Okemah High School Graduating Classes

Sources: Various sources were used to compile this information and are noted where known. However, most is from the notebooks of Bea Dill, which are at the Okfuskee County Historical Society, Okemah, OK, and contain actual graduation programs, newspaper clippings, and class photos.


1915

Guy Board, Mae Eaton, Kittie Mae Stamper, Ollie Clowers, Leo Dossey.

1917 NEW!

Commencement Card belonging to Roland Green submitted by his grand-daughter Jane Nearing

Armstead Fleming, Grady O'Bannon, Claude Johnson, Roland Green, H. D. Hunt, Knox Payne, Della Thompson, Ruby Gardner, and Alice Young.


1918

Dwight Henry, Barton Hazelwood, Alice Hazelwood, Elsie Dunagan, Orville Dunagan, Orville Bakhaus, Robert Sibley, C.W. VanPelt, Elsa Mae Brewer, Dorothea Stone, Charles Nicodemus, Gladys Dickason, Fleeta Tufts, Lou Stanford, Sylvia Wilson, Vernon Forrest, James McMahan.

1923

Thelma Barrow, Evan Buck, Doris Davenport, Mae Fleming, Martha George, Gladys Hodges, Gladys Horton, Herbert Huser, Ellis Huser, Marshall Huser, Joe Johnson, Opal Like, Lawson Miracle, Ethel McKinnon, Lucile Minton, Minnie Mae Minton, Karl Moline, Audrey Nye, John Nelson, Grace Soder, Aline Smith, Clarence Stevens, Sylvia Walls, Sam Williams, Ada Wright, Tressa Viers.

1924

Cecil Armstrong, Mabel Benson, Sue Barrett, Iselee Buck, Hettie Davis, Don Dickason, Sim Dever, Murtie Finks, Gladys Flanders, Pearl Fleming, Ruth Garrett, Pete Garrison, Viola Guthrie, Joe Hudson, Grady Holloway, Flora Horton, Wayne Hixon, Myron Horton, Haskell Hazlewood, Arminta Johnson, Velma Krumme, Mattie Lowrimore, Lydia London, Leona Martin, Cannon McMahan, Hildred Moreu, Donnell Owen, Lloyd Payne, Margie Roberts, Winona Riegel, Arlie Rogers, Jesse Robinson, Clyde Rose,  Iva Steers, Calvin Smith, Arlien Tatum, Eunice White, Arthur Wehunt, Howell Tatum, Lawrence Wheeler, Spurl Westbrook, Vida Westbrook.

1925

Elbert Akin, Alma Allen, Ruth Barrett, Irene Belcher, Clarence Berryman, Charlie Bishop, Glee Blake, Gertrude Board, Standley Brake, Jason Buck, Rolla Carson, Russell Carson, Edma Lou Claunch, Flora Collier, Bill Collins, Alline Cook,  Clara Cook, May Cooper, Harriet Cory, Myrle Davenport, Helen Dunhap, Mildred Fields, Mildred Foley, Clarence Fletcher, Wallen Franks, Collins Gassaway, Mills Gettys, Elaine Huser,  Geneva Johnson, Eulalie Krumme, J. Walter Long, Jim London, Alice McGee, Kermit McKinney, Hazel Mogridge, Haskell Mogridge, Ruby Morgan, Russell Perry, Eulema Riley, Mary Ross Rebman, Haskell Roberts, Bertha Robinson, Ida Mae Russ, Lawton Stephenson, Blanche Storms, Eva Smith, Floyd Smith, Hugh Standley, Roger Standley, Pauline Stine, Anna Mae Tapley, Laura Tennison, Camilla Thomas, Sidney Thomas, Mary Belle Thurman, Fred Tolleson, Lester Tolleson, Lucille Viers, James Weaver, Downey Waltermire, Thelma Wheeler, Ethel White, Chester Williams, Homer Wilson, Opal Wilson.

