INDEX TO MARRIAGE REGISTRATIONS FOR 1922

Source: MS 932 Reel #609 (Archives of Ontario). I have tried my best to transcribe the information as correctly as possibly from the original registrations.

Name Date of marriage Place of marriage Registration Number
Aikens, Sarah Edna July 5, 1922 Glen Cross 9254
Allen, Sarah Ellen June 7, 1922 Corbetton 9256
Arden, Annie Belinda November 22, 1922 Mulmur 9203
Armstrong, Georgina Kathleen June 28, 1922 Rosemont 9183
Armstrong, Hazel Lucille February 28, 1922 Rosemont 9164
Arnem, George Henry August 30, 1922 Whitfield 9163
Atchison, William John Elgin December 4, 1922 Orangeville 9162
Atkinson, Annie October 25, 1922 Rosemont

9168

Atkinson, John Leonard February 28, 1922 Rosemont 9164
Ayriss, Alfred Richard January 2, 1922 Grand Valley 9165
Barber, Dalton McKee June 28, 1922 Rosemont 9171
Bates, Ida Viola June 21, 1922 Grand Valley 9166
Beatty, Mary Elizabeth Mildrid September 27, 1922 Honeywood 9224
Best, Mary Velma June 21, 1922 Mulmur Township 9185
Bible, Gladys Elizabeth Irene December 4, 1922 Orangeville 9162
Birse, Mary Elena Petrie June 28, 1922 Rosemont 9171
Bowers, William John October 25, 1922 Rosemont 9168
Bowes, Edward Reid October 14, 1922 Orangeville 9169
Boyle, Grace August 30, 1922 Whitfield 9163
Boyle, Thomas Edward December 12, 1922 Horning's Mills 9167
Bracken, Bovar Meldrum June 21, 1922 Grand Valley 9166
Bradley, James William July 3, 1922 Orangeville 9170
Bradley, Margaret Isabell September 27, 1922 Mulmur Township 9192
Bremner, Helen Louise July 5, 1922 Camilla 9244
Brett, Kate Evelyn September 6, 1922 Mono Township 9253
Brown, Mary Agnes August 18, 1922 Melancthon Township 9189
Buchanan, Bertha Eveline December 13, 1922 Mono Township 9251
Byers, Margaret Bell August 30, 1922 Amaranth Township 9174
Cameron, Blance Amelia March 29, 1922 Orangeville 9209
Campbell, Arloa Blanche September 9, 1922 Grand Valley 9215
Carson, Eliza M.J. June 1, 1922 Marsville 9178
Carson, Marjory Irene September 6, 1922 Melancthon Township 9261
Carter, Mary Lulu July 5, 1922 Waldemar 9194
Chipperfield, Bert Wallace May 31, 1922 Amaranth Township 9175
Clarke, Arden April 10, 1922 Corbetton 9181
Clements, Philip Henry June 21, 1922 Redickville 9177
Cockerill, Edna October 14, 1922 Orangeville 9169
Coe, Edith Milvina January 18, 1922 Shelburne 9250
Cole, Milford December 13, 1922 Mono Mills 9173
Conley, Gertrude Blanche July 3, 1922 Orangeville 9170
Cooke, George June 1, 1922 Marsville 9178
Corbett, Lottie Audrey August 16, 1922 Riverview 9235
Corbett, Olive Beatrice November 6, 1922 Orangeville 9204
Coulter, William James May 17, 1922 Orangeville 9179
Courtney, Laura Selena August 2, 1922 Orangeville 9212
Crane, James Ernest August 30, 1922 Amaranth Township 9174
Cranshaw, Percy Abraham April 19, 1922 Orangeville 9180
Cromling, Frances Adalbert November 8, 1922 Orangeville 9172
Crowe, Wilfred Raymond August 9, 1922 Orangeville 9176
Cruikshank, Joseph Harold September 27, 1922 Crombie 9182
Cruikshank, Mary Lorna Victoria June 28, 1922 Amaranth Township 9233
Curran, Elsie Elizabeth November 22, 1922 Horning's Mills 9221
Daws, Tom June 28, 1922 Rosemont 9183
Dowkes, Lena Alberta July 5, 1922 Shelburne 9234
Drennan, William John June 22, 1922 Orangeville 9186
Drummond, Margaret April 25, 1922 Orangeville 9263
Duckworth (Hawthorne), Ada September 17, 1922 Orangeville 9259
Duffy, Joseph Milton Clement June 21, 1922 Mulmur Township 9185
Duke, Joseph Elgin June 21, 1922 Laurel 9184
Duke, Sarah Elizabeth November 22, 1922 Caledon East 9220
Ellenton, George October 8, 1922 Orangeville 9187
Ewing, Gladys June 21, 1922 Rosemont 9245
Farnell, William John June 28, 1922 Amaranth Township 9190
Farthing, Robert James December 27, 1922 Grand Valley 9188
Fraser, Mable Jane June 14, 1922 Horning's Mills 9241
Fraser, Norton August 18, 1922 Melancthon Township 9189
