Manitoulin Postmasters
and Post Offices


Page updated November 15, 2001

The following is a list of post offices and postmasters on Manitoulin and St. Joseph's Island taken from the National Archives Postmasters and Post Offices. The archives also provides other information not included here such as dates of birth of a few of the postmasters, and some other details.

PLEASE NOTE: Where " * " indicated, it means: "In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file."


Name of office: Advance

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William Gilroy 1908-07-24 1915-04 Resignation
Wesley Lehman 1915-05-20 1917-02-10 Resignation
L.J. Carleton 1917-04-02 1918-09-16 Resignation
Charles H. Thompson 1918-11-18 1931-09-30 Death
Mrs. Matilda Carleton 1931-10-27 1937 Closed R.M.D.
(Gore Bay RR#1).


Additional Information: Allan - 1908-07-24




Name of office: Agate
Subsequent name: Elsas Date of change: 1921-02-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

R.R. Campbell 1918-08-27 1919 Resignation
Roméo Chené 1921-01-25




Name of office: Barrie Island

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Peter Archdekin 1882-05-01 1883-03-21 Resignation
Orton H. Morden 1885-07-01 1886 Left the place
William N. Runnalls 1886-10-01 1898-05-27 Death
John Jefkins 1898-10-01 1918-06-14 Death
Miss Emma Noble 1918-10-31 1921-08-29 Resignation
G.A. Vancise 1921-10-08 1922-07-17 Resignation
John L. Baker 1922-08-08 1923-10-30 Resignation
Mrs. Amelia C. Baker 1923-12-15 1941-07-28 Resignation
Mrs. Carol Anna Lane1941-08-30 Acting
Mrs. Carol Anna Lane1941-11-13


Additional Information: Barrie - 1882-05-01
Transfer of Barrie Island Rural Route No.1 to the Gore Bay Post Office entails the permanent closing of this office. Office permanently closed: 1966-06-30.




Name of office: Bass Creek

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Roderick McKay 1912-10-01 1913-12-16 Death
Mrs. Hannah M. McKay 1914-01-01 1933 Closed R.M.D.
(Manitowaning
RR#1)


Additional Information: Bidwell - 1912-10-01




Name of office: Big Lake

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

W.J. Burrows 1881-01-01 1886-07-30 Resignation
Adam Aelick 1887-01-01 1887-08-08 Resignation
Thaddeus Wright Thompson 1889-04-01 1897-03-12 Resignation
A.H. Gordon 1897-08-01 1899-04-10 Resignation
Charles Moody 1899-07-01 1919-11-03 Resignation
Thaddeus W. Thompson 1920-04-01 1933-04-16 Death
Harold Bassingthwaite 1933-05-16 1951-08-11 Resignation
Stuart Harold Nighswander 1951-10-01 1953-11-18 Resignation
Wellington Leeson 1954-02-01 1964-07-31 *
Mrs. Rae Vivian Leeson 1964-08-01 1969-11-30 Closed


Additional Information: Sandfield - 1881-01-01




Name of office: Birch Island

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Mrs. Margaret Pirawanakwat 1952-01-01 1955-08-26 *
William McGregor 1955-08-18 Acting
William McGregor 1956-03-21 1967-10-22 Death -
Closed
1967-10-27
Whitefish River Indian
Reserve Band
1968-01-15


Additional Information: Dwelling - 1952-01-01, Store - 1955-08-18
South 1/4 mile, Twp Indian Reserve - 1952-01-01,
North East, Twp Indian Reserve - 1955-08-18, P0P 1A0




Name of office: Britainville

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William M. Cormick 1892-12-01 1936-12-31 Closed
(R.M.D.
Spring Bay RR#2)


Additional Information: Campbell (Manitoulin Island) - 1892-12-01)




Name of office: Burpee

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William Pidgen 1912-10-01 1925-04-23 Resignation
W. Harper 1925-06-15 1938-12 (Rural Mail Delivery -
Evansville RR #1)


Additional Information: Burpee - 1912-10-01




Name of office: Caipha
Subsequent name: LaforestDate of change: 1919-02-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Emile Charette 1918-05-15 1918-11-15 Resignation
Louis Laforest 1918-12-31




Name of office: Cavemount
Subsequent name: Spring Bay Date of change: 1897-11-01

Name of postmasterDate of appointment

Benjamin Bock 1897-08-01


Additional Information: Carnarvon - 1897-08-01




Name of office: Cloudslee

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Norman McEwan 1889-01-01 1917 Closed R.M.D.


