INDEX TO DEATH REGISTRATIONS FOR 1905:

Taken from MS 935 Reel #119 Archives of Ontario. I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations. There were a number of duplicate registrations found on the reel for this year. I have indicated duplicate registration numbers and place where necessary.

Name Date of death Place Registration Number
Adair, Martha Ann February 20, 1905 Shelburne 8734
Adiar, Margaret June 14, 1905 East Luther Township 8578
Allen, James August 9, 1905 Shelburne 8612, 8761
Allen, William January 2, 1905 Shelburne 8586
Allen, William January 29, 1905 Mono Township 8633
Armstrong, Thomas Edward July 22, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8560
Atkinson, Mary October 16, 1905 Shelburne 8619, 8770
Bagnall, William February 26, 1905 Orangeville 8694
Baird, Letitia March 15, 1905 Orangeville 8695
Baird, Margaret August 31, 1905 East Luther Township 8562
Banks, Elsie February 16, 1905 Amaranth Township 8527, 8731 (Shelburne)
Banks, Henry April 10, 1905 Amaranth Township 8537, 8743 (Shelburne)
Banks, Martha November 2, 1905 Mono Township 8650, 8772 (Shelburne)
Barber, Charlotte September 25, 1905 Mono Township 8648
Barber, William Arthur September 21, 1904 East Luther Township 8564
Bennett, Elizabeth September 7, 1905 Shelburne 8614
Black, Joseph November 6, 1905 Shelburne 8623
Boggs, Elizabeth January 5, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8551
Bourn, Agnes March 13, 1905 East Luther Township 8574
Boyle, Henrietta October 10, 1905 East Luther Township 8582
Bradley, Clifford April 1, 1905 Mulmur Township 8663
Braiden, Ernest September 17, 1905 Mono Township 8647
Brown, Clarence October 26, 1905 East Luther Township 8583
Brown, David Leslie January 17, 1905 East Luther Township 8569
Bryan, Oscar Lewis March 14, 1905 Amaranth Township 8530
Buchannan, Thomas June 26, 1905 Mono Township 8644
Buchannan, Thomas (duplicate) June 24, 1905 Shelburne 8754
Burch, Rosa Kappel May 12, 1905 Orangeville 8700
Burnett, Esther June 20, 1905 Mono Township 8643
Byers, John April 16, 1905 Shelburne 8597
Byers, Sophia April 5, 1905 Shelburne 8596
Campbell, Edna Gladys Grace March 31, 1905 East Luther Township 8576
Campbell, Thomas June 6, 1905 Grand Valley 8786
Carlton, Ida Alberta May 30, 1905 Grand Valley 8785
Carroll, Ellen January 7, 1905 Orangeville 8690
Carroll, Thomas July 25, 1905 Orangeville 8705
Carson, John (duplicate) March 29, 1905 Shelburne 8737
Carson, John August 24, 1905 Amaranth Township 8541
Clark, Edith (duplicate) June 1, 1905 Shelburne 8604
Clark, Edith May 31, 1905 Shelburne 8752
Clark, Isabella Irene December 18, 1905 Shelburne 8631
Colbeck, Joseph October 8, 1905 East Luther Township 8581
Colbeck, William Albert September 26, 1905 Shelburne 8767
Colley, Joseph Waterhorse October 9, 1905 Shelburne 8769
Connor, William October 8, 1905 Grand Valley 8790
Corbett, (no name) January 27, 1905 Shelburne 8726
Corbett, Hannah January 12, 1905 Shelburne 8724
Cotten, John December 2, 1905 Mono Township 8654, 8775 (Shelburne)
Cottrell, Irena Victoria December 23, 1905 Orangeville 8722
Coulter, Ida December 7, 1905 Mulmur Township 8683
Coulter, Ida (duplicate) December 6, 1905 Shelburne 8629, 8778
Coulter, James December 7, 1905 Mulmur Township 8685
Coulter, James (duplicate) December 6, 1905 Shelburne 8626, 8776
Coulter, Mary December 7, 1905 Mulmur Township 8684
