Brant Logo
 

1847 BRANTFORD ONTARIO VOTERS LIST

 

Brantford Voter Name

Comments

Babcock, George

Stage owner

Bailey, Robert

carriage maker

Baker, Thomas

Congregational Church minister

Balfour, Gabriel

Township clerk and then Brantford Town clerk

Ball, Charles

carpenter

Ballantyne, William

 

Bamberger, Mrs.

 

Bannister, Chambers

 

Bannister, John

 

Barker, William

 

Barnes, Miss

 

Bell, Francis

 

Bellhouse, James

 

Bentliffe, James

 

Berry, James

 

Bown, RR

 

Brazier, John

 

Brook, Thomas

 

Broughton, Thomas

 

Brown, charles

 

Brown, James

 

Brown, James M

 

Brown, Michael

 

Brown, William

 

Brumage,John

 

Bryans, John

 

Buchanan, JK

 

Buckley, Jeremiah

 

Burch, Titus S

 

Burk, Richard H

 

Burley, Luther

 

Burrell, William

 

Burton, Edward

 

Burwell, Lewis

 

Callis, Thomas

 

Carland, John

 

Champion, William

 

Chatfield, Joseph

 

Christie, James

 

Clark, Alex

 

Cleghorn, Allen

 

Clement, Joseph D

 

Cochran, John

 

Cockshutt, I

 

Cole, Southworth

 

Collar, Orin

 

Colligher, John

 

Collins, Jesse

 

Colmer, William

 

Comerford, John

 

Cook, Strobridge & Co.

 

Coon, Peter

 

Cowherd, Thomas

 

Cowherd, William

 

Cox, John F

 

Coy, Thomas

 

Craig, Joseph

 

Crandon, CH

 

Cripps, Miss

 

Crop, William

 

Culbert, John

 

Currie, John

 

Dalrymple, Robert

 

Dalrymple, Thomas

 

Dalton, John

 

Dalton, Joseph

 

Davis, Evan

 

Davis, Isaac

 

Davis, William

 

Delaney, Michael

 

Deverill, James

 

Dickson, Edward

 

Digby, Alfred

 

Dodds, Francis

 

Dove, George

 

Downs, John W

 

Dunbar, John

 

Dunkin, F

 

Ede, William

 

Edwards, Charles

 

Elwick, George

 

Fair, James

 

Fair, Thomas

 

Farrell, Charles

 

Fawcett, Thomas

 

Finnessy, Michael

 

Flanagan, Patrick

 

Follis, James

 

Foulds, Daniel

 

Frydenn, Henry

 

Fuller, Robert

 

Gage, Nathan

 

Gardner, Joseph

 

Gardner, Thomas

 

Gilbert, James

 

Gilkison, Daniel

 

Girvin, Alexander

 

Goodale, George

 

Goold, FP

 

Grace, Patrick

 

Graham, Joseph

 

Green, Charles

 

Green, William

 

Grenny, Abram

 

Grey, William

 

Hall, Lewis

 

Halpin, John

 

Hamlin, Elizabeth

 

Hammill, John

 

Hawkins, John

 

Hawkins, William

 

Head, Nicholas

 

Heather, Thomas

 

Heaton, John

 

Henry, Thomas

 

Hicks, Belden

 

Higinbotham, A

 

Hill, Benjamin C

 

Hill, Charles

 

Hindman, David

 

Houghton, Calvin

 

Houghton, Sarah

 

Houlding, Josiah

 

Hull, TB

 

Huntington, A

 

Hyde, Henry

 

Iden, Hezekiah

 

Irish, William R

 

Jackson, John

 

Jackson, Robert G

 

Jackson, William

 

Jakes, William

 

James, Thomas

 

Jilks, John

 

Johnson, Abram

 

Johnson, Robert

 

Johnstone, William

 

Jones, John

 

Jones, Mrs.

 

Jordan, Edward

 

Judson, EA

 

Keist, FW

 

Kelly, Michael

 

Kerby, Andrew J

 

Kerby, William K

 

Kerr, George H

 

Keys, Mrs. FL

 

King, Amanda

 

Kipp, John

 

Kirkland, Alex

 

Lacey, John

 

Lafferty, John W

 

Lally, Stephen

 

Lang, M

 

Lee, William B

 

Lemmon, Thomas

 

Leonard, FH

 

Lewis, Samuel

 

Lines, John

 

Lines, William

 

Locke, William

 

Loftas, Henry

 

Long, William

 

Lord, James

 

Lunn, John

 

Madigan, John

 

Mair, James

 

Mair, William

 

Marter, Peter

 

Martin, James

 

Mason, Dr.

