Jefferson County, Oklahoma    

OKGenWeb  

Jefferson County Home || Jefferson County Resources
New Jefferson County Oklahoma Message/Query board

 

Waurika news-democrat
may 21, 1943

for more information contact
Sheridan Brandon Drowatzky ).

 

SCHOOL NEWS FROM AROUND JEFFERSON COUNTY, MAY 1943:
CLAYPOOL SCHOOL:

Betty ANDERSON; Doll ANDERSON; Doyle BUTLER; Ray CRABB; Doyle DICKEY; Frieda FEWELL; Ray Keith GAINES; Ellis JETER; Roy McLELLAN; Billy Ray MENDENALL; Stacy PARKER; Viola PROVINCE; Wayne SMITH; Wanda STEVENS; Billy Jo STOWE; Don TURNER; Martha WASHINGTON;

*****

COUNTY SCHOOL TENNIS TOURNEY:

GIVENS (Ryan); MOORE (Waurika); GIVENTS (Ryan); BIFFLE and BODENHAMER (Waurika); SHORTES (Ryan); PEARCE (Waurika); SHORTES and GIVENS (Ryan); GANN and PEARCE (Waurika); INGRAM (Terral) JACKSOn (Addington); INGRAM and HALBERT (Terral); JACKSON and GREEN (Addington); HOOPER (Hastings); Whitfield (Addington); HIGHTOWER (Terral); HOOPER (Hastings); HOOPER and FREEMAN (Hastings); HIGHTOWER and BARBER (Terral)

*****

HASTINGS SCHOOL NEWS:

Second and Third Grades

Bennaz BARNES; Donald BRIDGES; Juanita ELY; Clifton HILL; Chester MOORE; Wynoma NIBLETT; Camilla THOMPSON;

Sixth and Seventh Grades

Jimmy BRYCE; Waunette FITZGERALD; Jimmie FREEMAN; Jack McCAULEY;

Charlotte VELEAU;

Seniors

Superintendent and Mrs. M. M. BERNARD

*****

LINCOLN (Waurika) SCHOOL NEWS

Home Economics Department

Dorothy BEST; Odie Mae BYRD; Dollie V. FOUNTAIN; Ethel FUGETT; Pearline FUGETT; Madora FORD; Millicent HARDEMAN; Jean Dorothy HICKS; Mary Iris LEWIS; Mary E. LYONS; Bertha Mae MORGAN; Francis THOMAS: Sara WILLIAMS;

Intermediate Department

Katie Helen ALEXANDER; Odie Mae BYRD; John GILL(2); Marilyn GILL; Earla Mae MACON;

Fifth and Sixth Grades

Dollie V. FOUNTAIN(2); Pearline FUGETT; Junior NUNN; Kenneth Ray PIERSON;

SEVENTH AND EIGHTH GRADES

Mr. BUFORD; Mrs. BUFORD; Odie Mae BYRD(4); Mr. CRABLE; Ethel Mae FUGETT(4); Millicent HARDEMAN(3); Jean Dorothy HICKS; Mrs. McNEIL; Bobbie Jean RICHIE(2); Curtis WOODS(4);

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Susie Dorothy BECK; Mrs. BRUTEN; Clarence FUGETT; Dorothy Jean FUGETT; Mary LOWE; Mary LYONS; Mrs. MARTIN; Rev. McCLELLAN; Mrs. McNEIL(2); Bertha Mae MORGAN; Bobbie Jean RICHIE; Curtis WOODS;

CHRISTMAS SEAL SALE

John AARON; Billie Dean ALEXANDER; Mildred Dean ALEXANDER; Mrs. BUFORD; Joyce BUFORD; Odie Mae BYRD; Charles FORD; Ripper FOSTER; Clarence FUGETT, Jr.; Ethel and Pearline FUGETT; Donald GILL; Millicent HARDEMAN; Bertha Mae MORGAN; Calvin NUNN; Kenneth Ray Pierson; Mary Francis THOMAS; Curtis WOODS

Misc. Lincoln School News

Mr. BECK; Mr. WOODS; Mrs. Loy STOUT; Mrs. Jas. PEARCE; Mesdames Alma HIGGINS; Eloise CHRISTIAN; Lula LACY; Gussie Mae FUGETT; M. E. McNEIL; J. Mae BUFORD; Carrie NICHOLS; Belga NORWOOD; Sara LEWIS; Annie LEWIS; Arlena GIPSON; Jessie HARDEMAN;