Coulter, Mary (duplicate) December 6, 1905 Shelburne 8627, 8777
Coulter, William December 7,1905 Mulmur Township 8682
Coulter, William (duplicate) December 6, 1905 Shelburne 8628, 8779
Covell, William July 4, 1905 Shelburne 8757
Crane, Thomas January 5, 1905 East Luther Township 8565
Culbert, Susanna April 28, 1905 Mono Township 8640
Cunningham, Susie W. January 18, 1905 East Luther Township 8570
Curry, (no name) February 9, 1905 Shelburne 8728
Davison, Mary Jane November 15, 1905 Mulmur Township 8680
Dermott, Bessie May July 15, 1905 Mono Township 8646
Dillion, Pearl Ida October 4, 1905 Grand Valley 8789
Dobson, John August 2, 1905 Shelburne 8611, 8760
Dobson, Mary E. April 27, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8558
Dodds, Charlotte September 30, 1905 Amaranth Township 8544
Donaghy, Henry November 3, 1905 Grand Valley 8793
Doyle, Willard Clarence March 31, 1905 East Luther Township 8575
Duffin February 28, 1905 Orangeville 8693
Duffin, Margaret Ann July 27,1905 Mulmur Township 8673
Duncan, Mary Jane July 19, 1905 Shelburne 8609, 8758
Ellison, Margaret Ellen July 27, 1905 Orangeville 8707
Ewing, Elizabeth November 27, 1905 Mono Township 8652
Ferns, William November 22, 1905 Orangeville 8719
Ferrier, Bessie December 21, 1904 East Luther Township 8572
Ferris, Infant November 9, 1905 Mulmur Township 8679
Fitzgerald, Margaret July 4, 1905 Orangeville 8703
Fleming, Robert April 14, 1905 Mulmur Township 8666, 8743 (Shelburne)
Foster, Infant April 9, 1905 Mulmur Township 8665, 8742 (Shelburne)
Foster, Matthew November 24, 1905 East Luther Township 8585
Foster, Rachel Elizabeth April 8, 1905 Mulmur Township 8664, 8741 (Shelburne)
Fraser, Dolly December 4, 1905 Mulmur Township 8681
Fraser, Elizabeth McMullin August 25, 1905 Mulmur Township 8674
Freebury, Thomas April 6, 1905 Mono Township 8638
Funston, George W. January 23, 1905 Orangeville 8691
Gabriel, Nellie May 20, 1905 Shelburne 8751
Gary, Mary June 22, 1905 Shelburne 8606
Gate, Barbara Adeline March 29, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8555
German, Henry B. March 23, 1905 Shelburne 8595, 8736
Golt, Ethel May 8, 1905 Shelburne 8602
Hall, Aaron January 3, 1905 Shelburne 8723
Hall, Lilly Alma April 25, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8557
Hamilton, Elizabeth January 11, 1905 Mulmur Township 8657
Hartley, Francis February 17, 1905 Shelburne 8732
Hea, Joseph Richard January 8, 1905 Grand Valley 8782
Heogg, Austin Marsh April 7, 1905 Amaranth Township 8534
Hetherington, John April 15, 1905 Mulmur Township 8667, 8744 (Shelburne)
Hill, Melzina E. Erle April 1, 1905 Shelburne 8739
Hilts, (no name) November 20, 1905 Shelburne 8781
Hogg, Infant April 7, 1905 Shelburne 8740
Holland, Nannie Kilvert September 23, 1905 Orangeville 8713
Holmes, Mary Ellen January 1, 1905 Mono Township 8634
Holmes, Sarah Ellen February 2, 1905 Mulmur Township 8659, 8729 (Shelburne)
Honsberger, Isaac J. February 4, 1905 Mulmur Township 8660
Horner, John June 4, 1905 Mono Township 8645
Horsley, Edgar Thomas January 16, 1905 Shelburne 8725, 8523 (Amaranth Township)
Hughes, Infant February 20, 1905 Shelburne 8733, 8592
Hunking, Emaline December 5, 1905 Shelburne 8625
Hunter, Matilda March 18, 1905 Amaranth Township 8531
Hurd, (baby) October 30, 1905 Grand Valley 8792
Hutchinson, Mary Jane July 28, 1905 Orangeville 8706
Ireland, Georgina September 20, 1905 Mulmur Township 8675