Gainer (McCabe), Minnie October 25, 1922 Orangeville 9206
Gallaugher, Bertha November 8, 1922 Mansfield 9240
Gallaugher, Cecil Parker November 15, 1922 Mulmur Township 9191
Gallaugher, Norman September 27, 1922 Mulmur Township 9192
Gallaugher, Thomas Colwell January 19, 1922 Rosemont 9199
Ganlin, Edmond May 5, 1922 Shelburne 9193
Gardner, Doris February 1, 1922 Corbetton 9249
Gibson, John Malcolm February 15, 1922 Shrigley 9198
Graham, Alfred Paul March 8, 1922 Shelburne 9197
Graves, Arthur Leslie July 5, 1922 Waldemar 9194
Gray, Thomas Russell March 22, 1922 Corbetton 9196
Greenslade, Charles Horace June 20, 1922 Orangeville 9195
Hall, Annie Elizabeth October 11, 1922 Shelburne 9238
Hall, William Arthur December 9, 1922 Orangeville 9202
Harmon, May June 15, 1922 Orangeville 9262
Hawkins (Newton), Sarah Ann Frances October 4, 1922 Orangeville 9207
Hayes, Laura Ethel March 22, 1922 Corbetton 9196
Heard, Richard Barrett November 4, 1922 Orangeville 9205
Henry, James Alexander October 25, 1922 Orangeville 9206
Hills, Cecil March 22, 1922 Orangeville 9210
Hoare, Clara Frances October 25, 1922 East Garafraxa Township 9252
Holmes, Robert Adolphus March 29, 1922 Orangeville 9209
Howlett, Emma October 31, 1922 Orangeville 9229
Howlett, Herbert Anthony December 6, 1922 Orangeville 9201
Huggins, John Charles December 20, 1922 Horning's Mills 9200
Hughes, Joseph Henry October 4, 1922 Orangeville 9207
Hughson, Herbert Leonard November 22, 1922 Mulmur 9203
Hulse, Percival Moore November 6, 1922 Orangeville 9204
Huskinson, George Edmund February 8, 1922 Orangeville 9211
Huskinson, Mabel Gertrude May 17, 1922 Orangeville 9179
Hustler, Elwood Stanley June 28, 1922 Corbetton 9208
Ingrim, Violet June 21, 1922 Redickville 9177
Irwin, Frederick Garfield August 2, 1922 Orangeville 9212
Kannawin, Sarah Isabella Juen 21, 1922 Shelburne 9216
Kinsley, Annie June 28, 1922 Amaranth Township 9190
Kirke, George Oliver October 7, 1922 Orangeville 9213
Lacon, Mary Amelia April 19, 1922 Orangeville 9180
Lawson, Walter September 6, 1922 East Garafraxa Township 9214
Legate, Oscar William September 9, 1922 Grand Valley 9215
Legate, William Edwin Ray June 21, 1922 Shelburne 9216
Lindsay, Marth Eleanor August 16, 1922 Shelburne 9231
Looby, Susan Caroline May 31, 1922 Amaranth Township 9175
MacLean, Ellen Matilda December 30, 1922 Camilla 9218
Maltby, John Edward October 18, 1922 Amaranth Township 9217
Matthews, Winnifred Eunice December 6, 1922 Shelburne 9236
Maxwell, Dorothy Arletta December 9, 1922 Orangeville 9202
McBride, Robert John April 12, 1922 Grand Valley 9226
McCabe, Leonard Ray November 22, 1922 Caledon East 9220
McCulloch, Elsie Ann April 12, 1922 Grand Valley 9226
McCutheon, Mildred Ellie August 10, 1922 Rosemont 9243
McDonald, Wilbert Seth November 8, 1922 Orangeville 9222
McDonald, Wilson Stanley September 27, 1922 Honeywood 9224
McDougall, Hector Allan August 2, 1922 East Luther Township 9225
McGhee, Mary Bessie Bernice McGhee December 12, 1922 Horning's Mills 9167
McGhee, Winnifred Alma June 27, 1922 Melancthon 9232
McGowan, Cassie March 8, 1922 Orangeville 9257
McKim, Kathleen June 22, 1922 Orangeville 9186
McKinnon, William Neil November 6, 1922 Orangeville 9223
McMinn, Charles Alfred November 22, 1922 Horning's Mills 9221
McMullen, Agnes May January 19, 1922 Rosemont 9199
McPhee, Barbara October 8, 1922 Orangeville 9187
Menary, Levina Greta September 27, 1922 Laurel 9260
Meredith, William James December 30, 1922 Camilla 9218
Moffitt, Thomas Clifford February 1, 1922 Glen Cross 9219
Morden, Olive May December 6, 1922 Orangeville 9201
Mortimer, Mary October 19, 1922 Horning's Mills 9230
Murphy, Avena Jane November 15, 1922 Mulmur Township 9191
Murray, May Isabell May 24, 1922 Shelburne 9248
Murray, Nellie Pearl November 8, 1922 Orangeville 9222
Newman, Edward A. December 27, 1922 Shelburne 9227
Nithercutt, Minnie Elizabeth January 18, 1922 Melancthon Township 9228
