INDEX TO MARRIAGE REGISTRATIONS FOR 1920

Source: MS 932 Reel #527 (Archives of Ontario). I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations.

Name Date of marriage Place of marriage Registration Number
Aikens, Mary Ethel January 7, 1920 Mono Township 10465
Aikins, Robert George December 15, 1920 Camilla 10400
Aldcorn, Janet April 21, 1920 Corbetton 10402
Allen, Mary Florence December 15, 1920 Camilla 10400
Allen, Richard Almer April 21, 1920 Corbetton 10402
Allen, Sarah Jane January 7, 1920 Melancthon Township 10455
Anderson, John December 22, 1920 Camilla 10399
Arthur, William Wellesley May 26, 1920 Rosemont 10401
Arvis, Florence Letitia June 25, 1920 Orangeville 10424
Atkinson, Winnifred Violet November 3, 1920 Shelburne 10497
Babe, James Henry February 18, 1920 Camilla 10412
Bailey, Eva Louisa May July 14, 1920 Shrigley 10492
Bailey, Vera Mae June 16, 1920 Violet Hill 10493
Barber, Lewellyn Elgin June 9, 1920 Shelburne 10405
Barbour, Elgin Thomas March 10, 1920 East Garafraxa 10411
Barton, Jessie Wilson April 24, 1920 Shelburne 10495
Bates, Edgar February 11, 1920 Rosemont 10409
Bell, Mary Rubina June 23, 1920 Melancthon Township 10441
Best, Effie Lillian February 11, 1920 Whitfield 10447
Boyle, Gladys Christina April 14, 1920 Mulmur Township 10449
Boyle, Lawrence Norman May 12, 1920 Orangeville 10406
Bradley, Beatrice September 6, 1920 Orangeville 10491
Brooks, Myrtle June 5, 1920 Grand Valley 10442
Broom, Roy Clifford November 17, 1920 Shelburne 10403
Brown, Alice Maud April 27, 1920 Melancthon Township 10417
Brown, Robert James April 14, 1920 Laurel 10407
Bryan, Laura Irene September 15, 1920 Laurel 10466
Buchanan, Evela Alberta February 21, 1920 Camilla 10501
Burton, James Leonard September 1, 1920 Orangeville 10404
Butcher, Arthur John April 14, 1920 Whitfield 10408
Butcher, Cora Winnifred June 23, 1920 Melancthon Township 10436
Carson, Edgard Dalrymple April 27, 1920 Melancthon Township 10417
Cavin, Guy Arthur August 12, 1920 Riverview 10413
Chambers, Pearl Flora January 21, 1920 Mansfield 10454
Clark, William Gilbert May 22, 1920 Orangeville 10415
Clokey, Annie E. June 23, 1920 Mulmur Township 10460
Clokey, James Hamilton June 9, 1920 Shelburne 10414
Cole, Annie July 1, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10508
Coleman, Jane Elizabeth February 18, 1920 Camilla 10412
Cooper, Annie Charlotte December 22, 1920 Orangeville 10504
Corbett, Minnie Jacqueline July 14, 1920 Orangeville 10474
Cowen, Robert John April 21, 1920 Grand Valley 10416
Cunningham (Best), Mary Ann January 7, 1920 Horning's Mills 10423
Dalmer, Howard June 16, 1920 Corbetton 10418
Davidson, Ena Gertrude April 14, 1920 Whitfield 10408
Davison, John January 7, 1920 Horning's Mills 10423
Davison, Lillian Gertrude November 3, 1920 Orangevlle 10459
Deaken, Geroge Wellington February 3, 1920 Grand Valley 10421
Dean, William James May 5, 1920 Orangeville 10420
Dodds, Margaret Meldrid November 24, 1920 Mono Township 10478
Doherty, Otto May May 12, 1920 Orangeville 10406
Dolmer, Leonard March 8, 1920 Melancthon Township 10422
Duffy, Elizabeth Jane December 24, 1920 Orangeville 10458
Dunne, William Bruce Cummings January 16, 1920 Shelburne 10419
Elgie, Hazel April 21, 1920 Grand Valley 10416
