INDEX TO DEATH REGISTRATIONS FOR 1928:

Taken from MS 935 Reel #358 Archives of Ontario. I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations. There are a couple of registrations that I will have to check the originals on - microfilm copy was too faint (September 19, 2005).

Name Date of death Place of death Registration number
Adams, baby January 23, 1928 Orangeville 12753
Allen, Mary Jane (Tedford) November 19, 1928 Mulmur Township 12913
Allen, William June 1, 1928 Orangeville 12842
Anderson, Margaret Ann (Taggert) May 13, 1928 Shelburne 12832
Anderson, William Harold September 19, 1928 Orangeville 12889
Armstrong, Elizabeth (Murphy) August 24, 1928 Mono Township 12868
Armstrong, Margaret Ann (Shaw) December 10, 1928 Amaranth Township 12923
Armstrong, Mattie January 12, 1928 Mono Township 12746
Atkinson, Fred F. July 13, 1928 Orangeville 12857
Bacon, Catherine Amelia (Lamb) February 24, 1928 Mulmur Township 12776
Baker, James Robert December 14, 1928 Grand Valley 12929
Banks, Margaret Edith October 3, 1928 Amaranth Township 12891
Bates, infant January 21, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12741
Baxendale, William March 20, 1928 Grand Valley 12784
Beattie, Mary (Hamilton) December 29, 1928 East Luther Township 12930
Bell, baby April 14, 1928 Melancthon Township 12820
Besley, George December 31, 1928 Amaranth Township 12927
Billings, Alexander January 21, 1928 Orangeville 12777
Black, Marion November 3, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12909
Bowers, Elizabeth (Oliver) June 20, 1928 Orangeville 12845
Bowers, George October 17, 1928 Mulmur Township 12900
Boyd, Neil March 29, 1928 Melancthon Township 12787
Boyle, Hannah (Doresy) May 18, 1928 Mono Township 12823
Broderick, Victor August 5, 1928 Melancthon Township 12863
Brown, Andrew Thomas October 6, 1928 Melancthon Township 12894
Brown, Effie Florence January 4, 1928 Orangeville 12750
Brown, Mary Margaret (Johnson) March 9, 1928 Orangeville 12798
Buchanan, James Irwin February 27, 1928 Grand Valley 12762
Carney, Joseph June 15, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12849
Carroll, William John June 30, 1928 East Luther Township 12836
Carson, James November 5, 1928 Melancthon Township 12910
Carson, Jane October 19, 1928 Orangeville 12902
Carson, Joseph Frank March 7, 1928 Orangeville 12797
Chaney, Catherine (Bracken) June 7, 1928 Orangeville 12843
Chatters, James June 7, 1928 Grand Valley 12835
Claridge, Margaret H. (McDonald) January 13, 1928 Grand Valley 12743
Clark, Mary Jane (Hughson) June 10, 1928 Shelburne 12848
Clayton, Isabella (Park) August 5, 1928 Grand Valley 12860
Cole, John November 3, 1928 Orangeville 12917
Conley, Alexander November 2, 1928 Orangeville 12916
Cook, infant August 22, 1928 Mulmur Township 12871
Cook, William May 13, 1928 Mulmur Township 12809
Cornett, Margaret (Waldie) June 26, 1928 Melancthon Township 12837
Cotton, Bessie (Lewis) July 5, 1928 Mono Township 12853
Creary, Benjamin Greer March 30, 1928 Mulmur Township 12793
Crisp, Lillian Helen January 16, 1928 Orangeville 12752
Cunningham, Isabella September 17, 1928 Mulmur Township 12875
Day, William December 9, 1928 Orangeville 12937
Dermot, Mary Ann (Aiken) March 5, 1928 Mono Township 12790
Dixon, Gertrude Lascelles (Chapman) July 16, 1928 Orangeville 12858
Donaldson, Madeline Elizabeth February 8, 1928 Mono Township 12789
Doney, James February 27, 1928 Melancthon Township 12767
Doods, William John July 31, 1928 Mono Township 12867
Duffin, Rachel (Wilkinson) May 15, 1928 Mulmur Township 12810
Duke, Joseph October 1, 1928 Amaranth Township 12890
Dumseath, James June 1, 1928 Mulmur Township 12825
Dynes, Elgin Arthur August 24, 1928 Melancthon Township 12862
Endacott, Ann (Huxley) November 26, 1928 Orangeville 12919
Fawcett, Hugh Rolstin February 4, 1928 Melancthon Township 12766
Fewster, Rachel (Hodgson) October 31, 1928 Shelburne 12920
Fife, Robert December 28, 1928 Amaranth Township 12926
Fines, William March 22, 1928 Orangeville 12795