1927

Violet Albee, Ruth Ballow, Hazel Blair, Thelma Gene Barr, Leola Barrow, Eleanor Barry, Lois Barry, Edna Bishop, Claude Bloss, Dorothy Bolton, Glen Bras, Letha Buck, Marvin Cargile, Laurence Carson, Delia Cooper, Marsha Curry, Ruth Dossey, Lois Finks, Howard Franks, Daisy Goad, Anna Mae Graham, Floris Greenlee, Quinton Griffith, Roy Guthrie, Vivan Guthrie, Peyton Henny, Gladdys Hill Watters, Grace Irvin, Vivian Irvan, Bertha Jarvis, Wesley Jarvis, Glen Jenkins, Waney Jenkins, Earleen Kennedy, Vera Kennedy, Evelyn Lasater, Freda Lowrimore, Aleene McKinney, George Mansur, Arthur Clark Martin, Floyd Mills, Opal Moody, Beatrice Moore, Roxie Lee Moore, Lois Nelson, Norma Neville, Lorene Neville, Cassius Nye, Ruby Phillips, Lois Raney, Gladys Ratterree, Ben Rebman, Jack Redman, Wm. Eugene Rose, Olga Stiffler, Ermon Stone, Frank Streetman, Melvin Swickey, Raybourne Stockton, Vaulcie Tabor, Lou Thomas, Evelyn Woods, William Woods, Ruth Wilson.

1936

Virginia Louise Atchison, Mary Wright Barber, Eloise Barr, Iris Maxine Barton, Bill Black, Jr., Marjorie Burns, Frank L. Bowlin, Arley Elbert Brady, Hugh B. Branscum, Thomas Edward Burke, Marie Callahan, Mable M. Cheatwood, Charles C. Chism, Wanda Laveta Clark, Roy DeLaus Collins, Delbert P. Dick, Vernon K. Duke, Glenn D. Elliot, Alma Lorene Eubanks, Lillian T. Donnell, Juanita Finks, J. S. Fisher, Willie Franks, Barbara Ann Frerichs, Florine Gaston, Lloyd Helen Gray, Louis W. Gragg, Rex Bernard Green, Helen Barbara Herberger, Earnestean Luckett, Margaret Maxwell, Marie Meaders, Melvin L. Morgan, Feral K. Nolen, Lois Payne, Dorothy Riley, Bishop Rose, Howard Ryals, Beatrice L. Scribner, Joyce L. Selby, Louella Smith, Bertha Lorene Snider, Garvin W. Strain, Berry W. Tatum, Frank Summers, Bonnie J. Taylor, Francis Taylor, Rachel E. Vanzant, Ellen H. Wallace, Ruth Waters, Ida Belle Weaver, Paul Williamson, Doris Hinkle.

1937

Helen Elizabeth Atkinson, Minnie Louise Belcher, Myrle Benson, Berniece L. Black, Vernon Paul Blair, loyce Louise Blaylock, Luther Nye Booton, Benton Boyd, Willie Pearl Boykin, Gus Bradley, Ruth Jane Brasher, Bernice Burtnett, Dollie Mae Cochran, Lucy Fern Cook, Murl N. Cowan, Muriel Vermetta Douglass, E. Wayne Ellette, Elmo Adam Elliot, Ruth Mae Evans, Keith W. Green, Bernice Greenlee, Dorothy Louise Guest, Margaret Joy Hazlewood, Louie Holmes, Clinton A. Jackson, Robert Jenkins, Lawrence H. Johnson, Evalyn Frances Johnston, Wilma Lovena Johnston, Lillian Fay Kennedy, Ruby Lee Kennedy, Alice Elizabeth Laird, Von Long, Wayne Lovelady, Dorothy M. Lynch, Ora Dell Moore, Ruth Marks, Finis Aubrey Mitchell, Ruby Arlene Mitchell, Vivian Lee Mogridge, Bedie Montgomery, Viola Montgomery, Russel Howard Morgan, Garnet Helen McBride, Oneta Fern Nixon, Dorothy Irene Novotny, Glyndol Winfred Pace, Sarah Alene Parker, Orville Richardson, Chester Rice, Doris Rutland, Pat Scott, Harry George Scoufos, Jr., Stella Marie Shields, Haskell Smith, Juanita Spangler, Lauretta Stephens, Mary Jayne Stockton, Mildred Evalyn Thomas, Stanley D. Thomas, Dorothy Thurman, Justin Veith, Earl Walker, John Scott Walker, Lloyd Ward, David V. Webb, Helen Wheeler, Thomas V. Williams, Lavora Corene Hines.

