.

Baber, removed

Missouri

Aug. 13, 1853 r : Mar. 19, 1854 r

9 SEJ 252, 265

Byrne, James J.

Brackenridge, removed

Texas East

Feb. 23, 1867 r

13 SEJ 175, 246

Cabell, William S.

McKee, suspended

Texas North

July 1, 1885 r : Apr, 28, 1886

25 SEJ 90, 398, 444

Cade, William S.

Madsen (court appointee)

Oklahoma West

Feb. 15, 1911 c

3 DJR 81

Carner, George H.

McClintock, term expired

Missouri

May 21, 1886 r

25 SEJ 394, 473

Carroll, John

Boles, suspended

Arkansas West

Oct. 24, 1885 r : May 21, 1886

25 SEJ 240, 473

Catterson, Robert F.

Mills, no reason given

Arkansas East

Mar. 24, 1870 r

17 SEJ 403, 406

Chase, Luther

-----

Arkansas

Apr, 25, 1850 r

8 SEJ 170, 133

Chase, Luther

Himself, as Marshall of Arkansas District

Arkansas East

Mar. 3, 1851 (transferred)

9 SEJ 252

Clever, Charles P.

Blummer, resigned

New Mexico Territory

Mar. 30, 1858 s

10 SEJ 344, 355

Cocke, James H.

Allen, deceased

Texas

Mar. 6, 1847 r : Jan. 6, 1848 r

7 SEJ 250, 746

Colbert, Benjamin H.

Hammer, term expired

Indian Territory, Southern District

Jan. 21, 1902 c

2 DJR 240

Colby, Philip T.

Fain, resigned

Kansas Territory

Feb. 3, 1859 s

11 SEJ 43, 50

Cooper, Henry F.

Enloe, resigned

Oklahoma East

May 23, 1921 c : Jan. 4, 1926 c

3 DJR 79

Crenshaw, Giles Y.

Shelby, deceased

Missouri West

Mar. 1, 1897 r

30 SEJ 423, 435

Crum, Littleton S.

Sterne, term expired

Kansas

Jan. 28, 1902 r

33 SEJ 110, 436

Crump, George J.

Yoes, resigned

Arkansas West

Apr. 15, 1893 r

28 SEJ 462, 468

Cutler, Abraham

Archibald, recess appt'd.

New Mexico Territory

April 4, 1862 r

12 SEJ 15, 200, 215

Daily, William

Hoile, resigned

Nebraska

April 16, 1872 s : April 3, 1876 r

18 SEJ 232, 233 20 SEJ 211 273

Darrough, William H.

Bennett (Transferred to Western Dist., I.T.)

-----

June 27, 1902 c : April 19, 1906 c

2 DJR 236; 3 DJR 78

Dell, Valentine

Upham, term expired

Arkansas West

June 15, 1880 r

22 SEJ 362, 371

Dennis, Elias S.

Spencer (recess appointed)

Kansas Territory

Mar. 12, 1857 r

16 SEJ 236, 242

Dickerson, James J.

Reagan, removed

Texas East

July 20, 1889 r : Feb. 6, 1990 r

27 SEJ 110, 436

Dodge, Henry

Original Appointment

Missouri Territory

July 27, 1813 r

2 SEJ 400

Dodge, Henry

McNair, resigned

Missouri Territory

Feb. 19, 1817 r

3 SEJ 74, 78, 293, 297

Dodge, Henry

Himself, as Marshall of Missouri Territory

Missouri

April 25, 1822 r : Dec. 22, 1835 R

3 SEJ 293, 297, 449, 457

Donaldson, J.B.

Original Appointment

Kansas Territory

June 29, 1854

9 SEJ 341, 345

Durham, Edwin R.

Crenshaw, resigned

Missouri West

April 19, 1898 r : May 27, 1922 s

31 SEJ 608, 698 33 SEJ 542, 554 2 DJR 118

Duvall, Burr G.

Gosling, deceased

Texas West

Feb. 23, 1885 (c.a.)

2 DJR 184

Duvall, Burr G.

Jackman, deceased

Texas West

June 3, 1886 (c.a.)

2 DJR 184

Enloe, B.A., Jr.

Victor, term expired

Oklahoma East

Aug. 14, 1913 c : Aug. 15, 1917 c

3 DJR 79

Evans, Lemuel D.

Ochictree, suspended

Texas East

Feb. 24, 1875 r

19 SEJ 429, 526

Ewing, Robert C.

