Email: Vivian Sternenberg

The following directory was submitted by: Norman Davis

 Please note: I found that the full directory would not load on one page, so I have separated the directory

into 7 pages: The first part includes So. McAlester sections and McAlester,

then Krebs, Alderson and Busby are linked at the bottom of this page.

 


Book Front:

R. L POLK & CO’S

SOUTH MCALESTER
CITY DIRECTORY

including

MCALESTER

KREBS, ALDERSON AND

BUSBY

1905

Embracing A complete Alphabetical list of business firms and private citizens; A classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits, incorporated institutions, Ect.; A miscellaneous Directory of city and county officers, churches, public and private schools, banks, Ect., Ect.

 

SOLD ONLY BY SUBSCRIPTION.

R. L. POLK & CO.

PUBLISHERS.

Sioux City, Iowa St. Paul, Minn. Detroit, Mich.

__________________________________________________________________________________

Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1905, by R.L. Polk & Co., in the office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

 

 

Next page.

GENERAL INDEX

Page

Page

Abbreviations............................................... 23

Miscellaneous information.............................. 14

Asylums, Hospitals and Homes.............. 23-138

Alderson City Directory........................208-216

Classified Business Directory............... 139-168

Busby City Directory............................ 217-219

Index to Advertisemants......................... Below

Krebs City Directory........................... 192-191

Introductory............................................... 7-8

McAlester City Directory.................... 169-191

 

INDEX TO MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

Goverment---------------------------------Page

Page

City ......................................................... 9-10

Grand Army of The Republic....................... 14

United States ......................................... 10-11

Libraries ..................................................... 14

Asylums, Hospitals and Homes .................... 11

Newspapers.......................................... 14-15

Bands and Orchestras.................................. 11

Parks and Public Grounds........................... 15

Banks...........................................................11

Post Office ................................................. 15

Blocks, Halls, Ect. ................................. 11-12

Railroads..................................................... 15

Cemeteries.................................................. 12

Societies................................................ 15-17

Churches .............................................. 12-13

Street Railways ........................................... 17

Clubs ......................................................... 13

Street and Avenue Guide ....................... 18-21

Colleges and Schools ............................ 13-14

Telegraph and Telephone Companies........... 18

Commerical Bodies .................................... 14

Theatres ..................................................... 18

Express Companies .................................... 14

 

 

INDEX TO ADVERTISEMENTS

Page

Page

American Laundry Co............. right bottom lines

Lester J M..................................................87

American National Bank....................................

Lindley Marshall M...................................156

...........................Front Cover and right top lines

McEachin L L................................back cover

Bergeron Narcisse......................................... 3

McIntyre Fred..............................stencil edges

Bettes Harry J .............................right top lines

McKissick & Roebuck..................................3

Boyd & Elder..............................................34

Muller H J...............................left bottom lines

Carter C W.............................left bottom lines

New Process Steam Laundry........left top lines

Chitwood J M..........................................146

Place, Brickley & Walsh..............right toplines

Choctaw Electric Co The...............................

Plummer N E............................................106

....................................left bottom lines and 2

Rockwell Bros & Co.................................113

Choctaw Gas, Light, Heat & Power Co.........

South McAlester Paint & Wall Paper Co..........

........................right top and right botton lines

....................................................right top lines

Choctaw Ice & Cold Storage Co..................

Southern Trust Co............................front cover

....................embossed line back cover and 4

Stokes D.....................................................166

City National Bank...................... front cover

Tank & Roofing C........................right top lines

Croom Walter E.......................... back cover

Union Exchange Bank......................back cover

Doughty & Myers.......................................3

Watson & Aven.........................................153

Durfee Ben & Co................right bottom lines

Weimer W G ............embossed line front cover

Fergusen J F.............................right top lines

Wolf Ben & Co..............................left top lines

FirstNational Bank.......................front cover

Zike S A........................................................2

Fuller W H........ back cover and left top lines

 

Gill G A & Son........................... front cover

 

Green Mrs Lula........................................65

 

Guerrier S................................................66

ALDERSON

Howell W D................................front cover

Miners Union Bank................right bottom lines

Hyde & Thornton.................left bottom lines

 

Johnson Harry...........................................3

KREBS

Jones J E Mnfg Co.....................................

Chappell Bro................................back cover

........................back cover and left top lines

 

Kimbrel, Milo....................right botton lines

MCALESTER

Landes, McLure & Co..............................

Coal City Savings Bank.................back cover

....................right top and right bottom lines

Springer C Drug Co.............right bottom lines

 

Next page:

INTRODUCTORY.

This is the first edition of R.L. Polk & Co.’s South McAlester City Directory, and is presented to subscribers and citizens generally with the utmost confidence that it reflects credit upon the publishers as well as the progressive and enterprising city which it represents.

With every facility for the prompt and accurate accomplishment of such a task, and with an experience of 35 years in directory making, aided by a system perfected by long years of patient study and the assistance of a competent staff, makes it possible for the publishers to produce a directory that will compare in every respect with any work of similar character in the larger metropolitian cities.

A personal canvass of every ward, street, block and house, the careful compilation of ever day’s return, the checking of every name twice, the careful grand revision after all the field work is done, all the painstaking and minute investigations and corrections employed to insure accuracy and completeness are no small nor easy task.

The city directory is a publication in which the entire population is represented and interested. It is used by all classes and conditions of people in every locality in the city and by every stranger that comes within the city limits every day in the year. The use of city directories is becoming more general and their great importance as business factors is now universally recognized. There is nothing more conductive to the development and extension of commerce than an easy means of communication, such as is afforded by a complete and reliable city directory. It is an unexcelled medium for use in the purchase of goods, and every business man should avail himself of the opportunity which it offers for the full and proper classification of his business and for keeping his card where it may be found at all times by those who seek such information. Every business and professional man should spend some time examining the city directory. It will be found full of profitable suggestions.

 

Page 8:

Keep the city directory in a convenient place for frequent reference, and invite your customers to use it. You will extend your acquaintance and advertise your business and your establishment will be more popular and profitable.

This directory contains the names of all adult citizens of South McAlester, with their occupation, place of business and dwelling, also a complete classified business directory. Pages 9 to 21 contain what is technically termed "Miscellaneous Information," such as government of the city, embracing the names of the officers, ect. Then follow in regular alphabetical order the lists of Asylums and Hospitals, Banks, Cemeteries, Churches, Clubs, Colleges and Schools, Grand Army of the Republic, Newspapers, Postoffices, Railroads, Societies, Street and Avenue Guide.

A Classified business directory of all persons doing business in South McAlester will be found on pages 139 to 168 of the work. This classified business directory will be appreciated as a useful purchaser’s guide, both by residents of South McAlester as well as others who look to this market for supplies.

 

POPULATION.

The estimate of population from a directory canvass made by R. L. Polk & Co. is of much interest and is generally regarded as being nearly correct. There are in South McAlester portion of this directory 3, 372 names, which multiplied by 2 1/2 to represent married women and children who are not included in a directory canvass indicates a population of 8, 420 for South McAlester at the present time. The city is in a prosperous and healthy condition and a rapid and substantial growth is assured.

Thanking our patrons and the public for courtesies extended to our representatives while they were gathering data and soliciting patronage, we remain,

Respectfully the publishers,

R. L. Polk & Co.

 

Page 9:

R.L. POLK & CO.S

SOUTH MCALESTER

CITY DIRECTORY

1905

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

GOVERNMENT

CITY

Mayor--- T S Chapman.

Attorney--- Brooks Fort.

Police Judge--- T D Davis.

City Clerk--- Paul H. Jones.

City Physician--- H Earle Williams.

Treasurer--- B H Bailey.

Pound Master--- Jack Larison.

Chief of Police--- T C Collier

City Engineer--- M J Smith.

Street Commissioner--- Charles E. Jackson.

Water Commissioners --- Supt., I C Shreve; Wm Camnron, Geo H Diebler, E L Stegall.

 

Councilmen.

First Ward--- W H Fuller, W M Morgan.

Second Ward--- P O Vance, Geo Chaney.

Third Ward--- J A Mercer, J E Luck.

Forth Ward--- J H Gordon, J S Arnote.

 

Page 10:

Finance--- Messrs Vance, Fuller and Mercer.

Ordinance--- Messrs Fuller, Gordon and Arnote.

Fire and Water--- Messrs Gordon, Morgan and Gordon.

Sanitation--- Messrs Mercer, Chaney and Arnote.

Purchasing--- Messrs Vance, Fuller and Luck.

Cemetery--- Messrs Chaney, Morgan and Arnote

Police--- Messrs Luck, Morgan, Chaney and Arnote.

 

PoliceDepartment.

Judge--- T D Davis.

Chief--- T C Collier.

Patrolmen--- C P McCarty and W A Coates.

 

Fire Department.

104 S Grand Av.

Chief--- C M Davison.

Firemen--- B A Hogan and F F Sanders.

 

City Water Works.

225 E Choctaw Av.

Superintendent--- I C Shreve.

Commissioners--- Pres. Wm Cambron, E L Stegall, G H Diebler.

 

UNTIED STATES

United States Court.

Central Judicial District.

Judge--- Hon W H H Clayton.

Clerk--- E J Fannin.

Chief Deputy Clerk--- I M Dodge.

Attorney--- J H Wilkins; Assistants, J E Gresham, D M Brown.

Marshal--- G K Pritchard.

Chief Deputy--- G M Swift.

Stenographer--- T H Du Bois.

 

United States Court of Appeals.

115-117 E Choctaw av.

Chief Justice--- C W Raymons.

Associate Justices--- W H H Clayton, J A Gill, Hosea Townsend.

Clerk--- W P Freeman

AssistantClerk--- S G Brink.

 

Page 11:

United States Commissioners’ Court.

Commissioner--- J W McMillian.

Constable--- Isaac Yoes.

 

Minning Trustees.

Choctaw Nation--- Hampton Tucker.

Chickasaw Nation--- J H Willis.

 

ASYLUMS, HOSPITALS AND HOMES.

All Saints Hospital, E, n w cor Choctaw av. Supt, W G Ramsey.

Mercy Hospital, 313 E Washington Av. Supt, E H Troy.

 

BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS.

Kali Inla Band--- Mngr, J B McAlester; Leader, J Herbert Hinds.

Kali Inla Orchestra--- (6 members)--- Leader, Charles Erwin, Mngr, J B McAlester.

 

BANKS.

American National Bank, 201 E Choctaw av. Capital and Surpluss, $$125,000. Pres. J J McAlester; Vice Presidents, Wm Busby, E C Million; Cashr, A U Thomas.

 

City National Bank, 105 E Choctaw av. Capital and Surplus, $55,000. Pres, D M Hailey; Vice Pres, J S Arnote; Cashr, Frank Craig; Asst. Cashr, M B Brewer.

 

First National Bank, 116 E Choctaw av. Capital and Surplus, $140,000. Pres, F S Genung; Vice Pres, W J Wade; Cashr, E T Bradley; Asst Cashr, Ben Mills.

 

Union Exchange Bank, 100 E Grand av. Capital $1000,000. Pres, J A Hill; Vice Pres, H L Hull, Cashr, J T Lockard.

 

BLOCKS, HALLS, ECT.

American National Bank Building--- 201-203 E Choctaw av.

Arnote Building--- 14 N 1st.

Black Building--- 11 E Choctaw av.

Cambron Building--- 306-312 S Main.

City Hall--- 227 E Choctaw av.

 

Page 12:

Curran & Lamb Building--- 225-227 E Choctaw av.

Elks’ Building--- 17-21 S Main.

Elks’ Club Building--- 211 E Grand av.

Gill Building--- 18 E Grand av.

Haynes Building--- Choctaw av n e cor Main.

Kali-Inla Building--- 101-107 E Choctaw av.

Kirkpatrick Building--- Chickasaw av n w cor 2d.

Lesters’ Hall--- 800 E Grand av.

McAdams Building--- 200 E Choctaw av.

Mansfield Building--- 108 E Choctaw av.

Masonic Temple--- s s Washington av bet 2d and 3d.

Munn Building--- 9 E Choctaw av.

New McAlester Building--- 7-9 N 2d.

Schreiner Building--- 106 E Choctaw av.

Schreiner Hall--- 106 E Choctaw av.

Telephone Building--- 100 E Grand av.

Union Passenger Station--- s s Choctaw av bet Main and A.

Untied States Court House--- 115-119 E Choctaw av.

Woodmen of the World Hall--- 221 E Choctaw av.

 

CEMETERIES.

Oak Hill Cemetery--- E Grand av on city limits. Sexton, James E Morris.

 

CHURCHES

Baptist

East Star Baptist Church--- 10th s w cor Grand av. Organized 1900. Membership, 260. Paster, Rev Wm Haroldson, r Alison, I T.

 

First Baptist Church--- Grand av n e cor 1st. Services every Sunday, 11 a m and 8 p m. Sunday School, 9:45 a m; B Y P U, 7 p m. Paster, Rev Evan D Cameron, r 205 N 1st.

First Baptist Church (c)--- 409 S Main.

 

CATHOLIC

St John’s Catholic Church--- 320 E Washington av. Paster, Rev Germanus Guillaume, r Krebs, I T.

CHRISTIAN

Christian Church--- 3d s e cor Grand av. Organized 1897. Membership 300. Pastor, Rev J T Hawkins, r 627 S 2d.

 

Page 13:

 

CHRISTIAN SCIENTIST

First Church of Christ Scientist--- 223 E Choctaw av. Organized 1902. Membership 20. First Reader, W E Brown; Second Reader, Mrs May Kyle; Practitioner, Mrs M H Coffield.

 

EPISCOPAL

All Saints Episcopal Church--- 325 N Washington av. Organized 1895. Membership 82. Paster, Rev C W Cook, r 318 E Adams av.

 

METHODIST

African M E Church--- Cherokee av n w cor 7th. Organized 1897. Membership, 100. Pastor, Rev J A Watkins, r w s 7th 2 n of Cherokee av.

 

A M E Zion Church--- Organized 1902. Membership, 12. Paster, Rev J D Price, rms 1514 E Cherokee av.

 

Bowman M E Church--- 306 N 2d. Organized 1893. Membership, 100. Pastor, Rev Frank I Poage, r 119 E Washington av.

 

Colored M E Church--- Chickasaw av n w cor 10th. Membership, 30. Pastor, Rev Wm Armstrong, 6 621 E Cherokee av.

 

M E Church South--- 213 W Grand av. Organized 1893. Membership 366. Pastor, Rev James H Ball, r 216 W Grand av.

 

CLUBS

Elks’ Club--- 211 E Grand av. Pres, D M Hailey, Sec and Treas, F H Kellogg; Steward, J D Wilkinson.

 

COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS.

Board of Education--- Pres, A U Thomas; Sec P D Brewer; W J Hartsee, J H Shepherd, B F Jobe, Dr A Griffith; Supt, Wm Gay.

High School--- 315 N 2d. Principal, B H Locke; Teachers, Mary S Ogden, Lillian M Lee, Ellen G Parsons.

Page 14:

First Ward--- 315 N 2d. Principle, B H Locke; Teachers, Miss Breckenridge Cabell, Bessie Brown, Mrs Lelia Atkinson, Mrs Alice Costigan, Elsie Fisher, Iola Hunn.

Second Ward--- Delaware av s w cor 9th. Principle, Alice Lawler; Teacher, Ora Obenshein.

Third Ward--- Kiowa av cor C. Principle, Clara E Holmes; Teacher, Virgie Beavers.

Fourth Ward--- Adams av n w cor E. Principle, Grace Stegall; Teacher, Daisy Reed

Curry School (c)---215 E Delaware av. Principle, Henry Murrell, Teacher, Fannie Lavender.

Lagrone School (c)--- 1305 E Chickasaw av. Teacher, A H Taylor.

 

COMMERCIAL BODIES.

South McAlester Chamber of Commerce--- Pres, Wm Busby; Vice Pres, Frank Craig; Sec, Geo W Lounsbery; Treas, A U Thomas.

 

EXPRESS COMPASNIES.

American Express Company--- 26 E Choctaw av. Agt. H B Carpenter.

Wells Fargo & Co.--- 32 E Choctaw av. Agt, I V Perdue.

 

GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC

Edward Vass Post, No 3--- Meets second Saturday of each month in Woodmen’s Hall. Com, G W Ward; S V C, R H Earnest; J V C, J T Ezzell; Adjt, Dr A Griffith.

 

LIBRARIES.

Public Library--- 217 E Choctaw av.

 

NEWSPAPERS

Daily Capital The--- 209 E Choctaw av. Publisher, W G D Hinds; Editor, U S Russell. Daily and Weekly. Subscription, Daily by Carrier per month, 40c; Dailey per year, $4.00; Weekly per year, $1.00.

Evening News The (Republician)--- 116 E Choctaw av. Pres, Wm E Browne; Managing Editor, H T Kyle; City Editor, B L Harper. Pub, News Printing Co. Subscription, Daily by mail, $4.00 per annum; by carrier, 40c per month. Weekley issued Sunday, #1.00 per annum.

