1832 Public Archives of Canada Census, Erin Twp, Wellington Co., Ontario NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent from Sandra McLellan. Files may be printed or copied for personal use only.

These records were contributed by Brenda Ayres. Thanks!

Assessment Roll of the Township of Erin, 1832
Erin Twp, Wellington Co., Ontario
"March 5, 1832"

NameMales
Over 16
Males
Under 16
Females
Over 16
Females
Under 16
No. of
Lot
No. of
Concession
East, West
North,South
Uncultivated
Land
Cultivated
Land
John Dean3 2 2 211+21+1010+2+11?155+200+4745+3
Aaron Teeter232 47 + 1611 + 8e 165 + 10035
Michael Teeter 1   8 + 9 11 + 11w + ? 80 + 10020
Archabel McDugle111110 9 n 94 4
Collen McMillian 1   11 10 5 e 100  
George Cammel32 2 1154 w100  
Duncan Cammel 3 4 2  13 5 e 100  
John Curry1  1 2 105 w 100  
Wm Maccutcheon11 1 3 7 5  170 30
Wm Kennedy 2121 2 11 + 125 + 5  180 + 200 20
Stephen Clink2 2 2 1 7 6 n 70 30
John Clink      7 8 n100  
Matthew Smith111 310 6  18020
John Smith 1111 9 5  18020
David Smith      175  200  
Jacob Wardell      116 w9010
Isaiah Wardell    116 e 100  
Matthias Fisher11 11 8 5 n 95 5
Harmon Hosteter 1111 7 4  194 6
Hugh Maceutehern 1 22 3 9 4 w 100  
Thomas Martin 1  12144w8812
Malcom Macbride 12 1 2 152 e 100 
Henry Anderson 1 4 1 2 9 2 e 85 15
Ann Glover 1 2 1 1 6 3 e9010
Wm Fonger 2 3 1 16 4 n 60 40
Henry Bartley 2   2 1 1 3  17030
Ralph Fonger 1 1 1 2 2 2 ? 94 6
Henry Fonger 1  1       
George Forsith111   5 1 n 46 4
Morgan Crusion 1 4 1 2 1 1   160 40
James Colman Thomans 1 1 1 1 1 4   198 2
Andrew McConkey1 2 12 1 4 nw 5  
John Morris1 112 1 5n 75 25
Wm Kendy 1 4 1 1 2 6 n 65 35
Nicholas Burns 1 31 1 2 4   195 5
George Masalus 1 2 1 1 1 9 e 85 15
John Johnson 2 5 1 1 1 6 w 95 5
John Longstreet 2 21 2 2 6 e 80 20
Hanson Clark 1   1 3 3 6 e 70 30
Eldridge Rozel 1 312 2 7 w 70 30
W. Wansburg 1 2 1 2      
Benjamin Vanatter 1 3 1 2 2 7 e side 12 8
Jane T. Kentner 3 2 1 1 2 7 e 55 25
Mattias Kentner 1         
Archabel Patterson 1 2 1 3 2 8 167 33
Wm Havons 2 3 3 3 2+3+18 8+8+8  172 + 20028
Huldy Bartley    1   28 8 w 100  
Obediah Roy 1 1 1   4 + 5 + 5 7 + 1 + 8 e + e + w 78+150+100 22
Charles Kennedy    3 + 144 + 9  200+200 
Abraham Buck23 2 4 5 7  170 30
Nathaniel Rozel 24 1 3 1 7   160 40
Charles Rozel 1   10 8  200  
James Kerr 13 1 3 1 8 n 92 8
John Campbell 1 2 1219 n 75 25
Thomas Thompson 3 3 1 34 + 10 9 + 10 n + nw65 + 5035
Patrick Maceny111 6 1 9 e 70 30
Joseph Hilts      8 10 n100  
Peter Hilts 1 3 1 3 3 10  170 30
Frederick Near1 3 7 4 5 9   170 30
Jacob Rott 1 1 12 11+13+10 10+10+11 e+e side 175+100+4525+5
Jackson Ismond 1  1 2 12 9 e 8020
Thomas Ismond 1        
Patrick Oriley1 1 2 12 9 n 96 4
Archibel Mccarthun 11 2  15 10 n 100  
Thomas Bradley 2 1 2  11 8 e 100  
John Shungler 111 13 10 n 90 10
George Hanshaw1  1 4 25 8 e 80 20
Danel Mcmillin 2 1 11 1     
Jesse Smith 1 21  27+329+9  200+200  
John Moor 1 5 21 26 11 n 97 3
James Conner 1 1 1 1 26 11 ne 100 
Richard Davis3 2 2 1 23 11 n 85 15
Pattrick Boggia 1 2 12 23+29+3011+11+11 ne+e+e 50+50+50  
James Sonling 2 2 2 2 22+22 11+11 e+e side 10+90+199 10+10+1
Arche Miloy1 31 1 24 10  199 1
Peter Mcgill 1  1 3 23 10 e 100  
Hugh Orr 1 21 12211 n 88 12
Henry Trout 1 1 1  22 10   190 10
John Graham 3 1 1       
Archabel Taylor 1 2 1 1      
Alexander Mcarthur 2 4 3 2 18+19+19 10+10+10 w+n+?e 100+75+50 25
John Thomas 4 2 1 3 17 17  170 30
Danel Mcmillin 2 3 3 1 4 18+19+19 9+7+10 s+e+ne 170+100+50 30
Edward White 12 1   17 9   200  
John Rott 1 2 1 4 17+18 7+6 e 175+100 25
John Slingland 1    14+15 7+7 e+e side 96+100 4
John Burt 2 1 1 1 24+25 6+6 ne 94+200 6
Aaron Wheeler 1 1   25+12+15 8+7+5 ne+e+e 53+200+50 47
George Wheeler 1     24 7 se 50 
Duncan Maculphen   2 11     
David Hill 3 3 1 2 24 9  175 25
James Oriley 1 2 1 4 15 7 w 90 10
George Burt 1 3 1 2 15 6 e 98 2
Jacob Snyder 1 2 1   17 3e 97 3
John Awrey 1 7 2   22 2 198 2
Jonathan Palmer 1 1 2 14 3   195 5
Allen Springsteem 1 2 1115+14 3+2 n+n 97+85 3+15
Wm Kenedy 3 11 1 1 17+113+3 n+n 92+100 8
Abraham Smith 1 2 2 1 18+8 6+5 n+e 70+100 30
John Smith 1 1 1 1 19 6 n 94 6
Jacob Smith 1  1   20 5 e 100  
Robert Bardon 1 1 1 3 20 7w 65 35
Jessel Taseill 1 3 1 1 20 7 e 93 7
George Taswill 1 3 1 3      
Donel Thompson 1 3 11      
James Wheeler 4   2  20+21 9+8  196+200 4
George Thompson     17 10   200 
James Morrah 12 1 2 19 9 ne 93 7
James Bell      18 5 ? 184 16
Wm How1 5 11 23 7  170 30
James How 1   2   22 7 e 86 14
George Trout 8 1 2 1 23+23 9+10 n 175+100 25
Donel Hamilton      14 10ne 100  
Wm Trout 11   1 22 9 192 8
John Maclean 4 2 1 3 21 9  198 2
Donel Mclaren      15 11  200  

Back to Erin Twp. Table of Contents
Copyright 2002 by Sandra McLellan