Texas County Cemeteries

Barden Cemetery


(Click the picture for a larger view.)

The Barden Cemetery is located North of Guymon on Highway 136, go to road "B", turn west 3 miles. NW Quarter of Section 22 Township 6 Range 14.

Thanks to Betty Dain for gathering the information from the Barden Cemetery.

Block 1
# lot 1
Lavinia J. Painter
Born: May 27, 1841
Died: Jan. 7, 1908
South side of N.W. 1/4


lot 2
Wendal Palmer

lot 3
Lavinia J. Painter
Born: May 27, 1841
Died: Jan. 7, 1908
South side of N.W. 1/4

lot 4
W.A. Ralstin
Born: Dec. 16, 1916
Died: July 21, 1943
Southside of NW 1/4
Deed issued May 10, 1924

Generva Ralstin

Aleda Reeves

lot 5
Hilda Lewis
Daughter of Arthur Lewis
Age about 6 months
About 1907
North side of SW 1/4

lot 7
Jennings Ralstin
Kenneth Ralstin
Born: March 31, 1918
Died July 7, 1918

lot 8
Arden Neff
Glenda Louise Neff
Born: March 1, 1937
Died: March 5, 1940
Block 1

lot 13
Orville Clemans

Dorthy Ann Clemans
Born: Dec 18 1939
Died: Sept 18 1947

Eldon Reed Clemans
Born: Jan 11
Died: May 1, 1948

lot 14
C.H. Thall

Christine Thrall
Born and died April 19, 1922
North side of NW 1/4

Ina Thrall

Carl H. Thrall
Born: March 25, 1873
Died: Aug 23, 1924

lot 15
Cunningham
North side of NW 1/4

lot 16
Mildred Evelyn Hanan
Child of Waldo Hanan
Born: Nov 28, 1919
Died: Dec 5, 1919
South side of SE 1/4

lot 17
R.J. Thrall
Buford Thrall

lot 18
Gerald Clemans

lot 22
Norman G. Webster
Co. B, 2 Ill.,
L.A., Civil War

lot 24
Ann Moreland
Age 78
Born: 1835
Died: March 15, 1913
South side of SW 1/4

lot 25
Elizabeth Borman

Ruby Kramer

Jacob Kramer

~~~~~

Block 2

lot 1
J.H. Weeden
Deed issued May 29, 1917

Woodrow Weeden
Born: Feb 2, 1916
Died: Aug 31, 1916
South side of NW 1/4

lot 2
Deed issued
Ella F. Falls
Born: April 24, 1862
Died: Oct 7, 1907
South side of NW 1/4

Felix Lincoln Falls
Born: Sept 7, 1861
Died: June 11, 1933
North side of NW 1/4

lot 3
Paul Weeden

Paula Weeden Marr

Inez Weeden
Wife of Paul

Lot 4
Mrs. L.E. (Lizzie) Weeden
Born:
Died: April 19, 1906
South side of NE 1/4

lot 5
Susan Minerva Holtzclaw
Born: 1834
Died: 1908
North side of SE 1/4

also in lot 5
Dayton
North side of SW 1/4
Son of W.H. Dayton

Lot 6
Brown
Child of I.C. Brown
Born:
Died: About 1908
North side of NW 1/4

lot 7
Johnny F. Jones
Born: 1876
Died: Oct 31, 1907
Not sure of Location

lot 8
Infant child of Miller
North side of NW 1/4
Age 19 hours

Harvey Egbert
Born: Nov 11, 1867
Died: October 30, 1932
South side of NE 1/4

Zackriah T. Whitehouse
Born: Sept 19, 1852
Died: June 20, 1931
North side of NE 1/4

lot 9
Child of Rose Harvey
A girl a few days old
Died about 1907
South side of NW 1/4

lot 10
Murel Luciel Carter
Born: Oct 29, 1911
Died: Nov 17, 1916
North side of NW 1/4

lot 11
Oliver Eaton
Died: Nov 4, 1908
North side of NW 1/4

lot 13
Walter Reed Faris
Born: Nov 10, 1907
Died: Nov 25, 1907
North side of NE 1/4

lot 14
Birdie Fay Richardson
Born: Aug 22, 1908
Died: Feb 17, 1909
North side of NW 1/4

Curtis Dain

Lot 15
Rosie Helen Smith (daughter of S.M. McBee)
Born: Spt 25, 1880
Died:
South side of SW 1/4

lot 16
Wm. & wife of Ponce City, Okla
Deed issued May 29, 1917

Two Children of William Graham
West Side
Vance Graham
Born: Aug 3, 1908
Died: May 29, 1909
South side

Lee Roy Graham
Born: March 3, 1913
Died: April 13, 1913
North side

Lot 17
Elizabeth Mueller
Born: Dec 24, 1911
Died: Dec 25, 1911
North side of NE 1/4

lot 18
Ola Grace
Born: Sept 26, 1899
Died: April 6, 1917
South side of SW 1/2

David Grace
Born: Jan 18, 1856
Died: Jan 18, 1938
North side of SW 1/4

Don Kenneth Grace
Born: Jan 14, 1938
Died: March 18, 1938
Age 3 months, 4 days

Samuel Hoffman
Born May 10, 1868
Died: Jan 16, 1938
South side of SW 1/4

lot 18
Isabella Cox
Mary Grace

lot 19
Virgil Woodrow Dain
Born: Oct 30, 1914
Died: Dec 18, 1918
North side of NW 1/4

Bertha Pearl Platt Dain
Born: Jan 27, 1889
Died: Sept 1, 1935
South side of NW 1/4

Charles Rodney Beer
Born: Oct 2, 1931
Died: April 7, 1936
South Side of SE 1/4

lot 20
James Tooley
Died on or near March 29, 1908
North side of NE 1/4

