INDEX TO DEATH REGISTRATIONS FOR 1917:


 

Taken from MS 935 Reels # 230 Archives of Ontario. I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations.

Name Date of death Place of death Registration number
Aberdeen, William Alexander March 17, 1917 Mono Township 11192
Allan, Stephan October 29, 1917 Melancthon Township 11187
Allen, Infant June 23, 1917 Mono Township 11201
Allen, John Scott November 17, 1917 Melancthon Township 11190
Allen, William C. March 28, 1917 Amaranth Township 11115
Anderson, Charles May 15, 1917 Orangeville 11261
Armstrong, Francis September 10, 1917 Mono Township 11207
Bailey, Lena Catherine June 11, 1917 Melancthon Township 11177
Baird, George January 14, 1917 Mulmur Township 11218
Barber, Ann (Haddock) September 20, 1917 Orangeville 11274
Barber, William September 13, 1917 Mono Township 11208
Barker, Martha (Job) January 19, 1917 Mono Township 11193
Bartley, William March 7, 1917 Mulmur Township 11225
Bates, Caroline (Dunseath) January 19, 1917 Mulmur Township 11219
Bates, John July 9, 1917 Mulmur Township 11237
Bates, John S. August 10, 1917 Melancthon Township 11179
Bates, Margaret Elizabeth March 10, 1917 Grand Valley 11134
Baxter, Marg Louisa January 15, 1917 Melancthon Township 11164
Beaton, Dorothy D. (Ferris) June 18, 1917 Shelburne 11303
Beatty, William H. April 30, 1917 Mulmur Township 11231
Bell, Margaret May 14, 1917 Orangeville 11260
Berry, James January 15, 1917 Melancthon Township 11165
Berry, Jane Ann (Jamieson) March 31, 1917 Melancthon Township 11173
Billings, Mary April 26, 1917 Shelburne 11297
Black, David June 3, 1917 East Luther Township 11152
Bowles, Martha (Lindsay) July 13, 1917 Orangeville 11270
Brinkman, Margaret (Jameson) February 17, 1917 Mono Township 11194
Brown, Infant October 7, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11128
Brown, Sarah Ann (Williams) May 22, 1917 Melancthon Township 11176
Buchanan, Elizabeth (Hamilton) March 19, 1917 Amaranth Township 11112
Bye, Elizabeth (Douglas) January 11, 1917 Shelburne 11291
Cameron, Robert January 13, 1917 Orangeville 11253
Campbell, Mary (Smith) February 4, 1917 East Luther Township 11143
Carson, William April 4, 1917 Orangeville 11259
Chipchase, Henry June 4, 1917 Mulmur Township 11233
Clark, Rachel Doreen June 1, 1917 Mulmur Township 11232
Clayton, John Lobley October 7, 1917 East Luther Township 11160
Cole, Infant July 30, 1917 Melancthon Township 11178
Coleman, Abigail (Neil) March 26, 1917 Mono Township 11195
Conley, Amanda Elizabeth (Corbitt) December 30, 1916 Orangeville 11248
Conner, Mary Jane March 16, 1917 Amaranth Township 11111
Cooney, Edward Benjamin March 7, 1917 Amaranth Township 11110
Cotton, Alexander September 1, 1917 East Luther Township 11154
Cotton, Thomas June 21, 1917 Mulmur Township 11234
Covall, Isabella November 29, 1917 Orangeville 11285
Crawley, Mary Evlyn (Irwin) March 2, 1917 Mulmur Township 11223
Crombie, Charles Ross August 4, 1917 Amaranth Township 11120
Crombie, Thomas Sr. February 13, 1917 Amaranth Township 11108
Crozier, Samuel May 24, 1917 Orangeville 11262
Cullen, James April 2, 1917 Mono Township 11198
Deaker, Infant August 30, 1917 East Luther Township 11155
Demman, Silas Joseph Leed March 28, 1917 East Luther Township 11148
Dobson, Sarah April 25, 1917 Melancthon Township 11175
Duffy, Thomas John March 7, 1917 East Luther Township 11147
Duke, Elizabeth (Moore) March 18, 1917 Mono Township 11196
Fennell, Elizabeth (Hannah) May 26, 1917 Grand Valley 11139
Ferns,William October 23, 1917 Orangeville 11280
Ferrier, Grace Freda May 18, 1917 East Luther Township 11153
Ferris, Archibald January 7, 1918 Mulmur Township 11246
Fish, Joseph Oliver September 1, 1917 Mono Township 11206
Forgrave, Samuel Crozier July 1, 1917 East Luther Township 11156
Funston, infant February 3, 1917 Melancthon Township 11167
Galbraith, Emily Elizabeth (Deacon) January 2, 1917 Shelburne 11290
Gallaugher, Margory S. April 10, 1917 Mulmur Township 11229
Gear, Sarah Ann (Haws) July 2, 1917 Grand Valley 11141
Gibney, James March 7, 1917 Mulmur Township 11224