Birch, rejected by Senate

Missouri

Sept, 4, 1944 r : Jan. 15, 1845 r : Jan. 8, 1849 r

6 SEJ 369, 380 8 SEJ 14, 19

Fagan, James F.

Sarber, resigned

Arkansas West

Feb. 10, 1875 r

19 SEJ 428, 511

Fain, William P.

Winston, removed

Kansas Territory

June 16, 1858 s

10 SEJ 445, 464

Fletcher, Thomas

Russell, suspended

Arkansas East

Oct. 24, 1885 r : Aug. 2, 1886 r

25 SEJ 87, 587

Two different Marshalls with the name of Thomas Fletcher--No other informatiion

 

Fossett, William D.

Thompson, resigned

Oklahoma Territory

March 31, 1902 r

2 DJR 229

Fricke, Paul

Rankin, resigned

Texas West

March 27, 1889 r

27 SEJ 26, 45

Gates, Elijah

McGee, suspended

Missouri West

Nov. 24, 1885 r : Aug. 2, 1886 r

25 SEJ 89, 586

Geers, W.C.

Stallings, court appointed

Oklahoma West

June 13, 1933 c

4 DJR 160

Gosling, Hal L.

Russell, term expired

------

May 22, 1882 s

23 SEJ 409, 419

Grady, Jasper P.

McAlester, term expired

Indian Territory, Central District

April 19, 1897 c

2DJR 238

Grant, John

Williams, term expired

Texas East

Mar. 1, 1898 s : Jan. 21, 1902 s

31 SEJ 599, 606 : 33 SEJ 251, 276

Green, George H.

Love, removed

Texas North

Oct 3, 1898 : Dec. 20, 1898 s : Feb. 19, 1903 s : Mar. 2, 1907 c : Feb. 8, 1911 c

31 SEJ 1060, 1102 : 34 SEJ 185, 211 : 3 DJR 174

Grimes, William

Lurt, resigned

Oklahoma Territory

Aug. 22, 1890 c

2 DJR 229

Hackett, Benjamin F.

Grady, term expired

Indian Territory, Central District

Apr. 2, 1902 r : Dec. 17, 1901 c

2 DJR 238

Hall, Edward L.

Romero, removed

New Mexico Territory

May 16, 1893 r : Aug. 29, 1893 s

29 SEJ 15, 56

Halliburton, John S.

Quindley, resigned

Arkansas East

July 1, 1859 r : Jan. 30, 1850 r

11 SEJ 43, 129, 134

Hammer, John S.

Stowe, C.L., removed

Indian Territory, Southern District

Sept. 21, 1897 r : Jan. 10, 1898 r

2 DJR 240

Hanson, William H.

Original Appointment

Texas

May 28, 1902 c : Feb. 6, 1906

3 DJR 176

Hawkes, Rex B.

Hilles, term expired

Oklahoma West

Oct. 21, 1949 c

4 DJR 160

Hays, Samuel M.

Knox, removed

Arkansas West

June, 1853 r : Mar, 14, 1854 s

9 SEJ 252, 265

Hill, Zephaniah T.

W.A. Smith, term expired

Colorado

May 3, 1886 s

25 SEJ 353, 449

Hilles, Dave E.

Manly, Court appointed

Oklahoma West

Feb. 28, 1974 c : Sept. 28, 1945 c

4 DJR 160

Hinds, Herbert T.

Norris, term expired

Oklahoma East

Oct. 13, 1949 c

4 DJR 158

Hitchcock, Phineas W.

Moore, resigned

Nebraska Territory

May 13, 1861 r : July 22, 1961 s

11 SEJ 440, 475

Hoile, Joseph T.

-----

Nebraska

Dec. 21, 1869 s

17 SEJ 288, 326

Holloway, Uriah B.

Hunt, term expired

Colorado

April 10, 1866 x r

14 SEJ 679, 717

Houston, David W.

-----

Kansas

Jan. 24, 1870 s

17 SEJ 314, 348

Hunt, A. Cameron

Townsend, removed

Colorado Territory

June 18, 1862 s

12 SEJ 340, 361

Hunt, Philemon B.

Knight, removed

Texas North

April 4, 1892 s

28 SEJ 202, 204

Israel, Joseph A.

Jones, term expired

Colorado

May 22, 1894

29 SEJ 640, 657

Izard, Mark W.

Original Appointment

Nebraska Territory

June 29, 1854 s

9 SEJ 340, 345

Jackson, Sidney D.