 

Page 15:

South McAlester Monitor--- 345 E Choctaw av. Pub, C A Gudger. (Weekly, Republican.) $1.00 per annum.

Wasp The (Republican)--- 117 E Wyandotte av. Ed and Pub, J W Edgell. Issued Every Saturday; $1.00 per annum.

Western Baptist--- 28 E Grand. Pubs, Western Baptist Publication Society. Ed, J L Walker. (Religious, Weekly.) Subscription, $1.50 per annum.

PARKS AND PUBLIC GROUNDS

San Souci Park--- n e cor of city.

 

POST OFFICE

107 E Choctaw av.

Postmaster--- Wm Noble.

 

RAILROADS

Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Ry--- Union Sta. Agt, A H Cornell; Trav Frt Agt, R D Sangster, 109 E Grand Av; Legal Dept for Oklahoma and Indian Territory, 207-209 N 2d; Atty, Charles B Stuart; Asst Atty, T R Beaman; Chf Clk, R S Cate; Clk, R H Matthews; Stenographer, Minnie L Walker.

Missouri, Kansas & Texas Ry--- Pass Depot, Union Sta; Frt Depot, w s Main bet Choctaw and Grand av. Agt, A H Cornell.

 

SOCIETIES.

Baptist General Convention of Indian Territory--- 28 E Grand av. Pres, E D Cameron; Cor Sec, J C Stalcup.

Retail Grocers’ Assn--- 4 Haynes bldg. Pres, J F Arnold; Treas, Clyde Stewart; Sec, F W Hunn.

United Confederate Veterans, Jeff Lee Camp--- Meets fourth Tuesday of each month. Com, Aleck Moore; Adjt, R B Coleman.

 

SECRET.

Ancient Order of United Workman

McAlester Lodge, No 6--- Meets second and fourth Monday of each month. M W, Dr W G Ramsey; Rec and Rec, Albert W Jones; Foreman, J P O’Neill; Overseer, J E Lck.

 

Page 16:

Benevolent Protective Order of Elks

McAlester Lodge, No 533--- Meets first and third Monday of each month in their Hall, 211 E Grand av. Ex R, Fieldinf Lewis; E Leading K, R E Campbell; E Loyal K, Paul H Jones; E Lecturing K, Brooks Fort; Esquire, S A Long; Sec, Geo Lounsbery; Treas, B A Enloe Jr; Chaplain, F S Genung; Inner Gaurd, Howard Struble; Outer Gaurd, George O Grace Jr.

 

Brotherhood of Railway Clerks.

Brotherhood of Railway Clerks, No 35--- Meets every second Wednesday of each month at Deibler Hall. Pres, J F Galabert; Sec and Treas, I N De La Matyr.

Fraternal Order Of Eagles.

Aerie No 1105--- Meets every Wednesday at Schreiner’s Hall, 106 1/2 E Choctaw av. P W P, J B McAlester; W P, J G Harley; W V P, S H Tanner; W Chapain, E E Hamand; W Cond, W H Moore; W Sec, A G Black; Trustees, B A Enloe Jr, Herman Levin, A T Dawson; O G, C A Hamand; W Phys, Dr E H Troy.

 

COLORED.

Ruth’s No 1696--- Meets first and third Monday of each month in Luster’s Hall. P N G, Mrs Jane Stevens; N G, Hurley Lawson; Sec, Mattie Lane.

 

Knights Of Pythias

Bolander Lodge, No 10--- Meets every Tuesday night at Schreiner’s Hall. C C, Ben Herzog; V C, L G Harley; K of R and S, T D Jones.

 

Knights Of The Maccabees.

K O T M, No 11--- Meets first and third Mondays of each month in Schreiner’s Hall. P M, A W Jones; Com, A C Markley; Rec Kpr, J F Sawyer.

Loyal Americans

Loyal American Assembly, No 201--- Meets by Special call at Schreiner’s Hall. Pres, Dr W B Pigg; Sec, Albert W Jones.

 

Page 17:

Masonic

A F & A M, South McAlester Lodge, No 81--- Meets first Friday of each month in Masonic Temple. W M, M B Brewer; Sec, W H Talmage.

Tuskahoma Council Knights Kodosh--- Meets second Monday of each month at Masonic Temple. Commander, L E Lounsbery; Sec, W H Talmage.

Indian Consistory, No 2--- Meets second Monday of each month at Masonic Temple. D S G I G, Wm Busby; M of K, A U Thomas; Sec, W H Talmage.

Scottish Rite Mason, Albert Pike Lodge of Perfection, No 2--- Meets second Monday of each month in Masonic Temple. V M, Frank Craig; Sec, W H Talmage.

South McAlester Chapter Rose Croix, No 2--- Meets second Monday of each month in Masonic Temple. W M, W P Freeman; Sec, W H Talmage.

COLORED

Wild West Lodge, A F & A M, No 1--- Meets every second and forth Thursday of each month at Curry’s Hall, 209 E Delaware ac. W M, C H Roebuck; Sec, H H Clevers.

Modern Woodmen of America.

South McAlester Camp, No 7735--- Meets every Thursday at Schreiner’s Hall, 106 1/2 E Choctaw av. V C, W G Smith; Clk, Albert W Jones; Banker, L E Perdue.

Order of The Eastern Star.

South McAlester O E S, No 64--- Meets second and forth Thursday of each month in Curry’s Hall. W M, Mamie E Thompson; Sec, Anna Edwards; A M, Sarah Irwin; Con, Emma Ivy; W P, C H Roebuck.

 

Woodmen of The World.

Choctaw Camp, No 47--- Meets first, Third and fift Monday of each month at W O W Hall. C C, J E Wright; Banker, E T Bradley; Clk, T J Spears.

 

Street Railways

Choctaw Railway & Lighting Co, Johnson av cor 9th. Pres, A W Underwood; Vice Pres, L C Rose; Treas, R L Scheig; Sec and Supt, A E Peirce Jr.

 

Page 18:

Telegraph And Telephone Companies.

Pioneer Telephone Co--- 100 E Grand Av. Mngr, Marie Frossard

Postal Telegraph Cable Co of Texas--- 107 E Choctaw av. Mngr, E L Maddox.

South McAlester-Eufaula Telephone Co--- 100 E Grand av. Pres, Wm Busby; Vice Pres, C E Foley; Treas, D M Hailey; Supt, W F Harter.

Western Union Telegraph Co--- 106 N 2d. Mngr, T H Meeks.

 

THEATRES

Langsdale Opera House--- 6 N 1st. Mngr, A B Estes Asst Mngr, Elmer Smith. Seating capacity 550.

Sans Souci Park--- 1 1/2 mi n e on Traction Line. Mngr, A B Estes. Seating capacity, 800.

 

STREET AND AVENUE GUIDE

All streets run north and south; all avenues east and west. Choctaw av divides north and south streets, and Main divides all east and west avenues.

"A," from north to south city limits, first west of Main.

Adams Av, from east to west city limits, third north of Choctaw av.

Apache Av, from M K & T Ry west to A, fifth south of Choctaw av.

"B," from north to south city limits, second west of Main.

Buchanan Av, from 2d east to limits, fifteenth north of Choctaw av.

"C," from north to south city limits, third west of Main.

Cherokee Av, from east to west city limits, second south of Choctaw av.

Chickasaw Av, from east to west city limits, first south of Choctaw av.

Choctaw Av, east to west city limits, first north of C R I & P Ry.

Comanche Av, from east to west city limits, sixth south of Choctaw av.

Creek Av, from Eleventh west to city limits, eleventh south of Choctaw av.

"D," from Seneca av north to city limits, fourth west of Main.

Delaware Av, from east to west city limits, fourth south of Choctaw av.

 

Page 19:

"E," from Comanche av north to Monroe av, fifth west of Main.

East, from North to South city limits, boundary of city.

Eighth, from north to south city limits, seventh east of Main.

Eighteenth, from Choctaw av south to city limits, seventeenth east of Main.

Elm, from Harrison av north to city limits, and from Delaware av south to city limits, first west of M K &

T Ry.

Eleventh, from north to south city limits, eleventh east of Main.

"F," from C R I & P Ry north to city limits, sixth west of Main.

Fifth, from north to south city limits, fifth east of Main.

Fifteenth, from Taylor av south to city limits, fifteenth east of Main.

Fillmore av, from east to west city limits, thirteenth north of Choctaw av.

Fourth, from Choctaw av south to city limits, fourth east of Main.

Fourteenth, from north to south city limits, fourteenth east of Main.

"G," from Grand av north to city limits, seventh west of Main.

Grand Av, from east to west city limits, first north of Choctaw av.

Grant Av, from eleventh east to city limits, eighteenth north of Choctaw av.

"H," from Monroe av north to city limits, eight west of Main.

Harrison Av, from east to west city limits, ninth north of Choctaw av.

Hickory, from Adams av north to city limits, bet B and C sts.

Jackson Av, from east to west city limits, seventh north of Choctaw av.

Johnson Av, from Eighth east to city limits, seventeenth north of Choctaw av.

Kiowa Av, from east to west city limits, fifth south of choctaw av.

Lincoln Av, from Fifth east to city limits, sisteenth north of Choctaw av.

Madison Av, from east to west city limits, fifth north of Choctaw av.

 

Page 20:

Main, from north to south city limits, first east of M K & T Ry main line.

Miami Av, from Sixteenth west to city limits, ninth south of Choctaw av.

Modoc Av, from Fifth w to city limits, thirteenth south of Choctaw av.

Monroe Av, from east to west city limits, sixth north of Choctaw av.

Ninth, from north to south city limits, ninth east of Main.

Nineteenth, from Delaware av south to city limits, nineteenth east of Main.

North Av, Northern boundary of City.

Oak, from Comanche av south to city limits, second west of M K & T Ry.

Osage Av, from Main west to limits, from Second east to limits, eighth south of Choctaw av.

Ottawa Av, from Main west to city limits, seventh south of Choctaw av.

Peoria Av, from Second east to city limits and from Main west to limits, twelfth south of Choctaw av.

Pierce Av, from A west to city limits, fifteenth south of Choctaw av.

Polk Av, from east to west city limits, eleventh north of Choctaw av.

Ponca Av, from A west to city limits, fifteenth south of Choctaw av.

Seminole Av, from east to west city limits, seventh south of Choctaw av.

Seneca Av, from east to west city limits, tenth south of Choctaw av.

Shawnee Av, from M K & T Ry west to city limits, fourteenth south of Choctaw av.

South Av, southern boundary of city.

Second, from north to south city limits, second east of Main.

Seventeenth, from Jefferson av south to city limits, seventeenth east of Main.

Seventh, from Choctaw av south to city limits, seventh east of Main.

Sixteenth, from Van Buren av south to city limits, sixteenth east of Main.

Sixth, from north to south city limits, sixth east of Main

 

Page 21:

Taylor Av, from east to west city limits, twelth north of Choctaw av.

Tenth, from north to south city limits, tenth east of Main.

Third, from north to south city limits, third east of Main.

Thirteenth, from north to southy city limits, thirteenth east of Main.

Twelfth, from north to south city limits, twelfth east of Main.

Tyler Av, from east to west city limits, tenth north of Choctaw av.

Van Buren Av, from Main east to city limits, tenth north of Choctaw av.

Washington Av, fron east to west city limits, second north of Choctaw av.

West St., western boundary of city.

Wichita Av., bet Fourth and Fifth, eighth south of Choctaw av.

Wyandotte Av, from Main east to city limits, third south of Choctaw av.

 

Page 22:

Omitted, was about the Association of American Directory Publishers.

 

Page 23:

R. L. POLK & CO’S

SOUTH MCALESTER

CITY DIRECTORY

1905

ABBREVIATIONS.

acc’t........accountant engr..............engraver ret..........retail

adv.......advertisement expman.........expressman Rev........reverend

agt...........agent ex messr....express messenger rms........rooms

appr.........apprentice E or e.............east R.M.S...railway mail service

assn.........association es...................east side salsn.......salesman

asst..........assistant frt..................freight seams......seamstress

av............avenue gen................general sec...........secretary

b..............boards ins agt.......insurance agent solr..........solicitor

bartndr....bartender insptr.............inspector spl...........special

bet...........between lab.................laborer stenogr....stenographer

bkbnde.....bookbinder lithogr...........lithographer supt.........superintendent

bkpr.........bookkeeper mach.............machinist S or s.......south

bldg.........building mech.............mechanic s e............southeast

blk...........block mer................merchant s s.............south side

blksmith...blacksmith mssr...............messenger s w............southwest

boul..........bouleyard mkr................maker tchr...........teacher

brklyr.......bricklayer mnfg..............manufacturing tel........telegraph or telephone

carp..........carpenter mnfr...............manufacturer tel opr..telegraph operator

cashr.........cashier mngr..............manager ter..............terrace

civ eng......civil engineer nr...................near tnstr...........teamster

ck..............creek N or n.............north tndr............tender

clk.............clerk n e..................northeast trans...........transfer

clnr...........cleaner n s..................north side trav agt.......traveling agent

colr...........collector n w.................northwest treas............treasurer

com’l........commercial opp.................opposite upholstr.......upholsterer

comm’r.....commissioner opr.................operator vet...............veterinary

com’n.......commission photogr..........photographer Washn..........Washington

comp........compositor phys...............physician whol.............wholesale

cond d c...conductor dining car pk..................park wid...............widow

conf.........confectioner pkr.................packer wks...............works

contr........contractor pl...................place W or w..........west

cor............coner P O................postoffice w s................west side

ct..............court pres...............president yd.................yard

dep...........deputy prin...............principal 1st................first

dept..........department propr.............proprietor 2nd...............second

dist...........district pub...............publisher 3rd................third

dom..........domestic r...................residence 4th................fourth

electr........electrician rd.................road 5th................fifth

elev..........elevator real est.........real estate 6th................sixth

eng........engine or engineer repr..............repairer

 

ALAPHABETICAL LIST OF NAMES

A

Abbott George, mngr S S Smith, b 301 w Madison av.

Abbott Mills, b 301 w Madison av.

Abbott Powell, clk City Drug Co, b 301 w Madison av.

Page 24:

Abbott Wm A, dairy, r 301 w Madison av.

Abernethy Anna, opr Pioneer Tel Co, b 307 w Jackson av.

Abernethy Felix M., Propr Star Grocery, 3 N Main, r 307 W Jackson Av.

Abernethy James, clk F M Abernethy, b 307 w Jackson Av.

Abernethy Mary L, bkpr F M. Abernethy, b 307 w Jackson av.

Adair James E, cond Choctaw R & L Co, rms 309 e Choctaw av.

Adams Green (c), ydman 501 e Washington av, r 501 e Monroe av.

Adams Hubert W., Vice Pres Choctaw Ice & Cold Storage Co, r Dallas, Tex.

Adams John E, tmstr, r 817 e Delaware av.

Adams Wm, tinner H F Schreiner, rms 5 n Main.

Adams Wm E, driver Kincannon Bros, r 1400 s 3d.

Adams W Smith, guard Federal Jail, b 612 e Cherokee av.

Adkins Jerry M, lab, r 910 e Grand av.

African M E Church, Cherokee av n w cor 7th.

A M E Zion Church, 1305 E Chickasaw av.

Agnew Ella (c) laundress, b 1007 e Chickasaw av.

Agnew Jane (c) (wid Redmon), b 1007 e Chickasaw av.

Agorson Mrs Cora (c) b 303 n 10th.

Aikman Paul R, stenogr, Great Western Coal & C Co, rms 502 e Washington av.

Ainsworth Dime, b 504 e Seminole av.

Alberty Robert (c), porter The Globe, rms Foster Williams.

Alexander John P, clk Model Clothing Co, r 829 s 2nd.

Alexander Thomas (c) cook, r 324 n Main.

All Saints Episcopal Church, 325 e Washington av.

All Saints Hospital, Wm G Ramsey supt, E n w cor Choctaw av.

Allen Albert M, drayman 206 s 9th, r same.

Allen Andrew D, (Allen Bros), r 1/4 mi s of city.

Allen Anna (Wid Joshua), b 908 s 2nd.

Allen Barbara, student, b 501 e Adams av.

Allen Bros (Leroy, Thomas W and Andrew D), grocers, 540 s Main.

 

Page 25:

Allen Mrs Clara (c), dom Wm Thomas.

Allen Eben N, General Surgeon C R I & P Ry 111 E Choctaw av, Tel 118, r 501 E Adams av, Tel 9

Allen Electric Co (Elmer A and Henry A Allen), Elictrical Engineering and Construction, Wiring, Fictures, Lamps, Motors and Supplies, 330 E Choctaw av.

Allen Elmer A (Allen Electric Co), rms 519 e Grand av.

Allen Mrs Flora, b 313 e Jackson av.

Allen Grant (c), lab, r 440 n Main.

Allen Henry A (Allen Electric Co), rms 519 e Grand av.

Allen Laura F (Wid Daniel P), r 403 Wyandotte av.

Allen Leroy (Allen Bros), rms 540 s Main.

Allen Presley R, mining, r 901 s 4th.

