INDEX TO DEATH REGISTRATIONS FOR 1916:


Taken from MS 935 Reels # Archives of Ontario. I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations.

Name Date of death Place of death Registration number
Allen, Baby March 11, 1916 Melancthon Township 11824
Allen, Infant January 13, 1916 Mulmur Township 11875
Atkins, Elsie May (Hudd) March 12, 1916 Shelburne 11960
Babe, Sarah Caroline Francis (Burns) March 4, 1916 Orangeville 11909
Bansley, William July 1, 1916 Orangeville 11940
Barclay, John April 27, 1916 Mono Township 11857
Bates, Marjorie Catherine April 24, 1916 Amaranth Township 11782
Bates, Rita April 7, 1916 Melancthon Township 11829
Beattie, Glenn January 26, 1916 Amaranth Township 11774
Beatty, Benjamin January 8, 1916 Mulmur Township 11877
Bennett, John July 21, 1916 Orangeville 11935
Bennett, John April 16, 1916 Orangeville 11917
Best, Elizabeth (Rollins) July 11, 1916 Mulmur Township 11885
Black, Samuel February 8, 1916 Grand Valley 11805
Blair, Gladys Helen February 16, 1916 Mono Township 11853
Bland, David August 5, 1916 Orangeville 11938
Booth, Carrie (Wallace) June 14, 1916 Orangeville 11928
Bretz, John Daves July 14, 1916 Shelburne 11964
Brinkman, Arthur March 25, 1916 Mono Township 11850
Britton, Infant July 7, 1916 Grand Valley 11806
Brown, Baby March 14, 1916 Mono Township 11861
Brown, Carmen E.M. June 19, 1916 Melancthon Township 11834
Brown, Minnie Vida March 22, 1916 Melancthon Township 11827
Brown, Samuel James January 20, 1916 Amaranth Township 11772
Campbell, Thomas July 24, 1916 Orangeville 11936
Claridge, Elizabeth December 1, 1916 Shelburne 11970
Clark, Mary (Young) June 29, 1916 Orangeville 11933
Cobean, George Alexander March 12, 1916 Orangeville 11913
Coe, Rachel Annie January 6, 1917 Mulmur Township 11901
Cole, Ann (Neely) December 4, 1916 Shelburne 11967
Collins, Henry James May 18, 1916 Orangeville 11925
Collins, William September 6, 1916 Orangeville 11946
Colquhoun, Archibald October 8, 1916 Mulmur Township 11893
Colquhoun, Archibald Jno. Schaw March 9, 1916 Mulmur Township 11886
Colquhoun, Malcolm December 9, 1916 Mulmur Township 11900
Conn, Lucinda (Partridge) March 20, 1916 Mono Township 11847
Cooper, Allice (Sewel) October 8, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11798
Corbett, Infant October 23, 1916 Grand Valley 11808
Corbett, Mary Francis (Kirkland) November 6, 1916 Grand Valley 11809
Cornell, Mary Ann (Cook) December 30, 1915 Mono Township 11849
Creary, James March 4, 1916 Shelburne 11959
Crisp, Mary Jane June 14, 1916 Mulmur Township 11884
Cudney, Annie Eliza March 24, 1916 Amaranth Township 11777
Cudney, Vera May April 7, 1916 Amaranth Township 11780
Curry, Anne Jane (Island) June 23, 1916 Orangeville 11931
Curry, Mary (Marshall) July 2, 1916 Orangeville 11941
Dale, Hubert Elgin December 19, 1916 Orangeville 11954
Dale, Ilene January 21, 1916 Orangeville 11902
Darch, Samuel June 12, 1916 Amaranth Township 11785
Davidson, Ann (Jenkins) November 9, 1916 Orangeville 11953
Donaldson, Marjory June 23, 1916 Mono Township 11866
East, Margaret (Gear) January 30, 1916 Grand Valley 11802
Elsley, Beatrice February 9, 1916 Orangeville 11905
Emack, George Gordon January 27, 1916 Orangeville 11903
Ewing, William March 4, 1916 Mono Township 11851
Ferrier, Alexander W. March 28, 1916 Melancthon Township 11828
Ferrier, Elias April 23, 1916 East Luther Township 11812
Field, Edmund March 22, 1916 Orangeville 11915
Firth, Sidney Lloyd March 5, 1916 Melancthon Township 11823
Flatt, Alfred June 17, 1916 Orangeville 11929
Fleming, Samuel April 24, 1916 Mulmur Township 11888
Flint, Infant June 9, 1916 Orangeville 11927
Foley, Mary (Meaney) February 28, 1916 Orangeville 11908
Forster, Hannah (Brown) January 30, 1916 Melancthon Township 11819
Foster, Katherine M. (McElhaney) November 19, 1916 Mulmur Township 11898
Freemantle, Martha Amelia February 2, 1916 Mono Township 11845
Funston, Infant August 26, 1916 Melancthon Township 11837