Additional Information: Lefroy - 1889-01-01




Name of office: Cockburn Island

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Benjamin W. Ross 1880-07-01 1892-08-24 Resignation
Alfred Monck 1892-12-01 1901 Resignation
George McKenzie 1901-11-16 1906-06-28 Resignation
Robert C. Reid 1906-08-10 1913-04-09 Resignation
George Wright 1913-06-23 1913-11-23 Resignation
Charles Monck 1914-03-16 1919 Resignation
Allan McMillan 1921-06-24 1957-06-03 Resignation
Robert Raymond Robinson 1957-06-12 Acting
Robert Raymond Robinson 1957-01-14 1961-10-02 Resignation


Additional Information: Cockburn - 1880-07-01




Name of office: Collins Inlet
Former name: Collins Inlet Date of change: 1939-08-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Silas Staples 1869-05-01 1877-10-16 Resignation
- closed
John T. Pinch 1883-08-01 1893-09-26 Resignation
Charles W. Pitt 1895-03-01 1918 Resignation
William J. McIvor 1918-12-19 1938-09-30 Closed
Mrs. Ena Mosely Hewitt 1941-08-29 Closed
- Summer Office




Name of office: Elizabeth Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

James Blackburn 1899-03-01 1901-10-21 Resignation
John Williams 1902-08-01 1939-02-27 Resignation
Ernest Williams 1939-04-15 1952-03-17 Resignation
Arthur Herbert Harper 1952-04-01 Acting
Arthur Herbert Harper 1952-04-29 1969-12-31 Closed


Additional Information: Burpee - 1899-03-01 Lot 7, Con 8




Name of office: Evansville

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Isaac Campbell 1884-09-01 1899-05-26 Resignation
Edmund Williams 1899-08-01 1906-06-18 Resignation
John A. Keown 1906-08-15 1908-02-12 Resignation
Samuel Emery 1908-04-01 1910-03-14 Resignation
William Neely 1910-08-19 1914 Resignation
William T.C. Bailey 1914-09-30 1919-09-30 Resignation
James Ponton 1919-12-22 1930-06-18 Resignation
Walter John Wright 1930-08-27 1931-04 Resignation
William Henry Prestage 1931-05-04 1933-06 Resignation
Nicholas Joseph
Fitzgerald
1933-07-04 1937-03-08 Resignation
Peter Bell 1937-03-08 Acting
Peter Bell1937-05-11
Mrs. Sadie Bell 1964-12-30 Acting
Mrs. Sadie Bell 1969-12-31 1973-05-19 Retirement
Mrs. Jean A. Middleton 1973-05-19


Additional Information: Burpee - 1884-09-01, P0P 1E0




Name of office: Excelsior

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

H.L. Corbier 1905-04-01 1922 Resignation
Walter Wagg 1922-09-11 1926-05-22 Resignation
David Debassige 1926-06-01 1945-10-25 *
Charles Frederick Cooke 1945-10-25 Acting
Charles Joseph Beaudin 1946-06-25


Additional Information: Store, Billings - Lot 53 - 1905-04-01 P0P 1G0




Name of office: Fernlee

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Andrew McMillan 1901-07-01 1911-06-07 Resignation
S.M. Smythe 1911-09-27 1917-03-29 Resignation
Jacob B. Rumley 1917-05-31 1918-09-16 Resignation
A.M. Rumley 1918-11-27 1931-03 Resignation
Mrs. Annie Mabel Rumley 1931-04-17 1948-03-06 Resignation
Mrs. Adeline
Clarissa Hazzard
1948-04-01 Acting
Mrs. Adeline
Clarisse Hazzard
1949-06-23 1960-03-31 Closed


Additional Information: Robinson - 1901-07-01




Name of office: Foxey

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Jacob Wismer 1911-08-01 1923-05-15
Philip Beck 1923-07-19 1932-04-05 Death
Mrs. Annie
Elizabeth Beck
1932-04-15 1937 Closed R.M.D.


Additional Information: Gordon - 1911-08-01





Name of office: Gawas
Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William Pollock 1895-12-01 1904-04-04 Resignation
Mrs. Mary Archibald 1905-02-16 1909-05-21 Resignation
Mrs. Janet Bryden 1909-10-15 1914-10-13 Death
Mrs. Robert Gingles 1914-11-19 1923-04-20 Resignation
- closed


Additional Information: St. Josephs - 1895-12-01




Name of office: Gore Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy


Robert Thorburn 1874-08-01 1877-11-01 Resignation
David Miller 1878-04-01 1881-11-19 Resignation
Robert Reid 1882-04-01 1882-07-11 Resignation
Harry Mandar 1882-10-01 1883-10-16 Resignation
Alex Irving 1884-07-01 1886 Left the place
Alex Hogg 1887-04-01 1888-02-07 Resignation
William J. Totten 1888-05-01 1898-04-25 Dismissal -
Political Partisanship
Frank Jennings 1898-05-16 1900-10-15 Death
Mrs. Wilhemina Jennings 1900-11-09 1934-06-01 *
Robert Taylor Jaffray 1935-01-03 1939-08-25 Death
Mrs. Ethel Annie Jaffray 1939-08-28 Acting Assistant
at Kagawong
1920-1916-1935
Mrs. Ethel Annie Jaffray 1940-09-19 1962-10-20 Retirement
(Extension Granted)
Mrs. Marjorie Dalgarno 1962-10-30 Acting
Mrs. Marjorie Dalgarno 1962-10-30 1972-03-02 Retired
Mr. Maurice C.J. Marois 1972-03-03 1981-10-15
Mrs. Margaret Montgomery 1981-10-15