Allen Theresa, student, b 501 e adams av.

Allen Thomas W (Allen Bro), r 1/4 mi s of city.

Allison Belle (wid Isaac), r 119 w Chickasaw av.

Allison Bert, lab, b 119 w Chickasaw av.

Allison Hilyard (c), barber 341 e Choctaw av, r 522 same.

Allison Hugh, ydman 341 w Jackson av, b 119 w Chickasaw av.

Allison Sinkler, ydman 507 e Washington av, b 119 w Chickasaw av.

Alriand Edward (c), waiter McFarland’s Hotel.

Ambrose Wesley S, sec-treas and Mngr Choctaw Ice & Cold Storage Co 338-342 Choctaw av, r 524 E Grand av.

American Express Co, H B Carpenter Agt, 26 E Choctaw av.

American Laundry Co (Inc), J D Jones, Pres; E P Hill, Sec; H E Charles, Supt; F S Howell, Treas and Mngr; 408 S Main.

American Mutual Building and Savings Association, A L George, Agt; H F George Atty; 225 E Choctaw av.

American National Bank, J J McAlester, Pres; Wm Busby, E C Million, Vice Presidents; A U Thomas, Cashr, 201 E Choctaw av.

 

Page 26:

Ammons Horace M, lab, r 109 w Washington av.

Ammons James H, r 506 e Choctaw av.

Ammons Roy, clk, b 506 e Choctaw av.

Anderson Charles, baker, r 521 n Main.

Anderson Earl, mngr Union News Co, rms 5 e Adams av.

Anderson Edgar, porter Katy Dining Hall.

Anderson Grant (c), lab, r 1020 e Washington av.

Anderson John H (c), lab, r s 2d 1 w of Modoc av.

Anderson Minnie (c), cook 602 e Adams.

Anderson Minnie L (Anderson & Troup), rms 218 e Grand av.

Anderson Susan E, stenogr Mansfield, McMurray & Cornish, b 219 w Grand av.

Anderson Wm (c), lab, r 119 w Kiowa av.

Anderson Wm (c), lab, b 1002 e Grand av.

Anderson & Troup (Minnie L Anderson, Vinnie A Troup), milliners 215 e Choctaw av.

Anderson Guy L (Brewer & Andrews), r 603 n 3rd.

Arcade Dry Goods Co, Sinpson & Woods proprs, 34 e Choctaw av.

Archibald Thomas J, eng, r Samples’s Mines No 2 n w part city.

Arendell Alexander J, tinner J B McAlester Hdw Co, rms 3d n w cor Wyandotte av.

Arendell Mitchell B, painter, r 103 Apache av.

Arkansas Mutual Fire Insurance Co, A L George, Mngr; H F George, Atty; 225 E Choctaw av.

Armour Packing Co, C O Swartz Mngr, 202 e Choctaw av.

Armstrong Betty (c), laundress, rms 501 s Main.

Armstrong Rev Wm (c), pastor Colored M E Church, r 621 e Cherokee av.

Arnold Amanda E (wid Thomas), b 215 w Grand av.

Arnold Arthur, student, b 506 w Madison av.

Arnold Clement P, clk J F Arnold, r 209 w Grand av.

Arnold Elizabeth, student, b 506 w Madison av.

Arnold Frank J, herder, r 328 w Madison av.

Arnold Homer E, clk J F Arnold, b 215 w Grand av.

Arnold Hugh, student, b 506 w Madison av.

 

Page 27:

Arnold James, Lawyer, r 506 w Madison av.

Arnold Jones N, with W H Arnold & Co, rms W H Arnold.

Arnold J Fletcher, grocer 1 e Choctaw av, rms W H Arnold.

Arnold Martha (c), (wid James), r Hickory av n w cor Monroe av.

Arnold Wootson H, (W H Arnold & Co), r Madison av s w cor Hickory.

Arnold W H & Co (Wootson H Arnold), Real Estate and Arnote Building, 14 n 1st.

Arnote James S, Councilman Fourth Ward, Lawyer Arnote Bldg, r 228 W Washington av.

Arrington Thomas J, clk, r 424 w Harrison av.

Asbill Phoebe, clk C W Carter, b 301 e Monroe av.

Ashford James H, car repr Choctaw R & L Co, r w end of Grand av.

Atchison Clara (wid John), dressmkr 508 e Grand av, r same.

Atchison Gertrude, milliner Anderson & Troup, b 508 e Grand av.

Atkins Jerome W, mngr South McAlester Coffee & Spice Co, b 801 e Washington av.

Atkins Jerry (c), porter, r s s Choctaw av 2 e of 10th.

Atkins Lee (c), r 510 s 2nd.

Atkins Hugh, b 124 s Main.

Atkinson Lelia (wid Albert F), tchr First Ward School, b 505 w Washington av.

Aufdengarten A Henry (Bradley & Co), r Sidney, Neb.

Aultman Carey, lab, b 327 w Madison av.

Austin Drusilla (c), dom 318 e Miami av.

Austin Lewis (c), lab, r 1119 s 3d.

Austin Pearl, b 1119 s 3d.

Austin Robert V, druggist, r 502 e Adams av.

Aven Ralph, driver Warson & Aven, b W R Aven.

Aven Wm R (Watson & Aven), r 611 Cherokee av.

Aycock George L, clk, r 517 w Adams av.

 

Page 28: B

Brasford Lillian, 3rd, 1st & Main. ( Hand written in book)

Bacon James B, office dep U S Marshal, r 332 w Washington av.

Bacon Lillian, student, b 332 w Washington av.

Bagby Lindsey (c) , lab, b 118 e Chickasaw av.

Bagby Thomas (c), lab, b 118 e Chickasaw av.

Baggage Edward (c), helper Mize Hotel.

Bagwell Asbury, clk, b 600 e Wyandotte av.

Bagwell John T, driver New Process Steam Laundry, b 600 e Wyandotte av.

Bagwell Rev John T, r 600 e Wyandotte av.

Bagwell Margaret, r 600 e Wyandotte av.

Bailey Benjamin Jr, pharmacist J C Johnson, b 221 w Choctaw av.

Bailey Benjamin H, City Treasurer 227 E Choctaw av, r 221 W Choctaw av.

Bailey Roland, r 221 w Choctaw av.

Bain James P, lawyer 508 e Washington av, b same.

Bainbridge Wm B, trav agt, r 801 e Washington av.

Bainbridge Wm B Jr, student, b 801 e Washilgton av.

Baird John, cond, r 426 w Grand av.

Baird Melissa, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, r McAlester.

Baker George W, cond Choctaw R & L Co, r McAlester

Baker Ghaska D J, tchr, b 505 w Washington av.

Baker Henry L (H C Baker Real Estate Co), r 615 e Grand av.

Baker John I, mngr Baker Pribting Co 13 E Choctaw av, rms 318 N 1st.

Baker N Jane (wid James J), r 505 Washington av.

Baker Printing Co, J I Baker mngr, Printers, Binders, Stationers, Manufacturers of Rubber Stamps, 13 E Choctaw av.

Balcom Rosa (wid Charles), r 501 e Washington av.

Baldwell John, lab, r 119 w Cherokee av.

Baldwin Frank W, stonecutter, r 327 w Madison av.

 

Page 29:

Baldwin Samuel E, lab, r 413 e Cherokee av.

Ball Rev James H, pastpr M E Church, r 216 w Grand av.

Ballard Calvin, supt of schools Ind Ter, b 824 s 3d.

Banks Albert A, carp, r 812 e Washington av.

Banks Andrew L, pound master, r s w cor of city.

Banks J Walker, farmer, r 223 w Adams av.

Banks Lindsey (c), lab, r 909 e Chickasaw av.

Baptist General Convention of Indian Territory, E D Cameron pres; J C Stalcup, cor sec; 28 e Grand av.

Barker Alma (c), (wid Jefferson), r 1311 e Monroe av.

Barker Legon, lineman So McAlester-Eufaula Tel Co, r Washington av n e cor A.

Barker Mrs Mamie, opr So McAlester-Eufaula Tel Co, r Washington av. n e cor A.

Barker Roy, driver, rms 5 e Jefferson av.

Barnes Stanton A, foreman C R I & P Ry, r 705 e Delaware av.

Barnett Delia (c), dom 611 e Grand av.

Barnett Dorsie, b Henry Barnett.

Barnett Henry, lab, r w Washington av on city limits.

Barnett Thomas (c), lab, b 116 e Polk av.

Barr Rev George W, pastor First Presbyterian Church, 109 e Washington av.

Barr James E (Eaton & Barr), r 515 w Tyler Av.

Barryman Paden W, grocer 1001 e Grand av, r same.

Bashaw Wm M, lineman, r 320 e Cherokee av.

Basolo John, pkr J Fassino & Bro, b 310 e Chickasaw av.

Basolo Tony, pkr J Fassino & Bro, b 310 e Chickasaw av.

Bass Lee, b 332 e Jackson av.

Bass Mollie C (wid Samuel), r 332 e Jackson av.

Bass Samuel (c), lab, b 118 e Chickasaw av.

Bassett Alex, Farmer, r 710 s D.

Bates Sarah E (c), (wid Samuel), r 105 e Monroe av.

Batson Arthur (c), lab, r 501 e Monroe av.

Batson John (c), farmer, r 1103 e Grand av.

Batson Nellie, dom J L Farmer.

Battson John W, watchman, r 620 e Choctaw av.

 

Page 30:

Battson Mrs Laura J, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, r 620 e Choctaw av.

Baumback Ed J, plumber J B McAlester Hdw Co, rms 221 e Choctaw av.

Baumert Charles E, clk, r 309 w Grand av.

Baumert John B, trav agt, r 831 s 3d.

Beames Simon (c), quarryman, r 320 n 11th.

Beaty Wm E, mngr Milby & Dow, b 529 e Washington av.

Beavers Allen (c), lab, b 1024 e Jefferson av.

Beavers Jacob (c), lab, r 1024 Jefferson av.

Beavers Virgie, tchr First Ward School.

Beck George, lab, r 1312 e Choctaw av.

Beck George, ydman, 341 w Jackson av.

Becker A Eugene, sec Union Investment Co, r 340 w Monroe Av.

Becker Leo, (Chaney-Becker Trading Co), r Krebs, I T.

Beemer Dayton D, (Beamer & Co), r 202 E Seminole av.

Beemer Henry, (Beemer & Co), r 202 E Seminole av.

Beemer & Co (Henry and Dayton D Beemer), Ins Agts 202 E Seminole av.

Beeson Benjamin, brklyr, r 602 e Polk av.

Bell Abraham B (c), lab, r 15th cor Jackson.

Bell Elizabeth (wid John), b 500 e Cherokee av.

Bell Eva (c), b 1824 e Osage av.

Bell Mrs Fannie (c), laundress, r 339 e Madison av.

Bell Frank S, carp, r 500 e Cherrokee av.

Bell Fred (c), tracklyr, r 424 n 13th.

Bell John (c), lab, r 1824 e Osage av.

Bell Joseph, trucker M K &T and C R I & P Rys, r 300 w Osage av.

Bell M Clark, carp, b 106 w Chickasaw av.

Bell Robert E, lineman, b 326 e Grand av.

Bell Roscoe S, trucker M K T and C R I & P rys, r 300 w Osage av.

Bell Vada (wid Clark), r 308 e Choctaw av.

 

Page 31:

Beman Thomas R, asst atty C R I & P Ry, r w C 2 n of Madison av.

Benge M Louis, r 521 a 11th.

Benkendofer Pauline, waiter Katy Dining Hall.

Bennett James M (Bennett & Urnston), r 605 s A.

Bennett & Urmston (James M Bennett, Edward S Urmston), monuments, Headstones, Tablets and Iron Fencing, 346 E Grand av.

Bentley Buck, b 1324 e Seminole av.

Bentley Henry (c), farmer, r 1311 s 3d.

Bentley Mabel, b 1324 e Seminole av.

Bentley Wm, tmstr Okla City Mill & Elevator Co, r 422 w Adams av.

Bentley Wm T, milkman, r 1324 e Seminole av.

Benton Fred W, solr Singer Sewing Machine Co, r 1503 e Harrison av.

Berg Louis II, clk Louis Berlowitz, rms 206 w Grand av.

Bergeron Amelia, dressmkr 202 e Choctaw av, b same.

Bergerson Mrs Delina, dressmkr 202 e Choctaw av, r same.

Bergeron Narcisse, Architect 202 E Choctaw ac, r same.

Berlowitz Louis, Propr The Model, Clothier and Men’s Furnisher 15-17 E Choctaw av, rms 13 same.

Bernhardt Joseph, stove repr 421 s 2d, r same.

Berrell Lewis (c), lab, b Frank Mills.

Berry David (c), porter, b 225 n 9th.

Berry Emanuel (c), lab, b 318 e Monroe av.

Berry Sarah, bkpr, b 614 e Adams av.

Bettes Harry J, Drugs, ToiletArticles, Stationery, Jewelry, Cigars, Candies, Paints, Oils and Glass, 114 E Choctaw av, r 616 S 2d.

Betts Bessie, pkr J Fassino & Bro, b 504 e Chickasaw av.

Betts Myrtle, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, b 504 e Chickasaw av.

Betts Thomas, cook Henry Murphy, b 128 s Main.

 

Page 31:

Bevitt Edwin D, stenogr Samuel Guerrier, r 521 e Washington av.

Bicking Orlando J, carp, r Monroe ac s w cor C.

Biggs Margaret (wid Wm), r 510 e Wyandotte av.

Biles I Truxton, guard Federal Jail, b 801 e Washington av.

Biles Robert (Biles & Jones), b 215 w Madison av.

Biles & Jones (Robert Biles, Wm Jones), proprs Queen City Bakery 217 e Choctaw av.

Billings Henry J, Groceries, Cigars and Tobacco, Cold Drinks and Confectionery, 516 N Main, r same.

Billings Milton L, grocer 517 n Main, r 515 same.

Binkley Daniel, lineman, b 108 w Cherokee av.

Bird Oran, driver A M Allen, b 206 s 9th.

Bishop Alexander, lab, b 516 n Main.

Bishop Harmon S, tmstr, r 1309 e Cherokee av.

Bishop John A, trucker M K & T and C R I & P Rys, b H J Billings.

Bivins Fransis M, carp, r 319 w Jefferson av.

Black Alexander G, bkpr J B McAlester Hdw Co, b Mize Horel.

Black Building, 11 e Choctaw av.

Black Hugh, electr J B McAlester Hdw Co, b Mize Hotal.

Black John W, lawyer 9 1/2 e Choctaw av, r same.

Black Samuel (c), lab Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, r 1402 e Grand av.

Blackbuen Adda, bkpr Singer Sewing Machine Co, rms 221 w Choctaw av.

Blackwater Cornelius (c), scavenger, r 900 e Jefferson av.

Bladge ford Almer, dom 516 e Choctaw av.

Blake Rev Wm P, sec and treas Western Baptist Publication Society, r Emahaka, I T.

Blakely Wm E (c), cook 7 s Main, rms 411 same.

Blakins Henry (c), lab, rms 411 s Main.

Blattner Eugene C, clk Diamond Hdw Co, r Krebs, I T.

Blauvet J H, foreman Choctaw R & L Co, r Krebs, I T.

 

Page 33:

Bledsoe Hiram F (Bledsoe & Pittman), r Denison, Tex.

Bledsoe Hiram W, clk Bledsoe & Pittmsn, r 301 e Jackson av.

Bledsoe & Pittman (Hiram F Bledsoe, Fortunatus D Pittman), variety store 116 e Grand av.

Bly Alonzo, tamale man, r 406 w Kiowa av.

Bly Wm M (c), cook J H Ammons, r 901 e Choctaw av.

Blythe Benjamin (c), musician, r Jefferson av n e cor 1st.

Boatman Kate (wid George W), r 809 n 1st.

Boggs Lewis, clk, rms 303 w Grand av.

Bohnet Adrian, lab, b 119 w Cherokee av.

Bohreer J Henry, barber 506 s Main, rms same.

Bolling George F, grocer 535 e Choctaw av, r 211 e Adams av.

Bollinger Angie, b 800 s 2d.

Bollinger Addison, grocer 308 s Main, r 800 s 2d.

Bollinger James H, clk McAlester Fuel Co, b Mountain House.

Bollinger Thompson, clk, b 800 s 2d.

Bollinger R C Music House, Milo Kimbrel mngr, 305 e Choctaw av.

Bond Rex C, clk P O, b 301 w Madison av.

Bonnenhart Joseph, lab, r 421 s 2d.

Bonnett Wm J, conf 329 e Choctaw av, r 819 e Delaware av.

Booker Archibald (c), boilerwasher, r 702 s D.

Booker Joseph (c), washer New Process Steam Laundry, b 702 s D.

Booker Mrs Nancy (c), r 702 s D.

Booker Oscar C, printer Daily Capital, r 711 w Choctaw av.

Boone Benjamin Z, tmstr, r 400 w Harrison av.

Boone Edward H, tmstr, r 1505 n Main.

Boone Joseph Z, clk, b 400 w Harrison av.