1938

Halene McQuillen, Franceille McCauley, John Klais, Norma Waul, Guy Bradley, Kathleen Duke, Betty Lous Veith, Wanda Faye Cochran, Bertha Mae Flenders, Juanita Langwell, Vivian Day, Thelton Eubanks, Dewey Hunt, J. R. Wallace, Virginia Manahan, Elizabeth Rowe, Pauline Atchison, Billie Jean Burke, Gail Bean, Kathleen Logan, Joe Alexander, Thelma Woodrum, Beth Rodgers, Ernestine Price, Richard White, Louise Waters, Mildred Morgan, Lorene Davenport, Marthel Goff, Alice Mitchell, Mary Elizabeth Fahrney, C.  L. Matlock, Paul Webb, Ray Hudson, Norris Dunson, Morgan Holman, Cecil Williams, J.  L. Driscoll, Willie Lowrimore, Vernon Blair, Ed Turk, Bob Schlotz, Paul Ed Clowers, Walter Forrester, Kenneth Merideth, Clyde Badger, P.  M. Huff, Duway Grissom, E.P. Ballou, Vernon Mullins, Bobby Ryan, Mack Jones, L.G. Henry, Genevieve Davis, Lee Franks, Jamima Yahola, Amos Maxwell, Helen Mullins, Ora Dell McGlasson, Charlene Strain, Addie Lee Warner.

1939

Sylvia L. Allison, Florine Ruth Atchison, Carolina Louise Ault, Stanley J. Barrett, Iris Irene Batterton, Frances Blair, Cuy L. Bradley, W. B. Carrol, Jr., Lola Incely Cheatwood, Charles Clinton Clay, L Dwight Collins, Mayble Arlene Cook, Charlene Crook, Lillian Mae Dabbs, Faye Lucille Dillman, Pauline Dixon, Don Arthur Duling, Iva Ruth Foster, Lois Estelle Fox, Etha Rose Franks, Mona Jeanne Fulks, Odell O. Goff, Billie Louise Graham, Arlie A. Gray, Geraldine Lenore Green, Albert Gregory, Anne Reba Griffith, L.G. Henry, Harley Holman, Joe Hol man, Ray Holman, Lorene Horton, Ruby Hudson, Dixie Darlene Jackson, William Raymond Jenkins, Charles Edwards Jones, Martha Gene Kezer, Benny Lee Klutts, Jr., Willie C. Lowrimore, Glen V. Long, Hollis N. Long, Elmer McGlasson, Leo McGlasson, Jr., Oak Mackey, Ramona Rae Manahan, John H. Merrell, William Miracle, Alice Rose Mitchell, Norma Jeanette Mogridge, Frank B. Otis, Charles Allen Petty, Robert Rowe Phillips, Norma Pitchiord, John Edwin Rose, Sadie Chloe Ryals, Homer J. Ryals, Betty June Sayre, Sue Scott, Mina Pauline Scoufos, Almagene Jouree Seay, Marian Shultz, Melvin Simpson, Jack O. SIagle, Lawrence O. Slagle, Dorothy Pauline Slaughter, Louise Slaughter, Ruth Christene Smith, Grace E. Smith, Imogene Storms, John Daniel Sullivan, Mary Geraldine Swain, Elvin M. Taylor, Betty Jo Thurman, Melba Louise Trow, Dollie Louise Van Zant, Jewell Van Zant, Margaret Marie Warn, Austin Eugene Webb, Richard Overton White, Opal Mae Whitfield, Billy Baldwin Wilson, Charles Bryan Woford, O. D. Woodrum.

1940

Wilma Crowley, Lola Nichols, Dorothy Suthard, Edna Slagle, Edith Roberts, Carnell Barber,  Eloise Tinsley, Elizabeth Ryan, Kathleen Clay, Juanita Nichols, Billie Turk, Frances Shepard, Roma Williams, Mary Etta Hinkle, Vinita Simpson, Helen Lack, Helen Brasher, Lorene Crook, Wanda Yerton, Dora Williams, Mary Benson, Burt Stovall, Richard Guest, Billy Atwell, Forrest Richardson, Mack Tiger, Victor Lindsey, Bill Jones, Dixie Allen, Harold Callison, John Roberts, Ivan Richardson, Leon Ireland, Louis Ireland, Louis Ingram, Oscar Senft, Leo Hatley, Harold Woodrum, Jack Payne, Cloyse Bond, Roy Tennison, Earl Badger, Glen Dale Cavender, Willard Chaffin, Betty Coffin, Nancy Dick, Mary Ellen Fields, W.T. Goff, Teddy Hampton Jr., Oliver Johnson, Lois Morgan, Virginia Nixon, Boyd Robertson, Carl Ryan, Leon Scribner, Bobby Stephenson, J.S. Strain, Nancy Pearl Watts, Munroe Jake Wilson, Juanita Willis, Mike Wolfe, Pauline Scott

