Jefferson County, Oklahoma    

OKGenWeb  

Jefferson County Home || Jefferson County Resources
New Jefferson County Oklahoma Message/Query board

 

Waurika News-Democrat

The people listed here were mentioned in the
Waurika News-Democrat in the year indicated.
for more information contact
Sheridan Brandon Drowatzky ).
Please limit your requests to a maximum of
five (5) per request.

Years 1919 - 1939, Years 1940 - 1949, Years 1950 - 1959,

Years 1960 - 1969, Years 1970 - 1979, Years 1980 - 1992

 

1950
Red Ivy
Eustace Brooks
Virgil Black
Bill Dawson
Bill Martin
Ralph & Mary Patton
Katie E. Gossett (2)
Kate Rich (2)
Bill Martin
Jack Coleman
Ed Anderson
Malcom Baucum
Donald Dickey
Gov. Robert S. Kerr
Jess G. Read
Ruth Wray
Mrs. P. E. Waid
Weldon Whetsell
Mr/Mrs J. L. Whetsell
Howard L. Calhoun
Quinn Calhoun
Cpl. Alfred A. Wallace
Mrs. Willis Worley
Mrs. Linzy Goza
(Mayor) P. C. Largent, Jr.(2)
Dr. John B. Jacobs
Dr. C. M. Maupin
Duron Howard
Mrs. Clyde Turner
Cadet Major Jimmie B. Smith
Brigadier General F. J. Richardson
Dwight Meeks
V. M. Stewart
John W. Smith
Bob Smith
Davis Malone
Elizabeth Ann Harper
Dr. Dan Proctor
Robert Rowe
Mr/Mrs Arch Rowe
Lt. Col. Ralph A. Hill
R. L. Stillwell, Jr.
Horace Brooks
Pat Tripp
Jimmy Bob Smith
Lt. Col. Clarence A. Martin, Jr.
Mr/ Mrs C. A. Martin
Robert Cranfill
Pvt. Richard Webb
Don Robert Morris
Earl C. Morris
Wayne Green
Charles Headrick
Harriet Moore
Bill Fowler
Mr/Mrs Arch Reynolds
A. G. Goeringer
Bob Brown
Betty Merlene Lawler
Sam D. Martin
Cpl. Wilburn Glenn Ross
Maj Gen William B. Kean
Mr/Mrs H. E. Campbell
Mr/Mrs W. E. Fechtel
J. Tom Daniel
Mr/Mrs T. Daniel
Sam Ash
Martin Dimery
Mr/Mrs R. V. Howard
Mr/Mrs Elbert Carter

 

1951
Nona F. Arnold
Billie Joe Griffin (2)
Donald R. Reese
Mr/Mrs J. A. Reese
Pfc. Richard C. Webb
Mr/Mrs P. B. Webb
Rufus Wayne Mock
Jerry Smith
Cpl. Clarence G. Smith
Mr/Mrs W. C. Jones
Mr/Mrs P. R. Beaty
Phyllis Phillips
P. C. Largent
Maj. Charles W. Craven
Mr/Mrs Elmer Craven
William Austin Graves
Horace C. Brooks
Bobby  Trout
Mr/Mrs. A. J. Trout
Joe B. McKinley
David L. Huskey
Miss Ray King
Wayne Green
Jack Reese
Jack Coleman
Annie Dowd Waid
P. E. Waid
Mr/Mrs J. B. Phillips
Phyllis Phillips
Mrs. Peg Cummins
Chloe Dava Flowers
Burl Thompson
Mrs. E. N. Denney
B. F. Murphey
Olna Ruth Watson
Mr/Mrs J. Lee Watson
Gov. Johnston Murray
Ross L. McNeil
Charles W. Adams
Col. Red Blackburn
Thomas L. Fulton
Lawanna Hooper
Mr/Mrs Lewis Hooper
Nona F. Arnold
Billie Joe Griffin
Walter Kauerauf
Ben Price
John Wesley Dollarhide
George McAffe
Fred Richardson
Joe Farris
P. C. Largent, Jr.
Jess Durrett
John Jacob
Cotton Thorn
Howard Funk
Delbert Hicks
Richard Stone
Don Stuart
Mrs. Betty Long
L. C. Brooks
Miss Billie Vanderburg
Wayne Wyan
Mrs. J. H. Pealor
Burl Thompson (2)
Walter Koller
Gene Elkins (2)
Red Miller
Paul Murray (2)
Bob Stewart
Jim Harris
Pryor Waid (2)
Bill Curtis
Park Thompson
Mrs. Phillip Crutcher
Robert Stillwell
Mr/Mrs  R.L. Stillwell
Martheta DeWoody
Carolyn Kennedy
Jimmie Lou Stanford
Charlene Quarls
Lucile Cole
Paula Ketchen
M/M Paul Ketchen
Miss Jessica Crotty
Sandy Hagg
Sandra Moran
Patricia Goza
Sheila Dawson
Bob Andrews
Mr/Mrs Bill Griffin
Dr. W. A. Heflin
Dean Craven
M/M George Brown
Russel Allen Brown
Coach and Mrs. Burl Thompson

 

1952
Vester Phillips
Howard Phillips
Valton Edith King
Amanda K. Allison
Lillian Butler
Tom Smith
Mrs. Arthur Grundy
Jerry Brandon
M/M Jerry B. Brandon
SFC Buddy Kyser
Mrs. I. B. Clifton
Rev. Hal Noble
Mrs. Jesse Cunningham
Mrs. Pat Haines & Family
Stevie Scott
Elaine Scott
Carmen Goldie Ingram
M/M W. O Ingram
M/M G. W. McDaniel
Jannie McDaniel
Thomas Hightower
M/M Grady Hightower
Paul Stillwell
John F. Blay
M/M Finis Blay