Duval, Court appointed

Texas West

Mar. 17, 1885 s

25 SEJ 6, 11

Jackson, Hancock

Bryant, removed

Missouri East

Apr. 7, 1860 s

11 SEJ 175

Jacoway, Benjamin J.

Hays, removed

Arkansas West

Mar. 19, 1857 r : May 10, 1858 s

10 SEJ 377, 406

Johnson, Henry G.

Original Appointment

Mississippi

April 20, 1818 s

3 SEJ 141

Jones, Albert H.

Hill, term expired

Colorado

May 14, 1890 s

27 SEJ 615, 629

Jones, Augustus

Simonds, removed

Missouri

Aug. 14, 1829 r : Mar. 18, 1830 s : Mar. 6, 1834 s

SEJ 42, 72, 363, 365

Jones, James L.

Original Appointment

Missouri West

Mar. 3, 1857 s

10 SEJ 207, 208

Jones, John

Original Appointment

New Mexico Territory

Mar. 12, 1851 s

8 SEJ 322, 332

Jones, William C.

Simpson, removed

Kansas

Aug. 5, 1885 r : Mar. 12, 1886 s

25 SEJ 89, 353

Knight, George A.

Cabell, resigned

Texas North

Apr 1889 r : Jan. 27, 1890 s

27 SEJ 72, 704

Knox, George

Original Appointment

Arkansas West

Mar. 12, 1851 s

8 SEJ 332

Leake, Walter H.

Johnson, resigned

Mississippi

Mar. 1, 1820 s

3 SEJ 200-01

Logan, John P.

Vickery, term expired

Oklahoma North

June 13, 1933 c : Aug. 14, 1937 c : Oct. 30, 1941 c : Nov. 29, 1945 c

4 DJR 159

Love, Robert H.

Hunt, removed

Texas North

Aug. 28, 1894 r : Dec. 11, 1894 s

29 SEJ 790, 839

Lurty, Warren S.

Original Appointment

Oklahoma Territory

May 13, 1890 c

2 DJR 229

Mackey, William H., J r.

Crum, deceased

Kansas

Aug. 4, 1902 r : Dec. 9, 1902 s : Jan. 8, 1907 c

34 SEJ 7, 64 : 3 DJR 90

Madsen, Christian

Abernathy, resigned

Oklahoma West

Dec. 27, 1910 (c.a.)

3 DJR 81

Manley, Roy

Ballard, deceased

Oklahoma West

Nov. 27, 1940 (c.a.)

4 DJR 160

Martinez, Romulo

Morrison, suspended

New Mexico Territory

June 8, 1885 r : May 28, 1886 s

25 SEJ 90, 397, 481

Mays, John Frank

Stahl, term expired

Arkansas West

Mar. 6, 1906 c : May 4, 1910

3 DJRD 47

Miller, Charles H.

Tough, resigned

Kansas

Mar. 27, 1876 s

20 SEJ 207, 208

Miller, G.L.

Hackett, removed

Indian Territory, Central District

Feb. 6, 1904 (c.a.)

3 DJR 82

Mills, Isaac C.

-----

Arkansas East

July 25, 1866 s

14 SEJ 1051

Mills, Isaac C.

Catterson, suspended

Arkansas East

 

18 SEJ 140, 279

Moore, William E.

West, removed

Nebraska Territory

May 18, 1860 s

11 SEJ 186, 187

Morrison, A.L.

Sherman, resigned

New Mexico

Mar. 23, 1882 s

23 SEJ 336, 339

McAlester, James J.

Himself, as Marshall of Indian Territory, Central District

-----

Mar. 1, 1895 (transferred)

2 DJR 238

McCulloch, Ben

Bates, removed

Texas

Mar. 29, 1853 s

9 SEJ 121

McCulloch, Ben

Himself, as Marshall of Dist. of Texas

Texas East

Apr. 9, 1857 r : June 3, 1858 s

10 SEJ 429, 432

McCulloch, Henry E.

McCullock, B., resigned

Texas East

Mar. 9, 1859 s

11 SEJ 89, 93-94

McDonald, Alva

Newell, resigned

Oklahoma West

July 13, 1921 c

3 DJR 81

McGee, Joseph H.

Allen, resigned

Missouri West

Mar. 9, 1883 r : Jan. 21, 1884 s

24 SEJ 64, 145, 146

McDowell, James L.

Original Appointment

Mar. 23, 1861 s

Kansas

11 SEJ 311, 337

McKee, James A.