Fleer, Claude Theodore May 25, 1928 Melancthon Township 12822
Fleming, Robert September 8, 1928 Mulmur Township 12873
Fluney, Caroline Inghame (Grey) March 6, 1928 Melancthon Township 12788
Gate, Edith Mary (Barrand) February 13, 1928 Orangeville 12778
Gordon, baby April 26, 1928 Orangeville 12814
Graham, Emma (Morris) February 10, 1928 Orton 12759
Graham, Lucy (Tait) August 2, 1928 Shelburne 12879
Gray, Jane Widdis November 14, 1928 Mono Township 12933
Green, Frederick William August 14, 1928 Mono Township 12869
Greenis, Mary Ellen (Collins) January 27, 1928 Orangeville 12754
Greenwood, baby August 18, 1928 East Luther Township 12884
Grier, Mary Ellen (Fleming) March 24, 1928 Mulmur Township 12792
Halbert, Adam March 28, 1928 Shelburne 12801
Hannah, James June 26, 1928 Amaranth Township 12834
Hannahson, Norman October 20, 1928 Mono Township 12897
Hare, Samuel Albert October 3, 1928 Mulmur Township 12899
Hare, Samuel Lloyd December 26, 1928 Mulmur Township 12935
Henry, James Johnston February 14, 1928 Mono Township 12770
Hewitt, Thomas Henry June 3, 1928 Waldemar 12880
Higgins, Baby March 5, 1928 Melancthon Township 12786
Hillard, Betty Jean August 7, 1928 Orangeville 12876
Hodgson, Thomas Pearson March 17, 1928 Shelburne 12802
Huether, Christopher McAllister September 29, 1928 Orangeville 12904
Hunter, Robert Alexander August 14, 1928 Melancthon Township 12865
Irvine, Harvey March 13, 1928 East Luther Township 12785
Irwin, Andrew September 8, 1928 Mulmur Township 12874
Irwin, Archie February 13, 1928 Mulmur Township 12773
Irwin, Mary November 19, 1928 Terra Nova 12914
Island, John Leighton April 26, 1928 Orangeville 12815
Jamieson, Mary Ann February 4, 1928 Mono Township 12771
Jelly, Fannie (Morrison) December 17, 1928 Amaranth Township 12924
Johnson, William September 1, 1928 Mulmur Township 12872
Kennedy, William May 3, 1928 Amaranth Township 12817
Kinsley, David February 19, 1928 Shelburne 12779
Lamb, Mary Amieda (Swift) January 28, 1928 Mansfield 12748
Large, John August 10, 1928 Orangeville 12877
Lawson, George Maxwell July 8, 1928 Grand Valley 12850
Legate, Mary Ellen March 27, 1928 Orangeville 12800
Lennox, Ann Augusta (Maysell) November 7, 1928 Orangeville 12918
Lennox, Donald Fred February 11, 1928 Mono Township 12772
Liddy, Samuel June 9, 1928 Mulmur Township 12826
Lightle, Evelyn Grace April 6, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12805
Lindsay, Maria January 4, 1928 Shelburne 12755
Little, William John April 22, 1928 Amaranth Township 12804
Livingston, David April 21, 1928 Orangeville 12813
Lovell, William May 8, 1928 Orangeville 12827
Lynde, Norman Keith June 26, 1928 Mono Township 12840
Lyon, George May 17, 1928 East Luther Township 12819
MacDonald, Alexander May 29, 1928 Orangeville 12831
MacDonald, Alzina Jane (Cornell) June 11, 1928 Orangeville 12844
MacPherson, Martha (Lynn) January 15, 1928 Orangeville 12751
Madill, Robert James October 23, 1928 Shelburne 12907
Madilll, Thomas John June 29, 1928 Mono Township 12841
Markle, Abram August 28, 1928 Mulmur Township 12870
Markle, Daniel Alfred May 19, 1928 Orangeville 12829
Marshall, baby February 28, 1928 Melancthon Township 12765
Marshall, Beatrice Murial (Hewson) February 28, 1928 Melancthon Township 12764
Martin, baby September 3, 1928 Orangeville 12887
Martin, Jane June 22, 1928 Melancthon Township 12838
McCabe, Mary Ann April 24, 1928 Shelburne 12816
McCallum, Sarah (Hunter) February 24, 1928 Grand Valley 12761
McCartney, Margaret August 31, 1928 Orangeville 12885
McCormick, infant February 12, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12760
McEachern, baby June 27, 1928 Mono Township 12839
McFadden, Mary (Hand) April 30, 1928 Mono Township 12824
McFaul, Lewis Wellington July 8, 1928 Orangeville 12856
McGhee, James May 7, 1928 Melancthon Township 12821
McKee, George February 3, 1928 Mulmur Township 12749
McKinley, William April 8, 1928 Grand Valley 12806
McPherson, John December 29, 1928 Amaranth Township 12928