1941

Edna Lillian Alexander, Thelma Elizabeth Ault, Harold Lynn Barber, Theodore Garland Bell, Foster Everette Belcher, Jr., Alpha Mae Bryant, Ona Cheatham, Helen Guinn Cochran, Emma Jean Davidson, Marjorie Davis, Evelyn Maxine Dinwiddie, Joyce Lee Earnest, Henry Leon Ford, Ray Maurice Fries, Lester M. Gosa, Mildred Gosa, Joanne Graham, Dorothy Mae Green, LaVerne Elliott Groves, G’Ola Mildarene Hall, Elwilda Henley, Nadine Louise Hewitt, Kathleen Maria Hodges, Raymond Dean Jacobs, John W. Jones, Jr., Glenn Brook Kezer, Geneva Paula Love, James Calvin Lovelady, Wanda Avonne Matlock, John Hugh Merideth, Anna Juanita Moline, Irene Montgomery, Raymond Lee Overall, Dwanda Elezibeth Paul, Wilma Jo Phillips, Clarence C. Pitts, Jr., Jean Rodgers, Marcella Ruth Rogers, Arthur Lee Rose, Jr., Jimmy Kenneth Rultand, Ruth Ann Rutland, Everett Hilton Scown, Alice Dacyene Snyder, Dixie Mae Snyder, Mary Jo Stephenson, Helen Geraldine Storms, Jak Weston Strong, Doreen Frances Suppes, L. D. Tindall, Jr., Melva Lorene VanZant, Bennie Walker, Lois Esther Wheeler, Harry Symons White, John Gibson Willis, Bill Wood, Jr., John F. Wright, Jr.  CLASS SPONSORS:  Miss Elizabeth Kies, Miss Wilma Meacham, Mr. Leat Hendrex.

1943

Dorcey Abshier, Ruth Armstrong, Rodolph Atchison, Geraldine Barton, Betty Been, Ida Blackwell, Vencil Callison, Joan Chappell, Clarice Cochran, Ruby Cochran, George Coleman, Lee Dale Cook, Jane Davis, Lou Etta Farrill, Fern Finks, Peggy Fisher, Jane Forrester, John Franks, Talmadge Franks, Troy Fullbright, Ray Fulson, Lew Afton Haydon, Lawrence Hodges, Flossie Hotchkiss, Irene Jared, Doyce Johnson, Margaret Kezer, Betty Jo Lack, Elsie Lane, Willis Ledbetter, Harry Liles, Bobby Lowrimore, Aileen Manahan, Donna Mitchell, Robert Mitchell, Freda Moline, Elvis Montgomery, Betty Jean Moreu, Kathleen McBride, Betty Lou McMullen, Joyce Nauman, Billy Northcutt, Bettye O’Kelly, Joe Ed Payne, Mary Alliene Petty, Hayes Richardson, Andy Roberts, Gladys Stiles Roberts, Paula Robinson, Norman Shearer, Ethel Smith, Helen Wyatt Stiles, Joan Strain, Frances Stroud, Clarence Taylor, Eddie Thoes, Ella Mae Thomas, Johnnie Waters, Russell Willoughby, Jewell  Wolfe, Margaret Woods, Harlan Wyatt, Iva Wyatt,  SPONSORS: Mrs. Wilbur Grogan, Mr. Roy Drennan.