Funston, James October 26, 1916 Orangeville 11951
Gillespie, Dora June 16, 1916 Shelburne 11961
Gillespie, Margaret Selina (Speers) October 25, 1916 Amaranth Township 11788
Glover, Robert Ingraham July 13, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11795
Goldstein, Louie June 28, 1916 Orangeville 11932
Graham, Mary Jane May 3, 1916 Amaranth Township 11783
Graham, Wilson November 11, 1916 Shelburne 11969
Greenwood, Infant February 5, 1916 Grand Valley 11804
Haddock, Orville Laverne February 13, 1916 Mono Township 11852
Handley, Sarah (Hill) January 15, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11790
Harshaw, George February 10, 1916 Orangeville 11906
Haws, Harriet Jane June 17, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11794
Haws, Sarah Ann (Canning) December 29, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11800
Hayward, Oliver October 16, 1916 Orangeville 11949
Heaslip, Margaret A. (Gray) April 11, 1916 Orangeville 11916
Henry, James October 30, 1916 Orangeville 11952
Hillis, John July 21, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11796
Hopkins, Marjory July 4, 1916 Orangeville 11943
Howard, Sarah (Henry) July 6, 1916 Orangeville 11945
Hughes, Olivia (Patterson) January 16, 1916 Grand Valley 11801
Hugheston, Elizabeth (Carson) July 26, 1916 Orangeville 11937
Hunter, James March 14, 1916 Melancthon Township 11826
Hunter, John February 6, 1916 Mulmur Township 11878
Ireland, Bertha E. (Johnston) February 18, 1916 Shelburne 11958
Irwin, George January 18, 1916 Melancthon Township 11817
Irwin, Jane (Bower) March 11, 1916 Orangeville 11912
Irwin, Rachel Jane April 5, 1916 Mono Township 11844
Irwin, Robert November 17, 1916 Mono Township 11871
Irwin, Thomas June 8, 1916 Mono Township 11860
Jamieson, Agnes February 6, 1916 Melancthon Township 11835
Jamieson, David September 16, 1916 Mulmur Township 11892
Johnston, Amelia (Clare) May 12, 1916 Orangeville 11922
Johnston, Joseph April 12, 1916 East Luther Township 11811
Keast, Minerva (La Bass) July 9, 1916 East Luther Township 11813
Kinsley, Baby May 7, 1916 Mono Township 11856
Kinsley, Elgin January 14, 1916 Mono Township 11855
Ladd, Addison March 9, 1916 Mono Township 11854
Lamb, J. Mary (Suggett) July 17, 1916 Orangeville 11934
Langford, Sarah Elizabeth (Smith) May 16, 1916 Orangeville 11924
Laurence, Robert Mortimer Anderson April 19, 1916 Mulmur Township 11883
Law, John August 16, 1916 Mono Township 11868
Lawrence, Lottie Elenor December 21, 1916 Mulmur Township 11899
Lindsay, Infant December 29, 1916 Mono Township 11872
Lloyd, Joseph September 15, 1916 Mulmur Township 11891
Lockhart, Mathew October 29, 1916 Mulmur Township 11897
Longhurst, Ann Jane (McBay) July 17, 1916 Mono Township 11867
MacAuley, James January 14, 1916 Melancthon Township 11815
Marshall, Robt January 16, 1916 Melancthon Township 11816
Matthews, Joseph Beverly March 7, 1916 Orangeville 11911
May, Vera Jessie December 20, 1916 Melancthon Township 11839
McArthur, Daniel November 30, 1916 East Luther Township 11814
McBride, Infant March 11, 1916 Melancthon Township 11830
McBride, Infant March 11, 1916 Melancthon Township 11825
McBrien, Catherine (Kyle) January 15, 1916 Mono Township 11848
McCabe, James November 19, 1916 Melancthon Township 11842
McCague, Lucinda (Wray) October 23, 1916 Orangeville 11950
McCarthy, Jennie Francis (Stewart) March 17, 1916 Orangeville 11914
McClure, Jane (Boomer) January 30, 1916 Grand Valley 11803
McCue, Theresa Mercedes (Walker) August 20, 1916 Shelburne 11966
McCutcheon, Ross February 25, 1916 Mulmur Township 11880
McDonald, Ann April 24, 1916 Melancthon Township 11832
McDonald, Bertram October 1, 1916 Orangeville 11947
McDonald, Effie (McArthur) May 8, 1916 Melancthon Township 11833
McEntyre, Marguerite (Atkinson) February 16, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11791
McFadgen, Edward May 15, 1916 Orangeville 11923
McLean, Robert August 14, 1916 Melancthon Township 11836
