1851 CANADA CENSUS

SIDNEY TOWNSHIP

HASTINGS COUNTY

Pages 21 to 23


See Index and Abbreviations page for explanation of how to interpret this transcription.

Sidney TWP (Part 1)                    
Page 21 (40)                    
House Line # Name   Occ BP Rel Age/Sex Mar St Mem N-Mem
  1 Phillips * Elenor   SI EM 4 F   F  
  2 Phillips Boman   SI EM 3 M   M  
  3 Phillips Emily Ann   SI EM 1 F   F  
  4 Ruport Edward L CE WM 21 M S   M
  5 Way Joseph F MF PE DI 34 M S   M
F 6 Way Jane Ellen   CW DI 20 F M M  
  7 Way Francis Eluta   MU DI 2 F M F  
  8 Dubois John W SH ?? C 23 M S F  
  9 Dubois Barant BS PE C 25 M S F  
  10 Phillips Hannah Ann   SI WM 18 F S M  
  11 Dubois Martha   PE EM 52 F S F  
  12 Close Abraham ?? US UN 30 M M M  
L 13 ???? Alsine F PE WM 18 M M M  
F 14 ????? ????? F SI WM 45 F M F  
L 15 Ward William F IRE CE 24 M ? M  
  16 Ward Elizabeth   SI EM 27 F ? F  
F 17 Donoghue Edward F IRE C 47 M M M  
  18 Donoghue Maria   IRE C 45 F M F  
  19 Donoghue Ann   US C 20 F S M  
  20 Donoghue Edward   US C 18 M S M  
  21 Donoghue Michael   US C 16 M S M  
  22 Donoghue John   US C 13 M S M  
  23 Donoghue Hannah   SI C 10 F S F  
  24 Donoghue Eleanor   SI C 8 F S M  
  25 Donoghue Maria   SI C 6 F S F  
L 26 Conlin James F US WM 56 M M M  
  27 Conlin Elizabeth   US WM 46 F M F  
  28 Conlin Harry L IRE WM 28 F M F  
  29 Conlin Mary Ann   CW WM 24 F M F  
  30 Conlin Gertrude Ann   SI WM 22 F M F  
  31 Conlin Charlotte   SI WM 19 F S F  
  32 Conlin Susan   SI WM 16 F S F  
  33 Conlin Jacob L SI WM 17 M S M  
  34 Conlin Jerome L SI WM 13 M S M  
  35 Conlin Caroline   SI WM 8 M S F  
  36 Carr Daniel L SI EM 25 F S M  
  37 Cotton George   RA   8 M   M  
  38 Cronk Oliver F CW WM 25 M M M  
  39 Cronk Diana   CW WM 26 F M F  
  40 Cronk William   CW WM 11 M S M  
L 41 Anderson James F US WM 72 M M M  
  42 Anderson Margaret   US WM 61 F M F  
  43 Anderson Joshua S F MU WM 25 M S M  
  44 Anderson Edward C MU WM 19 M S M  
  45 Anderson Adelaide   MU WM 16 F S F  
  46 Anderson Alexander   MU WM 13 M S M  
  47 Anderson James   MU WM 28 M S M  
  48 Keene John F IRE CE 23 M S M  
  49 Keene Francis   IRE CE 25 M S M  
  50 Dixon ??tma   SI B 9 F S F  
* daughter of N. Phillips                    
Sidney TWP (Part 1)                  
Page 22 (42)                  
House Line # Name   Occ BP Rel Age/Sex Mar St Mem
F 1 Williamson James F IRE C 48 M M M
  2 Williamson Mary   IRE C 33 F M F
  3 Williamson Johanna   CW C 12 F S  
  4 Williamson Mary   CW C 18 F S F
  5 Williamson Catharine   CW C 16 F S F
  6 Williamson Robert   CW C 14 M S M
  7 Williamson Eliza   CW C 9 F S F
  8 Williamson Sarah   CW C 7 F S F
  9 Williamson James   CW C 6 M S M
  10 Williamson Susan   CW C 4 F S F
  11 Williamson Thomas   SI C 1 M S M
F 12 Rothman Alvin C F BE WM 26 M M M
  13 Rothman Matilda   ?? WM 31 F M F
  14 Rothman Reuben Fansell   SI WM 1 M S M
F 15 Williams George   ?? WM 40 M M M
  16 Williams Mary   SI WM 39 F M F
  17 Williams Art???sca   SI WM 17 F S F
  18 Williams Mary E???   SI WM 14 F S F
  19 Williams Elsa Mehlar   SI WM 12 F S F
  20 Williams Alma E   SI WM 4 F S F
  21 Williams George James   SI WM 1 M S M
  22 Ketchenson Thomas   FR CE 59 M W  