Additional Information: Semi staff - 1948-04-01 Gordon - 1874-08-01 Gordon - 1900-11-09 P0P 1H0




Name of office: Green Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John Skippen, Sr. 1878-12-01 1890-03-12 Death
Charles Skippen 1890-08-01 1891-10-08 Resignation
L.W. Ferguson 1892-04-01 1912-02-16 Resignation
John L. Ferguson 1912-05-01 1916-04-15 Closed


Additional Information: Bidwell - 1878-02-01




Name of office: Grimsthorpe

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Samuel Grimes 1889-12-01 1900-03-08 Resignation
Peter Bowie 1900-06-01 1902-04-22 Resignation
Thomas Lougheed 1902-07-01 1906-05-14 Resignation
John McMillan 1906-07-01 1908-11-09 Resignation
William Omnet 1909-05-01 1923-05-08 Resignation
John McMillan 1923-06-12 1930-06-18 Resignation
Walter John Wright 1931-07-29 1936-12-31 Closed R.M.D.
- Spring Bay
RR #2


Additional Information: Campbell - 1889-12-01




Name of office: Harmony
Former name: Kentvale Date of change: 1905-08-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

F.B. Kent 1901-04-20 1905-01-04 Change of
location
John Rousseau 1905-01-28 1928-02-22 Closed R.M.D.
- Richards Landing
RR #1


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1901-04-20





Name of office: Hilly Grove
Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

W.G. Stewart 1876-04-01 1880 Death
John Rutledge 1880-10-01 1902-06-24 Resignation
Donald Clarke 1902-08-15 1913 Death
Mrs. Donald Clarke 1914-05-20 1917-09-27 Resignation
Clarence Routledge 1918-07-04 1927-06-25 Resignation
Roy M. Brainard 1927-11-11 1929-10-10 Resignation
John S. McLean 1929-12-12 1950-07-12 Resignation
1951-07-16 Closed R.M.D.


Additional Information: Assiginac - 1876-04-01




Name of office: Hilton Beach
Former name: Marksville Date of change: 1921-06-01
Former name: Hiltonbeach Date of change: 1956-04-16

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John Marks 1878-07-01 1893 Death
S.T. Bowker 1894-01-01 1898-03-12 *
Herbert A. Duncan 1898-05-12 1904-08-22 Resignation
Mrs. Mary E. Duncan 1904-10-22 1909-07-12 Resignation
Miss Mabel Duncan 1909-09-01 1912 *
Mrs. Mabel Trainer (re-appt) 1912-08-30 1923-02-19 Resignation
William Valentine Walton 1923-05-07 1958-08-16 Retirement
Mrs. Florence Watton 1958-08-23 Acting
Mrs. Florence Watton 1958-11-07 1965-10-14 Retirement
Lorne Angus McCarty 1965-10-14


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1878-07-01 P0R 1G0




Name of office: Honora

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William Graham 1893-02-01 1908-10-27 Death
Gedeon E. Hawke 1908-12-15 1910-10-31 Death
John Collins 1912-01-23 1920-12-14 Resignation
George Campbell 1921-06-02 1925-06-13 Resignation
William Moore 1926-03-02 1938-01 *
George Edward Campbell 1938-01-14 1938-11-13 Death
Mrs. Ethel Campbell Acting
Mrs. Ethel Campbell 1939-01-03 1963-09-30 Resignation
- Closed R.M.D.


Additional Information: Howland - 1893-02-01 Howland - 1921-06-02 Closed owing to an extension of Little Current RR#1




Name of office: Ice Lake

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Robert Brett 1903-09-04 1907-09-02 Resignation
Malcolm McArthur 1907-11-01 1908-05-19 Death
Mrs. Charlotte McArthur 1908-06-16 1911-03-10 Resignation
W.J. Wright 1911-05-01 1912-04-10 Resignation
William Burch 1913-07-01 1917 Resignation
Alexander Burch 1917-06-20 1919-09-19 Resignation
George Burch 1919-12-20 1920-05-21 Resignation
Robert Nelson 1920-09-22 1959-06-05 *
Albert W. McArthur 1960-01-06 1968-02-20 Resignation


Additional Information: Allan - 1903-09-04 Allan - 1920-09-22




Name of office: Jocelyn

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Christopher Young 1881-07-01 1898-02-02 Death
Mrs. Jane Young 1898-06-01 1912-03-01 Resignation
1912-07-23 Closed


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1881-07-01




Name of office: John Island

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Isaac B. Marshall 1903-05-26 1909-02 Resignation
Arthur McAlpine 1909-04-01 1913-03-27 Resignation
Wilbur J. Pugh 1913-04-18 1915-09-19 Death
E.W. McKinley 1916-04-20 1917-05-19 Non-residence
of PM
F.E. Pugh 1917-05-31 1918-05-24 Resignation
- Closed



Name of office: Kaboni

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Mrs. Nancy Osawanimiki 1939-05-12 1955-10-28 Closed R.M.D.
- Wikwemikong
RR #1


