INDEX TO DEATH REGISTRATIONS FOR 1904:


Taken from MS 935 Reel # 114 Archives of Ontario. I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations. There are some duplication of names in this year as some individuals were registered in two areas.

Name Date of death Place of death Registration number
Allen, Hannah September 19, 1904 Shelburne 8552
Allen, Infant January 27, 1904 Orangeville 8482
Allen, Margaret Ann July 25, 1904 Mulmur Township 8451
Anderson, Andrew March 31, 1904 Shelburne 8532
Andrew, William September 17, 1904 Mulmur Township 8459
Armstrong, Ann December 27, 1904 Melancthon Township 8406
Armstrong, Ann December 27, 1904 Shelburne 8565
Askom, Catherine December 1, 1904 Melancthon Township 8404
Backus, Myrtle March 2, 1904 Shelburne 8527
Baker, Aaron November 9,1904 East Garafraxa Township 8339
Banks, Richard Henry September 28, 1904 Shelburne 8554
Barbara, Jennie Gertrude August 8, 1904 East Luther Township 8358
Barefoot, John May 1, 1904 Orangeville 8490
Baughman, Mary Jane February 19, 1904 Orangeville 8477
Bell, Mary Ann February 7, 1904 Shelburne 8519
Bell, Mary Ann February 7, 1904 Mulmur Township 8434
Besley, Henry May 4, 1904 Amaranth Township 8308
Besley, Henry Jr. May 4, 1904 Shelburne 8534
Black, Catherine Lucinda May 23, 1904 Amaranth Township 8310
Black, Catherine Lucinda May 23, 1904 Shelburne 8537
Black, Noble August 8, 1904 Shelburne 8545
Boomer, Wilbert Leslie January 27, 1904 East Luther Township 8347
Bowles, Thomas Edgar October 7, 1904 Orangeville 8505
Boyle, Andrew July 17, 1904 Amaranth Township 8314
Boyle, Francis Truman March 6, 1904 Mulmur Township 8440
Bradley, Emeline December 17, 1904 Mono Township 8429
Brooks, Mary Ann November 11, 1904 Shelburne 8560
Broughton, Elizabeth Kathleen February 6, 1904 Melancthon Township 8368
Brown, John April 13, 1904 Mulmur Township 8447
Brown, Margaret Jane October 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8463
Brown, Thomas February 2, 1904 Shelburne 8518
Brown, Thomas February 2, 1904 Melancthon Township 8367
Buchanan, Robert November 10, 1904 East Luther Township 8357
Budd, Archibald Ferguson February 2, 1904 Amaranth Township 8301
Budd, Archibald Ferguson February 2, 1904 Shelburne 8517
Budd, Isabella Catherine January 31, 1904 Amaranth Township 8298
Budd, Isabella Katherine January 31, 1904 Shelburne 8514
Bunston, Thomas January 15, 1904 Melancthon Township 8366
Campbell, Florence Beatrice May 22, 1904 Grand Valley 8343
Carson, Laudah Laura April 18, 1904 Mulmur Township 8442
Carter, Henry June 24, 1904 Amaranth Township 8312
Cave, Margaret September 23, 1904 Melancthon Township 8394
Clark, Thomas W. June 9, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8335
Cobean, Agness February 21, 1904 Mono Township 8409
Cobean, John September 30, 1904 Orangeville 8504
Coleman, Ann September 25, 1904 Mulmur Township 8460
Colley, Richard April 19, 1904 Melancthon Township 8376
Colley, Richard April 19, 1904 Shelburne 8533
Collins, Crombie October 31, 1904 Melancthon Township 8398
Cooper, Charles W. May 1, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8332
Cowling, Catherine March 9, 1904 Mulmur Township 8439
Crago, Sherlock July 11, 1904 Amaranth Township 8313
Cranston, James February 15,1904 Shelburne 8520
Cunningham, Clara July 27, 1904 Orangeville 8496
Curtis, Arthur Edward December 19, 1904 Mono Township 8430
Davidson, Annie June 8, 1904 East Luther Township 8351
Demmons, Letitia August 25, 1904 Melancthon Township 8392
Dillion, Clara August 8, 1904 East Luther Township 8353
Dolan, Carl February 14, 1904 Melancthon Township 8369
Doney, Lorne E. August 30, 1904 Shelburne 8548
Doney, Lorne Etcle August 30, 1904 Melancthon Township 8390
Donkin, Thomas November 28, 1904 Melancthon Township 8402
Donkin, Winnifred Isabella June 20, 1904 Melancthon Township 8386
Duff, William December 10, 1904 Mulmur Township 8468
