Ontario GenWeb Logo

Norfolk County GenWeb


Read about COMPLETE Canadian Census 1851-1916 Coming Online in June!
Norfolk County Records
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Census
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Vital Statistics (Births, Marriages, Deaths)
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Immigration
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb History
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Townships
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Settlers & Biographies
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Land
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Court & Probate Records
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Photo Albums
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Family Bibles
Genealogy Data on Norfolk County Ontario GenWeb Pioneer Families
Hot Tip
25 Most Popular Genealogy Blogs 2009
Genealogy Blogs
More Links
Links

Norfolk County Woodhouse Township Land Records

1877 TOWNSHIP PLAT WOODHOUSE TWP NORFOLK CO. ONTARIO

Concessions I-VI (1-6).

Drawn by A. L. Marshall and transcribed by Barbara Lesser 10/1999

I only listed the person once per lot number, but many had several plots of land in one lot.
CON # 1

Lot #1
SHARP,  David

Lot #2
RYERS, Wm. H.
CHATMAN, Jos.
WASHINGTON, Mary I.

Lot #3
BOUGHNER, Wm.
ROBERTS, Henry

Lot #4
ROBERTS, Henry
BOWLBY, Jno. A.

Lot #5
McKINNON, Dan
KNIFFEN, G.
LEANCY,  A.
DIXON, Wm.

Lot #6
KILPATRICK,  James
CARPENTER, Wm.

Lot #7
DIXON, Chas.
SUTCHIFFE, Joseph
BOWLBY, Thos.
LAING, And.

Lot #8
CARPENTER, J. B.
MANN, Marg't.
DUNCAN, Geo. (Heirs)

Lot #9
McCOY, J. C. P. O.
DIXON, Geo. (Heirs)

Lot #10
MARR,  F.
QUIN,  J. C.

Lot #11
MILLER,  E. G. OR F. G.(?)

Lot #12
BOWLBY, L.
AINSLEY, Ozias
SANDERSON, C. B.

Lot #13
SOVEREIGN, Dr.
AINSLEY, Ozias
KERR, BROWN & GILLESPIE

Lot #14
SMITH, Jno. L.
SMITH, And.
LAW,  Wm.
LAW,  Rob't
LAW, Jno

Lot #15
CORBETT, Jas. S.
THURLOUGH, J. (Heirs)
CORBETT, Thos.

Lot #16
MOORE, Chas
ALEXANDER, Jno.

Lot #17
SLOCUM, Henry
SLOCUM, James
LAWRIE, Jn.
MITCHELL, G.

Lot #18
PRICE, J.
ANDERSON, J. E.
PRICE, E. D.
LAW, Henry

Lot #19
PORRITT, Francis
DRAYTON, D.

Lot #20
PORRITT, Wm.
FLETCHER, O. C.
FAURE, A.
BANNISTER, Wm.

Lot #21
JAMISON, Jas
DAVIS, Geo.
FEASYUE, Jas
HODGSON, Jas

Lot #22
McCARLY, Jno (Heirs)
ALDERSON, W. M.
FLETCHER, Orman C.
SOVEREIGN, Jno.

Lot #23
ROSS, Jno
HARDING, Hugh B.
HODGSON, Matthew
HODGSON, Thos.

Lot #24
McGREGOR, Jas
PAGE, Rich'd.
MOORE, Hugh
RAPET- -, L. W. (in border, unreadable)


CON # 2

Lot # 1
WALKER, Carne
MASKELYNE, Wm.
KNIFFEN, T. L.
KNIFFEN, Thomas
KNIFFEN, Henry

Lot #2
CRIUCKSHANK, Geo.
DIXON, Wm.
WASHINTON, Mary I.

Lot #3
WERRELL, Geo.
SHARP, Jno. W.
LEANY, Anna

Lot #4
AUSTIN, Josiah
DIXON, Wm.
BOWLBY, Jno. A.