Additional Information: Indian Reserve on Mantoulin Island - 1939-05-12




Name of office: Kagawong

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy


James McInnes 1876-07-01 1882-12-18 Death
Robert M. Clinchey 1883-01-01 1886-09-17 Resignation
John Gray 1886-10-01 1890 Resignation
Henry Sullivan 1890-06-01 1891-03-21 Resignation
W.M. Boyd 1891-09-01 1926-06-05 Death
Mrs. Annie Boyd 1926-08-02 1953-12-07 Resignation
Mrs. Edith Vera Boyd 1953-12-11 1972-06-29 Retirement
Austin Hunt 1972-06-30


Additional Information: Separate Bldg.
Billings - 1876-07-01 P0P 1J0




Name of office: Kentvale
Subsequent name: Harmony Date of change: 1905-08-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

F.B. Kent 1901-04-20 1905-01-04 Change of
location
John Rousseau 1905-01-28


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1901-04-20




Name of office: Kentvale

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Fred B. Kent 1912-12-10 1928-04-04 Closed R.M.D.
- Richards Landing
RR #1


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1912-12-10




Name of office: Laforest
Former name: Caipha Date of change: 1919-02-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Emile Charette 1918-05-15 1918-11-15 Resignation
Louis Laforest 1918-12-31 1919-10-06 Resignation
Archibald Yuill 1919-12-06 1921-03-07 Resignation
Alexander Ainslie 1921-05-23 1926-04-30 Closed




Name of office: Lily Lake

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Samuel T. Norton 1880-05-01 1901 Death
Edward Norton 1901-07-01 1917-03-31 Closed


Additional Information: Sheguindah




Name of office: Little Current

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John Burkitt 1864-07-01 1868-08-20 Resignation
George P. Burkitt 1868-11-01 1869-12-04 Resignation
G.B. Abrey 1870-06-01 1882-05-23 Resignation
Isaac Turner 1883-04-01 1896-02-21 Resignation
Byron H. Turner 1896-05-01 1899-06-09 *
John Young 1899-06-14 1916-12-23 Resignation
C.W. Cook 1921-06-30 1926-11-01 Resignation
Robert M. Boyter 1927-03-01 1962-06-30 Retirement
Arthur Engles Wilkinson 1962-10-01 Acting
Arthur Engles Wilkinson 1962-10-01 1975-03-15 Death
Humphrey C. Beaudin 1975-03-15


Additional Information: Semi Staff - 1948-04-01 Manitowaning - 1864-07-01 Howland




Name of office: Long Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Robert Gamey 1884-11-01 1888-09-01 Resignation
Samuel Paisley 1889-01-01 1918-12-05 Resignation
David Gloss 1919-03-10 1920-06-09 Resignation
Charles Prior 1920-08-16 1927-03-02 Resignation
Herbert Dougherty 1923-12-01 1935-09-02 Resignation
D.A. Patterson1935-09-30 Acting
D.A. Patterson1936-01-17 1941-05-17 Resignation
Allan Moses Brandow 1941-06-09 Acting
Joseph Williton 1942-06-06 Acting


Additional Information: Campbell - 1884-11-01




Name of office: McGregor Bay
Former name: McGregor Bay Date of change: 1918-06-15
Former name: McGregor Bay 1955-01-05

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Stuart Jenkins 1916-07-04 1942-03-26 *
Mrs. Ethel Jenkins Silva 1942-04-01 Acting
Mrs. Ethel Jenkins Silva 1942-04-15 1954-06-01 Resignation
James Walter Ferguson. 1954-06-01 Acting
James Walter Ferguson 1954-09-27
B.G. Turner


Additional Information: Store, McGregor Bay P0P 1L0




Name of office: Manitowaning

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

George Ironside PM in 1854 1863 Death
C.T. Dupont 1864-01-01 1867 Resignation
Thomas Simpson MD 1868-04-01 1870-02-01 Resignation
Alex McGregor Ironside 1870-06-01 1875-07-01 Resignation
T.P. Walter 1875-10-01 1878 Death
John Henry Stinson 1879-01-01 1884-01-31 Left the place
George Macdonald 1885-04-01 1887-04-20 Resignation
W.H. Price 1887-05-01 1893-10-31 Resignation
J. Robinson 1894-01-01 1896-01-02 Resignation
H. McLaughlin 1897-11-11 1908-07-09 Death
John Cowan1908-10-22 1929-09-04 Death
Miss Clara Helena Cowan 1929-12-20 1935-12 Resignation
Percy Edmond Russell 1936-08-15 1938-10-19 *
Miss Ida Eliza Watson 1938-10-19 Acting
William Alexander Morrow 1939-02-28 1951-05-09 *
Mrs. Emma Morrow 1951-05-09 Acting
Mrs. Ema Morrow 1954-02-28 1964-01-18 Retirement
Mrs. Margaret Rosina Ingram 1964-01-18 Acting
Harold Reginald Ham 1964-04-08 1976-01-24 Death
Mrs. R. Ingram 1976-03-08 1981-03-14 Retirement
Mrs. Lorna E. Van Horne 1981-11-23