Glendenning, Susan (Tyver?) September 24, 1917 Grand Valley 11142
Gorman, Maria (Merkley) October 12, 1917 Melancthon Township 11184
Graham, Harold Morrison July 26, 1917 Mulmur Township 11238
Graham, Infant February 20, 1917 Amaranth Township 11113
Groskurth, Bertha (Hughes) January 17, 1917 Amaranth Township 11107
Hall, Jane November 12, 1917 Mono Township 11214
Halliday, Guy Elizabeth (Matthew) June 16, 1917 Shelburne 11293
Harrsion, William J. February 14, 1917 Orangeville 11256
Hawkins, James Thomas April 11, 1917 Mulmur Township 11230
Henry, Esther November 14, 1917 Orangeville 11283
Henry, Margaret Ann February 27, 1917 Mono Township 11197
Henry, Richard December 24, 1917 Orangeville 11287
Hetherington, Joseph February 9, 1917 Shelburne 11295
Hill, Alfred July 28, 1917 East Luther Township 11157
Hill, George Washington November 2, 1917 East Luther Township 11162
Hills, Harry February 16, 1917 East Luther Township 11145
Hogg, Jennie November 1, 1917 Melancthon Township 11188
Holmes, Henry July 7, 1917 Orangeville 11268
Holmes, Isabel January 8, 1917 Orangeville 11250
Howitt, Joseph L. January12, 1917 Orangeville 11251
Howitt, Mary March 9, 1917 Melancthon Township 11171
Hughson, Clara Matilda (Irwin) March 26, 1917 Mulmur Township 11226
Hunt, Infant March 27, 1917 Mulmur Township 11227
Hunter, John James May 12, 1917 Mono Township 11204
Hunter, Matthew August 19, 1917 Orangeville 11273
Jackson, George June 18, 1917 Shelburne 11302
Jackson, James February 13, 1917 Orangeville 11255
Jackson, Thomas April 2, 1917 Mono Township 11199
Jamieson, Jennie March 31, 1917 East Luther Township 11149
Jeffers, Robert Joseph December 28, 1917 Melancthon Township 11191
Jelly, Sarah Ann (Wallace) October 6, 1917 Amaranth Township 11123
Jessop, Mary Ann (Lyons) December 7, 1917 Mono Township 11211
Johnston, Bertha Jane March 23, 1917 Shelburne 11289
Johnston, Harold October 9, 1917 Melancthon Township 11183
Johnston, John July 12, 1917 Orangeville 11269
Johnston, Mary June 28, 1917 Orangeville 11264
Keyes, James December 5, 1917 Orangeville 11286
Kinsley, Charles July 23, 1917 Shelburne 11304
Laidlaw, John September 21, 1917 Mono Township 11205
Lamont, Duncan Carmichael October 4, 1917 Orangeville 11277
Lawson, Isabella (Maxwell) January 15, 1917 Orangeville 11252
Legate, Adella Rebecca (Wasson) April 23, 1917 East Luther Township 11150
Lennox, Benjamin August 22, 1917 Mulmur Township 11240
Linfoot, Harriet Ann (Dodds) July 6, 1917 Orangeville 11267
Lockheart, Matthew July 5, 1917 Mulmur Township 11236
Lovell, Alfred April 30, 1917 Amaranth Township 11117
Lovell, George Henry May 1, 1917 Grand Valley 11138
Lovell, Marguerite Gerrie April 11, 1917 Amaranth Township 11116
Ludlow, Susan August 27, 1917 Melancthon Township 11180
Maltby, John March 3, 1917 Amaranth Township 11109
Manley, Margaret Ellen February 23, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11125
Mark, Ann (McLeod) March 31, 1917 Grand Valley 11137
Marshall, Martha Adda October 15, 1917 Shelburne 11309
Martin, Ina October 15, 1917 Shelburne 11308
Martin, William November 1, 1917 East Luther Township 11161
Matthews, Sarah Ann (Fernley) September 26, 1917 Orangeville 11275
McCarston, Margaret November 26, 1917 Mono Township 11210
McCartney, Jane (Cook) November 19, 1917 Orangeville 11284
McCosh, Hiralda March 18, 1917 Melancthon Township 11172
McDonald, Mary Ann (Frazer) December 28, 1917 Mulmur Township 11245
McFarlen, Mary Martha March 19, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11126
McFarlene, Doglas Bes? August 20, 1917 East Luther Township 11158
McKittrick, Janet (Dudgeon) November 4, 1917 Shelburne 11310
McQuillin, George January 26, 1917 Grand Valley 11133
McTavish, Sarah (McLean) October 16, 1917 Melancthon Township 11185
McVannel, Duncan July 23, 1917 Amaranth Township 11118
Merkley, Infant September 14, 1917 Shelburne 11306
Merlina, August October 9, 1917 Orangeville 11278
Mitchell, Marjorie June 1, 1917 Shelburne 11301
Moffat, Samuel November 4, 1917 Mono Township 11215
Moncrief, Thomas November 7, 1917 Melancthon Township 11189
Moote, Mary (Pinkney) January 11, 1917 Shelburne 11288