No name, removed

Texas North

Jul. 13, 1882 s

23 SEJ 409, 488

McNair, Alexander

Dodge, resigned

Missouri Territory

Apr. 13, 1814 r

2 SEJ 523, 526-27

Naglel, Patrick S.

Nix, removed

Oklahoma Territory

Feb. 18, 1896 c

2 DJR 229

Needles, Thomas B.

Original Appointment

Indian Territory

Mar. 26, 1889 c

2 DJR 214

Neely, Shaw F.

Walker, resigned

Kansas

Jan. 12, 1894 s

29 SEJ 327, 349

Newell, John Q.

Cade, resigned

Oklahoma West

Nov. 3, 1913 c : Mar. 14, 1918 c

3 DJR 81

Nix, Evitt D.

Grimes, removed

Oklahoma Territory

May 26, 1893 r : A ug. 22, 1893 c

2 DJR 229

Norris, Granville T.

Swinney, deceased

Oklahoma East

Dec. 21, 1936 (c.a.) : Feb. 6, 1937 c : May 12, 1941 c : Sepat. 28, 1945 c

4 DJR 158

Norton, A.B.

Original Appointment

Texas North

Apr. 2, 1879 r

22 SEJ 4, 28

Ochiltree, Thomas P.

Parker, suspended

Texas East

Jan. 8, 1874 r

19 SEJ 139, 210

Osborne, Thomas A.

McDowell, resigned

Kansas

Apr. 20, 1864 s

13 SEJ 496, 497

Parker, William E.

Burne, removed

Texas East

Apr, 9, 1869 s : Mar. 20, 1873 s

19 SEJ 55, 90

Phillips, William J.

Evans, resigned

Texas East

Feb. 28, 1876 s : Mar. 23, 1880

22 SEJ 172, 283

Porter, Grosvenor A.

Colbert, term expired

Indian Territory, Southern Disrict

Feb. 6, 1906 c

3 DJDR 84

Porter, Grosvenor A.

Himself as Marshall of Indian Territory, Southern District

Oklahoma East

Nov. 11, 1907 r

3 DJR 79

Pratt, John

Cutler, removed

New Mexico Territory

Jan. 26, 1866 s : May 28, 1870 s : May 27, 1874 s

14 SEJ 484, 487 : 17 SEJ 460 : 19 SEJ 328-29

Pritchard, George K.

Miller, Court appointed

Indian Territory, Central District

Feb. 18, 1904 c

3 DJR 82

Purnell, Thomas F.

Blocker, removed & Lippard, John H., not confirmed

Texas West

Dec. 21, 1869 s : Jan. 14, 1874 s

17 SEJ 111, 137, 288, 326 : 19 SEJ 187, 220

Quindley, John

Chase, removed

Arkansas East

Apr. 19, 1853 s : Mar. 14, 1854 s

9 SEJ 252, 265 : 10 SEJ 337

Quinn, Richard B.

Stallings, court appointed

Oklahoma West

June 15, 1926 c : July 1, 1930 c

3 DJR 81 : 4 DJR 160

Rankin, B.P.

Doyle, deceased

Nebraska Territory

Feb. 4, 1856 s

10 SEJ 33, 36

Rankin, John T.

Duval, Court appointed

Texas West

June 23, 1866 s

25 SEJ 501, 504

Rawlings, David A.

Jackson, removed

Missouri East

Apr. 1, 1864 s : July 22, 1861 s

11 SEJ 438, 475

Reagan, Richard B.

Tracy, suspended

Texas East

July 17, 1885 r : May 21, 1886 s

25 SEJ 241, 473

Rector, Elias

Scott, removed

Arkansas Territory

Mar. 2, 1831 s : Jan. 20, 1835 s

4 SEJ 163, 169, 462

Rector, Elias

Himself, as Marshall of Arkansas Territory

Arkansas

June 29, 1836 s : Feb. 17, 1840

4 SEJ 567 : 5 SEJ 258

Rector, Elias

Rector, H.M., removed

Arkansas

May 23, 1845 s : Feb. 5, 1846 s

7 SEJ 17, 43

Rector, Henry M.

Newton, removed

Arkansas

May 8, 1843 s : Jan. 16, 1844 s

6 SEJ 197, 211

Relfe, James H.

Jones, A., No reason given

Missouri

Oct. 18, 1836 r : Mar. 2, 1837 r : Feb. 17, 1841 r

4 SEJ 580, 620 : 5 SEJ 335, 341

Rogers, J.B.