McWhirter, Elizabeth ( Rowan) December 28, 1928 East Luther Township 12931
Meddough, Thomas Adolphus November 26, 1928 Melancthon Township 12911
Mews, John Albert July 27, 1928 Mulmur Township 12855
Mills, Robert John May 9, 1928 Orangeville 12828
Mills, Sarah Ann (Evans) November 12, 1928 Honeywood 12912
Moffatt, Margaret Jane July 19,1928 Mono Township 12852
Moffatt, Rhoda September 6, 1928 Orangeville 12886
Moore, Margaret (Gillespie) December 28, 1928 Shelburne 12939
Murdy, James Benjamin November 28, 1928 Shelburne 12922
Nelson, George Hughson March 7, 1928 Amaranth Township 12780
Newstead, John January 13, 1928 Amaranth Township 12740
Nicholson, George Harry October 22, 1928 Mono Township 12898
Noble, Robert March 5, 1928 Mulmur Township 12791
Nuttley, Ellen (Watson) December 25, 1928 Orangeville 12938
Park, Jean (Nairn) November 1, 1928 Orangeville 12915
Patterson, William John December 24, 1928 Amaranth Township 12925
Pattullo, Joseph March 9, 1928 Orangeville 12799
Porter, Alexander February 21, 1928 Melancthon Township 12768
Porter, John Robert August 7, 1928 Melancthon Township 12864
Price, Samuel March 5, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12783
Quigley, William Parsons June 29, 1928 Orangeville 12847
Rayfield, John Arthur April 2, 1928 Amaranth Township 12803
Reid, John Walker January 22, 1928 Melancthon Township 12745
Reilly, infant February 27, 1928 East Luther Township 12763
Robinson, Hugh October 20, 1928 East Luther Township 12892
Robinson, John Jefferie December 2, 1928 Orangeville 12936
Robinson, William John October 6, 1928 Orangeville 12905
Robson, Rachel Ann January 27, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12742
Rowbotham, James February 15, 1928 Mulmur Township 12774
Rusk, John James July 26, 1928 Mulmur Township 12854
Sanderson, Telford October 28, 1928 Shelburne 12908
Scott, Margaret Eliza (Taylor) July 25, 1928 Grand Valley 12851
Scriver, Mary Jane (Larkin) January 24, 1928 Terra Nova 12747
Shuter, Emily Grace (Brown) February 23 ,1928 Mono Township 12769
Simpson, John Alexander September 19, 1928 Grand Valley 12883
Speers, Baby March 24, 1928 Orangeville 12796
Sproule, Elizabeth Jane (Kennedy) June 25, 1928 Orangeville 12846
Sproule, Murray Reaburn October 16, 1928 Orangeville 12903
Squirrell, George John August 15, 1928 Melancthon Township 12861
Stevens, Richard James March 20, 1928 Amaranth Township 12782
Stewart, Rebecca Ann (Fines) October 24, 1928 Mulmur Township 12901
Stinson, Winnifred Irene April 6, 1928 Orangeville 12811
Stoddart, Infant December 22, 1928 Melancthon Township 12932
Stringer, Sarah (Inghram) February 7, 1928 East Garafraxa Township 12758
Stump, Eleanor Jane (Sorell) August 7, 1928 Mono Township 12866
Talbot, James December 11, 1927 Waldemar 12757
Talbott, Richard June 15, 1928 Waldemar 12833
Tate, Elizabeth Mary April 24, 1928 Grand Valley 12807
Thomas, James October 6, 1928 Melancthon Township 12895
Thompson, Joseph Charles January 21, 1928 Grand Valley 12744
Tindale, William March 18, 1928 Amaranth Township 12781
Torrie, James Duncan July 17, 1928 Orangeville 12859
Veith, David October 10, 1928 East Luther Township 12893
Walton, Jessie Olive (Sheppard) April 10, 1928 Orangeville 12812
Warnock, Anna Evelyn McDowell August 25, 1928 Orangeville 12878
Watson, Annie (Craig) October 7, 1928 Orangeville 12906
Weir, George Edmund February 21 1928 Mulmur Township 12775
Whalley, Thomas November 8, 1928 Shelburne 12921
White, Rebecca (Wardell) October 29, 1928 Melancthon Township 12896
Willoughby, John Charles December 4, 1928 Mulmur Township 12934
Wilson, baby April 10, 1928 East Luther Township 12808
Winters, William January 24, 1928 Shelburne 12756
Wolfe, Thomas May 23, 1928 Amaranth Township 12818
Woolner, Emily May 25, 1928 Orangeville 12830
Wright, Arthur March 24, 1928 Orangeville 12794
Young, Minnie Jane September 19, 1928 Orangeville 12888

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©2005 Amy Menary
Last updated: September 19, 2005