Elwis, Evelyn Alice November 17, 1920 Shelburne 10440
Emerson, John Robert William June 25, 1920 Orangeville 10424
Everson, William Henry April 7, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10425
Ferris, Edward Arthur October 20, 1920 Shelburne 10427
Ferris, Mary March 10, 1920 Horning's Mills 10453
Firth, Sarah Elizabeth Lena March 3, 1920 East Luther Township 10446
Fisher, Laura Roseleen February 25, 1920 Colbeck 10500
Flaherty, John J. February 11, 1920 Orangeville 10429
Fleming, George Percy June 16, 1920 Monticello 10428
Fleming, Wilfred November 24, 1920 Mulmur Township 10426
Fletcher, Etta May June 29, 1920 Shelburne 10435
Foster, Mary Elizabeth December 25,1 920 Shelburne 10489
Frank, Mary Enid June 19, 1920 Shelburne 10509
Gadd, George Reginald July 3, 1920 Orangeville 10433
Gallaugher, Delmar June 29, 1920 Shelburne 10435
Gallaugher, William Sanford July 14, 1920 Rosemont 10432
Gamble, Pearl Agnes June 30, 1920 Corbetton 10445
Gear, Donald June 23, 1920 East Luther Township 10434
Gordon, John December 22, 1920 Shelburne 10430
Graham, Alma Elsie December 10, 1920 Grand Valley 10481
Graham, Frances Louise Bradford January 16, 1920 Shelburne 10419
Graham, Percy November 24, 1920 Amaranth Township 10431
Granger, Joseph June 23, 1920 Melancthon Township 10436
Greer, Hazel September 1, 1920 Orangevilee 10404
Haddock, Lillian May May 26, 1920 Rosemont 10401
Halbert, Leonard February 11, 1920 Whitfield 10447
Hamilton, Andrew Charles June 23, 1920 Melancthon Township 10441
Hammond, Margaret Ethel June 22, 1920 Shelburne 10475
Hannah, Clarence C. G. December 23, 1920 Orangeville 10438
Hannahson, Ethel Mae July 3, 1920 Orangeville 10433
Harkies, Viola May 22, 1920 Orangeville 10415
Hefferman, Harry November 20, 1920 Shelburne 10439
Henderson, Clara February 11, 1920 Rosemont 10409
Henderson, Joseph Allen Brown March 11, 1920 Rosemont 10444
Henry, Cecil Earl March 3, 1920 East Luther Township 10446
Hewitt (Connor), Goldie April 13, 1920 Mono Township 10494
Hobson, Nathaniel Oliver Simpson June 30, 1920 Corbetton 10445
Hodgson, John Wesley November 17, 1920 Shelburne 10440
Horton, Gladys May June 9, 1920 Shelburne 10452
Hulse, Roy Gardner October 12, 1920 Orangeville 10437
Hunter, Charles John June 5, 1920 Grand Valley 10442
Huston, Wesley Lee June 2, 1920 Orangeville 10443
Hutchinson, Mildred Emmaline February 18, 1920 Honeywood 10450
Ireland, Evelyn Maud December 29, 1920 Mansfield 10473
Ireland, Phyllis Ruby January 21, 1920 Mansfield 10496
Irwin, Lewis Smith February 18, 1920 Honeywood 10450
Irwin, Mary October 13, 1920 Shelburne 10451
Irwin, Oscar Wellington April 14, 1920 Mulmur Township 10449
Irwin, William James June 30, 1920 Laurel 10448
Jackson, Hazel Elizabeth June 16, 1920 Monticello 10428
Jeffers, Thomas Louis October 13, 1920 Shelburne 10451
Jenkins, Stephen Thomas January 21, 1920 Mansfield 10454
Johnston, Thomas George June 9, 1920 Shelburne 10452
Johnston, William Edward January 7, 1920 Melancthon Township 10455
Justin, William Henry March 10, 1920 Horning's Mills 10453
Kellum, Arthur Van Allen June 10, 1920 Grand Valley 10456
Keys, Robert James January 3, 1920 Orangeville 10457
Lackey, William Wright November 3, 1920 Orangeville 10459