Ellegood, removed

Missouri

Apr. 23, 1866 r

14 SEJ 695, 752

Romero, Trinidad

Martinez, removed

New Mexico Territory

Nov. 7, 1889 r : Feb. 6, 1890 r

27 SEJ 110, 436

Rowland, Joseph S.C.

White, temp. removed

Arkansas West

Aug. 19, 1868 r

16 SEJ 185, 410-11

Rumley, Charles S.

Jones, removed

New Mexico Territory

Apr. 5, 1853 r

9 SEJ 137, 145

Russell, David B.

Torrens, deceased

Arkansas East

Mar. 21, 1883 r : Jan. 21, 1884 r

24 SEJ 63, 145

Russell, Stilwell H.

Purnell, term expired

Texas West

-----

22 SEJ 211, 254

Russell, William H.

Relfe, removed

Missouri

Apr. 13, 1841 r : July 22, 1841 r

5 SEJ 387, 410

Rutherford, Samuel M.

Original Appointment

Indian Territory, Northern District

Mar. 20, 1895 r : Dec. 12, 1895 r

2 DJR 236

Sarber, John N.

None listed

Arkansas West

Mar. 18, 1873 r

19 SEJ 80

Scoffold, Smith O.

None listed

Missouri West

Mar. 10, 1865 s

14 SEJ 257, 287

Scott, George Washington

Original Appointment

Arkansas Territory

May 29, 1820 r : Feb. 7, 1821 s : Jan. 13, 1825 : Jan 2, 1829 s

3 SEJ 236, 240, 407, 629

Shaffenburg, M.A.

Holloway, resigned

Colorado Territory

Feb. 14, 1868 s : Jan. 25, 1872 s

16 SEJ 159, 168 : 18 SEJ 180

Shelby, Joseph O.

Tracey, term expired

Missouri West

Feb. 21, 1894 s

29 SEJ 378, 441

Sherman, John E., Jr.

Pratt, resigned

New Mexico Territory

May 24, 1876 s : June 15, 1880 s

20 SEJ 242, 246 : 27 SEJ 372

Siebert, George L.

Ware, term expired

Texas West

Jan. 10, 1898 s : Mar 4, 1902 s

31 SEJ 426, 469 : 33 SEJ 346, 364

Simonds, John, Jr.

Dodge, resigned

Missouri

May 21, 1827 r : Dec. 27, 1827 s

3 SEJ 579, 583

Simpson, Benjamin F.

Miller, removed

Kansas

Mar. 18, 1878 s : Apr. 28, 1882 r

21 SEJ 241, 267 : 23 SEJ 397

Sitton, James O.

Jones, removed

Missouri West

June 1, 1861 r :July 22, 1861 r

11 SEJ 440, 475

Smith, George

Wallace, removed

Missouri West

Apr. 15, 1869 s : Mar. 20, 1873 s

17 SEJ 110, 137, 186 : 19 SEJ 23, 90

Smith, Walter A.

Wilcox, term expired

Colorado

Mar 13, 1882 s

23 SEJ 315, 319

Spellman, Oscar M.

Fletcher, resigned

Arkansas East

Mar 27, 1889 s

27 SEJ 40, 46

Spencer, William

Donaldson, resigned

Kansas Territory

Nov 29, 1856 r

10 SEJ 192

Stahl, Soloman F.

Crump, term expired

Arkansas West

June 1, 1897 s : June 13, 1901 s : Mar 5, 1902 s

31 SEJ 134, 142 : 33 SEJ 114, 364 : 3 DJR 47

Stallings, Duke

White, deceased

Oklahoma West

May 26, 1926 (c.a.)

3 DJR 81

Stallings, Duke

Quinn, resigned

Oklahoma West

June 1, 1933 ( c.a.)

4 DJR 160

Stanley, Virgil B.

Logan, retired

Oklahoma North

Feb. 2, 1949 (c.a.) : Mar 21, 1949 c

4 DJR 159

Sterne, William Edgar

Neely, term expired

Kansas

Jan 10, 1898 r

31 SEJ 426, 466

Stoddard, William O.

Halliburton (no reason given)

Arkansas East

Feb 14, 1865 s

14 SEJ 116, 165

Stowe, Charles L.

Stowe, L.L., deceased

I.T., Southern Dist.

Aug 13, 1895 r : Dec 12, 1895 c

2 DJR 240

Stowe, Lucius L.

Original Appointment

I.T., Southern Dist.