~~~~~

Block 3

lot 3
Gladys Losey
Born: Nov 29, 1907
Died: Nov 17, 1923

lot 4
Benjiman F. Brown
Born: 1835
Died: 1912
South side of SW 1/4

lot 5
Georgie Delphine Hudson
Born: May 13, 1907
Died: Feb 3, 1915
North side of NW 1/4

lot 6
Allen Eugene Sallee
Born: April 13, 1930
Died same day
South side

Philip Andrew Sallee
Born: July 26, 1931
Died same day
North side

lot 7
Mary A. Jackson
Born: Aug 31, 1877
Died: Jan 2, 1926
North side of SW 1/2

Ditha M. Jackson
Born: Nov 10, 1915
Died: Feb 12, 1915
South side of SW 1/2

lot 8
Richard Leon Gribble
Born: Feb 4, 1933
Died: Feb 4, 1933

Beulah Inez Gribble
Born: July 29, 1899
Died: Feb 10, 1933
South side of SW 1/4

Loren Gribble

Mike Gribble

lot 15
Al Hiscott
Born: Jan 17, 1837
Died: Oct 2, 1916
South side of SW 1/4

Helen Clinkingbeard
Born: Nov 17, 1924
Died: Nov 17, 1924
North side of SW 1/4

George Clinkingbeard
Born: Oct 14, 1874
Died: July 1, 1931
South side of NW 1/4

Alice Clinkingbeard

lot 16
Johnie D. Lee
Born: March 15, 1915
Died: May 8, 1915
South side of SE 1/4

lot 17
Goldie Rosella Wood
Born: Nov 4, 1914
Died: March 27, 1915
North side of NW 1/4

lot 25
Nellie Doras Worley
Born: Jan 17, 1905
Died: May 29, 1909
North side of NW 1/4

~~~~~

Block 4

lot 1
Bernard Allen Langley
Born: Aug 116? , 1907
Died: Feb 22, 1912
South side of 1/4

Homer Allen Langley
Born: Hancock Co, Carthage, Ill. Jan 28, 1869
Died: May 9, 1946

Dora M. Langley
Born: Feb 13, 1883
Died: Oct 24, 1946

lot 2
Roscious Paul Taylor
Born: Oct 23, 1896
Died: Jly 15, 1909
North side of NW 1/4

Martha Taylor
Born: Oct 4, 1880
Died: May 31, 1917
South side of NW 1/4

Ben Taylor
Born: Dec 17, 1917
Died: March 13, 1922

George Taylor

Lot 4
Jennie Hayes
Wife of Ben Hayes
Born: Died: 1909

lot 5
Carl Burton Deaver
Born:
Died:
South side of 1/4

Ruey Deaver
Born:
Died:
North side of SW 1/4

lot 6
Lennie Myrtle Richardson
Wife of Henry Richardson
Born: March 15, 1892
Died: July 10, 1910
North side of NW 1/4

lot 9
Levi Alton Sallee
Born: April 29, 1925
Died: May 1, 1925
North side of SW 1/4

Dora Ellen Sallee
Born: Dec 28, 1930
Died Jan 15, 1931
South side of NW 1/4

lot 10
Anna Carberry
Wife of George Carberry
Born:
Died:
North side of SW 1/4

Infant Carberry
South side of SW 1/4

lot 11
Mildred Wilson
Born: Nov 14, 1911
Died: March 1, 1912
South side of SW 1/4

Rozella, child of H.H. Callahan
Born: Nov 17, 1917
Died: Feb 10, 1918
South side of SW 1/4

lot 13
Jay Oliver Callahan
Born: July 27, 1911
Died: aug 9, 1911
South side of SW 1/4

Rose Ellen Callahan
Born: Feb 1, 1901
Died: Dec 5, 1911
North side of SW 1/4

Henry H. Callahan
Born: Nov 29, 1868
Died: May 30, 1928
North side of NW 1/4

Alva Hall Callahan
Born: April 5, 1906
Died: May 30, 1928
North side of SE 1/4

Infant son of Tom Cox
South side of SE 1/4

lot 14
Infant son of V.V. Grider
Died in 1910
North side of NW 1/4

lot 15
Louie Plowman
No Record
North side of NW 1/4

H.J. Burkebile
No Record
Father of Jud
South side of SW 1/4

lot 16
Peter Croak
South side of NW 1/4

Alice Croak Klipp
North side of SW 1/4

Fern J. Klipp
South side of SW 1/4

Back

If you have additional information for this page,
please contact the
Texas County Coordinator.

This page was last updated on
Sunday, 29-Mar-2009 16:14:44 MDT