Dunlop, Sophia January 14, 1904 Mono Township 8407
Edgar, Barbara September 8, 1904 Amaranth Township 8320
Elliott, John May 1, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8331
Ellis, Samuel A. November 5, 1904 Mono Township 8425
Ellison, Robert August 30, 1904 Orangeville 8501
Erskine, John February 20, 1904 Grand Valley 8341
Ewing, Jane February 18, 1904 Amaranth Township 8300
Faulkner, James July 28, 1904 Amaranth Township 8316
Faulkner, Susan August 15, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8337
Fell, John March 30, 1904 Shelburne 8531
Fell, John March 30, 1904 East Luther Township 8349
Fenton, Ann September 14, 1904 Melancthon Township 8393
Ferguson, Jane February 28, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8328
Ferns, Hamilton December 28, 1903 East Garafraxa Township 8325
Ferris, Alice Louisa August 3, 1904 Shelburne 8542
Ferris, Alice Lousia August 3, 1904 Mulmur Township 8454
Ferris, Catherine N. September 16, 1904 Grand Valley 8344
Ferris, Infant (Twin A) August 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8452
Ferris, Infant (Twin B) August 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8453
Ferris, Roenia January 25, 1904 Melancthon Township 8365
Ferris,Catherine February 12, 1904 Mulmur Township 8435
Finley, Horace Neill April 30, 1904 Mulmur Township 8449
Flear, Sarah October 8,1904 Melancthon Township 8395
Foley, James April 18, 1904 Melancthon Township 8377
Frampton, Infant August 2, 1904 Orangeville 8498
Gillespie, Ann Jane October 30, 1904 Orangeville 8506
Gillespie, Minnie February 11, 1904 Orangeville 8475
Gillespie, Sarah Ann August 8, 1904 Amaranth Township 8318
Gillespie, Zylphia April 30, 1904 Orangeville 8489
Goodall, Mrs. John August 6, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8336
Gordon, Infant (Twin A) listed as duplicate July 6, 1904 Shelburne 8539
Gordon, Infant (Twin B) listed as duplicate July 11, 1904 Shelburne 8540
Gordon, Robert October 23, 1904 Amaranth Township 8323
Graham, George March 16, 1904 Mulmur Township 8441
Grainger, Phoebe May 21, 1904 Mulmur Township 8443
Grasley, Infant September 29, 1904 East Luther Township 8360
Grasley, Wm Clarence November 17, 1904 East Luther Township 8359
Grier, Thomasina July 26, 1904 Mono Township 8419
Hall, Truman Dixon February 18, 1904 Orangeville 8478
Hamilton, Matilda October 19, 1904 Shelburne 8557
Hamilton, Matilda October 19, 1904 Melancthon Township 8397
Hamilton, Samuel March 26, 1904 Melancthon Township 8373
Hamilton, Samuel March 26, 1904 Mulmur Township 8450
Harper, James July 7, 1904 East Luther Township 8352
Henderson, Infant (Twin A) July 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8456
Henderson, Infant (Twin B) July 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8457
Henry, Albert Stanley September 3, 1904 Melancthon Township 8391
Henry, Elizabeth Jane June 30, 1904 Melancthon Township 8381
Hill, Hannah September 4, 1904 Shelburne 8549
Hill, Infant September 4, 1904 Shelburne 8550
Hogg, Herbet Alexander February 25, 1904 Shelburne 8524
Holliday, Elizabeth May June 19, 1904 Orangeville 8494
Holmes, Joshua November 12, 1904 Shelburne 8559
Holmes, Joshua November 12, 1904 Mulmur Township 8466
Horner, John June 4, 1904 Shelburne 8538
Housberger, Joanna Mave March 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8437
Hughson, Andrew August 8, 1904 Orangeville 8499
Hunter, David February 3, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8326
Huxtable, James February 21, 1904 Melancthon Township 8370
Huxtable, James February 21,1904 Shelburne 8522
Island, Ann February 13, 1904 Mono Township 8408
Jackson, William May 17, 1904 Mono Township 8413
Jackson, William May 17, 1904 Shelburne 8535
Jeffers, Sarah Jane July 14, 1904 Mono Township 8417
Jordan, Infant July 11, 1904 Melancthon Township 8384
Jordan, Infant July 7, 1904 Melancthon Township 8383
