--Navigate--
Back 1  Page Home Forward 1  Page
BACK
HOME
FWD

Niagara Genealogy

Your home for Genealogy in the Niagara Region in Ontario!

Go to Welland County Lincoln County -- Grantham Township -- Marriage Register
Search
Links

Register of Marriages from St. George's Church
St. Catharines

Page 1       Next Page


"St. George's Parish Church, St. Catharines. Jubilee Celebration and
Historic and Centenary Review." Edited by Rev. Robert Ker, Rector
Contributed by: Wendy Standish

Point of interest (this is added by Wendy): This A. F. Atkinson who performed so many of these marriages was the Rector of St. George's Parish (an Anglican church, by the way) from 1840 to 1864. According to this book he seems to have been very popular, unlike some other ministers who are recorded in it. His full name was Reverend Abraham Fuller Atkinson, and he died February 24, 1866, at the age of 63 years, at his residence, Queen St., Toronto. He had been educated at Trinity College, Dublin, coming to Canada in 1827. He was soon ordained by Dr. Charles Jas. Stewart, Bishop of Quebec. He spent 8 years in Montreal, 4 years in Kingston, then went to St.Catharines.

1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856

1843

Apr. 20 - Michael Boyle, Port Robinson, and Margaret Smyth, Township of Grantham; witnesses: Richard M. Boyle, A. K. Boomer, George Forbes, Stephen Boyle; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 20 - William Greenwood, St. Catharines, and Eleanor Stowell, St. Catharines; witnesses: Josiah Holmes, John Hudson, Thomas Clapham, John A. Mulock; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 5 - George Offspring, Township of Grantham, and Elisabeth O'Neil, Township of Grantham; witnesses: Thomas O'Neil, John Murphy, Isabella Smith; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 15 - William Atkinson, St. Catharines, and Isabella Franklin, St. Catharines; witnesses: Edward Tyrell, Catharine Clark, George A. Clark, George M. Armstrong; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 15 - Angus Cooke, junr., Township of Grantham, and Margaret Hosteter, Township of Grantham; witnesses: John McCulloch, Angus Cooke, senr., Elisabeth Hosteter; by George M. Armstrong.

1844

Jan. 21 - Chichester Moore, St. Catharines, and Sarah Harris, St. Catharines; witnesses: James Harris, Robert Wyatt, Mary Ann Harris; by A. F. Atkinson.
Jan. 25 - George Gamble, St. Catharines, and Mary Ann Harding, St. Catharines; witnesses: James Neil, Camelia Neil, James Galbraith; by A. F. Atkinson.
Feb. 22 - William Servos, junr., Township of Grantham, and Elisabeth Hosteter, Township of Grantham; witnesses: P. C. Servos, Margaret Hosteter, D. K. Servos, William N. Ball; by George M. Armstrong.
Mar. 1 - James Buchanan, St. Catharines, Mary Anne Shelters, Township of Humberstone; witnesses: A. K. Boomer, Richard Forrest; by A. F. Atkinson.
Apr. 11 - Thomas Wilson, St. Catharines, and Catharine Sexsmith, St. Catharines; witnesses: George Sexsmith, George Forbes, Sarah Sexsmith; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 4 - Bernard Foley, Attorney at Law, St. Catharines, and Frances Eliza Arnold, St. Catharines; witnesses: John Clark, Richard Arnold, Catharine Clark, William A. Chisholm; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 5 - William Clossom Chace, St. Catharines, and Jane Eliza King, St. Catharines; witnesses: Bridgewater Merridith, Lorenzo D. Raymond, Wm. Hamilton Merritt, Mary Arnold, James R. Benson; by A. F. Atkinson.
July 28 - Henry Clarke, Township of Stamford, and Martha Anne Taylor, Township of Louth; witnesses: William Taylor, Harriet Harper, Hanna Johnson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Aug. 27 - Arthur Bradley, Township of Grantham, and Margaret Raynard, Township of Grantham; witnesses: Simon Boyle, Eliza Boyle; by G. M. Armstrong.
Oct. 28 - Francis Whitwell, Township of Pelham, and Martha Start, Township of Grantham; witnesses: George Dasby, Eliza Start, Thomas Scottock, Nathan J. Swayze; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 16 - Thomas Wilson, Township of Grantham, and Margaret Nowlan, Township of Grantham; witnesses: Ben. Betts, Judath Reynor; by G. M. Armstrong.