Lane, Edward Ballantyne February 25, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10461
Larkin, John Henry December 24, 1920 Orangeville 10458
Laverty, Lila Beatrice July 7, 1920 Mono Township 10476
Laybourne, Olive Aldrich August 12, 1920 Riverview 10413
Leader, Bessie Caroline November 10, 1920 Orangeville 10505
Little, Flossie Eleanor August 18, 1920 Rosemont 10499
Little, Melville June 23, 1920 Mulmur Township 10460
Little, Thomas January 24, 1920 Camilla 10462
Lyons, Hugh McKay January 1, 1920 Orangeville 10463
MacGillivray, Mary Lavinia April 22, 1920 Orangeville 10468
MacRitchie, Cleighton Wayne April 22, 1920 Orangeville 10468
Manning, Edgar Roy January 7, 1920 Mono Township 10465
Marshall (Arnott), Esther October 13, 1920 Orangeville 10498
Martin, Sadie Marie June 10, 1920 Grand Valley 10456
Maude, Harriet Ann May 22, 1920 Melancthon Township 10510
May, William December 28, 1920 Shelburne 10464
McArthur, Isabelle October 19,1920 Grand Valley 10506
McBride, Elizabeth Christina December 22, 1920 Garafraxa Township 10507
McClelland, Reeta Mae June 9, 1920 Shelburne 10405
McCormick, Flora Jane March 10, 1920 East Garafraxa 10411
McCuaig, Duncan June 30, 1920 Amaranth Township 10467
McCulloch, Mary E June 23, 1920 East Luther Township 10434
McFarland, Martha Atkinson May 25, 1920 Mono Township 10470
McGarvey, May February 11, 1920 Orangeville 10429
McGillvray, Ruby J. January 1, 1920 Orangeville 10463
McGowan, Gertrude Blanch April 7, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10425
McGowan, Joseph September 15, 1920 Laurel 10466
McGrath, Albert William June 23, 1920 Corbetton 10469
McKee, Laura Elizabeth February 3, 1920 Grand Valley 10421
McKelvie, Sila Atwell May 25, 1920 Mono Township 10470
McMullin, Esther Elizabeth March 11, 1920 Rosemont 10444
McVanel, Bruce Alexander April 28, 1920 Melancthon Township 10471
McVittie, Harry William January 1, 1920 Shelburne 10472
Meadows, Lillian November 20, 1920 Shelburne 10439
Montgomery, Matilda Ruth October 12, 1920 Orangeville 10437
Murray, Margaret Althia November 17,1920 Shelburne 10403
Nicholls, Mary Alma June 23, 1920 Corbetton 10469
Overholt, Walter James December 29, 1920 Mansfield 10473
Pallister, Katheryne December 22, 1920 Melancthon Township 10482
Peavoy, Susie Elizabeth June 2, 1920 Orangeville 10443
Pickering, Henry James June 22, 1920 Shelburne 10475
Pickering, Mary Sarah June 9, 1920 Shelburne 10414
Preston, Robert Roger July 14 ,1920 Orangeville 10474
Quinn, Samuel James July 7, 1920 Mono Township 10476
Rayfield, Mabel Louise January 24, 1920 Camilla 10462
Reburn, Robert John Milton September 8, 1920 Rosemont 10480
Reid, James Clare November 16, 1920 Orangeville 10477
Reilly, James Wesley March 17, 1920 Black's Corners 10484
Reilly, Mabel June 30, 1920 Amaranth Township 10467
Rennick, Cora July 6, 1920 Horning's Mills 10483
Rennick, Russell December 19, 1920 Shelburne 10479
Richardson, John William Arthur December 22, 1920 Melancthon Township 10482
Richardson, Redmond Robert February 17, 1920 Black's Corners 10485
Rimmer, Jean Victoria January 3, 1920 Orangeville 10457
Robb, Oscar Llewellyn November 24, 1920 Mono Township 10478
Robbins, Agnes Helena November 20, 1920 Orangeville 10486