Kearns, John January 4, 1904 Orangeville 8471
Keeley, Infant November 20, 1904 East Luther Township 8361
Keith, Washington March 31, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8329
King, Infant April 25, 1904 East Luther Township 8350
Kirby, Robt March 4, 1904 Mulmur Township 8438
Ladd, Mary February 10, 1904 Mono Township 8411
Lamont, Margaret R. November 8, 1904 Orangeville 8508
Lang, Phoebe Letitia July 22, 1904 Amaranth Township 8315
Laverty, Henry December 4, 1904 Orangeville 8509
Lawson, Jane May 23, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8333
Le?burne, Elizabeth July 31, 1904 Amaranth Township 8317
Legate, John April 5, 1904 Orangeville 8487
Lester, Eliza February 4, 1904 Orangeville 8474
Lilburn, Elizabeth (listed as duplicate) July 31, 1904 Shelburne 8541
Lloyd, Russell October 29, 1904 Mulmur Township 8464
Longhurst, Ernest December 9, 1904 Mono Township 8428
Lyness, Joseph January 25, 1904 East Luther Township 8346
Maharg, Clark June 16, 1904 Mono Township 8414
Mann, John March 24, 1904 Orangeville 8485
Marsden, John W. March 19, 1904 Orangeville 8483
Marshall, Sarah April 21, 1904 Grand Valley 8342
Mathews, Jacob February 17, 1904 Orangeville 8479
Maxwell, Eliza October 15, 1904 Melancthon Township 8396
Maxwell, Infant September 2, 1904 Orangeville 8502
McBrien, George E. November 9, 1904 Mono Township 8426
McCabe, John H.R. July 29, 1904 Mono Township 8418
McConnell, May April 4, 1904 Orangeville 8486
McDonald, Ellen May 28, 1904 Mulmur Township 8446
McDonald, Mary Ann August 25, 1904 East Luther Township 8354
McDowell, Hester Ann April 10, 1904 Melancthon Township 8374
McGarvey, Margaret Teresa February 25, 1904 Amaranth Township 8303
McGarvey, Margaret Teresa February 25, 1904 Shelburne 8523
McGarvey, Peter Charles March 3, 1904 Shelburne 8528
McGarvey, Peter Charles March 3, 1904 Amaranth Township 8304
McGhee, Eliza A. May 19, 1904 Shelburne 8536
McGhee, Eliza Ann May 19, 1904 Melancthon Township 8379
McIntosh, Margaret January 3, 1904 Orangeville 8472
McKee, Robert April 26, 1904 Mulmur Township 8444
McKim, Catherine October 30, 1904 Orangeville 8507
McKim, James February 25, 1904 Orangeville 8480
McKim, Olivia January 19, 1904 Orangeville 8473
McLaine, Margaret August 25, 1904 Amaranth Township 8319
McLean, Infant March 8, 1904 Orangeville 8481
McLean, Margaret August 25, 1904 Shelburne 8547
McLellan, Elizabeth Rebina June 19, 1904 Melancthon Township 8380
McLosh, Hugh November 19, 1904 Melancthon Township 8400
McMichael, Mary December 2, 1904 Shelburne 8563
McMurray, Lola Geneva November 15, 1904 Shelburne 8561
McNaughton, Mary April 20, 1904 Orangeville 8488
McQuarrie, Flora November 14, 1904 Melancthon Township 8399
Mercer, Susan July 17, 1904 Orangeville 8495
Mercley, Lena May July 20, 1904 Melancthon Township 8385
Mercley, Nancy March 22, 1904 Melancthon Township 8372
Mills, Thomas Hector August 10, 1904 Melancthon Township 8389
Mills, Thomas Hector August 10, 1904 Shelburne 8546
Mitchell, Charlotte March 1, 1904 Shelburne 8526
Mitchell, Charlotte March 1, 1904 Mulmur Township 8436
Moore, James July 5, 1904 Melancthon Township 8387
Morgan, Isabella A. March 27, 1904 Shelburne 8530
Morrow, William January 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8432
Mortimer, Gray C. September 18, 1904 Mulmur Township 8458
Mortimer, Joanna January 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8431
Moss, Frank January 20, 1904 Grand Valley 8340
Nairn, Baby August 17, 1904 Grand Valley 8345
Neil, Susan E. October 11, 1904 Mono Township 8422
Neil, William Henry November 24, 1904 Mono Township 8427
Noble, Robert June 13, 1904 Mulmur Township 8448
Norton, Thomas January 14, 1904 Shelburne 8511
not named April 23, 1904 Amaranth Township 8307
not named May 3, 1904 Amaranth Township 8311
Oldfield, Roy Berkheard January 19, 1904 Melancthon Township 8364