1845

Jan. 1 - Nicholas Atkinson, St. Catharines, and Hannah Whitwell, St. Catharines; witnesses: Fredrick Schram, Margaret Schram, George Wm. P. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Jan. 1 - Solomon Simons, Township of Grantham, and Maria Secord, Township of Grantham; witnesses: Geo. Forbes, Eliza Secord, George Wm. P. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Jan. 7 -Michael Breen, Township (blank), and Mary Brady, Township (blank); witnesses: Patrick Rohen, Michael Flynn, Ellen Rohen; by A. F. Atkinson.
Feb. 11 - Robert Bagg, Township of Gainsborough, and Mary Ann Sturges, Township of Niagara; witnesses: George Sturges, Absalom Dix, William Bagg, Ann Surby; by A. F. Atkinson.
Mar. 20 - Robert McKay and Sarah McCombs, both of the Township of Grantham; witnesses: Leon Verdure, William P. Atkinson, Sapronia Neeland; by G. M. Armstrong.
May 3 - Uzzial Clark Lee, Town of London, C. W., and Frances Cornell, Township of Grantham; witnesses: E. M. Thompson, L. D. Raymond, John Ralph Lee, Wm. Thomson, F. Thomson; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 8 - William Thomson, Township of Toronto, Home District, and Margaret Foley, St. Catharines; witnesses: Bernard Foley, Lorenzo Raymond, E. W. Thomson, F. Thomson, Fanny Foley; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 22 - William Read and Rosena Ann Flander, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: George Flander, Robert Flander, Jacob Nellis; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 7 - William Rowe and Mary Ann Sharp, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William Walker, Anne Walker; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 15 - William McJames and Ellen Leighton, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: C. Hughes, George Sadler, William P. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
July 10 - Theophilus Mack, M. D., and Catharine Jane Adams, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: E. S. Adams, Charles John Robinson, Thomas R. Merritt, Catharine Clark and several others (sic); by A. F. Atkinson.
July 15 - William Fletcher and Harriet Hargrave, both of the Village of Drummondville, Township of Stamford; witnesses: William Prouse, John A. Orchard, Eleanor Hargrave; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 6 - Richard Atkinson Clarke and Sophia Raymond, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Truman Raymond, Eliza Raymond, Theophilus Mack, Lorenzo Raymond, William A. Chrisholm; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept 23 - Alexander Edwards, Deputy Asst. Comr. General, and Anne Merritt, St. Johns. N. B.; witnesses: Charles Merritt, Wm. Hamilton Merritt, N. Merritt, Wm. Wright, Thomas R. Merritt, M. Adams, James R. Benson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 11 - Bolton Switzer and Margaret Fitzpatrick, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Alexander McKenzie, Eliza R. Henderson; by Rev. R. G. Garrett.
Oct. 30 - James Baxter, Town of Chatham, Western District, and Rosemond Woodall, St. Catharines; witnesses: James Woodall, William Stinton, Elizabeth Brown and several others (sic); by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 18 - John Watson and Margaret Watson, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Joseph Watson, Alexander Watson, Thomas Hastings, Jane Hastings; by A. F. Atkinson.