Oldfield, Henry Harold January 18, 1922 Melancthon Township 9228
Pearl Irene Arnott January 2, 1922 Grand Valley 9165
Peden, Flora McDonald September 6, 1922 East Garafraxa Township 9214
Peterson, Charles Leslie October 19, 1922 Horning's Mills 9230
Peterson, Harold Oscar July 5, 1922 Shelburne 9234
Phillips, George Hector June 28, 1922 Amaranth Township 9233
Phillips, Velma Marie February 15, 1922 Shrigley 9198
Phillips, Victor Godfrey Hardy August 16, 1922 Shelburne 9231
Pierson, Alexander Clinton October 31, 1922 Orangeville 9229
Proctor, William Howard June 27, 1922 Melancthon 9232
Quarrier, John Arnott August 16, 1922 Riverview 9235
Rainey, Minnie May August 2, 1922 East Luther Township 9225
Rayburn, Evelyn Louena November 6, 1922 Orangeville 9223
Reburn, Verna May June 7, 1922 Whitfield 9247
Reid, Cecil Tansley October 11, 1922 Shelburne 9238
Reid, Joyce Marguerite February 8, 1922 Orangeville 9211
Richardson, Harvey Willis November 22, 1922 Shelburne 9237
Rintoul, Ellen May September 27, 1922 Crombie 9182
Ritchie, Ethel Jane June 21, 1922 Laurel 9184
Robinson, Maria Jane November 4, 1922 Orangeville 9205
Robson, Annie Irene June 14, 1922 Monticello 9246
Rowan, Thomas Harvey December 6, 1922 Shelburne 9236
Rutledge, William Henry February 15, 1922 Shelburne 9239
Salter, Frank Albert January 18, 1922 Shelburne 9250
Sawyer, Myrtle Irene November 22, 1922 Shelburne 9237
Scace, John Alexander February 1, 1922 Corbetton 9249
Scott, Alexander Ogg July 5, 1922 Camilla 9244
Scott, Harold William June 21, 1922 Rosemont 9245
Shaver (Black), Teresa Edith June 14, 1922 Rosemont 9255
Shaw, Brinkman Garfield August 10, 1922 Rosemont 9243
Shaw, Ruth Jane August 9, 1922 Orangeville 9176
Sherwin, Rose M. November 8, 1922 Orangeville 9172
Simpson, Isabell Ann December 20, 1922 Horning's Mills 9200
Sirr, Caroline June 20, 1922 Orangeville 9195
Sivill, Frederick Edgar June 14, 1922 Monticello 9246
Smith, Richard John Elliott May 24, 1922 Shelburne 9248
Smith, Rita Jane December 13, 1922 Mono Mills 9173
Smth, Mary Maud October 25, 1922 Melancthon Township 9258
Snider, Nelson June 14, 1922 Horning's Mills 9241
Somerville, David Wilmot October 4, 1922 Mulmur Township 9242
Sproule, Robert Jasper November 8, 1922 Mansfield 9240
Sproule, William Jonathan June 7, 1922 Whitfield 9247
Still, Olive Bell Marie February 1, 1922 Glen Cross 9219
Tate, Lucy March 8, 1922 Shelburne 9197
Taylor, Alice May 5, 1922 Shelburne 9193
Taylor, Charles Leslie June 14, 1922 Rosemont 9255
Taylor, Laura Ethel December 27, 1922 Grand Valley 9188
Thompson, Bertrand October 25, 1922 East Garafraxa Township 9252
Thompson, Gladys Robena October 7, 1922 Orangeville 9213
Thompson, Jane Selby April 10, 1922 Corbetton 9181
Thompson, John Lyttle July 5, 1922 Glen Cross 9254
Thomson, Marjorie Anne October 4, 1922 Mulmur Township 9242
Townsend, John Alden June 7, 1922 Corbetton 9256
Trimble, Elgin March 8, 1922 Orangeville 9257
Turnbull, Ellison Russell September 6, 1922 Mono Township 9253
Turner, Walter Frances December 13, 1922 Mono Township 9251
Ward, Reta Mary March 22, 1922 Orangeville 9210
Watson, Rita May April 12, 1922 Shelburne 9264
Weerenbeck, Frederick September 17, 1922 Orangeville 9259
White, George April 25, 1922 Orangeville 9263
White, Henry Frederick April 12, 1922 Shelburne 9264
White, Hunter June 15, 1922 Orangeville 9262
Whitten, Annie Edith Caroline December 27, 1922 Shelburne 9227
Williamson, James Gordon Edwin October 25, 1922 Melancthon Township 9258
Winters, William Bunkard September 6, 1922 Melancthon Township 9261
Wolfe, Russell September 27, 1922 Laurel 9260
Worthington, Minnie Augusta October 18, 1922 Amaranth Township 9217
Yool, Ida Beatrice June 28, 1922 Corbetton 9208
Young, Vera Pearl February 15, 1922 Shelburne 9239

[Dufferin County GenWeb]

©2005 Amy Menary
Last updated: February 14, 2005