Additional Information: Semi staff - 1948-04-01
On Lake Huron - 1846-10-06 Assiginack P0P 1N0




Name of office: Marksville
Subsequent name: Hilton Beach Date of change: 1921-06-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John Marks 1878-07-01 1893 Death
S.T. Bowker 1894-01-01 1898-03-12 *
Herbert A. Duncan 1898-05-12 1904-08-22 Resignation
Mrs. Mary E. Duncan 1904-10-22 1909-07-12 Resignation
Miss Mabel Duncan 1909-09-01 1912 *
Mrs. Mabel Trainer 1912-08-30


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1878-07-01




Name of office: Meldrum Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John Switzer 1880-08-01 1880-10-16 Resignation
Richard S. Cundle 1881-07-01 1883-10-01 Resignation
D.B. McRae 1887-04-01 1889-07-31 Resignation
Thomas Falls 1889-11-01 1898-04-27 Death
Mrs. Mary Falls 1898-09-01 1899-09-02 Resignation
Charles H. Egan 1899-11-01 1900-06-19 Resignation
Thomas Falls 1900-08-01 1903-03-23 Resignation
S.L. Brundage 1903-05-01 1904-10-27 Resignation
W.W. Rae 1904-05-02 1912-06-24 Dismissal
(Political Partisanship)
O.D.A. Wright 1912-10-21 1919-05-12 Resignation
Donald Murray 1919-08-06 1949-04-18 Resignation
Ivan Edward Louis Trick 1949-07-01 1973-06-30 Resignation
Susan C. Arbour 1973-07-01


Additional Information: Store Dawson - 1880-08-01 P0P 1R0




Name of office: Michaels Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Robert A. Lyon 1872-11-01 1879-10-04 Resignation
James B. White 1880-01-01 1882-03-27 Resignation
D. Kennelbrook 1882-07-01 1882-11-25 Resignation
Robert McGee 1885-10-01 1886-06-10 Resignation
John S. Morrison 1887-07-01 1889-11-30 Resignation
John Lyon 1890-03-01 1890-09-30 Resignation
Walter Chisholm 1890-12-01 1894-01-17 Resignation
A.R. Kitts 1894-06-01 1894-10-06 Death
Walter W. Chisholm 1895-04-01 1900-01-08 Resignation
H.H. Flesher 1900-03-01 1900-10-29 Resignation
Robert Galt 1901-07-01 1906-12-20 *
Edward Leitch 1907-01-15 1907-09-16 Resignation
Mrs. Edward Martin 1907-10-08 1910-04-30 Resignation
Philip L. Clark 1910-08-05 1913-04-07 Resignation
Edward Martin 1913-08-18 1916-09-15 Closed


Additional Information: Tehkummah - 1872-11-01




Name of office: Mindemoya

Name of postmasterDate of appointment Date of vacancy

A.G. Wagg
Douglas M. Wagg 1937-10-20
Marion L. (Wagg) Brown 1942-10-10
Dufferin Vincer Brown 1977-06-24
Mrs. Liana Beach 1977-06-24


Additional Information: Carnarvon Twp
Mail route served - Little Current & Mindemoya
Distribution Point - Sudbury, Little Current, Toronto
Railway Station at Little Current, 29 miles distant




Name of office: Morrisville
Subsequent name: Sheshegwaning Date of change: 1923-12-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

James B. Graham 1900-04-01 1908-05-16 Resignation
- Closed
Noel Domenic (re-opened) 1920-02-03 Resignation
Albert Nicaniwina 1921-04-08 Resignation
Paul Okeda 1923-03-31 Resignation
Wilson Sampson (Chief) 1923-05-17


Additional Information: Robinson - 1900-04-01




Name of office: Neebish

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Evan E. Rains 1880-08-01 1881-10-31 Closed


Additional Information: St. Joseph Island - 1880-08-01




Name of office: Nesterville

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

James Gascoigne 1907-09-01 1909-03-18 Resignation
George Carufel 1909-04-01 1909 Resignation
Robert J. Markle 1909-09-22 1911-12-13 *
William Sullivan 1913-01-13 1917-10-17 Resignation
D.A. MacDougall 1918-05-01 1959-05-11 Death
Mrs. Henrietta MacDougall 1959-05-12 Acting Closed


Additional Information: Lefroy - 1907-09-01




Name of office: Perivale

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

George Rivett 1880-11-01 1882-03-13 Resignation
Samuel B. Clarke 1883-04-01 1885-07-09 Resignation
Alex McColman 1885-10-01 1889-06-07 Death
David McColman 1889-10-01 1894-01 *
John S. Clarke 1894-06-01 1906-12-01 Death
William H. Clarke 1907-02-01 1936-06-17 Resignation
Norman Lewis 1940-04-10 Acting
Norman Lewis 1940-10-02 1947-01-27 Resignation
- Closed