Booth John S, minner, b 505 n 1st.

Booth Joseph W, conf 502 s Main, r same.

Borland Anna, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, b James Garland.

Borland Rose (c), dom 305 e Comanche av.

Bowen Carl R (Bowen & Doughtry), r 126 w Kiowa av.

Page 34:

Bowen & Doughtry (Carl R Bowen, Andrew J Doughtry), grocers 508 s Main

Bowlin Jennie, waiter, rms 303 e Grand av.

Bowman George W, b George Grag.

Bowman M E Church, 306 N 2d.

Bowman Wm C, painter, r 1103 n 1st.

Boxley Jennie (c), dom 211 e Jackson av.

Boyd E Allan (Boyd & Moore), r 1202 s 8th.

Boyd Jabez A, baker F M Chilson & Co, r e s 6th at end of Chickasaw av.

Boyd John P (Boyd & Elder), rms 223 E Grand av.

Boyd & Elder (John P Boyd, Benedict Elder), Lawyers 122 E Choctaw av.

Boyd & Moore ( E Allan Boyd, Wm H Moore), Lawyers Mansfield Bldg, 108 E Choctaw av.

Boyden Samuel F, contr 318 w Washington av, r same.

Boyle Edward A, clk, r 312 e Washington av.

Boyle Florence m, bkpr Cyclone Dept Store, b 312 e Washington av.

Boyle Louise, student, b 312 e Washington av.

Boyles Charles, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, rms 813 n 1st.

Bradford Wm (c), cook McFarland’s Hotel.

Bradie Maurice, gas fitter J B McAlester Hdw Co, rms 504 e Seminole av.

Bradley Edwin T, Cashr First National Bank, r Creek av s w cor 7th.

Bradley Harriet m, missionary, r 118 Cherokee av.

Bradley James K, r 207 w Monroe av.

Page 35:

Bradley Nettie (Wid Ellis), seams Mrs M A Gambill, b 514 e Cherokee av.

Bradley Ransom A, lab, r 202 s 9th.

Bradley Samuel M G, r 800 s Elm.

Bradshaw Albert F, lab, r 113 w Kiowa av.

Bradshaw James H, cond Choctaw R & L Co, r 310 s 2d.

Brady Luther, fireman Electric Light Plant, r s s Monroe av 1 w of A.

Braly Milto H, clk Louis Berlowitz, b Mize Hotel.

Brannon Belle, b 417 e Comanche av.

Branum Jesse B, carp, r 412 e Cherokee av.

Braxton Thomas (c), lab K W Dawson, r 1015 e Washington av.

Brazell John H, miller, r 722 n 3rd.

Breedlove Ella (wid George), b 910 s Elm.

Breedlove Henry, conf 1st n e cor Choctaw av, r 910 s Elm.

Breedlove Scott, farmer, b 910 s Elm.

Brennan Thomas P, lab, r 1802 e Osage av.

Brent Wm (c), cook Royal Cafe, r n s Kiowa av 2 w of A.

Brewer Marcus B, asst Cashr City National Bank, r 418 W Adams av.

Brewer Myrtle, b 303 w Grand av.

Brewer Philip D (Brewer & Andrews), r 303 w Grand av.

Brewer Vera, tchr, b 303 w Grand av.

Brewer & Andrews (Philip D Brewer, Guy L Andrews), lawyers American National Bank Bldg.

Brewington Henry, conf 318 n Main, rms same.

Brewster Mrs Mollie (c), dom 415 w Choctaw av.

Brice Charles S, ins 106 e Choctaw av, r 313 n 1st.

Brice Elizabeth (wid James), b 313 n 1st.

Brickley Henry H (Place, Brickley & Walsh), b McFarland’s Hotel.

Bridges Alexander (c), lab, r 1804 e Cherokee av.

Briggs Ella A (wid Wm), r 107 w Grand av.

Briggs Frank, paperhngr, b 107 w Grand av.

Page 36:

Bring Sherman G, asst clk U S Court of Appeals, r Poteau, I T.

Brinkley Timothy, plasterer, r 606 e Choctaw av.

Brock Wesley E, lab, r w Comanche av nr city limits.

Bronson Almira (wid Wm), b Bert Bronson.

Bronson Bert, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r s s Miami av 3 w of A.

Brooks Benton S, bkpr First National Bank, r C n e cor Adams av.

Brooks James W, miner, r 726 w Monroe av.

Brooks Mrs Laura, r 509 n 1st.

Brooks Monnie, b 509 n 1st.

Broome James C, tmstr, r w Comanche av nr city limits.

Broome Thomas W, carp, r 1401 s 3rd.

Brotherton Benjamin, farmer, r 412 s A.

Brotherton John D, tmstr, r 217 w Madison av.

Broughton John D, tmstr, r 217 w Madison av.

Broughton John, mach, r 523 s A.

Brown Bessie, tchr First Ward School.

Brown Berry B, mason, r 803 s Elm.

Brown Bert B, colr American National Bank, b 314 n 2nd.

Brown Brunus (c), lab McFarland’s Hotel.

Brown Charles W, trav agt, r 407 e Seminole av.

Brown Daniel W (c), lab, r 205 s 9th.

Brown David M, asst U S Attorney, r 314 n 2nd.

Brown Ellis (c), lab, r 4th cor Van Buren av.

Brown Emma (c) (wid Edward), r 130 s Main.

Brown James (c), lab, b Mrs Sally Brown.

Brown Mrs Janie (c), r 814 n Main.

Brown Joseph L, soft drinks 522 s Main, r McAlester, I T.

Brown Lorenzo, lab, b Mrs Sally Brown.

Brown Mrs Martha E, clk P O, r 314 n 2nd.

Brown Mathew (c), janitor Union Exchange Bank, b Mrs Sally Brown.

Brown Oscar (c), waiter McFarland’s Hoter, b Mrs Sally Brown.

Brown Pearl (c), b Mrs Sally Brown.

Page 37:

Brown Mrs Rebecca (c), rms 316 s Main.

Brown Russell (c), porterJ A Whetsel, b Mrs Sally Brown.

Brown Sally (c) (wid Archibald), r A s e cor Adams av.

Brown Thomas W, plumber J B McAlester Hdw Co, r 102 w Cherokee av.

Brown Walter K, trav agt, r 420 w Washington av.

Browne Ella R, artist, b 329 w Grand av.

Browne Wm E (Browne & Springs), pres News Printing Co, r 329 w Grand av.

Browne & Springs (Wm E Browne, Alva C Springs), Real Estate and Loans 1 Kali Inla Bldg.

Bruce George (c), barber Wm Ruffin, r 1013 e Grand av.

Brumley Frank E, switchman M K & T Ry, r 115 w Garnd av.

Brun Frank G, eng M K & T Ry, r 216 w Jefferson av.

Brundage Bruce B, storekpr Great Western Coal & C Co, r 321 w Washington av.

Brunner John D, conf 5 S Main, r Polk av cor 6th.

Bryan Gould, teller American National Bank, b 619 e Adams av.

Bryan Sadie (wid Luke W), r 337 e Grand av.

Bryant Arthur, pressman Daily Capital, r McAlester I T.

Bryant Charles C, plumber, J B McAlester Hdw Co, b Mountain House.

Bryant Earl, painter, b G F Bryant.

Bryant George F, painter, r 8th cor Filmore av.

Bryant Mrs Janie (c), r 306 n Main.

Buchanan John, clk, b 424 n E.

Buchanan John, mail carrier M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r 500 w Madison av.

Buck Francis E, real est 122 e Choctaw av, r 1/4 mi s of city limits.

Buell Dudley B, lawyer Arnote bldg, r Krebs, I T.

Buie G Ambus, carp, b 535 w Grand av.

Bull Edward H, trav agt, rms Elk’s Club.

Burba Alexander, clk Simpson, Wood & Co, b 602 e Cherokrr av.

Page 38:

Burba Silas E, shoemkr Clement Phelps, r 602 e Cherokee av.

Burgess Frank, molder, r 606 e Choctaw av.

Burke Oliver J, real est 122 e Choctaw av, r 707 e Wyandotte av.

Burkes Henry (c), lab, b 118 e Chickasaw av.

Burnett Wm, fireman, b 115 w Chickasaw av.

Burnett Wm B, clk P O, rms 524 w Grand av.

Burnham Clay, clk Simpson, Wood & Co, rms 22 n 1st.

Burnham John F, bkpr Great Western Coal & C Co, r 402 e Osage av.

Burns Albert (c), cook Royal Cafe, r 326 n Main.

Burris Mary, dom 36 w Ottawa av.

Burrows Charles B, sec and treas Southern Trust Co, r Tishomingo, I T.

Busby Hotel Co, Wm Busby, pres; W J Wade, vice ores; D C Welch, sec; C E Rohrer, treas; proprs The

Busby, Grand av n w cor 2nd.

Busby Ralph H, sec McAlester Brick Co, r 501 w Jackson av.

Busby Roy, lab New State Steel Co, b 341 w Jackson av.

Busby The, Busby Hotel Co proprs, James Ketner lessee, Grand av n w cor 2nd.

Busby Wm, Pres and Gen Mngr Choctaw R & L Co; Vice Pres American National Bank, r 341 W

Jackson av.

Busby Wm E, dentist 2 Haynes Bldg, rms same.

Bush Wilhelmina C, stenogr J T Leibrand, b 219 w Grand av.

Butler Mrs Adda (c), laundress, r 911 e Grand av.

Butler Charles J (c), janitor Schreiner bldg, r Comanche av n e cor A.

Butler Claudie, b 826 w Jackson av.

Butler Jesse, painter Naubon Butler, b 826 w Jackson av.

Butler Naubon, painter 826 w Jackson av, r same.

Buttram Charles C (c), editor So McAlester Monitor, rms 808 e Adams av.

Byers Wm M (Byers & Johnson(, r 104 w Cherokee av.

Bryers & Johnson ( Wm M Byers, Thomas P Johnson), barbers 10 E Choctaw av.

 

Page 39: C

Cabbell Edward (c), lab Mountain Home.

Cabell Breckenridge, tchr First Ward School, b 312 e Miami av.

Cabell Henry, stenogr Mansfield, McMurray & Cornish, b 312 e Miami av.

Cabell Mary A (wid A S), r 312 e Miami av.

Cade Charles C, electr Allen Electric Co, b 108 w Cherokee av.

Cagle George M, carp, b 316 n A.

Cain Edam F, carp, b 316 n A.

Cain Edam F, carp, r 302 e Cherokee av.

Cain Ernest J, Mngr New Process Steam Laundry, b 203 E Cherokee av.

Cain Wm B, switchman M K & T Ry, r 911 e Delaware av.

Cain Zachary T, mngr G A Todd Lumber Co, r 310 s 2d.

Calhoun Lottie (c) (wid Marcus), b 1600 e Wyandott av.

Calhoun Wm, lab, b 902 n Main.

Calonkey Leon R, pressman News Printing Co, r 15th s w cor Harrison av.

Calonkey Mary L (Wid Constantine), b Leon Calonkey.

Cambron Bldg, 306-312 s Main.

Cambron Elizabeth, clk Cyclone Dept Store, b 704 e Osage av.

Cambron James B, blksmith and Carriage dlr 301-306 s Main, b 1000s 7th.

Cambron Michael, opr So McAlester- Eufaula Tel Co, b 210 n A.

Cambron Minnie, Student, b 210 n A.

Cambron Stephen F, blksmith J B Cambron, b 1000s 7th.

Cambron S Adolphus, blksmith J B Cambron, r 1000 s 7th.

Cambron Wm W, Pres City Water Works Commission, r 210 n A.

Cameron Rev Evan D, Pastor First Baptist Church Grand av n e cor 1st, r 205 N 1st.

Cameron Wm, U S Mine Insptr, r 801 e Seneca av.

Campbell Catherine E, clk E J Frannin, b 320 e Grand av.

Page 40:

Campbell Cavil (c), restaurant 402 s Main, rms same.

Campbell Edward (c), lab Harry Johnson, b 311 s 10th.

Campbell Ralph E (Campbell & Wright), b 109 E Washington av.

Campbell Russell, clk F M Chilson & Co, b S A Campbell.

Campbell Solomon A, real est "A" Kali Inla bldg, r 334 e Adams.

Campbell Willia D (wid Wm H), r 320 e Grand av.

Campbell & Wright (Ralph E Campbell, Allen Wright), Lawyers American National Bank Bldg.

Canada Roy, lineman, rms 628 e Grand av.

Cannon Joseph L, contr 3 Haynes Bldg, rms Southern Hotel.

Capera August, chef Katy Dining Hall.

Caperton Claud V, carp, r 406 w Delaware av.

Caperton W Harry, carp, r 406 w Delaware av.

Captial, The Daily--- See Daily Capital.

Carleton Wm (c), lab, b 827 e Grand av.

Carley Wm H, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys.

Carpenter Clayton W (South McAlester Paint & Wall Paper Co), 706 S 3rd.

Carpenter Elza (c), lab, rms 411 s Main.

Carpenter Harry B, Agt American Express Co 26 E Choctaw av, r 310 N 3rd.

Carpenter Larkin, lab, r 937 n Main.

Carpenter Luzurne D, lineman, r e s 6th 2 s of Chickasaw av.

Carr George D, pres Northern Guaranty Loan & Trust Co, r Chicago, Ill.

Carr Wm J, mngr Katy Dining Hall.

Carson Mrs Lulu (c), laundress, r 408 n Main.

Carter Anna J (wid John W), furnished rooms 302 e Choctaw av, r same.

Carter Charles (c), lab, b 1010 e Grand av.

Carter Charles W, Dry Goods 203 E Choctaw av, rms same.

Carter Daniel T, bkpr Chaney-Becker Trading Co, b 302 e Choctaw av.

Page 41:

Carter Horace F, farmer, b 1001 e Cherokee av.

Carter James M, farmer, b 1001 e Cherokee av.

Carter John C, farmer, r 1001 e Cherokee av.

Carter John P, appr S A Zike, b 304 e Choctaw av.

Carter Theresa J, milliner, b 1001 e Cherokee av.

Cassady James B, office dep U S Marshal, rms 325 e Choctaw av.

Cassidy Annie (Wid Patrick J), r 400 n Main.

Cassidy John J, mach, r 219 e Wyandotte av.

Cate Andrew M, trav agt, r 327 w Choctaw av.

Cate Anna, b 415 w Choctaw.

Cate Mentor F, clk, b 327 w Choctaw av.

Cate Roscoe S, chf clk Law Dept C R I & P Ry,

Cates James (c), lab Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, b 827 e Grand av.

Catlett John, lab Cochran G & P Co, b 501 e Choctaw av.

Caudy Sudie (c), cook 827 e Grand av.

Cave Edwin M, clk, b 501 e Washington av.

Cave Sally (c), dom 501 e Adams av.

Cearley Harvey S, waiter Kennemer & Ranton, b 507 s Main.

Cearley Wm H, lampman C R I & P and M K & T Rys, r 123 w Cherokee av.

Central Life Assurance Society of United States, Des Moines, Ia, Beemer & Co mngrs, 202 e Seminole av.

Central Trust Co, J A Hill, pres; N L Hull, vice pres; J T Lockard, treas; 100 e Grand.

Challes John B, bkpr Frank Smith, rms 15 e Grand av.

Chambers Alice, dom 201 w Grand av.

Champion Charles D, trav agt, b Rock Island Hotel.

Chance James E, r 202 e Chickasaw av.

Chance Mrs Mary, boarding house 202 e Chickasaw av, r same.

Chaney-Becker Trading Co (George M Chaney, Leo Becker), gen store 217-221 s Main.

Chaney George M (Chaney-Becker Trading Co), Councilman Second Ward, r 114 E Cherokee av.

Chapman Charles A, carp, r 711 e Delaware av.

Chapman Effie, b 507 s Main.

Chapman James A, r 507 s Main.

Chapman Mildred C (wid Robert T), r 202 e Mimie av.

Chapman Reuben, bkpr Cochran G & P Co, rms Elks Club.

Chapman Thomas S, Mayor of South McAlester; Physician and Surgeon 114 E Choctaw av, Office Hours 9 to 11 a m, 2 to 4 p m; r 702 S 2nd.

Charles Harvey E, Sup American Laundrey Co, r 501 E Wyandotte av.

Charles Ernest, mason, r s s Miami av 2 w of A.

Chase Laura (wid Wm), r 904 n 1st.

Chastain Pleasant D, watchmkr Joseph Mazer, r 15th cor Jackson av.

Cheeks Vegenco, miner, r 600 w Tyler.

Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Ry, Law Dept 107-109 n 2nd, C B Struart atty; Medical Dept 111 1/2 e

Choctaw av, E N Allen surgeon; Claim Dept 201 1/2 e Choctaw av, L F Shedd adjuster; A H

Cornell agt; Union Pass Sta.

Chilson F M & Co (Frank M Chilson), grocers and bakers 221 e Choctaw av.

Chilton Ralph E, clk Am Exp Co, b 15 e Jefferson av.

Chilton Thomas D (c), waiter Pritchett & White, r 415 1st.