1846

Jan. 20 - Henry Stull and Hannah Eliza Stull, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: Richard Secord, James Stull, James Durham; by Rev. Robert Shanklin.
Feb. 4 - Job Singer and Matilda Brooker, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: James Brooker, Ann Brooker; by Robert Shanklin.
Mar. 3 - John Patrick Martin Mitchell and Susan Smith, both of Township of Pelham; witnesses: Joshua Hyatt jr., Sarah Ann Hyatt; by A. F. Atkinson.
April 9 - William Stainton and Elizabeth Brown, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: Mary Ann Hood, Harriet Woodall, C. Woodall, James Woodall, Richard Wood, by Robert Shanklin.
May 14 - Thomas Lock Jenkins, Township of Bayham, London District, and Mary Leonard; Clements (sic), Township of Grantham; witnesses: John Christie, Eliza Christie, George Prescott, Mary Jane Coffing, Dave Boyd, Robert Shanklin; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 14 - William Cain, Township of Niagara, and Eliza Cudney, Township of Grantham; witnesses: Daniel Cudney, Eleanor Cudney, Travers Cain, by Robert Shanklin.
May 21 - Robert Flanders and Susan Read, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: Cornelius Read, Jane Sanderson; by Robert Shanklin.
May 27 - James Frederick Saxon, City of Toronto, and Elizabeth Blake Christie, St. Catharines; witnesses: John Christie, M. Boyd, M. H. Stewart,James R. McKnight, Elizabeth Christie, Maria Nichol; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 28 - Arthur Bradley and Ellen Foley, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: Edmund Boyle, Simon Boyle, Eliza Boyle; by Robert Shanklin.
May 28 - George Meebyn and Ellen Muloy, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: W. F. Olds, Thomas Johnston, William Mabee; by Robert Shanklin.
June 2 - James Butler, Township of Pelham, and Rebecca Pratt, Town of St. Catharines; witnesses: William Chase, Richard Forrest, Lucy Chase, William Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Aug. 1 - Johnston Campbell and Helen Sager, both of District of Niagara; witnesses: John Cole, Elizabeth Rowe, Jane Cole; by Robert Shanklin.
Aug. 16 - Michael Worthon, and Hannah Fry, both of District of Niagara, witnesses; William Prikit, Elisabeth Imby; by Robert Shanklin.
Oct. 17 - Charles Ogilvy Jamieson, Town of St. Catharines, and Ann Taylor, Township of Grantham; witnesses: A. N. Tod, John Taylor, Charil Havens, John Havens, Wm. Kipock; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 15 - Francis Nicholls, Township of Louth, and Susan Roadhouse, St. Catharines; witnesses: Thos. Hilts, Louis Nicholls; by Robert Shanklin.
Nov. 28 - Edward Priddy, and Hannah Rebecca Draper, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William Pearson Fradt, Sarah McDonell, Ann Maria Elliott, Mary Ann Gladwin; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 9 - John George Yaus (or Faus), and Caroline Armbrust, both of the Township of Pelham; witnesses: John Buffington, Patrick Gallagher (?); by Robert Shanklin.
Dec. 28 - James Start, Township of Louth, and Mary Jane May, St. Catharines; witnesses: James Wood, George Darf, Susan Darby, Elisabeth Darby, G. W. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.

1847

Jan. 13 - George Frost, Township of Clinton, and Roseanna Moore, Township of Gainsborough; witnesses: D. McMillan, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.
Feb. 14 - William Osborn and Jane Gadsby, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: E. S. Adams, R. Shanklin, Thomas Osborn; by A. F. Atkinson.
Mar. 12 - Lewis Innes Leslie and Mary Anne Sanderson, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: E. S. Adams, Miss Crosby, Samuel Keefer, Anna E. Keefer, John Page; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 3 - Jean Baptiste Rapin and Julia Belmore Globensky, both of this parish; witnesses: Marcus Brown, William Maugh, Mary Belmore; by Robert Shanklin.
June 10 - William Morgan Eccles, Barrister at Law, and Catharine Clark, both of this parish; witnesses: John Clark, George W. Burton, E. S. Adams, Hugh Eccles, Jepica Eccles, James R. Benson, R. Shanklin, W. G. T. Downs, Jane Clark; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 8 - John Harris and Isabella Blakeley, both of this parish; witnesses: John Belford, James Groat, T. Buchanan; by Robert Shanklin.
Sept. 14 - John Clark, City of Philadelphia, Pa., and Elizabeth Murphy Stephenson, St. Catharines; witnesses: Elezear William Stephenson, A. K. Boomer, Geo. Prescott, Wm. A. Chrisholm, E. J. McKenny, and many others; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 2 - Charles Cochran and Indiana Butler (people of color), both of this parish; witnesses: Thomas Douglas, Robert White, Virginia Holonsworth, Abraham Holonsworth; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 8 - William Gadsby and Mary Sweeny, both of this parish; witnesses: Louis Rock, Christienia Rock; by Robert Shanklin.
Dec. 16 - John Smyth and Eliza Boyle, both of this parish; witnesses: Andrew Boyle, Stephen Boyle, Simon Boyle, Elizabeth Grant and others; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 21 - Edward Bradley and Anne Bradley, both of this parish; witnesses: Edward Boyle, Isabella Wilson, Andrew Wilson; by Robert Shanklin.