 

Matthews, Henry

 

Matthews, Henry J

 

Matthews, William

 

Mawbey, Joseph

 

Maxwell, John

 

McCabe, John

 

McDonald, JR

 

McDonald, Michael

 

McDougall, Miss

 

McGuire, widow

 

McKay, Duncan

 

McLaughlin, Patrick

 

McMichael, James

 

McMullen, A

 

McMullen, James B

 

McSherry, Bernard

 

McTurk, Alex

 

Meiklejohn, Robert

 

Mellish, William

 

Merigold, Charles

 

Mills, George

 

Mitchell, Thomas

 

Mitchell, William

 

Mixer, Horace

 

Montgomery, Edward

 

Montgomery, John D

 

Montgomery, Noble

 

Montgomery, Robert

 

Montrose, James

 

Moore, J

 

Moore, James

 

Moore, JH

 

Morris, Hugh

 

Muirhead, William

 

Nolan, Nicholas

 

O'Banyon, Peter

 

Oliver, Jeremiah

 

Olwell, Thomas

 

Ormerod, John

 

Park, Robert

 

Parsons, James

 

Parsons, Thomas

 

Patrick, Mrs.

 

Peatman, Henry

 

Penfold, Thomas

 

Perry, James E

 

Perry, William

 

Pickering, Thomas

 

Pilsworth, Thomas

 

Poland, George

 

Potts, Joseph

 

Pratt, Elias N

 

Prior, SE

 

Quinlan, Joseph

 

Racey & Soules

 

Rackham, John

 

Reed, William

 

Renshaw, William

 

Richards, Daniel H

 

Richardson, William

 

Riece, Alfred

 

Roberts, Jeremiah

 

Roberts, Robert

 

Robinson, Orpheus

 

Robson, Thomas

 

Ross, Richard

 

Roy, E & Co.

 

Ryley, Patrick

 

Saulsbury, William

 

Schultz, John C

 

Scott, Robert

 

Sergent, Robert

 

Shellard, Henry

 

Shelton, Joseph

 

Shuttleworth, Joseph

 

Simpson, M

 

Skimming, George

 

Smith, AK

 

Smith, Benjamin

 

Soules & Racey

 

Southwold, Richard

 

Spencer, Hugh

 

Spencer, James

 

Spencer, William

 

Sproule, Robert

 

Squire, Joseph

 

Stamp, Arthur

 

Steele, John

 

Steele, Matthew

 

Steele, William

 

Stephens, George

 

Stephens, Mrs.

 

Stewart, Charles

 

Stockwell, Lewis

 

Stow, HM

 

Stratford, WH

 

Strobridge

see Cook, Strobridge & Co.

Strobridge, RR

 

Stubbs, Thomas

 

Summerill, James

 

Swan, Thomas

 

Swift, Obediah

 

Tennant, John

 

Thompson, James

 

Thorne, Thomas

 

Todd, Mrs.

 

Tunstead, John

 

Tupper, John M

 

Turner, Charles

 

Turner, Henry L.

 

Turner, John

 

Turner, Robert

 

Turney, Thomas

 

Tyler, William

 

Usher, james C

 

Vanbrockin, PC

 

Vanderlip, Fred

 

Vanpatter, John

 

Vansickle, E

 

Varey, George

 

Veal, Onesimus

 

Vincent, William

 

Wade, Henry

 

Wade, John

 

Wagstaff, james

 

Walker, William

 

Walker, William JP

 

Walkinshaw, James

 

Wallace, James

 

Wallace, Thomas

 

Waterhouse, John

 

Watt, William

 

Webb, Laurence

 

Weber, Chauncey

 

Webster, William

 

Welch, Nixon

 

Welsh, James

 

West, AB

 

Weyms, James

 

Wheton, James F

 

Whitham, Matthew

 

Wickens, Stephen

 

Wilkes, Bros.

 

Wilkes, FT

 

Wilkes, John A

 

Wilkins, Mrs.

 

Wilson, A & C

 

Wilson, James

 

Winterbottom, J

 

Witwell, Benjamin

 

Wollett, Charles

 

Woodyatt, James

 

Woodyatt, William

 

Workman, Hugh

 

Wright, Joseph

 

Wright, William

 

Yardington, Edward

 

Yardington, Henry

 

Young, Edward

 

Young, Mrs.

 

 

 

 

Mailbox



If you have problems, please email the Brant County Coordinator

Return to Home Page

Graphics and Page Design copyrighted 1999, 2000 by Vikki Gray for the benefit of the Canadian GenWeb Project. All rights reserved.