Chitwood Beulah, strainer J Fassino & Bro, b 419 e Mimie av.

Chitwood James M, Contractor 311 E Chickasaw av, r 419 E Mimie av.

Choctaw Abstract & Title Guaranty Co, T D Wheelock, Pres; T M Wheelock, Sec and Treas; 9 Kali-Inla

Bldg.

Choctaw Compress Co, F D Nichols mngr, Chickasaw av cor B.

Choctaw Electric Co, A W Underwood, Pres; R L Scheig, Treas; A E Peirce, Sec and Mngr; Johnson av

cor 9th.

Page 43:

Choctaw Gas, Light, Heat & Power Co, O H Hoss, Pres; W G Weimer, Vice Pres; Victor Diesing, Sec and

Treas; J W Planck, Sup and Purchasing Agt; 28 E Grand av.

Choctaw Ice & Cold Storage Co, C W Dairley, Pres; H W Adams, Vice Pres; W s Ambrose, Sec-Treas

and Mngr; 338-342 E Choctaw av.

Choctaw, Oklahoma & Gulf Ry. See Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Ry.

Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, H H Keller, Pres and Gen Mngr; G W Barr, Sec and Treas; E P Franck, Supt;

Mnfrs of Fine Red Pressed Brickm Room 4 Haynes Bldg, Tel 296, Works 23.

Choctaw Railway & Lighting Co, A W Underwood, Pres; R L Scheig, Treas; A E Peirce Jr, Sec and Supt;

Johnson av cor 97h.

Choctaw Tailoring Co, S G Holmes Mngr, 36 E Choctaw av.

Christian Church, Grand av s e cor 3rd.

Christian Science Church and Reading Room, 223 e Choctaw av.

Church Mrs Anna J, Propr Mountain House Washington av s w cor 2nd, r same.

Chuson Joseph, miner, r Sample’s Mine No 2 n w part city.

Cisney Benjamin (c), driver r e s B 2 s of Kiowa av.

City Drug Co, C A McMehen Propr 23 E Choctaw av.

City Hall, 227 e Choctaw av.

City Jail, w s 4th 1 s of C R I & P Ry.

City Meat Market, J H Foster propr, 211 e Choctaw av.

City Morgue, 3d n w cor Chickasaw av.

City National Bank, D M Hailey, Pres; J S Arnote, Vice Pres; Frank Craig, Cashr; M B Brewer, Asst

Cashr; 105 E Choctaw av.

City Water Works, I C Shrever Supt, 225 E Choctaw av; Pumping Station 1 mi n of McAlester.

Page 44:

Clanton Jesse, lab, b 107 w Grand av.

Clanton Jesse L, lab, b 107 w Grand av.

Clark Allen (c), lab Crowdus Bros & Co, r 921 n Main.

Clark Charles (c), waiter Mize Hotel.

Clark Harry, clk Mrs Mattie Clark, b 100 e Monroe av.

Clark Harry C, mngr Inter-State Brokerage Co 18 Kali-Inla bldg, r 2d n e cor Adams av.

Clark James, lab, r 319 n Main.

Clark Mrs Mattie, grocer 100 e Monroe av, r same.

Clark May, dom 5 n Main.

Clark Wm H, painter, r 902 n 2d.

Clark Wm R, foreman So McAlester-Eufaula Tel Co, b Mize Hotel.

Clayland Harry, guard Federal Jail.

Clayton Adele, b 216 n C.

Clayton Mary, b 216 n C.

Clayton Hon Wm H H, U S Judge Central District Ind Ter 115-117 E Choctaw av, r 216 n C.

Cleaver Henry (c0, lab, r 900 e Wyandotte av.

Clelland James J, cashr, r 416 e Osage av.

Clelland Thomas W, miner, r 823 e Seneca av.

Clemmons Purnie (c), cook 402 s Main.

Clemons John C (c), r rear 345 e Choctaw av.

Cleveland Henry C, lab Hale-Halsell Groc Co, r 900 e Wyandotte av.

Cline Merton, baker Biles & Jones, b 215 w Madison av.

Cloud Emmet, lab, r 307 s Main.

Coat Isabel C (wid Jesse L), r 1001 s A.

Coate Charles, tmstr, r A s e cor Miami av.

Coates Wm A , policeman, r 103 w Monroe av.

Coats Rev Le Roy J, pastor Cumberland Presbyterian Church, r 206 e Cherokee av.

Cobb Charles S, pres Southern Trust Co, r Denison, Tex.

Coble Robert L, phys, b 1407 n Main.

Cochran Caswell W (Cochran Grocery & Produce Co), r Meridian, Miss.

Page 45:

Cochran George C (Cochran Grocery & Produce Co), r 202 e Miami av.

Cochran Grocery & Produce Co (George C and Caswell W Cochran), whol grocers 300-304 e Choctaw av.

Cochran James V, real est, r 523 w Adams av.

Cochran Lemuel, barber Charles Logan, rms 204 e Choctaw av.

Cochran Mrs Margaret (c), dom 510 e Cherokee av, r 919 same.

Cochran Oliver, driver, r 919 e Cherokee av.

Cochran Roscoe L, trav agt Cochran G & P Co, rms 302 e Choctaw av.

Cochran Squire (Lagrone & Cochran), r 1323 e Chickasaw av.

Chochran Wm P (c), lab, b 1323 e Chickasaw av.

Coffield Fannie, bkpr New Process Steam Laundry, b 502 e Choctaw av.

Coffield Lucile, trimmer Anderson & Troup, b 323 e Cherokee av.

Coffield Norman R, asst mngr Hale-Halsell Groc Co, b 323 e Cherokee av.

Cohn Harry S, trav agt, rms 215 e Cherokee av.

Cohn Jacob, clk The Globe, b 218 e Cherokee av.

Cole Albert, clk, b 809 n 1st.

Cole Edward, clothing 310 s Main, r 322 n D.

Cole John H, Cashr The Cudahy Packing Co, b 223 Cherokee av.

Cole Kenneth E, clk Edward Cole, b 322 n D.

Cole Preslie B, Lawyer 5-9 Arnote Bldg, r 415 W Choctaw av.

Cole Richmond S, r 205 w Cherokee av.

Cole Albert W, shoemkr 327 e Choctaw av, b 313 same.

Collier Theodore C, Chief of Police, r 513 E Grand av.

Collins Albert L, plasterer, r 500 s A.

Collins Charlotte W (wid Larkin D), b 505 w Washington av.

Collins Edmund, stenogr, b 505 w Washington av.

Collins Frank O, clk J C Elgin, b 319 e Grand av.

Page 46:

Collins George, brklyr, b 628 e Grand av.

Collins James B, lab P A Vance Groc Co, b 505 w Washington av.

Collins Samuel, Plasterer, b 500 s A.

Collins Wm H, miner, r Sample’s Mine No 1 n w part of city.

Colored M E Church, Chickasaw av n w cor 10th.

Colvin George, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, b Bert Bronson.

Colyer John M, cutter Bennett & Urmston, r 340 e Grand av.

Combs Jacob, clk, rms 222 e Cherokee av.

Combs J Henry, switchman C R I & P Ry, r 214 w Cherokee av.

Commercial Hotel, R Sarlls Owner, 110-112 E Choctaw av.

Condry Charles E, grocer 1401 n Main, r rear same.

Condry Mrs May, r 419 n Main.

Condry Samuel A, clk, b 1409 n Main.

Conley James F, Mngr Tank & Roofing Co 16 E Grand av, r 20 E Madison av.

Connolly J Charles, clk Charles Humphrey, b 124 s Main.

Cook Charles, b 516 n Main.

Cook Rev Charles W, pastor All Saints Episcopal Church, r 318 e Adams av.

Cook Dora (c), dom, b 413 e Delaware av.

Cook Frank, clk J H Phillips, rms 331 e Choctaw av.

Cook Mercator J, drugs 416 s Main, r w s Comanche av 2 e of A.

Cooley Arilla (wid Joel), b 215 w Adams av.

Cooly Francis M, clk, r 215 w Adams av.

Cooner Wm D, guard Fedral Jail, r 520 e Cherokee av.

Cooper Frank C, clk R M S, rms 215 n Grand av.

Cooper James W, tchr, r 809 e Wyandotte av.

Cooper Polly G (wid Lorenzo), b 406 e Comanche av.

Cooper Robert L, well driller, r 208 w Cherokee av.

Coppe Albert, produce buyer, b 122 s Main.

Coppedge Thomas H, carp, r 120 w Chickasaw av.

Page 47:

Cornell Andrew H, frt and pass agt M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r 421 w Grand av.

Cornish Melvin (Mansfield, McMurrary & Cornish), r 308 e Miami av.

Costigan Mrs Alice, tchr First Ward School, r 22 e Jefferson av.

Covey Charles E, bkpr Hale-Halsell Groc Co, rms 222 w Cherokee av.

Covey Jacob W, barber J A Whetsel, r 222 w Cherokee av.

Cowden Dora, stenogr Great Western Coal & C Co, b 219 w Grand av.

Cox Adam, polisher Bennett & Urmston r McAlester, I T.

Cox Marion D, stockman, r 428 w Grand av.

Cox Wm H, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r 203 e Tylor av.

Crabtree Jackson M, transfer 409 s B, r same.

Crabtree Marvin, colr J M Crabtree, b 409 s B.

Craft John, Miner, b 1016 n D.

Craft Wm M, miner, r 1016 n D.

Craig Elmer R, lawyer 17 Kali Inla bldg, r Krebs, I T.

Craig Frank, Cashr City National Ban, r 630 s 2d.

Craig Harvey, clk, b 703 w Choctaw av.

Craig Howard, clk Clyde Stewart, b Mrs C J Dick.

Craig Samuel, driver Clyde Stewart, b Mrs C J Dick.

Cramer Lloyd C, broom mnfr 613 s 2d, r 33 e Adams av.

Crane Finley, clk, rms 801 e Washington av.

Crane John C, farmer, b 701 w Harrison av

Crane Milo T, farmer, r 701 w Harrison av.

Craven Birdie (c) (wid Charles), r 1020 e Chickasaw av.

Cravens Mrs Frances (c), b 224 n 12th.

Crawford Mrs Adeline (c), laundress, r 124 w Cherokee av.

Crawford Angie (c), b 224 n 12th.

Crawford Frank, bailiff, r 305 w Cherokee av.

Crawford Hugh W, bkpr Great Western Coal & C Co, r 314 n 3d.

Crawford Lucile, stenogr, rms 216 w Grand av.

Creasy Nora, cashr Grand Leader, rms 206 e Wyandotte av.

Page 48:

Creasy Zora F, stenogr Cochran G & P Co, Creswell, George F, carp, r 1320 s 2d.

Crewn Jack, lab, b 711 e Wyandotte av.

Crews John H, gardener, r 10 20 e Pierce av.

Crews Lawrence, lab, b 1020 e Pierce av.

Crews Quincey, lab, b 10 20 e Pierce av.

Crochet Frank, tailer 616 e Delaware avm r same.

Crocker Wm J, tinner, r 723 n 3d.

Crockett Lewyn, trav agt, r 622 e Washington av.

Crockett Ora, b 801 e Wyandotte av.

Crockett Wm W, photogr 223 e Choctaw av, r 801 e Wyandotte av.

Croom’s Livery Stable, Walter E Croom Propr, 2-4 W Grand av.

Croom Walter E, Propr Croom’s Liverly Stable 2-4 W Grand av, r 423 W Washington av.

Croom Wilber, student, b 423 W Washington av.

Crowacher Philip, baker Katy Dining Hall.

Crowdus Bro & Co, Norman Mackley mngr, hides 722 n Main.

Crowe Charles C, mngr J H Foster, rms 309 e Choctaw av.

Crowder Louis (c), lab, b 1010 e Grand av.

Crowl Bessie B, bkpr Diamond Hdw Co, b 610 e Wyandotte av.

Crowl Smith, propr Diamond Hdw Co 21 e Choctaw av, r 610 e Wyandotte av.

Crump John W (c), grocer 406 s Main, r 405 e Delaware ave.

Crump Wm, barber, b 405 e Delaware av.

Crutcher Wm C, r 500 w Jackson av.

Crutchfield Katie (c), dom 311 e Adams av.

Cubit Dora (c) (Wid James), b 918 e Grand av.

Cudahy James, mason, r 1804 e Fillmore av.

Cudahy Packing The, Wm H Reynolds Mngr, 306 e Choctaw av.

Culp John W, painter 348 e Choctaw av, r 213 s 13th.

Culp Orville, painter J W Culp, b 213 s 13th.

Culp Wm J, lab, r 543 s Main.

Page 49:

Cumberland Presbyterian Church, 2d s e cor Cherokee av.

Cunningham Walter, miner, r 528 w Tyler.

Cunningham Wm (c), minner, r n Hickory nr n city limits.

Curley Harvey, waiter, rms 232 w Cherokee av.

Curran Clara, clk, b 112 w Grand av.

Curran Martin (Curran & Lamb Trading Post), r 112 w Grand av.

Curran & Lamb Trading Post (Martin Curran, Lauce Lamb), Furniture and Undertaking 225-227 E

Choctaw av.

Curran & Lamb Building, 225-227 e Choctaw.

Curry Rec Charles C (c), r 502 e Choctaw av.

Curry Fannie (wid Thomas A), r 223 e Delaware av.

Curry School (c), 215 e Delaware av.

Curtis Benjamin S, civil eng, rms 320 e Grand av.

Cussen Michael A, clk Grand Leader, r 505 n 1st.

Cyclone Department Store, Wm H Fuller Propr, 118-124 E Choctaw av.

 

D

Dailey Fred M, supt So McAlester Elastic Pulp Plaster Co, r 516 w Cherokee av.

Dailey Capital The, W G D Hinds Pub, 209 E Choctaw av.

Daley Edward, lab, rms 5 n Main.

Daly Richard, lab, r rear 521 s Main.

Daniels Cleveland, tmstr, b 10 e Miami av.

Daniels Frank, lab, r 1201 s 2d.

Daniels James M, driver, r 10 e Miami av.

Daniels W Frank, driver Choctaw Ice & Cold Storage Co, r e s 6th 1 s of Chickasaw av.

Danielson Amerthe, student, b 619 e Delaware av.

Danielson John, stone contr 118 e Choctaw av, r 619 e Delaware av.

Danielson Julia, dom 608 e Washington av.

Danielson Nathaniel, bkpr, b 619 e Delaware av.

Page: 50:

Dansby Moses (c), cook Mize Hotel, r 413 s 2d.

Davis Mrs Arilla (c), laundress, rms Edgar Davis.

Davis Bertie M (Thomas D), r 413 w Washington av.

Davis Charles (c), miner, r w Tyler av on n city limits.

Davis Dock (c), hostler Townsend & Simpson, r 130 e Chickasaw av.

Davis Edgar, lab, r Monroe av s w cor A.

Davis George E, ydman Long-Bell Lumber Co, b Rock Island Hotel.

Davis Harvey A, Chatell Loans 315 E Choctaw av, rms same.

Davis John W, grocer, r 201 w Delaware av.

Davis J Wm, blaksmith, r 538 s Main.

Davis Mrs Laura, clk M L Billings, b 515 n Main.

Davis Martha E (wid John), housekpr 439 w Choctaw av.

Davis Mrs Mary, b 415 n 1st.

Davis Mary (c), b 120 w Apache av.

Davis Susan (c), dom 616 s Main.

Davis Thomas D, Lawyer and City Attorney American National Bank Bldgm Judge Police Court, r 413

W Washington av.

Davison Charles M, Chief Fire Department 106 E Grand av, rms same.

Dawley Caleb W, Pres Choctaw Ice & Storage Co, r 337 E Grand av.

Dawley Claude S, cashr Choctaw I & C Co, b 524 e Grand av.

Dawson Allen T, mngr K W Dawson, r 217 e Cherokee av.

Dawson Fred, bill poster 216 e Choctaw av, r 629 e Washington av.

Dawson George D, gen store, r 822 n 2d.

Dawson George W, foreman, r w s Hickory 1 s of Monroe av.

Dawson Helen (wid Toliver), b 531 e Grand av.

Dawson J Barlow, salsn K W Dawson, r 608 e Washington av.

Dawson Kaye W, Wholesale Fruits, Prosuce, Flour, Feed and Groceries 216 E Choctaw av, r Oklahoma

City, Okla.

Dawson Mary A (wid J L), b E T Bradley.

Page 51:

Dean James T (c), lab, r 3 w Jackson av.

Dean M Bert, driver Armour Pkg Co, r 218 e Monroe av.

Dean Perry R, stroker Choctaw Gas, Light, H & P Co, rms 411 s Main.

Dean Thomas R (McKennon & Dean), rms 201 w Grand av.

Dearen Angie, b L M Dearen.

Dearen Linley M, solr, r D cor Comanche av.

Dearen Lucas, lab, b L M Dearen.

Deel George, lineman, b 1010 s 2d.

Deel John, driver, b 1010 s 2d.

Deel Peter, clk W J Bonnett, b 1010 s 2d.