1945

Laura Allen, John Atchison, Mildred Barnhart, Gene Barrington, Roberta Brewer, John Harold Brown, Wilma Jeanne Brown, Ernestine Carr, Leonard Carroll, W.D. Crabtree, Olliween Crow, Rosemary Dobbins, Mary Helen Dunnam, Clayton F. Dyer, Irene Edwards, Gloria Featherstone, Eula Mae Floyd, Bruce J. Frazier, H.D. Griffith, Miles A. Hall, Richard Hall, Paul Haydon, George Herberger, T.F. Hill, Jack Jenkins, Delbert Kemp, Evelyn H. Kezer, Ethel Mae Lee, Geraldine Luckett, Franklin Luckett, Margaret Millspaugh, Milo M. Morrison, Mildred Ott, Claudene phillips, Alta Pierce, Harry Rountree, Kathleen Shearer, Helen Stephenson, Frances Summers, Bruce Swain, Mary Frances Thurman, Corrine Wolf, Eloise Wyer, Dorothy York.

1946

Dora Ault, Paul Benson, Lometa Boyd, Rose Clowers, Helen Cochran, Cecil Cruce, J. C. Curtis, Collin Dunnam, Dorothy Edwards, Charles Epperson, Joyce Clay Earnest, Emma Mae Fick, Mary Ellen Roberts Fick, Karl Franks, Charlotte Frerichs, Erma Jean Fox, Bonnie Gibson, Carl Hall, Mildred Hall, Wilma Hall, Lexie Hopwood, Dorothy Jones, Patti Kennedy, Joanne Largent, Marion Logan, Joy Lee Manahan, Edwin Massey, Paul Maxwell, Pat O'Kelly, Pauline O'Kelly, Mary Ann Otis, Carolyn Parsons, Betty Pierce, Loweta Jo Ratterree, Burnease Richardson, Darrell Robison, Delores Rudisell, Nadine Sizemore, Daisy Smith, Rosezella Smith, Eunice Stotts, Kay Suppes, Dorothy Thomas, Bonnie Walden, James White, Bonnie Williams.  SPONSORS:  Miss June Poole, Mr. John H. Lawrence.  Submitted by:  Lexie (Hopwood) Williams.

1947

Naomi Aaron, JoAnne Abshier, Freda Barnhart, Dorothy Barrett, Harold Barrett, Dorothy Blackwell, B. W. Branscum, Helen Brown, Mildred Byers, Joyce Bynum, Anna Callison, Frances Callison, Bob Carroll, R. T. Cheek, Jack Clark, Wanda Coale, Alma Jean Coe, Joyce Jean Cook, Wayne Cook, Jewel Crook, Pauline Crook, Kenneth Dempsey, Virgilia Eary, Betty Jean Franks, Charles Fullbright, Elmer Gordon, Gene Gray, Betty Lou Green, Bob Gregory, Wanema Harvey, Bill Hawkins, Howard Hayes, E. V. Herd, George Hodges, Joanne Hudson, Hazel Hutchins, J. T. Hyatt, Catherine Livesay, Dale McKinney, Kenneth McKinney, Joanne Matlock, Jack Mayo, Billie Palmer, John Palmer, Bill Rice, Anne Seawell, Bob Shipman, Buster Slagle, Billie Jo Slaughter, Forrest Smith, Joy Smith, Raymond Smith, John Swain, Patsy Underkircher, Sue Weaver, Billy White, Homer Whitmire, Alfa Mae Williams, Frances Wood, Mary June Wood, Geraldine Woodward, Jack Wright, Elva Mae Wyrick. Submitted by:  Dorothy (Barrett) Russ.

1948

Helen Ruth Alley, Bill Apple, Jacky Bartlett, Frances Callison, Betty Capps, Dale Clark, Glenn Clay, Jo Ellen Coale, Coy Coe, Donald Copeland, Phyllis Cox, Bette Ramsey Cox, Evelyn Crowe, J. W. Dinwiddie, Lela Mae Edge, Robbie Farris, Harry Featherston, Jr., June Foshee, Robert Garrett, Henry Harjo, Jr., Ovella Harness, Jimmie Holland, Hazel Hutchins, Mary Lou Jenkins, Jacqueline Kelly, J. W. Knapp, Charles Luttrell, Ray Manahan, Betty Ruth Martin, Barbara McCoy, Barbara McDowell, Marceline Moore, Joyce Morrow, Floyd Moses, Arthur Norman, Cecil Oakes, Jr., Harold Ogden, Dorothy Palmer, Virginia Pierce, J. C. Roberts, Othel Root, Betty Rountree, Virginia Rudisell, Keno Slagle, Shirley Strong, Beveral Swain, Thelma Titsworth, Jimmie Lou Weaver, Jim Whiteside, Jeanne Wikstrom, Robbie Lee Williams, Bernice Wilson. Submitted by:  Ovella (Harness) Findley.