Irving, Eliza December 4, 1905 Orangeville 8720
Irwin, Ida Margaret March 23, 1905 Mulmur Township 8671
Jamieson, Jane August 30, 1905 Shelburne 8764
Jeffers, Thomas June 12, 1905 Shelburne 8753
Jelly, Robert November 29, 1905 Amaranth Township 8548
Jenkins, Eliza October 12, 1905 Orangeville 8715
Johnston, James January 4, 1905 Orangeville 8689
Jordan, Isabella February 12, 1905 East Luther Township 8573
Kearns, Jane Ann February 20, 1905 Amaranth Township 8528
Keating, Ellen June 23, 195 Shelburne 8607
Keating, Patrick October 6, 1905 Shelburne 8618
Kerr, Mons May 20, 1905 Mulmur Township 8669
Kilpatrick, Mary Ann November 5, 1905 Orangeville 8717
Kinsley, Charles March 31, 1905 Amaranth Township 8533, 8738 (Shelburne)
Kyles, James October 26, 1905 Mono Township 8649
Ladd, Margaret Esther March 3, 1905 Mono Township 8636
Landsborough, Pearl March 18, 1905 Shelburne 8735
Lanktree, Mary November 16, 1905 Amaranth Township 8546
Lansing, John Wesley June 7, 1905 Shelburne 8605
Leader, Eliza November 17, 1905 Amaranth Township 8547, 8774 (Shelburne)
Leader, Joshua May 18, 1905 Amaranth Township 8536
Leader, Raymond September 19, 1905 Orangeville 8711
Leighton, George January 27, 1905 Amaranth Township 8524, 8727 (Shelburne)
Little, William J. May 14, 1905 Mono Township 8642
Lloyd, Mary Ann January 2, 1905 Mulmur Township 8655
Loney, Katie April 23, 1905 Shelburne 8598, 8745
Longhurst, John Wesley May 2, 1905 Shelburne 8600, 8746
Luke, Robert November 24, 1905 East Luther Township 8584
Mann, Donald April 12, 1905 Orangeville 8699
Markle, John Edwin December 19, 1905 Mono Township 8653
Martin, Jane March 23, 1905 Mulmur Township 8668
Martin, Thos. May 28, 1905 Mulmur Township 8670
McArthur, Baby October 4, 1905 East Luther Township 8580
McBride, Ellen March 20, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8554
McCandless, Mary April 8, 1905 Mono Township 8637
McCutcheon, David October 19, 1905 Mulmur Township 8677, 8771 (Shelbune)
McDonald, Janet April 22, 1905 Amaranth Township 8538
McDowell, William Thomas March 11, 1905 Shelburne 8594
McKendry, Margaret May 21, 1905 Shelburne 8603, 8750
McKitrick, Ellen November 1, 1905 Orangeville 8716
McNabb, Wm. Henry March 4, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8553
Mercley, Ezra January 11, 1905 Shelburne 8587
Meredith, Annie Jane December 16, 1905 Shelburne 8630
Meredith, Elizabeth Agnes January 28, 1905 Shelburne 8589
Moody July 25, 1905 Orangeville 8708
Moore, Margaret August 13, 1905 Shelburne 8762, 8613
Morby, (no name) August 12, 1905 Shelburne 8763
Morley, N. September 25, 1905 Amaranth Township 8542
Mulligan, Gregory October 15, 1905 Shelburne 8621
Murray, Mary December 9, 1905 Orangeville 8721
Myers, Catherine Elizabeth September 27, 1905 Amaranth Township 8543
Myers, Charlotte Elizabeth September 28, 1905 Shelburne 8768
Neithercutt, James November 3, 1905 Shelburne 8622
Nelly, Mary December 15, 1905 Shelburne 8780
Nelson, Thomas S. May 25, 1905 Grand Valley 8784
Newberry, Florence March 6, 1905 Grand Valley 8787
Newson, Mary July 9, 1904 East Luther Township 8567
Nichol, John J. January 15, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8552
Nicholas, October 24, 1905 Shelburne 8620
Nicholl, Olive October 27, 1904 East Luther Township 8563
No Name (Infant) February 9, 1905 Amaranth Township 8526
Orvis, Eva Mary May 5, 1905 Shelburne 8747, 8601