Deel Robert D, tmstr, r 1010 s 2d.

Deel Wm, driver, b 1010 s 2d.

Deffenbaugh Wm L, clk, r w s C 2 s of Monroe av.

De Florin John F, brk contr 217 w Choctaw av, r same.

De Haven Claud, painter, r 325 w Cherokee av.

Deibler George H, Water Commr, Contr 621 E Washington av, r same.

De La Matyr F Ray, clk Fred McIntyre, b 224 e Wyandotte av.

De La Matyr Irving N, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, b 224 e Wyandotte av.

Dell Hannibal (c), lab, r 109 w Adams av.

De Long Simon, clk Rock Island Hotel, b same.

Dement Tucker (c), lab, r e s 10th 2 s of Adams av.

Derichswiler Benjamin, Ydman 619 s 2d, b 524 s A.

Derichswiler John, lab Hale-Halsell Groc Co, b 524 s A.

Derichswiler Margaret, dom 619 s 2d, b 524 s A.

Derichswiler Wm, gardener, r 524 a A.

Dermont Annie (wid Frank), r 1106 s 2d.

Detamor Arthur, eng, rms 105 n 6th.

De Vore Joseph, vise pres Northern Guaranty Loan & Trust Co, r New York City.

Dewbre Stanley, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r 228 w Choctaw av.

Dewey Livery & Boarding Stable, Townsend & Simpson Proprs, 8-10 N 1st.

Page 52:

De Witt Wm H, phys, b 1001 e Cherokee av.

Diamond Hardware Co, Smith Crowl propr, 21 E Choctaw av.

Dick Charles J, printer, r 119 E Wyandotte av.

Diesing Victor, Sec and Treas Choctaw Gas, Light, Heat & Power Co, r St Louis, Mo.

Dill Hettie E (wid Henry), r 505 E Choctaw av.

Dill Iris, clk T S Chapman, b 505 E Choctaw av.

Dill Raymond A, electr Langsdale Opera House, b 505 E Choctaw av.

Dillon Joseph M, job printer 16 N 1st, r 611 N 3d.

Dimaline Joseph, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r 504 E Grand av.

Dixon---, helper, r Comanche av n e cor E.

Dixon John T, carp, b 535 W Grand av.

Dixon May, stenogr, b 523 E Choctaw av.

Dodderer John M, eng J E Jones Mnfg Co, 705 S Main.

Dodge Irvin M, chf dep clk U S Court, r 309 W Washington av.

Donathan Richard, mason, r 18th cor Pierce av.

Donley Wm, foreman, b 112 E Chickasaw av.

Donnelly Walter C, dep clk U S Court, r 309 W Washington av.

Doran Elmer J, lineman, r 509 E Chickasaw av.

Doran M James, ydmaster, r 1123 N15th.

Dosier Irene (c), cook W E Radcliffe, rms 12 E Grand av.

Dougherty James, fireman J Fassino & Bro, b 324 E Chickasaw av.

Doughty Andrew J (Doughty & Myers; Bowen & Doughty), r 116 W Kiowa av.

Doughty Minnie, clk, b 116 W Kiowa av.

Doughty Robert, painter 228 1/2 E Choctaw av, r 310 W Washington av.

Doughty & Myers (Andrew J Doughty, Wm Myers), House Movers and Heavy Haulers 116 W Kiowa av.

Douglas John S, vlk, r 18 E Jefferson av.

Dowell James B, watchman, b 5 E Adams av.

Page 53:

Dowing Annie (c), dom, r Monroe av s w cor A.

Doyal Samuel T, lab, b 523 s A.

Doyle Charles, lab, r 402 E Chickasaw av.

Doyle Edmund H, r 324 N 2d.

Doyle Ester, b 324 N2d.

Doyle Moneta, b 324 N2d.

Drake Charles P, painter So McAlester Paint & Wall Paper Co, b 305 W Cherokee av.

Drake Sarah, nurse Mercey Hospital, b same.

Draper Milton A, bkpr Milby & Dow, r 325 E Washington av.

Drover Herman H (Gannaway & Drover), r 718 E Wyandotte av.

Drumgold Joseph, brklyr, B 628 E Grand av.

Du Bois Tous H, stenogr U S Dist Court, r 512 E Washington av.

Dudley Pinckney (c), driver Townsend & Simpson, b Isham Hobbs.

Dumas James P, Lawyer Mansfield Bldg, 108 E Choctaw av, rms 314 N2d.

Duncan James, vice pres Osage Coal & Mining Co, r Alton, Ill.

Dunham George W, salsn, r 303 E Tyler av.

Dunn Amanda (wid James), b 506 W Madison av.

Dunn Benjamin F, stockman, r 24 W Osage av.

Dunn James S, mngr Singer Sewing Machine Co, r 516 E Choctaw av.

Dupree Oliver (c), lab, r 820 E Adams av.

Durfee Benjamin (Ben Durfee & Co), r 220 N 5th.

Durfee Ben & Co (Benjamin Duree), Dry Goods, Ladies’ Furnishings, Skirts, Cloaks, Ect, 117 E Choctaw

av.

Durfee Thaddeus C, clk Ben Durfee & Co, r 343 W Monroe av.

Durham Maria (c) (wid John), r 500 W Washington av.

Dustin Blaine D, shipping clk Hale-Halsell Groc Co, b 223 E Cherokee av.

Dutton Minnie, waiter Katy Dining Hall.

Duvall Claude T, trav agt, rms 320 E Grand av.

Page 54:

Dwyer Thomas J, real est, r 33 E Adams av.

Dye J Albert, lab So McAlester Elastic Pulp Plaster Co, r n s Apache av 2 e of A.

Dye J C, lab Choctaw R & L Co, r McAlester.

Dye Martha (wid Jefferson), b J A Dye.

 

E

Earl Wm (c), waiter McFarland Hotel.

Earnest Irma b 627 E Adams av.

Earnest Robert H, lawyer, r 627 E Adams av.

East Star Baptist Church (c), 10th s w cor Grand av.

Easton Charles H (Easton & Barr), r 200 W Grand av.

Easton & Barr (Charles H Easton, James E Barr), grocers 200 W Grand av.

Eazel Wm (c), lab Harry Johnson, b 311 S 10th.

Eckels Wm H, mngr Allen Electric Co, b 108 W Cherokee av.

Eddy James, painter, b 405 W Washington av.

Eddy John, mason, r 405 W Washington av.

Eders Wm, lab, r 1014 E Choctaw av.

Edgell John W, Editor and Publisher The Wasp, 117 E Wyandotte av, r 118 same.

Edmondson Samuel G, vice pres and sec Head Merc Co, r 508 W Grand av.

Edwards David (c), restaurant Main s e cor Grand av, r same.

Edwards Jennie, clk St Louis Shoe Store, r McAlester, I T.

Edwards John L, clk F J McFarland, rms 536 E Grand av.

Edwards Mrs S J, b 220 N 5th.

Edwards Violet (c), dom 512 E Adms av.

Edwards Wm (c), helper Inion Iron Works, r 1008 E Choctaw av.

Ehlers August, r 411 Seminole av.

Ehlers Louis F )L F Ehlers & Co), b 411 Seminole av.

Page 55:

Ehlers L F & Co (Louis & and Ida Ehlers, Wm F Schier), Proprs Home Tea Store 221 E Choctaw av.

Ekdahl Victor M, salsn, rms 508 E Washington av.

Elder Benedict (Boyd & Elder), rms 319 W Grand av.

Eldredge John, lab, b 223 E Cherokee av.

Electric Light Plant, Madison av at M K & T Crossing.

Elgin James C, news, ect, 107 E Choctaw av, b 319 E Grand av.

Elgin Mrs Sadie B, clk, b 319 E Grand av.

Elk’s Building, 17-21 S Main.

Elk’s Club, D M Hailey, pres; F H Kellogg, sec and treas; J D Wilkinsin, steward; 211 E Grand av.

Elledge George A, clk Great Western Coal & C Co, rms 15 W Grand av.

Ellington Emma, waiter Katy Dining Hall.

Elliott Ettie B (wid John), b J W Elliott.

Elliott James W, carp, r Hickory s e cor Jefferson av.

Elliott Warren J, real est 605 S 2d, r same.

Ellis Clara, nurse All Saints Hospital, b same.

Ellis Edward S, mngr Bond Dept Jefferson Trust Co, r 341 W Monroe av.

Ellis Eliza (c), maid Mize Hotel.

Ellis Lewis A, student, b 341 W Monroe av.

Elmore Melissa (c) (wid Solomon), r 1010 E Grand av.

Elsing John, meats 5 E Choctaw av, r 111 E Chickasaw av.

Engleking Frank, foreman L C Cramer, r 613 S 2d.

Engleking Lucas, broommkr L C Cramer, b 613 S 2d.

English Roy H, plumber J B McAlester Hdw Co, rms 321 E Choctaw av.

Enloe Benjamin A Jr, Real Estate 19 Kali-Inla Bldg, r 811 S 4th.

Epstein Jacob (Joseph Stern & Co), r Kansas City, Mo.

Esters James (c), lab Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, r 1820 E Van Buren av.

Esters Wm M (c), lab Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, r 835 E Grand Av.

Page 56:

Estes Albro B, Mngr Langsdale Opera House 6 N 1st, r 220 same.

Estes Jesse, conf 213 S Main, r rear same.

Estes John D, cutter John Elsing, r 223 W Cherokee av.

Estes Nannie, clk Simpson, Wood & Co, b 221 N 2d.

Estes Wm, clk Jesse Estes, b 213 S Main.

Estes Wm R, ins agt 221 N 2d, r same.

Eubanks Ira N, lawyer Arnote bldg, rms 219 E Wyandotte av.

European Restaurant, Philip Kuehner propr, 122 S Main.

Evans Annabel, b 515 W Choctaw av.

Evans Loren O, tmstr, r 818 W Monroe av.

Evans Mabel, opr Pioneer Tel Co, b 112 W Grand av.

Evans Phoebe, b 515 W Choctaw av.

Evans Mrs Rose, r s e cor city.

Evans Thomas J, mach opr J E Jones Mnfg Co, r 515 W Choctaw av.

Everest Herbert A, civil eng Great Western Coal & C Co, b W D Puterbaugh.

Ewens Edward, wood wks, r 600 W Adams av.

Ezle George (c), lab City Water Wks, r N 1st on city limits.

Ezell Calvin D, lab, b 518 n E.

Ezell Elizabeth J (wid Abraham D), r 518 n E.

Ezell John T, r 424 n E.

Ezell Wm, orderly All Saints Hospital, b same.

Ezell Wm E, driver J F Arnold, r 518 n E.

Ezell W Daniel, coachman 341 W Jackson av, r 341 W Harrison av.

 

F

Fagel Joseph, lab, r Fillmore av cor 18th.

Fagley Joseph, lab, r Tyler av cor 12th.

Fails Edward (c), lab, r 5 E Jefferson av.

Page 57:

Faldwell John, trucker M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r 119 W Cherokee av.

Fales Violet (c), cook 416 E Seneca av.

Fangel Carl, blksmith 314 N Main, notions 309 E Choctaw av, r same.

Fannin Edward J, clk U S Court 115-117 E Choctaw av, r 311 W Choctaw av.

Farmer Eugene, clk Harrison & Farmer, b 701 E Delaware av.

Farmer James L (Harrison & Farmer), r A s w cor Chichasaw av.

Farmer Lucy, b 701 E Delaware av.

Farmer Nannie (wid Samuel), b 701 E Delaware av.

Farmer Samuel L, ins agt 225 E Choctaw av, r 701 E Delaware av.

Farnham Harry W, mach opr J E Jones Mnfg Co, r 510 E Cherokee av.

Farrell Margaret, waiter Mountain House.

Farris Furnie, b W M Farris

Farris Margaret, b W M Farris

Farris Wm M, well driller, r W Taylor av on n city limits.

Fassino John (J Fassino & Bro), r 320 E Chickasaw av.

Fassino Joseph (J Fassino & Bro), r 320 E Chickasaw av.

Fasino J & Bro (Joseph & John), Dealers in Buggies, Wagons and All Kinds of Vehicles; Proprs South

McAlester Macaroni Factoey 123 S 3d.

Fausch Jacob, fireman C R I & P Ry, r 616 E Cherokee av.

Fechel Henry C, clk Landes, McLure & Co, r 616 E Delaware av.

Federal Jail, Grand av s w cor 5th.

Federer Rose (wid Fred C), r 320 E Adams av.

Felan John B, stenogr J E Whitehead, b 628 E Grand av.

Feller Mrs Cynthia J, r 1513 N Main.

Ferguson James A, driver J F Ferguson & Co, r 9 E Grand av.

Ferguson James W, lab, r 204 E Taylor av.

Ferguson John A ( J F Ferguson & Co), r 501 E Grand av.

Page 58:

Ferguson John D, restaurant 9 E Choctaw av, furnished rooms 319-321 same, r 303 W Washington av.

Ferguson J Felix (J F Ferguson & Co), Baker and Grocer 15 N Main; Propr Rock Island Hotel 118 S

Main, r same.

Ferguson J F & Co ( J Felix and John A Ferguson), Proprs Pure Food Bakery & Grocery Co 319 E

Choctaw av.

Ferguson Mrs Mary S, stenogr Stuart & Gordon, b 219 W Grand av.

Ferguson Mrs Sue Bettie, mngr Rock Island Hotel, r same.

Ferguson Wm W, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r 215 E Tyler av.

Fields Wm, wagon yd 531 S Main, r same.

Figures Lulu (c) (wid James), r s s Jefferson av 2 w of A.

Finch Henry G, civil eng 303 S 2d, rms 310 S 2d.

Fink John W, foreman New Process Steam Laundry, r 515 E Choctaw av.

Finley Charles H, harnessmkr J B McAlester Hdw Co, b 221 W Choctaw av.

Finley Richard (c), ydman 806 S 4th.

Fire Department Station No 1, 106 E Grand av.

First Baptist Church (c), 409 S Main.

First Baptist Church, Rev E D Cameron Pastor, Grand av n e cor 1st.

First National Bank, F S Genung, Pres; W J Wade, Vice Pres; E T Bradley, Cashr; Ben Mills, Asst Cashr;

116 E Choctaw av.

First Presbyterian Church, Washington av ne cor 1st.

First Ward School, 315 N 2d.

Fisher Elsie B, tchr First Ward School, b 320 E Monroe av.

Fisher Grant, mach opr J E Jones Mnfg Co, b 110 W chickasaw av.

Fisher Jeanette R (wid John A), b 307 E Adams av.

Fisher John M, trav agt, r 320 E Monroe av.

Fisher Oliver F, contr 110 W Chickasaw av, r same.

Page 59:

Fitch Dora, stenogr Hale-Halsell Groc Co, b 219 W Chickasaw av.

Fitzgerald Elizabeth (wid Thomas), r 13 E Washington av.

Fitzgerald Mitchael E, clk M K & T and C R I and P Rys, b 13 E Washington av.

Fitzgerald Thomas J, chf clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, b 13 E Washington av.

Fitzpatrick George (c), lawyer 903 E Choctaw av, r same.

Fitzpatrick King L (Grace & Fitzpatrick Bros), b 217 W Chickasaw av.

Fitzpatrick Kirby (Grace & Fitzpatrick Bros), r 217 W Chickasaw av.

Fitzpatrick Velma, b Samuel Rice.

Flaherty John, painter, r 600 E Monroe av.

Flanagan George (c), waiter McFarland’s Hotel, b 219 E Delaware av.

Flynn Henry, lab, r rear 1103 E Grand av.

Fograty James, hotel 5 N Main, r same.

Fogel Mrs Clara, phts 608 E Grand av, r same.

Foley Connie E, vice pres So McAlester-Eufaula Tel Co, r Eufaula, I T.

Ford Charles, barbara, r 339 E Monroe av.

Ford John, watchman, b J H Ashford.

Forrester John D, cond Choctaw R & L Co, r 1000 N 2d.

Forrester R H, cond Choctaw R & L Co, r McAlester, I T.

Forsythe Mary D (wid J R B), r 712 W Grand av.

Fort Brooks, City Attorney, Lawyer 106 E Choctaw av, rms Commercial Hotel.

Foster Alice, r 224 E Wyandotte av.

Foster David N, solr Chaney-Becker Trading Co, r e s 10th 2 s of Delaware.

Foster Francis M, conf 207 E Choctaw av, r 1125 E Wyandotte av.

Foster Franklin D, driver F M Chilson & Co, b 529 E Washington av.

Page 60:

Foster George, tankman Coctaw Ice & Cold Storage Co, r 711 E Wyandotte av.

Foster Joseph H, meats 15 N Main and 211 E Choctaw av, r 224 E Wyandotte av.

Foster John B, bkpr American National Bank, b 1125 E Wyandotte av.

Foster Maud (wid Forrest, clk Cyclone Dept Store, b 602 E Cherokee av.

Foster Townsend N, lawyer, r 529 E Washington av.

Foster Wm M, stock buyer, r 223 E Cherokee av.

