Where can you go when You know it's wrong,
and We know it's wrong? And neither of us can fix it
because the mistake was made over 100 years ago?

Genealogy 9-1-1

That's where!!

Back to Home Page

Take a look at the following example of a marriage record:
MARRIAGE REGISTRATION: #8430.96 GROOM BRIDE NAME / AGE FRANCIS / 21 LUCY / 13 BIRTHPLACE MIKNEMIKONG SHESHEQWANING RESIDENCE BEVERSTONE BEVERSTONE S ~ B ~ W BACHELOR SPINSTER FATHER STEPHEN MEJAKI JACOB UIANRASKI MOTHER ANGELIQNE OSANANISMIKI LISETTE WAKAOSSE WITNESS SIMON MISHIBINEJINA & MARY MEJAKI, GRUMBLING POINT DATE & PLACE MARCH 28, 1896 GRUMBLING POINT REL. DENOM R.C. R.C. MARRIED BY REV. S. DUNFRESVE
Did I make this up? Oh no, I found it at Bill Martin's wonderful Early Ontario Records site

As near as I can figure out it should have read:

Data Groom Bride
Name:FrancisLucy
Age 2113
Birthplace:WikwemikongSheshegwaning
ResidenceBeaverstoneBeaverstone
S/B/WBachelorSpinster
FatherStephen MejakiJacob Uianraski
MotherAngelique OsawanimikiLisette Wakanose
WitnessSimon MishbinijimiMary Mejaki
DateMarch 28,1896
PlaceGrumbling PointGrumbling Point
Rel. Denom.R.C.R.C.
Married by Rev. S. Dufresne

Is it right? Some parts perhaps, most likely not. And so it is with Ontario Vital Records, the Federal census, birth records, death records, etc. We cannot change what they read even though we know that they're incorrect. Once you have asked us to check an item of information and we have determined, to the best of our ability, that what is shown on the index page is was written we cannot change the original record. So we have created a place where you can record the variances and why. You'll feel better knowing that the correct information is here and we'll feel better knowing we helped.



Submit your E-mail corrections to:Laurie. It will be updated as soon as possible. Thanks

MONTGOMERY: Date of Birth
Name: R. C. Montgomery, OVR 004718 son of C. Montgomery and B. Patton.
Correction: Date of birth should be December 13, 1898.
Resource: Submitter is his son. Barbara his mother died the following day on December 14.

Ray Montgomery
Kakabeka Falls, Ontario

MCCLENNAN: Name
Name: Kenith Edward, Birth Record #859556 / MSC son of Hector McLennan and Martha Hollingsworth.
Correction: Name should read Kenneth Edward McLennan
Resource: Submitter is his daughter.

Mim Aline

SHEIK: Name
Name: Clarissa, Marriage Record #003741 : Parents of Bride: Chas. Kent, Clarissa Sheik.
Correction: Name should read Clarissa Sherk
Resource: Submitter is her great grandniece.

Dawn

DELANEY Name
Name: Edith Delaney, Women in Uniform. She married Daniel Allan Mulligan who came from Pembroke.
Correction: Name should read Edith Dillane
Resource: Submitter is her daughter.

Patti MacKinnon

HADLEY Name
Name: Henry Hadley, father of the bride.
Correction: Name should read John Emmett Hadley
Resource: Submitter is her granddaughter.

Louise Griffith Stephens

DEARING: Name
Name: Melton Wellington , Marriage Record #008509 Parents of Groom: Edward Dearing and Nancy Laundry. Parents of Bride: George Tustian and Connie Rivit.
Correction: Name should read MILTON Wellington
Correction: Motherís name should read Esther LONDRY
Correction: Brideís name should read EMMA Jane Tustian
Correction: Brideís motherís name should read Ann Marie RIVETT
Resource: Submitter is his great niece.

Dawn

DEARING: Name
Name: Robt. John, Marriage Record #004209 Groom's parents: Edward Dearing and Jane Laundry
Correction: Motherís name should read Esther Jane LONDRY
Resource: Submitter is his great niece.

Dawn

DEARING: Name
Name: William, Marriage Record #004963 Groomís Parents: Edward Dearing and Mary Jane Laundry. Parents of the Bride: Henry Smyth and Mary Shirk
Correction: Motherís name should read Esther Jane LONDRY
Correction: Brideís Motherís name should read Mary SHERK
Resource: Submitter is his great niece.