1949

Alan Barrett, Derl Boyd, Wilma Carpenter, Donna Jo Carroll, Tom Carroll, Edna Cochran, Jimmy Collins, Carolyn Cook, Lois Cook, Leon Davenport, J.D. Davenport, Juanita Earnest, Leon Earnest, Leta Mae Franks, Helen Fullbright, Peggy Green, Bette Groves, Norma Haley, Pauline Henley, Don Houk, Roberta Hudson, Ray Jenkins, Joy Kelly, Lionel Kemp, Judy Kezer, Bill Klutts, Stanley Knapp, Ramona Krotzer, Charles Lamb, Katherine Leeper, James Liles, Richard Liles, Earlene Lowrimore, Shirley McKinney, Dean Moline, Haskell Moore, Charlie Morgan, Audrey Morphis, Joe Nichols, Jim Palmer, Jo Palmer, Pat Palmer, Leon Patrick, Steve Phelan, Winfred Rains, Jacqueline Rhoades, Norman Ryker, Herbert Sitz, Jerry Smith, Dale Stovall, Avris Tubbs, H.B. Webb Jr., Wilma Weehunt, Jim Williams, Jack York.

1951

Delores Collins, Clarice Benson, Shirley Lambeth, Marcheta Ott, Peggy Strain, Thelma Farris Liles, Iva Mae Ray, Dorothy Cook, Audrey Faye Dean, George Anna Anderson, Joyce Like, Jenny Grissom, Jenita Bartlett, Pauline McIntire, Joyce Groves, Patsy Miracle, LaDonna Yahola, Rosie Coe, Violet Rhoads, Leila Ann Shumate, Karen Oakes, Patricia Ridgeway, Carole McDowell, Sylvia Smith, Geraldine Clay, Ellen Davidson, LaVerne Cochran, Elaine Smith, Don Linton, Grace Manwarring York, Carroll Collier, Gloria Schulien, James Copeland, Ann Green Mulliniks, Betty Slagle, Barbara McKinney, Jackie Hodges, David Palmer, Von Houk, Larry LeVieux, Wayne Patrick, Hoyt Root, James Alley, Milton Armstrong, Billy Crow.

1953

Jean Aaron, Elick Acree, Lois Adams, Delores Anderson, Ruth Austin, Georgia Barnes, Jackie Barr, Jeanita Bear, Saxon Benson, Betty Branscum, Lilliam Burns, James Callahan, Clara Callison, Joyt Campbell, Terry Clay, Mac Curry, Bobby Davidson, Jo Ann Dawley, Martha DeBoard, Alice Dixon, Sallie Jane Farr, Irwin Fields, Earnest Fox, Frank Frazier, Freeda Garrett, Foster Garrett, Roy Garrett, Barbara Toff, Jimmie Lou Gower, Lawton Gregory, Lois Groves, Frances Hardling, Nancy Harmer, Marie Henshaw, Bobby Hicks, Gloria Hill, Delores Klutts, Phyllis Landers, Shirley Lane, Sue Like, Doris Linton, Denva Massey, Marlene Massey, Ina Mae Massey, Joy Massey, Clara Morphis, Ramona McDaniel, Woodrow McElroy, Bobby Nichols, Shirley Ogden, Carroll Palmer, Donna Rhea, Wilma Ryker, Melvalene Shepard, Shirley Skinner, Jean Smith, Lauretta Speir, Mary Speir, Carolyn Stephenson, C.T. Story, Harlen Swinford Jr., Nelda Raye Taylor, Hugh Taylor, Billy Taylor, David Westrope, Ray White, Betty White, Joan Wilson, Joe Wood. (Originally shown as 1950 but corrected to 1953. Thanks to Jack C. Barr for the correct date.)