Mar 20, 1895 c

2 DJR 240

Swinney, Samuel E.

Wasson, term expired

Oklahoma East

Jun 18, 1934 c

4 DJR 158

Thompson, Canada H.

Nagle, resigned

Oklahoma Territory

Oct 25, 1897 r : Oct 10, 1898 c : Jan 13, 1902

2 DJR 229

Tompkins, Charles C.

Shaffenburg, resigned

Colorado Territory

Feb 24, 1875 s

19 SEJ 505, 527

Tompkins, Charles C.

Himself, as Marshall of Colorado Territory

Colorado

Aug 7, 1876 s

20 SEJ 300

Torrens, J ames

Mills (no reason given )

Arkansas East

Mar 19, 1875 s : Feb 22, 1879 s

20 SEJ 35, 45 : 21 SEJ 545

Tough, William S.

No vice given

Kansas

Mar 22, 1873 s

19 SEJ 99, 101

Townsend, Copeland

Original Appointment

Colorado Territory

Mar 25, 1861 s

11 SEJ 342

Tracey, John P.

Gates, removed

Missouri West

Feb. 4, 1890 s

27 SEJ 887, 421

Tracey, James G.

Phillips, term expired

Texas East

April 2, 1884 s

24 SEJ 223, 232

Twichell, John W.

None given

Missouri

Apr 25, 1850 s

8 SEJ 133, 170

Upham, Daniel P.

Fagan

Arkansas West

Ju ly 10, 1876 s

20 SEJ 273, 278-79

Vawter, John

None given

Indian Territory

July 27, 1813 s

2 SEJ 400

Vawter, John

Himself, as Marshall of I.T.

Indian Territory

Mar 6, 1817 s : Mar 2, 1825 s : Mar 7, 1825 s

3 SEJ 93, 254, 442

Vickery, John H.

Victor, Court appointed

Oklahoma North

Mar. 2, 1929 c

3 DJR 83

Victor, Samuel G.

Beard, removed

Oklahoma North

Dec 15, , 1928 (c.a.)

3 DJR 83

Victor, Samuel G.

Porter, nomination for permanent appt. withdrawn

Oklahoma East

Mar 31, 1908

3 DJR 70

Walker, Richard L.

Jones, removed

Kansas

May 17, 1889 r : Jan 20, 1890 s

27 SEJ 71, 39

Wallace, Thomas B.

Sitton, resigned

Missouri West

Feb 17, 1862 s

12 SEJ 117, 120

Ware, Richard C.

Frick, term expired

Texas West

Apr 25, 1893 r : Aug 22, 1893 s

29 SEJ 16, 46

Wassom, Clark B.

Cooper, term expired

Oklahoma East

Apr 15, 1930 c

4 DJR 158

West, William A.

Rankin, removed

Nebraska Territory

Apr 28, 1858 s

10 SEJ 363, 365

White, Ewers

McDonald, term expired

Oklahoma West

Jul 7, 1925 r : Dec 14, 1925 c

3 DJR 81

White, Luther C.

None given

Arkansas West

Mar 3, 1865 s

14 SEJ 217

Wilcox, Philip R.

Tompkins, resigned

Colorado

Nov 12, 1877 s

21 SEJ 45, 123

Williams, J. Shelby

Dickerson, resigned

Texas East

Jan 15, 1894 s

29 SEJ 327, 352

Witte, Gerhard H.

Pritchard, resigned

I.T., Central Dist.

Oct 4, 1907 (c.a.)

3 DJR 82

Witing, Charles C.

Osborne, removed

Kansas

Mar 7, 1867 s

15 SEJ 341, 366

Winston, Isaac

Dennis, removed

Kansas Territory

Mar 1, 1858 c

10 SEJ 309, 325

Yoes, Jacob

Carroll, removed

Arkansas West

May 17, 1889 r : Jan 27, 1890 s

27 SEJ 71, 402

Yost, Casper E.

Hitchcock, resigned

Nebraska

Mar 28, 1867 s

15 SEJ 479, 571

Young, William C.

Original Appointment

Texas West

Mar 3, 1857 s

10 SEJ 206, 208

 

 

 

[Oklahoma Genealogical Society] [OKGenWeb] [USGenWeb]

 

Page Designed by Ronda Redden

 

 

and

 

Microsoft Design Gallery Live

 

 

 

Copyright 2001 The Oklahoma Genealogical Society

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive]visitor to this page since November 1, 2001

Monday, 07-Feb-2005 04:23:37 MST