Additional Information: Campbell - 1880-11-01




Name of office: Poplar

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Thomas Sides 1884-09-01 1903-05-25 Resignation
Matthew McArthur 1903-08-01 1913-02-10 Resignation
John Wilkinson 1913-05-06 1914-07-31 Resignation
Walter J. Wright 1914-09-30 1922-03-22 Resignation
Charles Bracken 1922-06-21 1924-03-17 Resignation
W.J. Wright 1924-05-09 1927-03-14 Dismissal
-(Political Partisanship)
William Robinson 1927-06-27 1931-09-24 Dismissal
-(Political Partisanship)
John Ralph Pearson 1931-09-30 1939-06-19 Resignation
Walter J. Wright 1939-07-04 Acting
Andrew Vernon Pearson 1939-11-25 1951-11-13 Resignation
Mrs. Doris Middaugh 1952-03-06 Acting


Additional Information: Mills - 1884-09-01 Evansville RR #1




Name of office: Providence Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John R. McNiven 1874-12-01 1878-12-20 Resignation
John Wesley Muchmor 1879-04-01 1882 Resignation
R.F. Ogle 1883-07-01 1903-07-12 Death
Miss Frances G. Ogle 1903-09-01 1941-10-05 Death
John Wesley Anderson 1941-10-05 Acting
John Wesley Anderson 1941-11-04 1957-06-12 Resignation
Donald McDougal 1957-09-08 Acting
Donald McDougal 1958-07-29 1965-06-02 Death
Mrs. Grace McDougal 1965-06-03 Acting
Mrs. Grace McDougal 1965-07-16 1973-06-30
Calvin H. Pearson 1973-07-01


Additional Information: Carnarvon - 1874-12-01




Name of office: Richard's Landing
Former name: St. Joseph's Island Date of change: 1881-10-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

John Richards 1876-10-01 1895-06-29 Resignation
Thomas J. Foster 1895-09-01 1899-08-10 Resignation
W.J. Smith 1899-10-01 1900-03-06 Resignation
William Ferguson 1900-04-01 1912-05-21 Resignation
Mrs. Alice J. Ross 1912-07-06 1923-08-17 Resignation
Mrs. Gladys Ross 1923-10-22 1945-05-20 Death
Mrs. Mabel Jane Trainor 1945-05-20 Acting
Roy Julian Bishop 1945-09-01 1978-06-21
Mrs. Carla Richardson 1978-06-21 Acting
Jack Swann 1978-09-06


Additional Information: Separate Bldg.
Semi Staff Gr. 1 - 1966-07-01
Lake Huron, St. Joseph's Island - 1876-10-01
P.O. 2431, P0R 1J0




Name of office: Rockville

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

James Spry 1900-06-01 1921-06 Death
Alfred Thomas Spry 1921-08-05 1952-08-30 Closed R.M.D.
- Mindemoya
RR #1


Additional Information: Bidwell - 1900-06-01




Name of office: St. Joseph's Island
Subsequent name: Richard's Landing Date of change: 1881-10-01

Name of postmasterDate of appointment

John Richards 1876-10-01


Additional Information: Lake Huron - 1876-10-01




Name of office: Sagamok

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Mrs. Mary Eshkakogan 1954-02-01 1958 Resignation
- Closed




Name of office: Sandfield

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William McDonald 1880-04-01 1892-03-22 Resignation
William McDonald 1893-03-01 1898-12-26 Resignation
F.G.R. Bradbury 1899-03-01 1901-06-15 Resignation
A. Mitchell 1901-08-01 1935-01-17 Death
Robert Oliver Watson 1935-02-12 1959-06-02 *
Samuel Andrew Watson 1960-01-16 1969-10-31 Closed


Name of office: Sandfield

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

William McDonald 1880-04-01 1892-03-22 Resignation
William McDonald 1893-03-01 1898-12-26 Resignation
F.G. Bradbury 1899-03-01 1901-06-15 Resignation
A. Mitchell 1901-08-01 1935-01-17 Death
Robert Oliver Watson 1935-02-12 1959-06-02 *
Samuel Andrew Watson 1960-01-16 1969-10-21 Closed


Additional Information: Sandfield - 1880-04-01




Name of office: Sea Gull

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

J.M. Ross 1884-03-01 1895-10-31 Death
Miss Helen M. Ross 1896-02-01 1896 *
Thomas F. Williams 1900-05-01 1906-09-11 Resignation
Owen T. Rains 1907-03-01 1928-02-22 Closed R.M.D.
-Richard's Landing
RR #1


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1884-03-01
St. Joseph's Island - 1900-05-01




Name of office: Sheguiandah
Former name: Sheguindah Date of change: 1948-07-02

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

David Lewis 1874-08-01 1884-03-09 Removal
L. McGrath 1884-10-01 1893 Death
T.W. Trotter 1893-06-01 1893-11-01 Resignation
W.L. Trotter 1894-01-01 1923-08-31 Dismissal
-Political Partisanship
Byron A. Abbott 1923-11-29 1936-09-05 Death
Miss Fedra
Almina Abbott
1936-09-05 Acting
Miss Fedra
Almina Abbott
1936-09-25 1962-12-14 Resignation
Mrs. Leila Dunlop 1963-05-08 1966-05-12 Resignation
Mrs. Emma Garbutt 1966-05-07 Acting
Mrs. Emma Garbutt 1966-07-14