Fourth Ward School, Adams av n w cor E.

Franck Edwin P, sup Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, r 527 E Choctaw av.

Franck John P, stock kpr Hale-Halsell Co, b 527 E Choctaw av.

Franck Lloyd A, clk, b 527 E Choctaw av.

Frazier Jefferson D (c), cook 341 W Jackson av.

Frederick Julia, nurse 340 W Jackson av, b same.

Freeland Robert L, trav agt, r 327 W Choctaw av.

Freeman Elsie, student, b 524 E Washington av.

Freemsn James H, trav agt, r 810 E Wyandotte av.

Freeman Wm P, clk U S Court of Appeals, r 524 E Washington av.

French Adele, cashr Royal Cafe, b 511 E Delaware av.

French St Clair N, r 511 E Delaware av.

Fretz Leah, clk Ben Durfee & Co, r Krebs, I T.

Frossard Marie, mngr Pioneer Tel Co, b 112 W Grand av.

Frush Roy, ydman, b 313 W Monroe av.

Frye Mrs Eugene, b 505 E Seminole av.

Fuller Wm H, Aderman First Ward, Lawyer Arnote Bldg, r 2d n e cor Adams.

Fuller Wm H, Propr The Cyclone Department Store 118-124 E Choctaw av, r 703 S 2d.

Fullilove Henry L, carp, r 514 W Harrison av.

Fullilove Wm J, carp, r 514 W Harrison av.

Page 61:

Fulsom David M, rms 5 N Main.

Fulston Wm L, cutter Bennett & Urmston, b 119 W Cherokee av.

Funk Besse, nurse Mercy Hospital, b same.

G

Gabbert E Frank, driver Wells Fargo & Co Exp, r 19 E Grand av.

Gabbert Hulen H, exp messr, r 10 E Washington av.

Gabbert Leonard, driver Choctaw Ice & C S Co, b 10 E Washington av.

Gainer S Elizabeth (wid Thomas), r 111 W Grand av.

Galabert Frank A, baggageman M K & T and C R I & P Rys, rms 324 N 1st.

Galbraith Oscar H, Real Estate and Investment Broker Rooms 1-2 Schreiner Bldg, 106 E Choctaw av,

rms 825 S 2d.

Gallatt Clayton O, cutter J H Foster, b Mountain House.

Gambill Andrew J, R 514 E Cherokee av.

Gambill Mrs Minnie A, dressmkr 514 E Cherokee av, r same.

Gambrell Broyls H, clk, r 505 N 1st.

Gambrell James A, solr, r 21 E Jefferson av.

Gannaway John M (Gannaway & Drover), r 320 W Adams av.

Gannaway & Drover (John M Gannaway, Herman H Drover), photogrs 13 E Choctaw av.

Gardner Sarah E (wid Wm), b 402 E Miami av.

Garity Patrick, switchman, b 128 W Chickasaw av.

Garland James, carp, r 9th cor Osage av.

Garland Thomas, carp, b James Garland.

Garren J Henry, carp, r 617 W Washington av.

Garrett Anna, milliner, b 724 n D.

Garrett Elijah W, gardener, r 724 n D.

Garrett Forrest, pub, b 724 n D.

Garrett Nannie, stenogr R B Lumber Co, b 523 E Choctaw av.

Garrett Samuel, bkpr, b 724 n D.

Page 62:

Gates Robert L, sec and treas Rawlings-Lounsberry Realty Co, r 318 W Madison av.

Gaughn John, mason, r 504 W Cherokee av.

Gaughn Lewis, plumber, b 504 W Cherokee av.

Gaughn Lucy, dressmkr. b 504 W Cherokee av.

Gay Benjamin (c), lab Mountain House, rms 411 S Main.

Gay J Paul, student, b 423 W Grand av.

Gat Kent V, Lawyer 102 E Choctaw av, Cameron Bldg, b 423 W Grand av.

Gay Wm, supt Public Schools, r 423 W Grand av.

Geitzie Maria, Cook 502 E Seneca av.

Gentry John (c), lab, b 1008 E Grand av.

Gentry Thomas J, dryer New Process Steam Laundry, rms 330 E Choctaw av.

Genung Frank S, Pres First National Bank, r 309 S 2d.

George Albert L, Mngr Arkansas Fire Ins Co 225 E Choctaw av, r same.

George Robert H, electr J B McAlester Hdw Co, rms 321 E Choctaw av.

Gerard Edward, driver J H Foster, r 200 N Main.

Geyer Wm M, barber Metropolitan Barbar Shop, r 23 E Adams av.

Ghigelieri Frances (wid Louis), r W Polk av on n city limits.

Ghigelieri Frank, miner, r W Polk av on n city limits.

Gibson Emma, laundress, b 105 W Grand av.

Gibson James, lab, r 122 E Chickasaw av.

Gibson James L, trucker M K & T and C R I & P Rys, r 513 S Main.

Gibson Johanna (wid Arthur), r 105 W Grand av.

Gibson Lydia A (wid Wm), r 215 W Chickasaw av.

Giddings Sullivan (c), porter McFarland’s Hotel, r 607 W Kiowa av.

Gilford Ida, dom 605 E Adams av.

Page 63:

Gill Building, 18 E Grand av.

Gill Elmore A (Gus A Gill & Son), b 112 Wichita av.

Gill Gus A (G A Gill & Son), r 112 Wichita av.

Gill Guss A & Son (Gus A and Elmore A), General Insurance Agts Gill Bldg, 18 E Grand av.

Gill Joseph A, Associate Justice U S Court of Appeals Ind Ter, 115-117 E Choctaw av.

Glanton Cornelius, lab, r 1017 E Choctaw av.

Glaze Wm (c), porter Elk’s Club, r 1002 E Choctaw av.

Glasgow John, tinner H F Schreiner, rms 5 N Main.

Gleason Helen, b Patrick Gleason.

Gleason Patrick, lab, r W Taylor av on n city limits.

Gleese Frank D, restaurant 5 S Main, rms same.

Gleese John J, student, b 134 W Kiowa av.

Gleese Joseph, student, b 134 W Kiowa av.

Gleese Michael, lab, b 134 W Kiowa av.

Gleese Sarah, student, b 134 W Kiowa av.

Gleese Stephan, r 134 W Kiowa av.

Gleenon Cornelius (c), lab, r 1008 E Choctaw av.

Globe The, Ben Wolf & Co Proprs, Dry Goods, Clothing, Shoes and Furnishing Goods 101 E Choctaw av.

Goff Calvin (c), janitor Great Western Coal & C Co, r 6th and Monroe av.

Goins Elizabeth (c), b 1100 E Choctaw av.

Goins Ulysses S (c), lab. r 100 E Choctaw av.

Good Roy (c), lab Choctaw Gas, Light, H & P Co.

Goode James O, driver Choctaw Ice & C S Co, r 632 E Adams av.

Gooden Bessie (c), laundress, r 208 E Delaware av.

Goodin E D, lab, b Rock Island Hotel.

Goodner Albert B, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r Monroe av cor 1st.

Gordon James H (Stuart & Gordon), Councilman Fourth Ward, r 340 W Jackson av.

Gordon Rudolph, clk F M Chilson & Co, b 918 S 8th.

Page 64:

Gordon Thomas R, stone mason, r 212 W Washington av.

Gordon Wm D, carp, r 918 S 8th.

Goss Joseph (c), eng, b 827 E Grand av.

Goudy Robert P, pres Head Merc Co, b 223 E Cherrokee av.

Govan Lulu (c), dom 830 S 4th.

Govan Ulysses S (c), lab Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, b 817 S Main.

Gowen Dot, helper J B McAlester Hdw Co.

Grace George A (Grace & Fitzpatrick Bros), rms D T Muir.

Grace George Jr, clk Grace & Fitzpatrick Bros, rms D T Muir.

Grace John, r 116 E Harrison av.

Grace & Fitzpatrick Bros (George A Grace, Kirby and King L Fitzpatrick), Lawyers (Successors to Grace

& Humphrey), 120 E Choctaw av, over Cyclone Store.

Grady Fred N, turnkey Federal Jail, r 612 E Cherokee av.

Grady Jasper P (J P Grady & Son), r 314 E Osage av.

Grady J P & Son (Jasper P and Porch B), grocers 321 E Choctaw av.

Grady Porch B ( J P Grady & Son), b 314 E Osage av.

Graf George, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r Harriason av n e cor 1st.

Graham Betty (c), dom 213 W Cherokee av.

Graham Samuel (c), waiter McFarland’s Hotel.

Grand Leader The, Samuel Oppenheim Propr, Exclusive Dry Goods, Millinery and Ladies Ready to Wear

Garments 104 E Choctaw av.

Grant Leonard (c), porter Fred McIntyre, r s s Adams av 2 w of 1st.

Gratton James C (c), tailor 400 S Main, r same.

Graves Boyd O, plumbing 330 E Choctaw av, r 213 E Wyandotte av.

Graves Cordelia (c), dom 624 S 2d.

Graves Wm A, stenogr Great Western Coal & C Co, r 2d s w cor Jefferson av.

Page 65:

Graves Wm C, Physician and Surgeon, Office Hours 11 to 12 m, 2 to 5 pm; 111 E Choctaw av, Tel 118, r

324 E Adams av, Tel 256.

Gray Ernest E, trucker M K & T and C R I & P Rys, b 419 N Main.

Grayson Gilbert (c), farmer, b 808 E Adams av.

Grayson Mrs Melia (c), laundress, r 808 E Adams av.

Grayson Nat, farmer, r 808 E Adams av.

Grayson Wm (c), farmer, r 113 E Grand av.

Great Lakes Fire and Marine Ins Co, Edwin E Niess mngr, 221 E Choctaw av.

Great Western Coal & Coke Co, Wm Busby, pres; C E Rohrer, treas; D C Welch, sec; J C Reid, gen Supt;

109 E Grand av.

Green Chaeles B, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r 100 E Monroe av.

Green Harry, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, rms 324 N 1st.

Green Jasper N, cutter J H Foster, r 425 W Choctaw av.

Green John (c), lab, b 1824 E Osage av.

Green Mrs Lula M, Teacher Shorthand and Typewriting, Room A Kali-Inla Bldg, r 1st n e cor Monroe av

Green Wallace, clk M K & T and C R I & P Rys, rms 324 N 1st.

Greer Henry (c), lab, r 810 E Grand av.

Greer Mrs Janie (c), laundress, r 810 E Grand av.

Gresham James E, asst U S Attorney, r 302 N 3d.

Griffin Alice S (wid Benjamin F), r 410 E Osage av.

Griffin Edward, washer Townsend & Simpson, rms 310 N 1st.

Griffin Jason (c), lab, 915 E Chickasaw av.

Griffin Jack T, sec and treas Hale-Halsell Groc Co, b 619 S 2d.

Page 66:

Griffin Le Roy, clk P A Vance Groc Co, b 410 E Osage av.

Griffith Alfred, phys 6-7 Kali-Inla Bldg, r 203 E Grand av.

Griswold Bertha, clk Anderson & Troup, b 508 E Washington av.

Griswold Fred P, stenogr W H Fuller, r 508 E Washington av.

Griswold Graham A, sec and gen sales agt Ragon Griswold Lumber Co, r Dallas, Tex.

Gudger Charles A (c), pub South McAlester Monitor 245 E Choctaw av, rms 321 E Delaware av.

Guerrier Beatrice, b 218 S 2d.

Guerrier Samuel, Lawyer 108 E Choctaw av, r 218 S 2d.

Guess Henry A, Lawyer 345 E Choctaw av, r 813 E Washington av.

Guillaume Germanus, pastor St John’s Church, r Krebs, I T.

Guthrie Cornell T, mach opr News Printing Co, r 219 W Chickasaw av.

 

H

Hackett Benjamin F, lawyer 602 S 2d, r same.

Hagan Gladys, stenogr T M Wheelock, b 333 E Monroe av.

Hagan J Casper, salsn, r 33 E Monroe av.

Hagan Charles, painter Robert Doughty, b Rock Island Hotel.

Hager John (J Hager & Son), r McAlester, I T.

Hager John W (J Hager & Son), r McAlester, I T.

Page 67:

Hager J & Son (John and John W), Meat Market, Choice Fresh, Salted, Smoked and Barbecued Meats,

Fish and Oysters in Season, Young Chickens, 337 E Choctaw av.

Haggard Joseph R, clk M J Smith, r 112 E Chickasaw av.

Haggin W D, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r Jackson av n e cor 1st.

Hagins Walter D, druggist, r 108 E Monroe av.

Hahn John (c), barbar, r 630 E Choctaw av.

Hailey Daniel M, Pres City National Bank, r 225 E Adams av.

Hailey Wm E, vice pres South McAlester Elastic Pulp Plaster Co, r 325 E Washington av.

Haison Annie, clk, b 508 E Washington av.

Hale Elmer, with Hale-Halsell Groc Co, b 619 S 2d.

Hale-Halsell Grocery Co, Thomas Hale, pres; A B Searborough, vice pres; J T Griffin, sec and treas; whol

grocers 214 S Main.

Hale Jasper A (Hale & Smith), r 321 E Washington av.

Hale Thomas, pres Hale-Halsell Groc Co, r 619 S 2d.

Hale & Smith (Jasper A Hale, Ralph A Smith), lawyers American National Bank Bldg.

Hall Annie, waiter Rock Island Hotel.

Hall Craig, lab, rms 307 S Main.

Hall Fred A, clk r 201 E Grand av.

Hall Inez (c), laundress, r 132 W Cherokee av.

Hall John P, ins agt 2-3 McAdams bldg, rms 214 E Cherokee av.

Halliday Wm P, civil eng, r 507 W Choctaw av.

Hallum R W, ydmaster C R I & P Ry, r McAlester, I T.

Hamand Charles A, car insptr M K & T Ry, b 217 W Delaware av.

Hamand Edward E, car insptr M K & T Ry, r 217 W Delaware av.

Hamilton Albert (c), barbar John Horn, rms Mrs Elsie Hart.

Hamilton Benjamin L, blksmith Townsend & Simpson, r 624 E Wyandotte av.

Page 68:

Hamilton Lawrence, lineman Choctaw Electric Co, 523 E Choctaw av.

Hamilton Monroe (c), cook 337 E Adams av.

Hamilton Robert C, carp, r 908 E Fillmore av.

Hamilton Robert F, carp, r 518 N 1st.

Hamilton W Beatrice, milliner, b 518 N 1st.

Hamilton W Scott, tmstr, r 301 W Delaware av.

Hamlin Seaman (c), lab, r 1410 E Cherokee av.

Hammond B Pope (Tarter & Hammond), r 315 W Washington av.

Hamner Arthur (c), lab G A Todd Lumber Co, r 814 E Adams av.

Hamner John (c), lab, b 901 E Chickasaw av.

Hamner Learon (c), lab, 901 E Chickasaw av.

Hamner Robert (c), lab, 901 E Chickasaw av.

Hamner Sebren H (c), conf 700 E Choctaw av, r 1514 E Cherokee av.

Hampton Alpha F (wid George H), waiter Royal Cafe, b 536 s A.

Hampton Anna (c), nurse 428 W Washington av.

Hampton Charles (c), porter Mountain House.

Hampton Monroe (c), ydman, r 901 E Choctaw av.

Haney Wm (c), lab, 318 W Monroe av.

Hanks Charles (c), conf 500 N Main, r same.

Hanover Frank, driver John Elsing, b 111 W Chickasaw av.

Hanraty Charles B, b 324 N Washington av.

Hanraty Peter J, pres United Mine Workers Dist 21, r 324 W Washington av.

Hansen Catherine, missionary, r 502 E Washington av.

Hansen Christine, seams, b 502 E Washington av.

Hansen Marie, seams, b 502 E Washington av.

Hansen Mata, seams, b 502 E Washington av.

Hardin Mack F, salsn, r 221 W Washington av.

Hardy Elijah A, r 702 E Wyandotte av.

Hardy Gordon B, b 702 W Wyandotte av.

Hardy James W, r 600 E Washington av.

Page 69:

Hardy Wm T, real est 200 E Choctaw av, r 825 S 2d.

Hare Ardelia (c), dom 507 W Choctaw av.

Hare James M, lab, r 308 W Chickasaw av.

Hargiss Daniel J, b P D Chastain.

Harkness Henry C, clk, r 1123 S 5th.

Harley Barney, lab, b 104 W Washington av.

Harley Jacob G (Harley & Lewis), r 801 S 4th.

Harley Lucretia C (wid Joshua), b 801 S 4th.

Harley Margaret (wid Patrick), r 104 W Washington av.

Harley & Lewis (Jacob G Harley, Fielding Lewis), Lawyers Gill Bldg, 28 E Grand av.

Harlow Joshua M, carp, r 800 E Wyandotte av.

Harlow Winfred G, carp, b 800 E Wyandotte av.

Harmley James (c), lab, r 106 E Fillmore av.

Haroldson Rev Wm (c), pastor East Star Baptist Church, r Allison, I T.

Harper Mrs Alice E, r 217 E Polk av.