McNabb, George Patric November 12, 1916 Mono Township 11870
McPherson, Mary February 8, 1916 Amaranth Township 11781
Meredith, Mary Jane (McQuilken) June 1, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11793
Montgomery, James Albert August 26, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11797
Montgomery, Robert February 11, 1916 Orangeville 11907
Morrow, John October 19, 1916 Melancthon Township 11841
Murphy, John June 3, 1916 Mulmur Township 11889
Murphy, Mary (Russell) September 18, 1916 Shelburne 11963
Neely, James December 10, 1916 Amaranth Township 11789
Nightengale, Margaret April 28, 1916 Orangeville 11918
Oliver, Gordon April 19, 1916 Melancthon Township 11831
Palmer, John October 16, 1916 Mulmur Township 11896
Palmer, Stella February 8, 1916 Mulmur Township 11879
Parker, James April 13, 1916 Mono Township 11858
Patterson, Baby May 31, 1916 Mono Township 11862
Patterson, Graham January 14, 1916 Shelburne 11956
Patterson, Hannah (Arthur) February 2, 1916 Melancthon Township 11820
Pearson, George April 8, 1916 Mono Township 11865
Pearson, Hannah May (Robinson) January 12, 1916 Mulmur Township 11876
Peart, George Henry September 7, 1916 Shelburne 11962
Quinn, Harry January 30, 1916 Orangeville 11904
Reid, Clara Isabel April 18, 1916 Mono Township 11859
Reid, Thomas January 2, 1916 Amaranth Township 11779
Ringrose, Mary Jane (Mandry) October 20, 1916 Amaranth Township 11787
Rintoul, David Kennedy October 1, 1916 Amaranth Township 11786
Ritchie, Jessie September 28, 1916 Orangeville 11948
Robertson, Mary (Hosking) August 7, 1916 Shelburne 11965
Rolston, David Henry March 7, 1916 Amaranth Township 11775
Rowan, Andrew July 5, 1916 Orangeville 11944
Sanderson, Lewis May 5, 1916 Orangeville 11920
Sanderson, Martha Ann (Carr) February 12, 1916 Shelburne 11957
Sandford, Charles January 29, 1916 Melancthon Township 11818
Savage, Ann Jane (Ford) May 2, 1916 Orangeville 11919
Scott, John Airth July 22, 1916 `Mono Township 11864
Seymore, John March 1, 1916 Melancthon Township 11822
Shaw, Eliza July 3, 1916 Orangeville 11942
Smith, Edward March 5, 1916 Mono Township 11846
Smith, John May 24, 1916 Amaranth Township 11784
Smith, Martha (McKenna) January 7, 1917 Mono Township 11873
Smith, Thomas September 12, 1916 Mono Township 11863
Snowden, Joseph March 5, 1916 Orangeville 11910
Solomon, Charles October 1, 1916 Mono Township 11874
Somerville, Elizabeth (Hardy) November 10, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11799
Squirrell, George Frederick March 19, 1916 Mulmur Township 11882
Stinson, John October 12, 1916 Mulmur Township 11894
Stinson, Mary (Synott) April 11, 1916 Mulmur Township 11887
Stone, Jane (Griffens) February 7, 1916 Melancthon Township 11821
Symons, Mary Ann (Pengelly) March 16, 1916 Mulmur Township 11881
Tansley, William March 30, 1916 Amaranth Township 11778
Tarzwell, Melvile H. March 13, 1916 Amaranth Township 11776
Tate, Ellen (Jenkins) December 6, 1916 Grand Valley 11810
Tate, Thomas August 2, 1916 Grand Valley 11807
Tout, Elizabeth (Washington) January 23, 1916 Amaranth Township 11773
Tuck, Herbert Fellows December 25, 1916 Orangeville 11955
Verney, Infant August 22, 1916 Orangeville 11939
Walker, Margaret Ann (Mitchell) September 10, 1916 Mulmur Township 11890
Wardell, John October 6, 1916 Shelburne 11968
Watson, Robert May 26, 1916 Orangeville 11926
Watts, William M. June 11, 1916 Orangeville 11930
Welch, Henry October 15, 1916 Mulmur Township 11895
Westecott, Alexander November 26, 1916 Melancthon Township 11843
White, Infant October 17, 1916 Mono Township 11869
Wilson, Annie (Couse) April 2, 1916 East Garafraxa Township 11792
Wilson, Isabella January 2, 1917 Melancthon Township 11840
Wright, James September 16, 1916 Melancthon Township 11838
Wright, Sarah Sabina (Jordan) May 7, 1916 Orangeville 11921

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©1999-2008 Amy Menary
Last updated: December 2008