Additional Information: Private Bldg.
Howland - 1874-08-01
Sheguindah




Name of office: Sheguindah
Subsequent name: Sheguiandah Date of change: 1948-07-02

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

David Lewis 1874-08-01 1884-03-09 Removal
L. McGrath 1884-10-01 1893 Death
T.W. Trotter 1893-06-01 1893-11-01 Resignation
W.L. Trotter 1894-01-01 1923-08-31 Dismissal
(Political Partisanship)
Byron A. Abbott 1923-11-29 1936-09-05 Death
Miss Fedra
Almina Abbott
1936-09-05 Acting
Miss Fedra
Almina Abbott
1936-09-25 Extension
Granted


Additional Information: Howland - 1874-08-01




Name of office: Sheshegwaning
Former name: Morrisville Date of change: 1923-12-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

James B. Graham 1900-04-01 1908-05-16 Resignation
-Closed
Noel Domenic 1911-02-01 1920-02-03 Resignation
Albert Nicaniwina 1920-04-30 1921-04-08 Resignation
Paul Okeda 1921-06-27 1923-03-31 Resignation
Wilson Sampson (Chief) 1923-05-17 1927-05-31 Death
Paul Cada 1927-07-09 1927-10-28 Resignation
Joseph Sampson (Chief) 1928-03-20 1932-12-30 *
Noel Domenic 1933-02-09 1960-02-15 *
Mrs. Mary Dominic 1960-02-16 1975-10-20 Deceased
Mrs. B. Sampson 1976-06-14


Additional Information: Robinson - 1900-04-01




Name of office: Silver Water

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

W. Lewis Kemp 1883-08-01 1889-07-03 Resignation
John Edmonds 1889-12-01 1912-02-21 Resignation
J.B. Graham 1912-06-04 1926-08-02 Resignation
George Henry Cook 1926-10-31 1927-06-24 Resignation
Edwin Franklin Priddle 1927-08-31 1928-05-30 Resignation
Percy S. Lane 1928-07-07 1932-11-07 *
William Henry Prestage 1935-03-26 1942-11-03 Resignation
Mrs. Lena
Catherine Trickle
1942-11-02 Acting
Mrs. Lena
Catherine Trickle
1942-12-10 1951-11-15 Resignation
Mrs. Aice Rumley 1951-11-20 Acting
Hubert William Cook 1951-12-07 Acting
Hubert William Cook 1952-01-22 1966-09-15 *
Mrs. Loretta Cook 1966-10-01 1968-03-31 Retirement
Howard Barnes Rumley 1968-09-02 1971-11-30 Retirement
Mrs. B. Rumley 1971-11-30 1977-01-27 Retirement
Lyle A. Glasby 1977-01-27 1979-05-05
Mrs. Anne Boyd 1979-05-05 Acting


Additional Information: Store
Lot 20, Con 7, Robinson - 1883-08-01




Name of office: Snowville

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Jonathan Hutchison 1901-03-01 1906-07-23 Resignation
John McKim 1906-11-01 1909-09-24 Resignation
Joseph Ward 1909-11-22 1922-06-26 Resignation
Thomas H. Phillips 1922-11-25 1935-03-06 Resignation
Thomas Henry
Robert Phillips
1935-03-23 Acting
Thomas Henry
Robert Phillips
1935-04-03 1936-09-30 Closed


Additional Information: Tehkummah - 1901-03-01




Name of office: South Baymouth

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Robert Green 1891-01-01 1927-08-29 Resignation
Robert Sanders, Sr. 1927-11-22 1947-05-10 Resignation
Milton Douglas McConkey 1947-06-01 Acting
Milton Douglas McConkey 1947-06-07 1949-03-21 Resignation
William Nelson Little 1949-05-01 Acting
William Nelson Little1949-05-09 1957-08-10 Resignation
Gilbert Whiting Bennett 1957-09-01 Acting
Gilbert Whiting Bennett 1958-05-09 1971-04-15 *
Mrs. Betty Jean Bailey 1971-04-16


Additional Information: Store
Tehkummah, Manitoulin Island
Lot B, Water Street, Tehkummah - 1947-06-01




Name of office: Spring Bay
Former name: Cavemount Date of change: 1897-11-01

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Benjamin Bock 1897-08-01 1903-02-23 Resignation
Thomas Ritchings 1903-07-01 1913-12-16 Change of site
Mrs. M.B. McColeman 1914-05-16 1917-11-29 Resignation
N.B. McColeman 1918-08-15 1918 Resignation
James Purvis 1918-09-11 1920-03-19 Resignation
Russell J. Hartley 1921-01-01 1922-04-05 Resignation
J.D. McColeman 1922-06-21 1926-03-02 Resignation
Miss Sadie McColeman 1926-05-05 1930-07-07 Resignation
William
Alexander McColeman
1930-09-08 1932-07 *
Allan Moses Brandow 1932-11-10 1941-05-19 Resignation
D.A. Patterson 1941-06-08 Acting
D.A. Patterson 1941-09-10 1966-01-17 Resignation
Ivan Douglas Patterson 1966-02-15 Acting
Ivan Douglas Patterson 1966-03-08