Orvis, Isaac Brown May 3, 1905 Shelburne 8599
Parkin, Mary Ann July 3, 1905 Shelburne 8756
Penelton, Infant May 14, 1905 Mulmur Township 8672
Perdue August 8, 1905 Orangeville 8709
Quigley, John November 7, 1905 Mono Township 8651
Quigley, Richard A. February 2, 1905 Mono Township 8635
Rathbun, Charles Irwin July 16, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8559
Reid, Archy September 2, 1905 Mulmur Township 8676
Reid, Isabella May 9, 1905 Mono Township 8641
Reith, James September 11, 1905 Grand Valley 8788
Ritchie, Alice Evelyn Bell September 4, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8562
Robinson, Alexander February 16, 1905 Orangeville 8697
Robinson, Helen Charlotta October 5, 1904 East Luther Township 8571
Robson, Baby June 8, 1905 East Luther Township 8577
Rodgers, Sarah C. November 19,1905 Shelburne 8624
Rowlinson, Mary March 11, 1905 Mulmur Township 8661
Rudd, Mary February 14, 1905 Grand Valley 8783
Sanderson, (no name) July 2, 1905 Shelburne 8755
Sanderson, Lucinda Adeline Victoria February 12, 1905 Shelburne 8608
Sawyers, Infant November 8, 1905 Mulmur Township 8678
Scarce, Annie July 21, 1905 Shelburne 8759
Service, Jas. March 23, 1905 Mulmur Township 8662
Shaw, Mary September 6, 1905 Shelburne 8615, 8765
Sherman, Elizabeth December 30, 1905 Mulmur Township 8688
Shingler, Drusilla May 12, 1905 Orangeville 8701
Sime, Ann January 11, 1905 East Luther Township 8568
Skace, Sarah Adeline July 21, 1905 Shelburne 8610
Smith, Matilda February 14, 1905 Shelburne 8730, 8591
St. Croin, Bridget November 10, 1905 Orangeville 8718
Stephens, Lois May April 13, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8556
Stewart, Sarah July 4, 1905 Orangeville 8704
Stinson, Edmond April 28, 1905 Mono Township 8639
Storey, Thomas December 19, 1905 Mulmur Township 8687, 8632 (Shelburne)
Stout April 7, 1905 Orangeville 8698
Stuckey, Britton October 11, 1905 Grand Valley 8791
Tate, Vida Winona July 6, 1905 Amaranth Township 8539
Tero, Infant June 4, 1905 Orangeville 8702
Thompson, John April 4, 1905 Amaranth Township 8532
Thompson, William April 27, 1905 Amaranth Township 8535
Thurston, William January 28, 1905 Mulmur Township 8658
Torrance, Henry March 16, 1905 Orangeville 8696
Trimble, Lucinda Jane August 4, 1905 Amaranth Township 8540
Varcoe, Sarah Jane February 28, 1905 Amaranth Township 8529
Walker, Eliza January 29, 1905 Amaranth Township 8525
Walker, Elizabeth December 25, 1904 Amaranth Township 8522
Wardell, Rebecca Ann September 7, 1905 Shelburne 8616, 8766
Washington, George September 20, 1905 Orangeville 8712
Watts, Effie Alberta November 7, 1905 Shelburne 8773, 8545 (Amaranth Township)
Weatherall, Ivan Clifford May 12, 1905 Mulmur Township 8686
Webster, Ethel Winifred February 5, 1905 Shelburne 8590
Welch, Christianna November 7, 1904 Mulmur Township 8656
Wellwood, Doris Salvon October 3, 1905 Shelburne 8617
West, Godfrey Susan September 15, 1905 East Luther Township 8579
West, Ida December 26, 1905 Amaranth Township 8550
Williams, Annie E. September 26, 1905 Orangeville 8714
Woods, Wesley John February 28, 1905 Shelburne 8593
Woolner, Isabella July 31, 1905 East Garafraxa Township 8561
Worrod, Emma January 28, 1905 Orangeville 8692
Young, Andrew December 1, 1905 Amaranth Township 8549
Young, Mary August 8, 1905 Orangeville 8710

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©1999-2009 Amy Menary
Last updated: April 2010