1848

Jan. 1 - Charles Thornton Bate and Minerva Thorpe Clement, both of this parish; witnesses: Barth. Tench, R. Shanklin, Mary Adams, Wm. P. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Feb. 27 - Phoenix Lansing, City of Buffalo, N. Y., and Mary Anne Anderson,St. Catharines; witnesses: S. W. Hubbard, Jane Grey, H. Grey, Thomas Douglas; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 18 - Thomas Boyle and Margaret Bradley, both of this parish; witnesses: Robert Bradley, Edward McLaughlin, Alex. Bradley, Andrew Dancey; by Robert Shanklin.
June 7 - Thomas Lees Helliwell, City of Toronto, and Mary Adams, St. Catharines; witnesses: M. M. Helliwell, Thos. R. Merritt, Thos. Clark, N. Merritt, Wm. Hamilton Merritt, J. H. Ingersoll; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 7 - Augustus Jukes, City of Toronto, and Phebe Maria Adams, Town of St. Catharines; witnesses: James R. Benson, E. S. Adams, William H. Merritt, jr., Theo. Mack, J. Ingersoll, M. M. Helliwell; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 9 - John Sager and Charlotte Goring, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: Francis A. Goring, John B. Goring, Elisabeth Rowe; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 26 - Francis Auselin Goring, Township of Grantham, and Catharine Clement, Township of Niagara; witnesses: Jacob Hosteter, Rebecca Clement, Herman Hosteter, Maria Clement; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 30 - Robert Foster and Eliza Stinson, both of this parish; witnesses: Thomas Stinson, James Stinson, Margaret Stinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 12 - James Secord Smith and Susan Maria Hodgkinson, both of this parish; witnesses: Robert Hodgkinson, Sarah Markle, James Hodgkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.

1849

Jan. 3 - Casper Bradley and Mary Smith, both of this parish; witnesses: Michael Boyle, Stephen Boyle, Elisabeth Boyle; by A. F. Atkinson.
Jan. 24 - William Brown Phipps, City of Toronto, and Lucy Amanda McKenney, Town of St. Catharines; witnesses: E. S. Adams, Wm. A. Chisholm, M. Marigold, Isabella Cameron; by A. F. Atkinson.
Feb. 13 - James McLean, alias McLane, Township of Louth, and Ellen Stinson, of this parish; witnesses: Ellen Stinson, John Stinson, Thomas Stinson; by Rev. Alexander Dixon.
April 9 - John Mills and Eliza Anne Primas, both of Township of Niagara; witnesses: Henry Davis, Anna McManns, Henry Guy; by Alexander Dixon.
May 14 - William Harris and Catherine Haynes, both of this parish; witnesses: Edmund Nichols, Ann Harris; by Rev. Alexander Dixon.
May 29 - William Booth and Elisabeth Grant, both of this parish; witnesses: George Grant, Edward Boyle; by Alexander Dixon.
June 13 - Elijah Evans, Township of Thorold, and Emelia Smith, of this parish; witnesses: Niel Downey, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Alexander Dixon.
Aug. 25 - Daniel Lawson and Elisabeth Anne Jackson, (people of color), witnesses: G. W. P. Atkinson, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.
Oct. 16 - James Taylor and Lisette Anne Bate, both of this parish; witnesses: Wm. Hamilton Merritt, H. N. Bate, E. A. E. Nelles, L. E. Arnold, Charles W. Bate; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 4 - John Frizell, East Oxford in District of Brock, and Phoebe Cole, of this parish; witnesses: Solom. S. Cole, John Cole, Eliza Smith; by Robert Shanklin.

1850

Feb. 26 - Frederick Giphard, Township of Louth, and Mary Anne Moore, Township of Clinton; witnesses: George Frost, Rosannah Frost, John Spence; by Robert Shanklin.
July 7 - George Eli McMullin and Ann Matilda Miller, both of Town of Niagara; witnesses: Robt. Fleming, Sarah Fleming; by A. F. Atkinson.
July 25 - George Elsey and Anne Diegnan, both of the City of Hamilton; witnesses: George McNamara, Hannah Kily; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 9 - James E. Butler and Sarah Pratt, both of this parish; witnesses: William Butler, Elisabeth Forrest, Henry Ashdown; by Robert Shanklin.
Nov. 14 - James Bendle and Susan Wright, both of this parish; witnesses: John Reynard, Anne Wright, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.
Nov. 26 - John Smiley and Margaret Johnson, both of this parish; witnesses: John Johnson, Catharine McDonald; by Robert Shanklin.
Nov. 26 - Joseph Upper, Township of Thorold, and Sarah Clarke, of this parish; witnesses: Charles Clark, Sarah S. McCombs, James Laughlin; by Robert Shanklin.
Dec. 30 - Thomas Keyes and Anne Jane Brown, both of this parish; witnesses: Christopher Jones, Sarah Brown, John B. Jones; by A. F. Atkinson.