Graduates

Leon FOSTER(2); Dorothy Jean FUGETT; Curtis WOODS; Odie Mae BYRD; Jean Dorothy HICKS;

*****

WAURIKA HIGH ATHLETICS:

Junior PELT; Harold BIFFLE(3); Bob BODENHAMER(3); Warren CARMICHAEL(3); Donald PRICE(3); Junior PRUITT; Bruce HODGE; Kenneth WEATHERLY; Maurise STEWART; Floyd EDWARDS;

WAURIKA HIGH SPANISH CLASS

Beth BODENHAMER; Wayne FULLER; Margaret IVY; Marjorie PEARCE Brown; Betty PENNY; Jonelle SAMPLES; Don Robert STUART

WAURIKA HIGH F. F. A.

Harold BIFFLE; Don DENNIS; J. Dan HANNA;

WAURIKA HIGH HOMEMAKING

Rosemary BROWN; Betty REYNOLDS; Geraldine BRANDON; Abbie Louise WOOD; Della Jean MARNEY; Modena Marlett; LaVera Jo KAUERAUF; Marjorie MILLER; Gertrude UNDERHILL;

*****

HILLCREST (Waurika) ELEMENTARY

Primary (McClelland)

Roy PORTERFIELD(2); Nancy BRITTON(2); Harold Lloyd LEWIS; Claudine SINGLETON; Jackie Lee SMITH; Wanda SMITH; Truman BROWN; Sue WHITE; Sandra TABER; Harold HENDERSON; Jerry LONDON; Dannie BROWN; Eugene MILLER; Jimmie THOMPSON; Derwood CERNEY; Jackie GOSSETT; Don WATKINS; Nancy BRITTON;

Second Grade (Dulaney)

Bobby O’NEAL; Henry ROSS; Billy Don CARD(2); Leah HARRISON; Gloria B. SUMPTER; Anna Mae PENNINGTON; Dewey HERNDON(2); Ruth BRITTON; Gene BUTLER(8); Veva Jane ROBINSON(7); Philip DILLARD(6); Barbara REYNOLDS(6); Rita PENNY(6); Jane MORGAN(6); Hazel PETTY(3); Neil HARRIS; Dail LAMBETH(2); Chester BROOKS(2); Alma HERNDON; June WELCH; Mona Rae Prince;

Third Grade (Koller)

Charlene BARNETT; Sherry HARRISON; Mary Elizabeth ROSS; Carolyn FECHTEL; Wayne BRAWLEY; Shirley TYSON(6); Harold STOUT(4); Marrion CLEMENTS(6); Jimmy BRYAN; Don FOSTER(5); Peggy CRUCE(4); E. J. PROCTOR(3); Bennie Gene ADKINS(3); Billy Bene AUSTIN; Jimmy BRYON/BRYAN(2); James Robert MATHEWS; Jimmy Pryor WAID(3); Jane DENNEY; Edna Earle EDWARDS(2); Betty Jo McMANUS; Mary Lou McNABB(2);

Fourth and Fifth (Garrett)

Jackie EZELL(5); Jimmy HARRIS(3); Richard Carl BRITTON; Bobby Gene BRUTON(4); Mary Pat GARRETT(5); Richard SAMPLES(3); Dwight MEEKS(5)Richard TABER(3); Joan BICKERSTAFF(4); Shirley HELTON(3); Mary Ellen FOSTER(3); Sammy REYNOLDS(4); Dorothy BRYAN(2); Eugene McMANUS(2); Beulah Bell GOSSETT; Hugh PLESS; Betty SMITH; Pat MORRIS(2); Corinna Jane Hillery(2); Harry PHELPS(2); Bobby Joe AUSTIN; Gerald McNABB(2); Horace REYNOLDS; Wanda THURMAN; Imogene LAMBETH; Glenna M. EDWARDS; Mary RICHARDSON; Nannie HOUSTIN; Billie RICHARDSON; Bobbie Jean WELCH; Oleta BROWN: Nita Sue BERNARD;

Fifth and Sixth Grades (Kier)