Harper Bert L, vice pres News Printing Co, rms 218 E Grand av.

Harper Rocky, storekpr McFarland’s Hotel.

Harper Wm, painter, b 217 E Polk av.

Harris Alfred J, phys 416 S Main, r Oak av s w cor Comanche av.

Harris Charles, gen store 412 S Main, r 211 W Delaware av.

Harris Charles Jr, driver Charles Harris, b 211 W Delaware av.

Harris David (c), lab, r n s Apache av 3 e of A.

Harris Edward, peddler, r 221 E Taylor av.

Harris Harry, mason, r 606 E Choctaw av.

Harris James, lab Choctaw R & L Co, b 211 W Delaware av.

Harris Orpha, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, r Krebs, I T.

Harris Wallace, b 330 W Delaware av.

Harris Walter R, lawyer 120 E Choctaw av, r 524 E Adams av.

Harris Wm S, tannery, r 330 W Delaware av.

Harris Woods, clk, b 211 W Delaware av.

Page 70:

Harrison John A (Harrison & Farmer), r 308 W Adams av.

Harrison Mattie, b 308 W Adams av.

Harrison Noah, carp, r 209 E Wyandotte av.

Harrison & Farmer (John A Harrison, James L Farmer), grocers 500 S Main.

Hart Dora (wid Harry), r W Adams av nr city limits.

Hart Elsie (c) (wid John), r 401 E Delaware av.

Hart Frankie, b 323 E Delaware av.

Hart Jane (wid James), b 323 E Delaware av.

Hart M Fannie (wid Wm H), dressmkr, r 531 E Grand av.

Harter Wm F, supt South McAlester-Eufaula Tel Co, rms 17 1/2 E Grand av.

Hartnety Michael, mason, rms 104 W Washington av.

Hartshorne George E (Street & Hartshorne), r 303 E Harrison av.

Harvey Charles D, pantorium 1st n w cor Washington av, r same.

Haskins Henry (c), ydman Katy Dining Hall, r 106 W Apache av.

Hathaway Frank J, bottler South McAlester Bottling Co, r 502 E Wyandotte av.

Hawk Mallory, clk Cyclone Dept Store, b 611 E Grand av.

Hawk Samuel A, pres Union Investment Co, r 611 E Grand av.

Hawk Wm S, clk P O, b 611 E Grand av.

Hawkins Archibald D, well driller, r 112 E Wyandotte av.

Hawkins Claud, well driller, b 112 E Wyandotte av.

Hawkins Elizabeth, b 627 S 2d.

Hawkins Fred D, driver Choctaw Ice & C S Co, b 112 E Wyandotte av.

Hawkins Grace, music tchr 627 S 2d, b same.

Hawkins Rev John T, pastor Christian Church, r 627 S 2d.

Hawkins Lewis (c), lab, rms 208 N Main.

Hawkins Rev Samuel R, cor sec Christian Missionary Co-operation of I T, r 20 E Jefferson av.

Hawkins Virginia, clk The Globe, b 112 E Wyandotte av.

Hayden John B, clk Lewis Hayden, b 346 E Washington av.

Page 71:

Hayden Lewis (Hayden & Hudlow), sporting goods 16 E Choctaw av, r 346 same.

Hayden Thomas (c), porter Wm Ruffin, rms 203 E Choctaw av.

Hayden & Hudlow (Lewis Hayden, Joseph W Hudlow), second hand store 14 E Choctaw av.

Hayes Wm, (c), ydman 702 S 2d.

Hayes Wm (c) (Hayes & Robinson), r 827 E Grand av.

Hayes Wm Jr (c), driver, rms 827 E Grand av.

Hayes & Robinson (Wm H Hayes, Walter Robinson), Hotel and Grocery 827 E Grand av.

Haynes Building, Choctaw av n e cor Main.

Haynes Henry L, lawyer 10 Haynes bldg, r 303 W Choctaw av.

Hays Rev Moody C, r 913 N 2d.

Hazell Albert, lab, b 208 E Monroe av.

Hazell John, lab, b 208 E Monroe av.

Hazell Lee, lab, r Monroe av s w cor 2d.

Hazell Louis, lab, r 509 W Washington av.

Hazell Maggie R (wid J Edward), r 208 E Monroe av.

Head Charles E, trav agt, r 320 E Osage av.

Head C Depew, student, b 320 E Osage av.

Head Pearl, student, b 320 E Osage av.

Head Mercantile Co, R P Head, pres; S G Edmondson, vice pres and sec; Truxton Head, treas; clothing 14

N 1st.

Head Truxton, treas Head Merc Co, r 502 W Grand av.

Heatley Mrs Delia, r 5 E Adams av.

Heatley James W, fireman, b 5 E Adams av.

Hefley Charles F, mngr Oklahoma City Mill & Elevator Co, r 510 W Grand av.

Hefley Joseph L, Local Mngr Oklahoma City Mill & Elevator Co 224-226 E Choctaw av, r 429 W Adams

av.

Heitman John H, mer tailor 219 E Choctaw av, rms 33 E Adams av.

Heltzel Herman R, foreman News Printing Co, r 906 E Cherokee av.

Henderson Charles, baker J F Ferguson & Co, r 501 E Grand av.

Page 72:

Henderson Harold, appr J F Ferguson & Co, b 501 E Grand av.

Hendon Anna, clk Joseph Mazer, b 301 E Grand av.

Hendon Ed H, mngr South McAlester Steam Cleaning & Dye Works, r 211 W Choctaw av.

Hendon James W, gunsmith 230 E Choctaw av, r 211 W Choctaw av.

Hendon Vinita, clk Fred McIntyre, b 211 W Choctaw av.

Hendricks Harvey A, clk Weimer Mercantile Co, b 318 W Cherokee av.

Hendricks Jennie (wid George R), r 304 E Wyandotte av.

Hendricks Mrs Marjorie (c), r 328 N Main.

Hendricks Mary E, b 318 W Cherokee av.

Hendricks Wm D, driver F M Chilson & Co, r 901 E Delaware av.

Hendricks Wm F, r 318 W Cherokee av.

Henley Mamie, cashr Louis Berlowitz, rms 319 W Grand av.

Henley Richard, real est, r 319 W Grand av.

Henley Richard J, bkpr American National Bank, rms 319 W Grand av.

Henry Wm A, marker New Process Steam Laundry, b 203 E Cherokee av.

Hensley Frank M, lab, r N 6th nr city limits.

Hensley T Frank, clk, r e s C bet Adams and Madison av.

Hero Otto, stonecutter, b 313 E Choctaw av.

Herod Dovey C (wid Robert H), b 201 W Grand av.

Herrera Antonio, conf 305 S Main, r 224 S Main.

Herrl Bossie (c), waiter McFarrland’s Hotel.

Herron Oliver, lab, b 1012 E Adams av.

Herzog Bernard, mngr City Meat Market, r 326 E Cherokee av.

Herzog Dollie, music tchr 326 E Cherokee av, b same.

Hess Charles H, driver Choctaw Ice & C S Co, r Kiowa av s e cor 12th.

Hewett James W, r 528 W Washington av.

Hewitt Florence, stenogr J S Arnote, b 228 W Washington av.

Hicks Charles D, trav agt, b Rock Island Hotel.

Page 73:

Hicks Edwin P, draughtsman Narcisse Bergeron, r Kribs, I T.

Hicks Thomas E, lineman, r 413 E Wyandotte av.

Higdon James A, r 423 S 8th.

Higdon Jesse J, carp, r 1224 S 9th.

Higgns Charles G, painter, b Rock Island Hotel.

Higgins Robert W, lawyer with Stuart & Gordon 7-9 N 2d, r Hartshorne.

Highfill G Wiley, clk J F Ferguson, r 112 W Grand av.

High School, e s 3d bet Washington and Adams av.

Hightower Annas, dom 524 W Grand av.

Hill Benjamin, ydman 216 W Seminole av.

Hill Charles C (c), lab, b 827 E Grand av.

Hill Edward P (McMurtain & Hill), Sec American Laundry Co, r 402 E Cherokee av.

Hill James A, Pres Union Exchange Bank, r 505 E Seminole av.

Hill John, foreman News Printing Co, rms 204 S 2d.

Hill Robert (c), lab, r 130 W Chickasaw av.

Hill Wm P, solr Choctaw R & L Co, b 402 E Cherokee av.

Hiller Julia (c), cook, b 208 E Delaware av.

Hills Charles F, car opr Choctaw R & L Co, r 1020 N 1st.

Hilton Edgar B, bottler, b 615 E Adams av.

Hilton May, cashr, b 615 E Adams av.

Hilts Violet, stenogr American National Bank, r 517 N 2d.

Hinds D Pittman, mach opr Daily Capital, b 722 N 3d.

Hinds Ethel D, bkpr Daily Capital, b 306 N 3d.

Hinds J Herbert, mach opr Daily Capital, r s s Van Buren av bet 3d and 4th.

Hinds Stella, b 306 N 3d.

Hinds W G Dudley, Pub The Daily Capital, Commercial Printing and Bookbinding 209 E Choctaw av, r

306 N 3d.

Hise John, clk, b 21 E Washington av.

Hise Warren W, cash Armour Pkg Co, rms 501 E Washington av.

Hisle Fred, clk, rms Hickory s e cor Jefferson av.

Hobbs Isham (c), lab, r A n e cor Jefferson av.

Page 74:

Hobbs Mrs Nancy (c), r A n e cor Jefferson av.

Hobson T L, clk, rms 309 W Grand av.

Hodge Fannie (wid Wm), r 531 E Grand av.

Hoffman Edward, tmstr Minnetonka Lbr Co, b 116 W Kiowa av.

Hogan Bryon A, fireman Choctaw Ice & C S Co, r Tyler cor 1st.

Hogan George W, r 1026 N 1st.

Holbrook Isaac L, Propr K C Grocery 18 E Choctaw av, r 19 E Grand av.

Holderby Wm, mason, b 500 E Cherokee av.

Hollinger John S, blksmith Union Iron Wks, r 323 W Monroe av.

Hollinshead Anna, b 313 E Choctaw av.

Hollinshead James A, hotel 313 E Choctaw av, r same.

Holloway Mrs Anna (c), r 318 W Monroe av.

Holloway Eli, ydman 402 E Miami av.

Hollowell Rev James A (c), r 1512 S 2d.

Holly Isaiah, tmstr, r 219 E Peoria av.

Holly Minnie (c), b 128 W Cherokee av.

Holmes Christina (wid Charles), r 14 E Jefferson av.

Holmes Clara E, tchr Third Ward School, b 14 E Jefferson av.

Holmes Henery V, clk Choctaw Tailoring Co, b 308 E Adams av.

Holmes John (c), ydman Dr McClelland Wilson.

Holmes Samuel G, Mngr Choctaw Tailoring Co 36 E Choctaw av, r 308 E Adams av.

Holmes Samuel G Jr, clk Choctaw Tailoring Co, b 308 E Adams av.

Holt Campbell, carp, b 106 W Chickasaw av.

Holvey George (South McAlester Bottling Wks), r 301 E Wyandotte av.

Holvey Mamie, student, b 301 E Wyandotte av.

Home Tea Store, L F Ehlers & Co Proprs, Coffee Roasters, Teas and Spices 223 E Choctaw av.

Hood John, car repr C R I & P Ry, r 528 E Chickasaw av.

Hooper Minnie, student, b 306 E Washington av.

Page 75:

Hooper Nannie M (wid Robert C), furnished rooms 307-311 E Choctaw av, r same.

Hooper Tinney, r 318 N Main.

Hooper Victor, carp, r 306 E Washington av.

Hopkins John, b 130 W Kiowa av.

Hopkins Pearl, dressmkr 130 W Kiowa avm b same.

Hopkins Robert D, carp, r 525 W Washington av.

Horn John (c), Propr Union Barbar Shop and Bath Rooms 110 E Choctaw av, r 630 same.

Horton Wm J, Lawyer 124 E Choctaw av; Pastor South M E Church, r 521 E Adams av.

Hosmer Esther, b 201 W Cherokee av.

Hosmer Thomas J, watchman, r 201 W Cherokee av.

Hoss Oliver H, Pres Choctaw Gas, Light, Heat & Power Co, r Nevada, Mo.

Hoston Caroline (c), cook 806 S 4th.

House James, soft drinks 24 E Choctaw av, rms 104 W Washington av.

Houston Grace, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, b 18 E Washington av.

Houston Price (c), barbar 11 N Main, r 532 s A.

Howard Mrs Jennie (c), r 323 E Monroe av.

Howell Frank S, Treas and Mngr American Laundry Co, r 320 E Adams av.

Howell Ollie B, bkpr Rockwell Bros Co, r 307 E Cherokee av.

Howell Wm D, Propr Royal Cafe 9 E Choctaw av, r 316 E Grand av.

Howly Walter, lab, b 819 E Grand av.

Hub The, Herman Levin Prop, Clothiers, Shoers, Furnishers, Hatters 7 E Choctaw av.

Hudgens Charles E, street sprinkler, b R W Hudgens.

Hudgens Elizabeth (wid James B), r 520 W Jackson av.

Hudgens Robert W, tmstr, r 511 W Adams av.

Hudgens Walter F, lab, b 520 W Jackson av.

Hudlow Joseph W (Hayden & Hudlow), r 518 W Cherokee av.

Hudson Frank (c), lab, r 1023 E Cherokee av.

Page 76:

Huey George T, r 501 W Adams av.

Huey Monroe, student, b 501 W Adams av.

Huff Martha (wid Wm W), b 313 N 1st.

Hughes Bros & Co (Egbert C and Wallace G Hughes, George L Metcalf), clothing, 28 E Grand av.

Hughes Egbert C (Hughes Bros & Co), rms 28 E Grand av.

Hughes John W, carp, b 204 W Grand av.

Hughes Uriah P, colr, r 439 W Choctaw av.

Hughes Wallace G (Hughes Bros & Co), rms 28 E Grand av.

Hughey Gussie A, stenogr McAlester Fuel Co, rms 306 N 3d.

Hull Herbert L, Vice Pres Union Exchange Bank, r Boston, Mass.

Hulsey Joseph R (c), blksmith 8 S 9th, r 2 same.

Hulsey Olive (c) (wid Joseph R), r 2 S 9th.

Hunphrey Bessie, student, b 15 E Jefferson av.

Humphrey Daisy, tchr, b 428 W Washington av.

Humphrey James D (Landes, McLure & Co), r 15 E Jefferson av.

Humphrey Margaret (wid Marshall), b 15 E Jefferson av.

Humphrey Marvin H, driver Am Exp Co, b 15 E Jefferson av.

Hunphry Charles, Confectionery, Cigars and Tobacco 8 E Choctaw av, r 124 S Main.

Hundley Bristoe, cook Wesley Williams.

Hunn Frederick W, sec Retail Grocers Assn, r 1124 E Delaware av.

Hunn Iola, tchr First Ward School, b 1124 E Delaware av.

Hunter Ernest M, salsn P A Vance Groc Co, rms 218 W Washington av.

Hunter R Edward, cutter John Elsing, b 111 W Chickasaw av.

Hunter Sidney W, lab So McAlester Elastic Pulp Plaster Co, r 519 W Chickasaw av.

Hunter Washington (c), cook, r Jefferson av s w cor A.

Huntley John, miner, b 803 W Jackson av.

Hussey Dennis B, S D Knox mngr, contr 3 Haynes bldg, r St Louis, Mo.

Hutcherson Frank, messr H J Bettes, b 824 S 3d.

Page 77:

Hutchunson Ella, laundress New Process Steam Laundry, r McAlester, I T.

Hutchinson John E, trav agt National Pkg Co, r 824 S 3d.

Hyde James F (Hyde & Thornton), rms Elks’ Club.

Hyde & Thornton (James F Hyde, Thomas R Thornton), Druggists 111 E Choctaw av.

Hydro-Carbon Light Co, Wm T Stotts mngr, 11 N 1st.

Hylton Albert E, carp, r 615 E Adams av.

Hyman Harris C (St Louis Shoe Store), r St Louis, Mo.

Hyman Joseph (St Louis Shoe Store), rms 205 E Choctaw av.

Hynds Thomas, trav agt Watson & Aven, b W R Aven.

 

I - Continued

 

__________

Page 139:

R. L Polk & Co.’S

South McAlester City Directory

1905

Classified Business Directory

__________

Page 169:

R.L. POLK & CO.’S

MCALESTER CITY DIRECTORY

1905

_____________

 

PAGE 192

R.L. POLK & CO."S

KREBS CITY DIRECTORY

1905

__________

 

R. L. POLK & CO.’S

ALDERSON CITY DIRECTORY

1905

__________

PAGE 217

R. L. POLK & CO.’S

BUSBY CITY DIRECTORY

1905



USGenWeb - OKGenWeb - Pittsburg Co. Oklahoma
URL=http://www.rootsweb.com/~okpitts2/SoMcAlester1905CDir.html
15925 -visitor --
Updated:  Sunday, 17-Mar-2002 07:58:39 MST
Webmaster Mel Owings
Hosted by Rootsweb.Com