1851

Jan. 9 - Eliud Wellington Nickerson and Maria Cassady, both of this parish; witnesses: David Nickerson, Anne Cassady, John Rickard; by Robert Shanklin.
Mar. 6 - Richard Goold, Township of Louth, and Maria Clement, Township of Niagara; witnesses: Morgan Rennie, Gertrude Ball, Leonard Goold; by Robert Shanklin.
Apr. 10 - Jacob Jones and Joanna Jones, (people of color), both of this parish; witnesses: John Jones, Elisabeth Howard, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.
June 26 - Isaac Stills and Mary Anne Webb, (people of color), both of this parish; witnesses: James Smith, Elizabeth Shepherd, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.
June 30 - William Baron and Elisabeth Jones, both of this parish; witnesses: William Greenwood, Ellanor Greenwood; by Robert Shanklin.
July 3 - John Henshaw and Anne Ryan, both of this parish; witnesses: Jane Reynard, Samuel Smith, Eliza Bradley; by Robert Shanklin.
Aug. 21 - William Backen and Mary Foley, both of this parish; witnesses: John Johnson, Cath. Peterson, Margaret Johnson; by Robert Shanklin.
Sept. 11 - William McGiverin and Jane Clark, both of this parish; witnesses: John Clark, Thomas Clark, Henry J. Mittleberger, Hugh Eccles, Andrew Martin, William Eccles, Evadna Arnold, Jessica Eccles; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 28 - Alexander Gibson and Catherine Quinn, both of this parish; witnesses: Henry House, William Calder, K. M. Terron; by Robert Shanklin.
Sept. 29 - Alexander Richard Stephen, Penetanguishene, and Sarah Parke, Port Colborne; witnesses: Thomas Parke, Edward Wheeler, Valentine Hall, Jane Parke, Thomas Clark; by Robert Shanklin.
Oct. 1 - Samuel Smith, Township of Stamford, and Eliza Bradley, St. Catharines; witnesses: George Huff, Catharine Smyth, Bartholomew Boyle; by Robert Shanklin.
Nov. 12 - Edwin Wright, St. Catharines, and Sarah Anne Purser or Purcer (sic), St. Catharines; witnesses: Tamer Williams, Harriet Williams; by Robert Shanklin.
Dec. 18 - Robert Smith Fowlie and Elisabeth Hensleigh, both of this parish; witnesses: E. W. Stephenson, H. J. Mittleberger, Bessey J. Gibson, A. K. Boomer; by A. F. Atkinson.

1852

Jan. 27 - Edward Linnenbank and Margaret Overholt, both of Township of Louth; witnesses: Jacob Overholt, Anna Overholt; by Rev. George A. Bull.
Feb. 12 - James O'Farrell, St. Catharines, and Caroline Star Mitchel, Township of Grimsby; witnesses: Wm. Henry Mitchell, M. P. West; by George A. Bull.
Feb. 21 - William Fradd and Ann Abbott, both of County of Haldimand; witnesses: Richard Fradd, George Scruton, Sarah Scruton; by A. F. Atkinson
April 6 - Thomas Woodside, Township of Clinton, and Matilda Houston, St. Catharines; witnesses: Charles Pennington, Mary Mitchell, John Mitchell, Eliza Foster; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 8 - Richard Hinchey and Clarissa Haynes, both of this parish, witnesses: George Grant, Mary Bradley; by George A. Bull.
May 11 - James Hamilton Ingersoll, Ingersoll, and Francis Eliza Jacobs, St. Catharines; witnesses: Wm. Hamilton Merritt, Wm. Hamilton Merritt jr., Jas. R. Benson, E. S. Adams, N. Merritt, Thos. R. Merritt; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 8 - Henry Jackson and Mary Anne Preston, (people of color), both of this parish; witnesses: George Williams, Anna Thomas; by George A. Bull.
Aug. 14 - Balzar Dull, Township of Clinton, and Magdalene Claver, Township of Louth; witnesses: Dilman H. Moyer, George Mirutsa; by George A. Bull.
Aug. 29 - William Scott and Elizabeth Jones, (persons of color), both of this parish; witnesses: William Robinson, Elisabeth Howard, Willis Stack; by Robert Shanklin.
Aug. 31 - Franklin McKenny and Isabella Harris, (persons of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Hannah Wathan, Eliza Sharp, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Robert Shanklin.
Sept. 18 - Edward James and Margaret Syfert, both of this parish; witnesses: Frances Brownlow, Sarah Brownlow, Mathew Smith, Folgaum Darafact; by George A. Bull.
Oct. 27 - George Field, Township of Niagara, and Elisabeth Smith, Township of Pelham; witnesses: Thomas Smith, Jane Smith, Mrs. Buckbee; by George A. Bull.
Nov. 8 - Alexander S. Johnson, City of New York, and Catharine Maria Crysler, St. Catharines; witnesses: R. M. Crysler, John Crysler, Elsie Crysler, Anne Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 8 - George Wright and Hannah McGuire, both of Township of Thorold; witnesses: Edward Bradley, Cathrine Burley; by George A. Bull.
Dec. 16 - William Collen and Magdalene Whistler, both of Village of Chippawa; witnesses: George Francis Wilson, Jane Grey; by George A. Bull.
Dec. 18 - Robert Stevenson and Susan Mozealor, (persons of color), both of this parish; witnesses: Henry A. Newton, Frances Newton, Wm. P. Atkinson; by George A. Bull.