Additional Information: Carnarvon - 1897-08-01
Campbell - 1922-06-21




Name of office: South Bay Mouth
Subsequent name: South Baymouth Date of change:

Name of postmasterDate of appointment

Robert Green 1891-01-01


Additional Information: Tehkumah - 1891-01-01




Name of office: Tenby Bay

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

J.W. Linton 1881-07-01 1885-06-23 Resignation
-Closed
B.P. Fuller 1886-08-01 1887 Left the place
Benjamin Fuller, Jr. 1887-10-01 1893-02-14 Resignation
Isaac Gibbs 1893-09-01 1902-07-01 Resignation
John Sheldon 1902-09-01 1903-07-24 Resignation
Isaac Gibbs 1903-10-01 1908-03-25 Resignation
Francis Bolt 1908-05-01 1909-02-26 Resignation
W.J. Jessop Baird 1909-04-01 1911-11-30 Dismissal
(Political
Partisanship)
Isaac Gibbs 1911-12-30 1922-02-08 Death
Reginald Gibbs 1922-06-15 1951-02-05 Resignation
1951-07-18 Closed R.M.D.
-Hilton Beach
RR #1


Additional Information: St. Joseph's Island - 1881-07-01




Name of office: The Slash

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Myles Young 1889-04-01 1918-06-24 Resignation
Richard Leeson 1918-09-30 1925-04-13 Resignation
William Bowerman 1925-12-02 1926-08-01 Change in site
W.B. Sproat 1926-08-02 1935-02-05 Resignation
Ross Leeson 1935-03-16 1938-03-06 Change in site
John James McMurray 1938-03-31 1948-03-08 Resignation


Additional Information: Tehkummah - 1889-04-01
Extention of Tehkummah RR #1,
Postal Guide for January 1949 has office closed 1948-11-30.




Name of office: Walford Station

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

A.G. Walford 1889-04-01 1911-12-29 Death
Herbert C. Walford 1912-03-11 1913-06-10
F. Thornton 1913-06-30 1938-11-23 Death
Mrs. Emma
Florence Thornton
1938-11-23 Acting
Mrs. Emma
Florence Thornton
1939-01-03 1957-06-06 Resignation
William Herbert Thornton 1957-08-01 Acting
William Herbert Thornton 1957-08-27 1976-07-02
Mrs. E.C. Thornton 1976-07-02 1983-05-12 Retirement
Mrs. Evelyn Gagan 1983-05-11


Additional Information: Victoria - 1889-04-01




Name of office: Wikwemikong

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Joechim Koehnstadt 1891-03-01 1896-12-11 Resignation
Joseph Peltier 1897-03-01 1898-11-11 Resignation
Michael Algoe 1899-01-01 1899-10-23 Resignation
J. Koehnstadt 1900-02-01 1917-03-20 Resignation
William Kinoshameg 1917-05-31 1927-11-03 *
Mrs. Elizabeth King 1928-05-01 1943-11-29 Death
Charles Sylvester King 1943-11-29 Acting
Mrs. Rose
Elizabeth Fox
1944-03-01 1945-06-25 Resignation
Mrs. Clara
Anne Trudeau
1946-01-22 1950-12-01 *
Henry Melville Hill 1951-02-08 Acting
Henry Melville Hill 1951-03-03 1954-19-27 *
Adam Corbiere 1954-06-11 Acting
Adam Corbiere 1954-07-29 1957-09-04 Resignation
Robert Peltier 1957-09-05 Acting
Robert Peltier 1959-05-24
Donald J. Fisher 1982-01-02




Name of office: Willisville

Name of
postmaster
Date of
appointment
Date of
vacancy
Cause of
vacancy

Ernest Willis 1919-04-14 1928-12-24 Death
Mrs. Ada Willis 1929-02-25 1932-04-27 *
Mrs. Ada Bennett 1932-05-13 1943-11-12 Death
Henry Bennett 1943-11-12 Acting
David Roland Hay 1944-01-14 1955-05-16 Resignation
James Austin Stevens 1955-05-31 Acting
James Austin Stevens 1955-08-30 1955-09-26 Resignation
Leonard Eric Newton 1955-10-06 Acting
Leonard Eric Newton 1955-11-24 1962-02-22 Resignation
1962-05-15 Closed


Additional Information: Separate Building, Store, Burth - 1919-04-14






Back to Home Page

Background from:
J.O.D's Old Fashioned
B & W Clip Art Collection
RootsWeb, the oldest and largest FREE genealogy
site
COPYRIGHT All rights reserved. Use of the information contained on this site for PERSONAL Genealogical research is acceptable, however, the information MAY NOT be uploaded to any commercial database or used for commercial purposes without the express written permission.
© 2001 Manitoulin Genealogy