1956

Norma Armstrong, W. N. Barry, Melba Birdwell, Jerry Chisholm, Louise Click, Edward Cooper, Charles Cruce, Johnnie Earnest. LuCretia Fox, Carl Cower, Lenna Harelson, Gary Heath, Jesse Herd, Curtis Holland, Joyce Holland, Jim Bob Humphrey, Katherine Kaser, Sylvia Lawrence, Carma Leeper, Hazel Lowrimore, Kay McDaniel.John McKinney, Larry McKinney, Beverly McKown (salutatorian), Bob McLemore, Zona McMillen, Clark Marsh, Donald Montgomery, Jimmy Morgan. Bob Morphis, Charles Ogden, Garland Palmer, Barbara Peden, Charlene Ponder, Curtis Potter, Sandra Risenhoover, Kathryn Ross, Carolyn Ryals, Mary Ellen Ryker. Frances Scott, Mary Skinner, Jimmy Smith, Charles Speir, George Story, and Mary Evelyn Strickland (valedictorian). Courtesy of: Guy Mason, Okemah News Leader. Source: Okemah News Leader, Thursday, April 25, 1996.

1964

Edward Brewer, Elmer Bridgeford, Sandra Carson, Louise Camp case, Charles (Speed) Cashman, Robert Coale, (SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT), Erma Jean Connell, Reba June Cope, Sharran Cowan, Wilma Cox, Gaile Danenhour, Ellen Davidson, Barbara Gilliam Duncan, Dinah Factor, Viola Fisher, Peggy Fox, Cheryl Science Garrett, Mary Ann Gordon, Jerry Green, Joy Sowder Herring, Roger Kennedy, James King, Mitchell King, Jeannie Lovelady, Sharon Martin, Timothy Martin (VALEDICTORIAN), Grace Massey, Dolores Matlock, Benny Mott, Lawrence Nichols, Lucky Ott, Marcia Ratliff (SALUTATORIAN), Patsy Richardson, Gale R. Rogers, Ailene Shepard, Charles Shepard, Bill Slepka Jr., Anna Clayton Smith, Scharlene Smith, Ray Spain, Kaye Standley, Steve Standley, Lyndol Story, Guy Swinford, Ronnie Titsworth, Vangie Titsworth, Phillip Weatherly. High School Principal, Jerome J. Zumwalt. Superintendent of Schools, Cecil E. Oakes. Senior Sponsors: Mrs. Mary McGraw, Miss Mildred kakony, Mr. Zackie Spears. Submitted by: Rusty Danenhour Lang (Rlang90547@aol.com), Living editor Tulsa World. Source: Program for Okemah High School Graduation Exercises, school auditorium, May 17 and 21, 1964.

1965

Carl Bardin, Leta Bartlett, Sharon Bean, Billy Bean, Mary Bohannon, Jack Bradley, David Brewer, Linda Brimer, David Bryant, Carolyn Burnett, Freda Cheatwood, Leon (Tommy) Cole, Don Cook,  Kay Craig, Rusty Danenhour, Dale Davis, Charles Deere, Cheryl Duncan, Denny Edwards, Charles Fisher, Charles Forrest, Ann Franks, Roy Grammar, Melvin Hicks, Linda Hodgers, Eddie Jones, Melinda Kezer, Joe Allen (Nokey) Kluts, Linda Lee, Susan Lowrimore, Rex Lee, Marita McAfee, Judith McMillen, Jerry McMullen, Susan Marsh, Leon Massey, Karen Mellington, Terry Morehead, Terry Patrick, Johnny Radebaugh, Bob Reilly (CLASS PRESIDENT) , Sheila Riley, Joe Ryker, Robert Slepka, Katherine Smith, June Sowder, Paula Swayze, Linda Thomas, Delores Van Orsdol (VALEDICTORIAN), Frank Westrope, Larry Wilson, Betty Wright (SALUTATORIAN). High School Principal: Jerome J. Zumwalt. Superintendent: Cecil E. Oakes. Sponsors: Mrs. Iona Donham, Miss Mildred Kakony, Mr. Azckie Spears. Submitted by: Rusty Danenhour Lang (Rlang90547@aol.com), Living editor Tulsa World. Source: Graduation Exercises Program, May 23 and 27, 1965, School auditorium.



 

Okfuskee County Home

©2002 Okfuskee County

Monday, September 02, 2002