1853

Feb. 8 - John Graham and Ann Peterson, both of this parish; witnesses: Catharine Peterson, Robert Graham, Irwin Buchanan; by George A. Bull.
Mar. 31 - John McLane, Township of Louth, and Elisabeth Stinson, St. Catharines; witnesses: John Stinson, Ellen Stinson, James McLane; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 31 - John Johnston and Mary Anne McCann, both of this parish; witnesses: John McCann, Lucy McCann, John Ross; by A. F. Atkinson.
April 7 - George Mauthe and Phebe alias Philippinan Dohn alias Doan, both of Township of Clinton; witnesses: Ellen Stinson, Sophia Armbrast; by George A. Bull.
April 21 - Henry Hilder and Catharine O'Neil, both of Village of Chippawa; witnesses: Thomas Raison, Jeiss Walker; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 18 - Thomas Butler, Township of Louth, and Maria Pratt, St. Catharines; witnesses: Peter Ecker, Maria Butler, Wm. F. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 31 - James Hoople and Celinda Haynes, both of this parish; witnesses: James Haynes, Elisabeth Haynes, William Harris; by A. F. Atkinson
June 8 - Henry Sparrow and Catharine Belford, both of this parish; witnesses: Edward Belford, Edward Milvin, Elisabeth Williams, Margaret Milvin; by A. F. Atkinson.
June 23 - John Augustus King and Letheanne Robinson, (people of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William M. Porter, Amandia Peek, Henry Ball, Henry Meyers; by A. F. Atkinson.
July 20 - Thomas Barnes and Elisabeth Williams, both of this parish; witnesses: George Clutterbreck, Eliza Clutterbreck; by A. F. Atkinson.
July 25 - William Hand, County of Simcoe, C. W., and Mary Bradley, St. Catharines; witnesses: Wm. Bradley, Anne Bradley, George Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
July 28 - Henry Latchman and Hannah Herbert, both of this parish; witnesses: George Clutterbreck, Eliza Clutterbreck, W. P. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Aug. 18 - Hugh Marshall and Margaret Sullivan, both of Township of Grimsby; witnesses: Wm. P. Atkinson, Melinda Ansley; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 8 - James Henderson and Alma Jackson, alias Darrow, (people of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William Johnson, William Dolman, Leth Ann King; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 2 - Thomas Jaus and Catharine Saugus, both of Township of Louth; witnesses: George Jaus, John Martin Jaus, Wm. P. Atkinson; by Rev. J. S. Lauder.
Nov. 26 - Robert Dyson and Mary Suggat, both of this parish; witnesses; Richard Cheslee, Thomas Sweet; by J. S. Lauder.
Dec. 30 - Thomas Bradley, St, Catharines, and Sarah Winslow, Thorold; witnesses: Edward McLaughlin, Jane Winslow, Edward Jackson, Wm. P. Atkinson;