Oliver, James January 3, 1904 Melancthon Township 8362
Ostrander, James D. April 11, 1904 Melancthon Township 8375
Outwaite, William January 21, 1904 Shelburne 8513
Palmer, Ann January 15, 1904 Melancthon Township 8363
Palmer, Ann (listed as duplicate) January 15, 1904 Shelburne 8512
Parks, Ann July 2, 1904 Melancthon Township 8382
Patten, Infant October 1904 Shelburne 8556
Payne, Matthew August 22, 1904 Orangeville 8500
Pierson, Ann February 23, 1904 Mono Township 8410
Redmond, William February 13, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8327
Reid, Henrietta November 1, 1904 Mono Township 8423
Richardson, Freda May February 9, 1904 Melancthon Township 8371
Riddall, Margaret July 28, 1904 Orangeville 8497
Rinn, John A. November 10, 1904 Mulmur Township 8467
Robinson, Infant June 5, 1904 Orangeville 8493
Rodgers, Dinna May 31, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8334
Rolstin, George Alexander January 31, 1904 Amaranth Township 8299
Rolstin, George Alexander January 31, 1904 Shelburne 8515
Scriver, Mary Elizabeth November 7, 1904 Mulmur Township 8465
Sharpe, Ellen Jane December 15, 1904 Melancthon Township 8405
Sherman, Elizabeth December 30, 1904 Mulmur Township 8470
Shields, Elenor March 23, 1904 Orangeville 8484
Silk, Henry I. February 10, 1904 Shelburne 32353
Slack, Ida Muriel August 6, 1904 Shelburne 8544
Smith, Edna Fernetta September 18, 1904 East Luther Township 8355
Smith, Edna Fervetta September 18, 1904 Shelburne 8551
Smith, Wyman Milford September 9, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8338
Snell, Mary Ellen September 16, 1904 Mulmur Township 8455
Snell, Mrs. Thomas May 10, 1904 Mono Township 8416
Soryder, Infant February 13, 1904 Orangeville 8476
Sproule, Infant September 9, 1904 Mulmur Township 8461
Stephenson, John Albert February 20, 1904 Amaranth Township 8302
Stephenson, John Albert February 20, 1904 Shelburne 8521
Still, James October 2, 1904 Amaranth Township 8321
Still, James October 2, 1904 Shelburne 8555
Still, Margaret September 20, 1904 Shelburne 8553
Stillborn October 20, 1904 Amaranth Township 8322
Talbot, Millie Ellen April 26, 1904 East Garafraxa Township 8330
Taylor, Edith May 3, 1904 Mulmur Township 8445
Taylor, John November 23, 1904 Melancthon Township 8401
Thompson, Annie Rebecca April 18, 1904 Amaranth Township 8306
Thompson, Bertha Edna February 28, 1904 Shelburne 8525
Thompson, Margaret December 13, 1904 Orangeville 8510
Thompson, Thomas February 2, 1904 Shelburne 8516
Tiffin, Viola June 4, 1904 Orangeville 8492
Tindale, Cora S. March 19, 1904 Amaranth Township 8305
Tindale, Cora S. March 19, 1904 Shelburne 8529
Waines, Robert October 9, 1904 Mono Township 8421
Waters, Margaret October 15, 1904 East Luther Township 8356
Watson, John November 28, 1904 Shelburne 8562
Watson, John November 28, 1904 Melancthon Township 8403
Watson, Rachel Russell April 26, 1904 Melancthon Township 8378
Webster, Matthias Alfred December 22, 1904 Shelburne 8564
Webster, Maulthesis Alfred December 23, 1904 Mulmur Township 8469
White, William Edward August 6, 1904 Melancthon Township 8388
White, William Edward August 6, 1904 Shelburne 8543
Wilcox, Stephen J. April 30, 1904 Orangeville 8491
Wilkinson, Margaret October 3, 1904 Mulmur Township 8462
Willson, William January 2, 1904 Mulmur Township 8433
Wilson, Henry November 3, 1904 Shelburne 8558
Wilson, Henry November 3, 1904 Mono Township 8424
Wilson, John May 30, 1904 Mono Township 8415
Wilson, Thomas March 16, 1904 Mono Township 8412
Wolfe, Rachel Ann November 13, 1904 Amaranth Township 8324
Wood, John March 22, 1904 East Luther Township 8348
Wood, Joshua September 1,1904 Orangeville 8503
Woulf, William May 5, 1904 Amaranth Township 8309
Yokom, Mary Catherine September 14, 1904 Mono Township 8420

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©1999-2009 Amy Menary
Last updated: November 2009