Robinson, Myrtle Maude July 14, 1920 Rosemont 10432
Robson, George Frederick Earl December 10, 1920 Grand Valley 10481
Robson, Rachell Ida November 17,1920 East Garafraxa Township 10487
Ruff, Elsie Florence March 8, 1920 Melancthon Township 10422
Ruff, Gladys June 16, 1920 Corbetton 10418
Ryan, Austin July 6, 1920 Horning's Mills 10483
Salmon, Clarence S. September 6, 1920 Orangeville 10491
Scriver, Gertrude May December 28, 1920 Shelburne 10464
Shaw, Clayton William December 25, 1920 Shelburne 10489
Sherman, David James January 21, 1920 Mansfield 10496
Shiniman (McKenna), Catherine May 5, 1920 Orangeville 10420
Shortill, Fred Wellington November 17, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10487
Siddlall, William Norman July 14, 1920 Shrigley 10492
Silk, Rita Pearl December 19, 1920 Shelburne 10479
Sime, Sarah Annie March 17, 1920 Black's Corners 10484
Simons, Alfreda December 22, 1920 Shelburne 10430
Small, William Edward December 5, 1920 Shelburne 10488
Smith, Hazel Mae February 25, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10461
Smith, James Howard June 16, 1920 Violet Hill 10493
Smith, Margaret Ada February 17, 1920 Black's Corners 10485
Smith, Muriel April 21, 1920 Shelburne 10511
Smith, William Franklin April 13, 1920 Mono Township 10494
Soloman(McLean), Elizabeth December 22, 1920 Camilla 10399
Sproul, Elizabeth Myrtle November 16, 1920 Orangeville 10477
Sproule (Lang), Ellen October 1, 1920 Orangeville 10490
Sproule, Edmund Hugh October 1, 1920 Orangeville 10490
Stewart, Violet May December 29, 1920 Corbetton 10503
Stinson, Thomas November 20,1920 Orangeville 10486
Sutherland, George April 24, 1920 Shelburne 10495
Thompson, Bessie November 24, 1920 Mulmur Township 10426
Thompson, Edith Jane September 8, 1920 Rosemont 10480
Thompson, John October 13, 1920 Orangeville 10498
Thomspon, Joseph Alexander February 25, 1920 Colbeck 10500
Thrift, John Henry August 18, 1920 Rosemont 10499
Tindale, John William November 3, 1920 Shelburne 10497
Tipping, Jeanetta Arabella April 28, 1920 Melancthon Township 10471
Trimble, Olive Hazel April 14, 1920 Laurel 10407
Trimble, Ruby Muriel June 30, 1920 Laurel 10448
Turner, Herbert Earl February 21, 1920 Camilla 10501
Veitch, Morley Lyman November 10, 1920 Mono Township 10502
Wake, Ethel Dale January 1, 1920 Shelburne 10472
Warnock, Geroge C. October 19,1920 Grand Valley 10506
Warren, Alexander July 1, 1920 East Garafraxa Township 10508
Watson, Mary Jane December 23, 1920 Orangeville 10438
Watson, May Lavina Maude December 5, 1920 Shelburne 10488
Watson, Thomas Allan April 21, 1920 Shelburne 10511
West, Orewell Ross December 22, 1920 Garafraxa Township 10507
White, Margaret Helena November 10, 19 20 Mono Township 10502
White, Wilfred Harold December 29, 1920 Corbetton 10503
White, William John November 10, 1920 Orangeville 10505
Whitham, James Thomas May 22, 1920 Melancthon Township 10510
Williamson, Jessie Margaret Mabel October 20, 1920 Shelburne 10427
Winterton, Beba Sophia November 24, 1920 Amaranth Township 10431
Wood, Clair Jory June 19, 1920 Shelburne 10509
Woolner, Eben December 22, 1920 Orangeville 10504

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©2005 Amy Menary
Last updated: April 25, 2005