Buster SUMPTER; Gene WAY; Joan and Jimmy LEUTY; Margaret Ann McCONNELL; Lucille RUCKER(2); Margie LLOYD; Peggy HARWICK; Neoma and Tom ROSS; Don(6) and Dot HICKS(3); Edith HOCKETT; Bobby HARRISON; Odell BRAWLEY; Donna Louise McCANNE(3); George RILEY; Charlene WYRICK(2); Betty BROOKS; Denney KIER(3); Bobby/Bobbie HELTON(4); Rinaldo SANDERS; Jerry Marilyn BRANDON(3); Lenna Jean FORSHEE(4); Naketa HENDERSON(2); Frances CONNEL(2); Leslie HILL(3); David DILLARD; Billy Ray HENRY; Betty Lou BROOKS(3); Betty Lou CARMICHAEL(2); Elizabeth GOSSETT; Paul STILLWELL(2); Andy Gene DILLARD(4); Winfred BETTY; Rita Frances REYNOLDS; Elwood LONDON; Cynthia Denney;

Seventh Grade (Dillard)

Bobbie Lee STILLWELL(6); Raymond CERNEY; Jimmie PEARCE(4); Waunette FITZGERALD(4); Joyce Jean CLARK(6); Wanda MARMOR(6); CLARENCE PRUETT(2); Ronald PENNEY(3); Frankie WILLIAMSON(3); Juanita CONNELL(4); Robert FOSTER(2); Winston DENNIS(2); Alma THURMAN(3); Bobbie DURHAM(3); Milton DURHAM(3); Mike WEATHERLY(2); Billie Bob WARREN(2); Billie Jean BOOTH(2); Clinton Wayne LONDON; Raymond DENNIS;

Eighth Grade

Jimmie CARMICHAEL; Bonnie Louise HOPSON; Walter PORTER; Donald MOORE; Colen JOHNSON; Harold WYRICK(2); Betty Juan WELCH; Willie JOE GORE; Betty GRAVES; Alice EVANS(3); Billie Ray MIDDLETON; Fedge IVY(3); Leonard HILL(2); Sue SEARS; Edwin BELL; Kenneth HOWARD(2); Voncille DEAN; Jo Ann GARRETT(2); Maxine GUINN; Loyce JAMES(2); Joyce McCULLOCH(3); Malacha PRUETT; Doris RICH(2); Ruth ATTEBERRY; Marjorie HUSKEY; Camilla LARSON; Edna Grace WOOD; Winfred ADKINS; Edwin BELL; Leonard HILL; Cleve SCOTT; Thomas FULTON; Jerry SNAVELY; Alice Myrl EVANS

*****

IRVING(Waurika) ELEMENTARY:

First and Second (Durrett)

Thelton BURGER; Mary Ann KING; Chloe Dava FLOWERS(2); Walter WELCH; Darlene SHOWALTER;

Second and Third Grades (Coil)

Joanne LONDON; Don SNAVELY;

Fourth Grade (Frazier)

Earlene(2); Gordon(2); Doris; Virginia(2); Evelyn; Annie Ruth; Paul; Edwena; George; Helen; Corlene; Jane; Alice; Charles; Peggy; Syble; Eugene;

Fifth Grade (Smith)

Eva Jane JONES(3); Lois GUINN; Billie June HENDERSON; Lonnie MELTON; Evelyn CAPPS(3); Shirley SHOWALTER(2); Billy KING; Joan WRIGHT; Mary Sue SCOTT; Vernon COWGER;

Sixth Grade (Petty)

Pat TRIPP; Bob ANDREWS; Harold PARK; Mildred HUTCHINS; Donald PHELPS;

Seventh Grade (Dunkin)

Betty Jo GREER(4); Pauline LAKE; Joyce GOWGER; Elmer WEST; Carroll JOHNSON(2); Bertha CLAYTON(2); Bobby LOFFLER(2); Billy WAGNER(2); Bertha WRIGHT;

F. H. O. News

The Future Homemakers of Oklahoma is a club organized within the Home Economics department for all girls who have taken one year of more enrolled in the department.

Named in this article were: Juhree LONDON; Ila Ruth RUCKER; Doris CULBERSON; Marjorie MILLER; Ruth Helen MOORE; Gertrude UNDERHILL; Rosemary BROWN; Mrs. Dick MILLER; Miss Roberta HAMMOND; Yolanda DEAN; Ruth BROOKS; Doris Faye SCOTT; Sue REYNOLDS(2); Betty Humphrey; Virgie RICH; Opal RICHARDSON; Mrs. Vleet McCRAW; Mr/Mrs D. J. LOAFMAN;

SEARCH

OKGenWeb Coordinator
 
Mel Owings

This page last updated Sunday, September 21, 2014

Copyright 2004 -2014
Mel Owings