Dawn

HUMPHREY: Name
Name: Chas., Marriage Record #004568: Parent's of Bride: Chas. Ferguson and Lavina McVey.
Correction: Name should read HUMPHREY, William Henry. Parent's of Bride: C. PECK and Ellen Elizabeth McVEY
Note: Nellie was married firstly to Wm. FERGUSON Resource: Submitter.

Dawn (Smyth) Hicks

CHATWELL: Name
Name: Eli, Marriage Record #001216: Parents of Bride: William Russell and Mary Lockier.
Correction: Parents of the Bride: William and Annie Lockyer
Resource: Submitter is Grandson of Eli and Margaret Chatwell.
Notes: For Margaret it was her second marriage. She was first been married to a Edward Russel and they had three children Essie - Mrs. Bob Steen, Emma - Mrs. Charles White - Charlie was a former mayor of Little Current and one son James who died as an infant. Eli was as far as we know and by his own recollection born in Hanover which is part in Brant Township and part in Bentick Township. George was born in Hanover [Brant Twp] as well - not Brantford.

RUSSELL: Name
Name: Edward, Marriage Record #001029: Parents of Bride: Wm Lockyer and Mary Ann.
Correction: Parents of the Bride: William Lockyer and Mary Ann "AnnieĒ
" Resource: Submitter is Grandson of Eli and Margaret Chatwell.
William D. Black

NOKES: Name
Name: -----, Birth Record #007745: Parents: W. Nokes and Not filled in.
Correction: Name should read Henry Noakes. Parents: Wm Noakes and Rosetta Patterson
Name: NOAKS -----, Birth Record #006380: Parents: Wm. Noaks, Patterson
Correction: Name should read Rebecca Pearl Noakes. Parents: Wm Noakes and Rosetta Patterson
Name: NOAKS, Clarence O, Birth Record #012311 : Parents: Wm. Noaks, Patterson.
Correction: Name should read Clarence Oswald Noakes. Parents Wm. Noakes and Rosetta Patterson
Resource:

Carol Morden

LAYBOURNE: Name
Name: Alice Ellen, Birth Record #004568: Parents: Robert Laybourne and Sarah Ann May
Correction: Parents should read: Robert Laybourne and Sarah Abigail May
Note: Registration date: April 17, 1879 LDS#1845220
Resource: Submitter is granddaughter of John Henry Laybourne

Verna Booth

LANGBOURNE: Name
Name: Robert, Birth Record #001215: Parents: Langbourne, Sarah Ann May.
Correction: Name should read Laybourne, Robert. Parents: Robert Laybourne, Sarah Abigail May. Notes: Registration date: March 10, 1883 LDS#1845584; Father's occupation: Farmer

Name: William Henry, Birth Record #001330: Parents: Robert Langbourne and Sarah May.
Correction: Name should read Laybourne, William Henry. Parents: Robert Laybourne, Sarah Abigail May. Notes: Robert Laybourne son of John and Alice Laybourne and Sarah Abigail May daughter of John and Ellen May

Name: John Henry, Birth Record #001188: Parents: Robert Langbourne, Sarah Armstrong.
Correction: Name should read Laybourne, John Henry. Parents: Robert Laybourne, Sarah Abigail May. Notes: Robert Laybourne son of John and Alice Laybourne and Sarah Abigail May daughter of John and Ellen May
Resource: Submitter is granddaughter of John Henry Laybourne

Verna Booth

WAGG: Name
Name: Francis Frank: Actually had four wives.
Elizabeth, Amelia, Mary, Sarah
Note: Amelia Wagg obit states that she was born in England and died Dec 1918, but that is actually Mary Noble-Wagg (nee Pheonix), according to her marriage registration to Frank, she was the one born in England. Resource: Submitter.

Josie McAllister

LE SARGE Headstone
Providence Bay Cemetery
Correction: Peter Marvin Le Sarge was born June 28 1921 In Rossport Ont. Died Oct 13 1990 in Providence Bay Manitoulin Island
Error made on stone or by information provided to stone mason. Mother Mary Perron (Le Sarge) is buried in the West Bay (M'Chigeeng) cemetery she was born May 12 1902 in Rossport Ont. It is impossible for him to be born in 1910. Resource: Submitter: Noella Le Sarge.



COPYRIGHT All rights reserved. Use of the information contained on this site for PERSONAL Genealogical research is acceptable, however, the information MAY NOT be uploaded to any commercial database or used for commercial purposes without the express written permission.
© 2001-2007 Manitoulin Genealogy

Clipart and background from:
J. O. D's Old Fashioned B & W Clip Art Collection

Hosted by RootsWeb
Receive email when keywords appear


Click Here
ē Powered by NetMind ē