Morrison, Ann (Hunter) June 5, 1917 Mono Township 11200
Munn, William Ansil December 19, 1917 Shelburne 11307
Myers, Esther Cheral March 19, 1917 Grand Valley 11136
Nelson, Maria March 24, 1917 Amaranth Township 11114
Nightengale, Florence (Trarrar) April 6, 1917 Orangeville 11258
O'Flynn, Thomas Franklin July 25, 1917 Shelburne 11305
Oliver, Alvin Joseph January 10, 1917 Melancthon Township 11163
Ouitwaite, Rebecca (Hunter) May 6, 1917 Shelburne 11298
Patterson, Mildred November 12, 1917 Mono Township 11217
Peden, Janet (McDonald) April 24, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11127
Pendleton, Richard March 28, 1917 Mulmur Township 11228
Philpott, Jack December 18, 1917 East Luther Township 11159
Pierson, John Thomas November 6, 1917 Mono Township 11216
Potter, Hilda March 8, 1917 East Luther Township 11146
Quigley, Mary (Penelton) January 3, 1917 Orangeville 11249
Rainey, James May 10, 1917 East Luther Township 11151
Reburn, George October 24, 1917 Mulmur Township 11243
Reid, Charlotte (McKittrick) May 13, 1917 Shelburne 11299
Reid, Robt May 16, 1917 Shelburne 11300
Reith, Thomas Johnston January 4, 1917 Grand Valley 11132
Richardson, Mary (Wilson) February 8, 1917 Melancthon Township 11168
Richardson, Sarah Elizabeth (Clow) August 1, 1917 Amaranth Township 11119
Ritchie, Lena May (Murray) June 19, 1917 Orangeville 11263
Robinson, Elizabeth (Hill) February 28, 1917 Mulmur Township 11222
Robson, Rachel (Iverell) December 20, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11129
Rodman, Jeremiah January 30, 1917 Mulmur Township 11220
Roney, Samuel June 18, 1917 Mono Township 11203
Rowan, Matilda (Ritchie) December 29, 1916 Orangeville 11247
Rutherford, John R. June 29, 1917 Mulmur Township 11235
Rutledge, George Albert February 23, 1917 Melancthon Township 11169
Sanderson, Lena May (Duke) October 10, 1917 Orangeville 11279
Semple, Hugh June 19, 1917 Grand Valley 11140
Shields, Mary (Wiggins) October 27, 1917 Mono Township 11212
Silk, Richard Henry October 19, 1917 Melancthon Township 11186
Simpson, Betsy (Dickson) December 24, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11131
Sinclair, Flora (McClean) March 18, 1917 Grand Valley 11135
Skelton, John March 29, 1917 Orangeville 11257
Smith, Elizabeth M. (Irskin) July 4, 1917 Orangeville 11266
Smith, Gladys Eliza (Buchanan) April 5, 1917 Mono Township 11202
Smith, Isabella (Hetherington) August 7, 1917 Orangeville 11272
Smith, Janet April 5, 1917 Shelburne 11296
Snider, Rachel Jane September 14, 1917 Mulmur Township 11241
Stewart, Mary Esther March 8, 1917 Melancthon Township 11170
Still, Alexander October 26, 1917 Mono Township 11213
Still, Mary Ann (Mayne) July 26, 1917 Orangeville 11271
Stoddart, Infant November 30, 1917 Amaranth Township 11124
Strict, Elizabeth (Barefoot) October 29, 1917 Orangeville 11282
Tansley, Lorna May March 30, 1917 Shelburne 11294
Temple, Isabella M. (White) February 9, 1917 Orangeville 11254
Thompson, Alice Catherine (Murphy) October 23, 1917 East Garafraxa Township 11130
Thompson, Ellen Jane August 19, 1917 Amaranth Township 11121
Thompson, John February 12, 1917 East Luther Township 11144
Tipling, Mabel August 20, 1917 Mulmur Township 11239
Tredale, Matilda Ann (Stevenson) October 7, 1917 Orangeville 11276
Turner, Infant April 24, 1917 Melancthon Township 11174
Walker, Roy October 6, 1917 Mulmur Township 11244
Walker, Thomas George Albert September 26, 1917 Mulmur Township 11242
Wardell, Mary (Backle) January 12, 1917 Shelburne 11292
Webster, Thomas January 18, 1917 Melancthon Township 11166
Weir, Milton Henry October 30, 1917 Amaranth Township 11122
Werry, Margaret (Beahan) August 28, 1917 Melancthon Township 11181
White, Thomas Andrew October 3, 1917 Melancthon Township 11182
Williams, James October 27, 1917 Orangeville 11281
Wilson, James February 15, 1917 Mulmur Township 11221
Wilson, John December 10, 1917 Mono Township 11209
Wilson, Richard Herbert June 30, 1917 Orangeville 11265

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©1999-2008 Amy Menary
Last updated: November 2008