Lot #5
FORSTER, Jno
DOAN, Emanuel
DOAN, E.

Lot #6
DOAN, Jas.
LAURIE, Geo.
BALCH, Simeon

Lot #7
FALMSBEE, L. B.
DECOW, Jno.
MEAD, R.


Lot #8
McNALLEDGE, Alex.
SLAMP, Jas.
DECOW, Jno.

Lot #9
BEAUPRE, Jno.
WILLIAMS, Benj.

Lot #10
McPHERSON, Wilson
THOMPSON, A.
DOUGLASS, Joseph
ROSE, Wm.
JENKINS. Wm.

Lot #11
McQUEEN, Ed.
GUY, T. F.
STEPHENS, Rich'd.
McQUEEN, Alex.

Lot #12
McQUEEN, Wallace
KITCHEN, E.
CLARK, J. A.
BURCH, G. J.
COOK, A. H.. & W.

Lot #13
RYERSE, Ed.
RYERSE, Rob't
STEPHENS, Rich'd

Lot #14
RYERSE, Collin
RYERSE, Isaac

Lot #15
RYERSE, Isaac
WATTS, Henry
JACKSON, Thos.

Lot #16
OLDS, David
WATTS, Jno.

Lot #17
WATTS, Wm.
WEATHERLY, Patrick
McFELL, J.

Lot #18
HAMMOND, Wm.
LOWRIS, Jno.

Lot #19
SMITH, Cornelius W.

Lot #20
HASELY, Abigail
HASELY, Jno.
HASELY, Ed.

Lot #21
HARRIS, Geo. B.

Lot #22
McCARLY, Jno
BLAKE, Jno

Lot #23
HARRIS, Geo. B.

Lot #24
WARD, Rob't


CON # 3

Lot #1
MARR, Oliver T.
ANSLEY, J. H.
LYENS, Jno. A.

Lot #2
MARR, Oliver T.
WHEELER, Ephiram
ANSLEY, J. H.
POTTS, Ambrose

Lot #3
EMES, S. G.
SNICKNEY or SICKNEY, Jno.

Lot #4
AUSTIN, Oliver
POPE, Wm.
GREY, J.

Lot #5
POPE, Wm.
WALKER, Salomon

Lot #6
DOAN, E.
KELLEY, D.
BURT, Wm.

Lot #7
DECOW, Jno.

Lot #8
DECOW, Jno.
WADDLE, Rob't.

Lot #9
WADDLE, Jas.

Lot #10
SIDWAY, Ed. D.
ENGLAND, T. M.

Lot #11
McINTOSH, Jno
McPHERSON, Sam'l
SHUND, Wm.

Lot #12
MATTHEWS,  A. C.
LAMPKIN, L.
SHUND, Wm.

Lot #13
SHUND, Wm.
KITCHEN, Isaac

Lot #14
KITCHEN, Isaac
STRINGER, Aaron

Lot #15
WHELEAN or WHETEAN, Eliz.
LAMBERT, Mary A.
WILKINSON, Wm.

Lot #16
LEMMON, Joseph
WRIGHT, Rob't
BROOKS, Matilda
AUSTIN, Jno.

Lot #17
MARR, Frank
McBRIDE, Jno.
McBRIDE, Wm.

Lot #18
SMITH, Cornelius W.
MARR, L.
MARR, Rob't

Lot #19
BENT, Lewis
MARR, Alex
McBRIDE, Jno.
McBRIDE, Wm.

Lot #20
RICHARDSON, Thos
SWAYNE, Rich'd
BELBICK, Thos.

Lot #21
HASKET, Thos.

Lot #22
DUNBAR, Jas.
HARRIS, Geo. B.

Lot #23
KILLY, Jno.
FEBBECK, Thos.
McNELLEY, Jas.

Lot #24
KILLY, Jno.
SMITH, Sam'l
MARR, Jarvis


CON # 4

Lot #1
MISNER, Jas. W.
MISNER, David
BOWLBY, Frank L.