1854

Jan. 3 - Edward Grant and Jane Flewellen, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: James Flewellen, Ann Jackson, Wm. P. Atkinson; by J. S. Lauder.
Jan. 10 - James Flewellen and Ann Jackson, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Thomas Flewellen, Margaret Bradley, Wm. P. Atkinson; by J. S. Lauder.
Jan. 11 - Sutton Frizelle, East Oxford, C. W., and Mary Lampman, Township of Niagara; witnesses: Archibald Lampman, Peter Lampman; by J. S. Lauder.
Jan. 27 - James Howard and Elisabeth Howard, (colored0, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William Smith, --------------; by J. S. Lauder.
Feb. 25 - William Lewis and Mary Jane Boyle, both of St. Catharines;witnesses: Richard Bradley, Mary Ann Bradley; by J. S. Lauder.
Mar. 8 - John Taylor and Mary Lamb, both of Township of Stamford; witnesses: Joseph Taylor, William Lamb; by J. S. Lauder.
Mar. 16 - Isaac Lawson and Malvina Lewis, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Cain Duncan, Charles F. Woodward, Charles H. Ingersoll; by J. S. Lauder.
April 8 - James Raynerd and Catharine Bradley, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Robert Bradley, Mary Ann Bradley; by J. S. Lauder.
April 26 - Richard Woodruff and Cornelia McCrum, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Richard Miller, Julia Woodruff, M. L. Helliwell, J. H. Connoly, J. P. Boomer; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 3 - Henry Murray, Township of Downie, County of Perth, C. W., and Elisabeth Maria Forrest, St. Catharines; witnesses: R. Forrest, E. Forrest, Mary J. G. Grant, Thomas Murphy, Thomas Sutclift, E. Frazer; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 24 - Thomas William Brady and Lucy Jane Chatfield, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Walter Chatfield, William H. Dunn; by J. S. Lauder.
June 15 - John Gadsby and Anne Gray, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Elijah Gadsby, Fanny Gadsby; by J. S. Lauder.
June 16 - John Davis and Margaret Gibson, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: James Gillespie, Thomas Gibson; by J. S. Lauder.
June 22 - William Wilson and Mary Bradley, both of St. Catharines; witnesses; Alexander Bradley, Margaret Bradley, George Grant; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 26 - Archey Barlow, City of Hamilton, and Julia Wood, St. Catharines; witnesses: Harriet Lee, F. M. Atkinson; by J. S. Lauder.
Oct. 19 - John G. Johnson and Mary Mackie, (people of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Wm. Crupp, J. T. Watson, Mary Jane Fillson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 19 - Absalom Griffin Smith and Henrietta Bigelow, both of Township of Flamboro', County of Wentworth; witnesses: Cecil A. G. Webbe, F. M. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 27 - John Fildman, Township of Louth, and Mary Ann Wimlen, Township of Bertier (sic); witnesses: Philip Wismer, Dilman F. Moyer; by Rev. Thomas T. Robarts.
Dec. 18 - Charles Scheyger and Mario (sic) Dolina Franken, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Christopher Fralie; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Dec. 20 - Samuel De Veaux Woodruff and Jane Sanderson, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: J. P. Boomer, Louis J. Leslie, Mary Ann Leslie, O. King, and many others (sic); by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 24 - Raspberry Ambes and Mary Elisabeth McIntosh, (people of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Robert White, Sylvester West, Amelia Shields; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Dec. 26 - John Liesh and Mary Grobb, both of Township of Clinton; witnesses: Darby Featherson, Henry Grobb; by Thomas T. Robarts.

1855

Jan. 3 - Thomas Powers Casey and Anne Eliza Adams, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Henry Latcham, Jane Saunders; by Robert Shanklin.
Feb. 1 - Walter Chatfield, Village of Chippawa, and Hannah Knight, St. Catharines; witnesses: Thomas D. Gonder, Ann Chatfield, William Buckham, Eliza Buckham; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Mar. 3 - Thomas Charles Dorrinton and Mary Moloy, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: John Caine, Alice Clarke, James Canng; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Mar. 15 - John Jones and Catharine McNabb, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Mary Caughell, F. M. Atkinson; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Mar. 23 - George Kells and Bridget Tracy, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Hugh Cameron, Ellen Sugars, Hannah Cameron; by Thomas T. Robarts.
April 3 - William Thomas, Township of Stamford, and Anne Goring, St. Catharines; witnesses: Leeming J. Goring, Sarah A. Gilleland, Joseph S. Lampman, William P. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 17 - John Symington Clark and Fannie Wyly, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: John L. Helliwell, Wm. L. Dittrick, William Hamilton Merritt jr., James R. Benson, Thomas Clark, George Rykert; by A. F. Atkinson.
May 31 - John Ross and Lucy McCann, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: John McCann, Sophia McCann, Edward Ashbarry; by A. F. Atkinson.
Aug. 21 - Edward Ashbarry and Sophia McCann, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: John McCann, John McCann jr.; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Aug. 28 - Christon Heist, Township of Pelham, and Barbara Cressman, Township of Clinton; witnesses: Charles Braner, Juphine Heist; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Aug. 29 - Robert Boyle and Catharine Brady, both of Township of Grantham; witnesses: Matthew Bradley, Mary Ann Bradley; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Sept. 4 - James Sparks and Mary Killaly, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William B. Buchan, F. M. Atkinson; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Sept. 13 - John Martin, Village of Port Dalhousie, and Margaret Rogers, St. Catharines; witnesses: Mary Anne Rogers, William Martin; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Oct. 28 - John Stolz and Eliza Hamilton, both of this parish; witnesses: Annie Melville, Thomas Dogherty, F. M. Atkinson; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 30 - Lorenzo Dulmage Raymond, and Mary Jane Cochran, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: W. S. Copeland, Truman Raymond, C. M. Arnold, Martin Snively, Eliza A. Raymond, Erastus B. Raymond; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 1 - William Wilson and Clarissa Ballard, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Henry Myers, William Hutchinson; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Nov. 6 - John McLaren, Town of Galt, and Rachel Oliver, St. Catharines; witnesses: Elisabeth Oliver, Robert Oliver, Sarah Oliver, Robert Gilholm; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Dec. 6 - Thomas Brownlee and Lucinda Wilson, both of this parish; witnesses: John Wilson, James Wilson, Emeline Wilson; by Thomas T. Robarts.