 

1957
Mrs. Claude TURNER, Jr.
Claudia TURNER
Cindy TURNER
Teddy TURNER
Mr./ Mrs. Claude TURNER Sr.
W. M. TAYLOR

 

1958
Bill ANDERSON
Gene GOWER
Don H. DENNIS
Raymond A. CARROLL
Toby MORRIS
J. M. LEWIS
Mr. D. B. COLLINS
MARSHALL SAMPLES
Wayne HARRIS
Ermal Franklin HEATH
Mrs. Gene GOWER
Granny SELF
Pat PULLEN
Doris Nan CLUTZ
Daisy LAMBERT
Obed BENNETT
Mrs. Lillian COLEMAN
Mary Letitia COX
Col. C.A. MARTIN, Jr.
Mrs. C. A. MARTIN, Sr.
2Lt James T. ROARK
Prece (Dub) DENNEY
Claude GATEWOOD
Mrs. C. D. SNIDER
Afton ANDERSON
Dr. Lee PULLAN
James HUSKINS
R. J. REDFORD
Claud E. SINGLETON
Dick HARRISON
Jerry D. ROSE
Mr./ Mrs. C. C. SWANDER
Lois GRIMES
Mr./Mrs. J. M. GRIMES
Nora TABER
Mr./ Mrs. John H. WALLING
T. R. McCASLING
Dr. Don SAMPLES
Mr./ Mrs. MARSHALL SAMPLES
Ruben BEASLEY
Mr & Mrs. L. W. PORTER
Brenda MORGAN
Don WAID
Frances BEEBE
Mr/Mrs. Will J. HUTCHESON
Terry WATKINS
Judy FUNK
Lt.Cmdr. LaRoy E. BENSON
Elmer BENSON
Alma J. LEWIS
Larry TABER
Charlene PROCTOR
Mr./Mrs. ARNOLD PROCTOR
Mr./Mrs. LAMBUTH HILLERY
Rev. A. J. BRADSHAW
Dale YOUREE
Phyllis BENNETT
Mr./Mrs. Obed BENNETT
R. D. (Doug) PAYNE
Mrs. Arch McCLARTY
Mrs. Johnnie RAGAN
Gabe McDANIEL
Clyde PECK
Supt. Burl THOMPSON
Jerry D. ROSE
Mr/Mrs C.C. SWANDER
Lois GRIMES
Mr/Mrs J. M. GRIMES
Hugh DeWOODY

 

1959
Mr./Mrs Cecil T. REED
Frazier PIERCE
Calvin CLARY
Hubert TILFORD
Arty Arthur GRUNDY
Thornton SOUTHARD
Jolen SMITH
Dortha PARKER
Rev. Leonard SULLIVAN
J. M. OLIVER
BROWNing SMITH
Mr./Mrs. B.C.SMITH
V. E. PHILLIPS
Mrs. Bill LOKEY
Vera HOLDING
Carrie DUNCAN
Robert C. MAPLES
Mrs. Ethel LOCKE
G. B. "Brick" SNIDER
Frank PIERCE
Trent LEWIS
Tom WRIGHT
Pat SHELTON
Mr/Mrs A.E. SHELTON
Rev. Kenneth HOWARD
Dan MOREY
Mr/Mrs Earl MOREY
Thornton SOUTHARD
Frank BATES
Red IVY
Mrs. Sonny LATTA
Clinton WOOD
Diana WOOD
Mr/Mrs Ray WOOD
Mary Weatherly
Mr./Mrs. Hugh WEATHERLY
Ronnie SMITH
Mr./Mrs. Ray SMITH
Charles BEAVERS
Dick GAINES
Sam COUNTISS
Don AYERS
Hubert WELCH
Miss Ray KING
Cleo PAYNE
Mr/Mrs Elmer PAYNE
Mrs. Floyd ZIMMERMAN (2)
Ernest CREW
Frank BATES
Claude DUNN
Supt. ClifFORD EDWARDS
Janice EDWARDS
Charles R. TABER
Joseph Sidney VANDERBURG
Ray LEWIS
Mr/Mrs Newt LEWIS
Juanita LOKEY
Carolyn HIGHT (2)
Hubert TILFORD
Deanna MARLIN
May MARLIN
Billie J. BRUTON
Mr/Mrs Hobart BRUTON
Felton CAIN, Jr. (2)
Ermal Franklin HEATH(2)
Nancy CARTER
Claude L. LONG
Mrs. Mamie B. LONG
Paul HAMMONS
Sam MILLER
Charles BROWN
Sandy HAGG
Phyllis BENNETT
Paula KETCHEN
Mary WOODS
Mr/Mrs Ermal HEATH
Frank ROSS
Mrs. Frank ROSS
Mrs. Forrest Lee FRANCE
Walter KAUERAUF
Rev. A. J. BRADSHAW
Bill GRIFFIN
A.H. OSBORNE
Mrs. Harold STATTS

 

Years 1919 - 1939, Years 1940 - 1949, Years 1950 - 1959,

Years 1960 - 1969, Years 1970 - 1979, Years 1980 - 1992

SEARCH

OKGenWeb Coordinator
 
Mel Owings

This page last updated Saturday, October 25, 2014

Copyright 2004 -2014
Mel Owings