Lot #2
STEINHOFF, M.
COLLINS, Wm.
ADAS, A.

Lot #3
STANTON, F. G.
CAREY, R. & J.

Lot #4
POTTS, Rynard
AUSTON, Cath.
AUSTON, David

Lot #5
McLEAN, Wm.
WALKER, Salomon
McNELLIS, A.

Lot #6
AUSTON, Oliver
KEEL, Joseph
JOHNSON, R. H.

Lot #7
McKAY, Hugh
McPHERSON, Zenous(?)
MILLER, W. H.

Lot #8
MILLER, W. H.
ROSE, Jno. A.
JAMIESON, Wm.
HENDERSON, A.

Lot #9
MISNER, Wm.
SIDWAY, Jno.
PATTERSON, Jno. H.
SHARP, L. D.
McNALLEY, Henry
PATTERSON, Rob't

Lot #10
NORTH, Sam'l
MISNER, J. & D.

Lot #11
CRYSTER, G. H.
LADE, Jno.
MISNER, Oliver
MISNER, Ezra

Lot #12
AUSTON, Aaron
MISNER, Erza

Lot #13
KNIFFEN, Jno.
KNIFFEN, Edw.
KNIFFEN, Walter
STRINGER, Ed. D.

Lot #14
BUTLER, Jos.
BUTLER, Jno.

Lot #15
BINT, Ira
BUTLER, Jno.

Lot #16
MATTHEWS, Caleb
MATTHEWS, Jno.

Lot #17
RYERES, Peter
HORN, Jas.

Lot #18
OLDS, C. C.

Lot #19
McBRIDE, Jas.
OLDS, Walter

Lot #20
MARR, Rob't Jr.
BUCKS, Geo.
MARR, Jno. L.

Lot #21
RYERES, Peter
BUTLER, (?)
LEMONON, Henry
LUNDY, T. W. or E. W.
BROWN, Dan'l

Lot #22
RAYWALD, Levend
HAMILTON, S.

Lot #23
JAGUES, Thos.

Lot #24
'empty'


CON # 5

Lot #1
McCALL, D.
BROOK, R. & V.
SALMON, Wm.

Lot #2
POTTS, Geo.
VICKERSON, J.

Lot #3
POTTS, Geo.
VICKERSON, J.
POTTS, Jacob

Lot #4
MARLATT, C.
WERETT, W.
POTTTS, S. T.
NELLES, A. R.
TOMS, A.

Lot #5
POTTS, Jeremah(?)
WERETT, Wm.
McNALLEY, H.

Lot #6
PELLITT, Abraham
McNALLEY, H.
CULVER, G.

Lot #7
AUSTIN, Abraham
BUTLER, H.

Lot #8
AUSTIN, Joseph
WALKER, Henry
STEINHOFF, J.
OLDS, A.
KNIFFEN, L. A.

Lot #9
CAMPBELL, D.
THOMPSON, Jno.
POWELL, T.

Lot #10
YEAGER, Jno.
MISNER, Adam
SCHILX, N.
STEINHOFF, P.

Lot #11
MISNER, Adam
PALMERTON, D. B.
STEINHOFF, Adam

Lot #12
WIGGINS, Joseph
CARANETS, Jno.

Lot #13
MISNER, H.
AUSTIN, Isaac

Lot #14
AILKEN (?)
MISNER, Wm.
SMITH, D.

Lot #15
CHALLARD, Jno.
PHILLIPS, Geo.

Lot #16
SMITH, Rob't
DONOVAN, P.
DUNN, Jas.

Lot #17
HOLCOMB, Jas. C.
RYERSE, Geo.
HOLCOMB, F. & N.

Lot #18
AUSTIN, Solomon
ANDERSON, J.
McINTOSH, J.

Lot #19
FISHER, Adam
MITCHELL, Geo.
WARD, S.