1856

Jan. 10 - John Smith and Melinda Mitchell, (people of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: John Runner, Julia Anne Warner; by Rev. J. Torrance.
Feb. 5 - Samuel Duffin and Mary Ann Bradley, both of this parish; witnesses: Edmund Bradley, Stephen Bradley, Elisabeth Boyle, Richard Bradley; by A. F. Atkinson.
Feb. 27 - David West and Caroline Williams, (people of color), both of St. Catharines; witnesses: M. Gibson, Robert White, Richard Artson; by Thomas T. Robarts.
Mar. 13 - Isaac S. Culp and Catharine Moyer, both of Township of Clinton; witnesses: Tobias Armbrust, Elisabeth Culp; by Thomas T. Robarts.
April 3 - Thomas Frederick Graydon and Emily Alexandrina Prescott, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Thomas Graydon, Stephen Robert Cattley, John Prescott, James McCaughey, William R. Laird, Marie Prescott, S. A. Graydon; by A. F. Atkinson.
April 28 - William Paige and Sophia Bardon, (people of color), witnesses: David West, Caroline West; by Thomas T. Robarts.
June 5 - John Titterington and Martha Goold, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: John Tobin, Edwin S. Leavenworth, Ann Johnston; by Thomas T. Robarts.
June 10 - William Chandler and Sarah Sparks, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William M. Buchan, James Sparks; by Thomas T. Robarts.
June 23 - James Kearnes and Mary Maskrey, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: William McGay, R. Forrest; by Thomas T. Robarts.
June 30 - William Henry Johnson and Mary Jane West, both of Township of Grimsby; witnesses: Ellen Jones, LeClerc Atkinson; by Thomas T. Robarts.
July 13 - William Williams and Emily Wheaton, (people of color), both of this parish; witnesses: F. D. Madden, Patey Ann Madden, H. W. Flommy; by Robert Shanklin.
Aug. 21 - Robert Montgomery, Township of Clinton, and Martha Corbitt, Township of Louth; witnesses: Mathew McClare, Ann McClare, John R. Tufford; by A. F. Atkinson.
Sept. 11 - Robert Nutty, City of Memphis, State of Tennessee, U. S. A., and Annie Henrietta Woodward, St. Catharines; witnesses: E. F. Woodward, William P. Atkinson, E. A. Mittleberger, Ann Atkinson and others; by A. F. Atkinson.
Oct. 29 - James Murray and Catharine Parsons, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Thos. Smith, E. Andrews, John Murray, Henry Creighton; by A. F. Atkinson.
Nov. 24 - Thomas Kennedy and Margaret Mooney, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: James Doherty, LeClerc Atkinson and another; by Rev. R. Lyons McArthur.
Dec. 2 - William Brown and Catharine Augusta Allinson, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Henry Tingey Mole, Mary Ann Mole, LeClerc Atkinson; by R. Lyons McArthur.
Dec. 11 - Alfred Edwin Rykert and Catharine Ann McDonald, both of St. Catharines; witnesses: Rolland MacDonald, George Rykert, Benjamin Parsons, William MacDonald, Phillip Maughan, J. R. Benson, George L. Rykert; by A. F. Atkinson.
Dec. 11 - William Patterson, Town of Paris, C. W., and Maria McVeigh, St. Catharines; witnesses: William Tinlin, R. A. Clarke, Mary Anne McVeigh; by A. F. Atkinson.

 

Questions, Comments or to Volunteer!

Ontario GenWeb
Rootsweb Home Page


© All pages are copyright of WebMaster.