  23 Ketchenson William   SI CE 26 F S  
F 24 Grass Henry F KI CE 41 M M M
  25 Grass E?????   PH CE 43 F M F
  26 Grass Esher J   SI CE 16 F S F
  27 Grass Peter   SI CE 13 M S M
  28 Grass Mary Emily   SI CE 12 F S F
  29 Grass Charley   SI CE 10 M S M
  30 Grass Daniel   SI CE 7 M S M
  31 Grass John   SI CE 5 M S M
  32 R???y Patrick   IRE CE 24 M S  
  33 Marsh Jane   US CE 81 F S F
F 34 Dafoe Michael F CW WM 58 M M M
F 35 Dafoe Mary   KI WM 47 F M F
  36 Dafoe David   SI WM 26 M S M
  37 Dafoe Alexander   SI WM 24 M S M
  38 Dafoe Elizabeth   SI WM 22 F S F
  39 Dafoe ??????   SI WM 18 M S M
  40 Dafoe Van Pepelah   SI WM 14 M S M
  41 Dafoe Daniel   SI WM 11 M S M
  42 Dafoe Tainson Priscilla   SI WM 8 F S F
  43 Dafoe Catharine   SI WM 6 F S F
F 44 Ketchenson Elias   SI WM 28 M M M
  45 Ketchenson Henrietta   SI WM 29 F M F
  46 Ketchenson Owen   SI WM 6 M S M
  47 Ketchenson Mary Adelaide   SI WM 3 F S F
  48 Ketchenson Margaret Ann   SI WM 1 F S F
  49 Chisholm Archibald   SCO WM 1 M S M
  50 Frederick Hiram   SI WM 1 F S F
Sidney TWP (Part 1)                    
Page 23 (44)                    
House Line # Name   Occ BP Rel Age/Sex Mar St Mem N-Mem
  1 Faulkner Stephen G C TH B 37 M   M  
  2 Faulkner Polly   SI B 29 F   F  
  3 Faulkner George W   SI B 4 M   M  
  4 Faulkner Mary M   SI B 2 F   F  
  5 Searles Huldah   SI B 10 F   F  
L 6 Marshall Orange F SI EM 40 M M M  
  7 Marshall Clarrissa   SI EM 35 F M F  
  8 Marshall Elizabeth H   SI EM 7 F S F  
  9 Banagee Catherine L   SI EM 13 F S F  
  10 Lott Lucinda   SI EM 29 F S   F
  11 Lott Margaret   SI EM 26 F S   F
L 12 Windsor Lamberton   ENG B 44 M M M  
  13 Windsor Selly   ENG B 41 F M F  
  14 Windsor Wm   SI B 22 M S M  
  15 Windsor Saml   SI B 20 M S M  
F 16 Liberton James   ENG CE 49 M M M  
  17 Liberton Elizabeth   ENG CE 42 F M F  
  18 Liberton James   ENG CE 16 M S M  
  19 Liberton Richd   ENG CE 14 M S M  
  20 Liberton William   ENG CE 11 M S M  
  21 Liberton John   ENG CE 8 M S M  
  22 Liberton George   CW CE 5 M S    
  23 Liberton Mary   CW CE 3 F S F  
F 24 Card Jerome P MW US UN 56 M M M  
  25 Card Elizabeth   US WM 49 F M    
  26 Card Joseph C SI UN 31 M M   F
  27 Card Dennis F SI WM 24 M S M  
  28 Card Selina   SI WM 20 F S F  
  29 Card Phebe Jane   SI WM 16 F S F  
  30 Glass Andrew SM IRE WM 34 M M M  
  31 Glass Annie   CW WM 32 F M F  
  32 Glass ????   TH WM 3 M S M  
  33 Glass Sarah Jane   SI WM 2 F S F  
  34 Rea Anna   IRE WM 9 M S M  
L 35 Clark James F ENG CE 67 M M M  
  36 Clark Mary   ENG CE 60 F M F  
  37 Clark Thomas L ENG CE 21 M S M  
  38 Clark Harriet   ENG CE 18 F S F  
  39 Clark Elizabeth   ENG CE 9 F S F  
L 40 DeGroff Charles SH CW WM 35 M M M  
  41 DeGroff Sabrina   CW WM 25 F M F  
L 42 Mund M????? F SI WM 28 M S M  
  43 Finn Stewart F SI WM 30 M S M  
  44 Mund Emily   SI WM 18 F S F  
  45 Reed Mathias F HU WM 36 M M M  
  46 Reed Fela Ann   FR WM 19 F M F  
  47 Reed Lewis D   RA WM 3 M S M  
L 48 Reed Margaret   SI WM 2 F S F  
  49 ???? Hannah   SI C 1 F S F  
  50 Demilly Arthur   IRE C 58 M   M  


Would you like to be notified by netminder when this page changes?

Return to Census Index and Abbreviations Page

Click Here Return to Hastings County GenWeb Home Page