Lot #20
MITCHELL, G.
MISNER, H.
RYERSE, Alfred

Lot #21
HORN, Jno.
McMILLEN, Geo.

Lot #22
BROWN, Jno.
ELLIOTT, Rob't

Lot #23
McSORLEY, James
HENNING, Wm.

Lot #24
LONG, Rob't
WRIGHT, Wm., Jr.
WRIGHT, Wm.


CON #6

Lot #1
WILSON, W.
CAMPBELL, D.
WILSON, Wm.

Lot #2
CAMPBELL, D.
STEINHOFF, A. W.

Lot #3
CAMPBELL, D.
STEINHOFF, H.
STEINHOFF, F.

Lot #4
CAMPBELL, D.
SOVREEN, L. G.
CULVER, G.

Lot #5
OLDS, A. C.
OLDS, W. H.

Lot #6
McNALLEY, J. B.
SCHUYLER, H. & W.
RAPPELAGS(?), Peter

Lot #7
BEACHEM, Jno.
SCHUYLER, H. & W.

Lot #8
THOMPSON, Jno.
FUSSEE, L. H.
BUTCHER, J.

Lot #9
BUTCHER, J.
ALBITS, J.

Lot #10
ROBERTS, A.
SMITH, J. T.
BURCH, C.
NIXON, R. H.

Lot #11
McCARTEN, W. T.
VAIL, J.
ANDERSON, J.

Lot #12
STEINHOFF, Isaac
BLANKIE, Jno
BLANKIE, Mary
BLANKIE, Rob't

Lot #13
CRALK, C.
STEINHOFF, I.
YEAGER, L.

Lot #14
SCHILZ, M.
ANDERSON, J.
NIXON, W. Z.

Lot #15
AUSTIN, P.
KENT, C. C.
BURCH, Wm.

Lot #16
VAIL, S.
QUIRK, Wm.

Lot #17
LANDON, Z.
EDMONSON, C.

Lot #18
HALL, Jno
MURPHY, Jas
SHARP, Henry

Lot #19
SMITH, Wm.
MISNER, J. W.
BAKER, Jno.
SHARP, Henry

Lot #20
BAKER, Jno.
MITCHELL, P.
FORSYTH, G.

Lot #21
MITCHELL, Jno.
EDMONSON, Thos.

Lot #22
BROWN, Jno
McNEIL, N.

Lot #23
HUNTER, Wm.
THOMPSON, W.

Lot #24
JAYUES, A.
FARR, E.

                     
                     

Names of Settlers & Landholders in 1877

Transcribed by Barbara Lesser
  • Settlers & Landholders Charlotteville Township 1877 Concession 1; Concession 2; Concession 3; Concession 4; Concession 5; Concession 6; Concession 7; Concession 8; Concession 9; Concession 10; Concession 11; Concession 12; Charlotteville-St. Williams
  • Settlers & Landholders Townsend Township 1877 Concession 1; Concession 2; Concession 3; Concession 4; Concession 5; Concession 6; Concession 7; Concession 8; Concession 9; Concession 10; Concession 11; Concession 12; Concession 13; Concession 14
  • Settlers & Landholders Windham Township 1877 Concession 1; Concession 2; Concession 3; Concession 4; Concession 5; Concession 6; Concession 7; Concession 8; Concession 9; Concession 10; Concession 11; Concession 12; Concession 13; Concession 14
  • Settlers & Landholders Woodhouse Township 1877 Concession 1-6; Gore Concession & Miscellaneous


  • Contact Norfolk County Host [Replace AT with @]
    This site is part of OntarioGenWeb
    URL: http://www.rootsweb.com/~onnorfol/           All rights reserved          Copyright � 2004
    These pages may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without my written consent.

    Please Note: Ontario GenWeb operates as a free service, but you may find links to websites or organizations which charge a fee. These organizations are not financially associated with the GenWeb project, and are marked with a $