Post Offices & Postmasters
This information has been extracted from "The Canada Directory" of 1851 (aka Lovell's Directory of Canada),
and the Post Office Directory located therein, pages 474-486. Parenthetical notes are mine.

Caledonia Springs
Alexander McPhee
Hawkesbury
Charles Hersey (see Hawkesbury below)
L'Orignal
Thomas Hall Johnson (see L'Orignal below)
Plantagenet
Peter McMartin (see Plantagenet below)
Vankleek Hill
Niel (Neil) Stewart

L'Orignal Post Office (post card cancelled 1951)

The following information has been taken directly from the Library & Archives Canada site,
with the information pertinent to Prescott Co extracted and presented here for your reference.  
Please see their site for information outside of Prescott.
Please note: -C following a reason in the Vacated column indicates a Postmaster resigned/died/moved,
resulting in the Post Office being closed.  PO Closed means it was closed by the government.  
Spelling has not been changed, even if it's wrong.
Post Offices that no longer exist are listed first, followed by those that are still open
Vankleek Hill is not listed on the site at all.
Post Office
Established or Reopened
Closed
Postmaster
Appointed
Vacated / Reason
DOB if given
Alfred Centre
1 Jun 1896
1 Feb 1917
Josiah Smith
1 Jun 1896
4 Apr 1897 / Resigned
JR Brownrigg
18 Aug 1897
Thomas Lytle
PM 1898
23 Mar 1915 / Resigned
Alfred Station
1 Mar 1900
31 Mar 1930
JNA Parent
1 Mar 1900
26 Sep 1908 / Resigned
Ferdinand Lalonde
26 Jan 1909
20 Apr 1918 / Resigned
Aldema Daoust
4 Jul 1918
28 May 1920 / Resigned
E Chas Lortie
20 Nov 1920
15 Nov 1924 / Resigned
E Nalette
3 Dec 1924
1931 / PO Closed
Barb
1 Jun 1886
23 Nov 1914
Alex LeRoy
1 Jun 1886
1914 / PO Closed
Barb*
6 Oct 1851
1 Dec 1872
James Gamble
6 Oct 1851
7 Jan 1865 / Resigned
1 Feb 1873
John McAdam
1 Feb 1865
25 Jan 1870 / Resigned
*was E. Hawksbury until >
1 Jan 1881
Mrs. Lewis Grout
1 Jun 1870
7 Jun 1872 / Resigned-C
*was renamed Stardale >
 1 Feb 1885
Michael Maneely
1 Feb 1873
1 Oct 1884 / Resigned
Beaver*
1 Mar 1880
*was renamed
Ste-Anne>
1 Oct 1885
Robert Brassard
1 Mar 1880
*see Ste-Anne
Bradley Creek
15 Dec 1905
31 Aug 1929
Alfred G Bradley
15 Dec 1905
2 Jan 1923 / Resigned
Morris Bradley
15 May 1923
20 Jun 1929 / Resigned-C
Caledonia Flats*
6 Oct 1851
William Bradley
6 Oct 1851
22 Sep 1858 / reason withheld per Privacy Act
was renamed Fenaghvale>
1 Jul 1861
James Proudfoot Sr.
1 Oct 1858
see Fenaghvale
Caledonia Ridge
15 Mar 1910
17 Jul 1918
Alexander Brunett
15 Mar 1910
1918 / PO Closed
Caledonia Springs
Bef 1853
1 Nov 1863
James Brock
Bef 1853
26 Aug 1862 / Resigned
1 Aug 1866
30 Apr 1960
William Lendrum
1 Nov 1862
20 Jul 1863 / Resigned-C
John D Cameron
1 Aug 1866
26 Oct 1875 / Resignation
Joseph Timbers
1 Jul 1876
6 Nov 1876 / Resignation
Nicholas Butler
1 Jan 1877
30 Mar 1878 / Resignation
AE Schryer
1 Jul 1878
1 Oct 1879 / Resignation
George Hy Cross
1 Dec 1879
8 Jul 1885 / Resignation
Knig Arnoldi
22 Sep 1885
16 Feb 1904 / Death
Mrs E Cowles
1 Jun 1904
9 Nov 1911 / Resigned
Mrs J Ida Mollitt
14 Dec 1911
3 Oct 1912 / Resigned
Mrs JT Templeton
28 Nov 1912
11 Mar 1934 / Death
James A Templeton
16 Apr 1934
29 Jul 1935 / Death
James Richard Templeton
29 Jul 1935
Acting
James Richard Templeton
15 Aug 1935
Jun 1937 / Resigned
Alexandre Arthur Dubois
15 Jul 1937
1960 / PO Closed
Cassburn
1 Mar 1877
28 Sep 1912
Richard H Marston
1 Mar 1817
28 Sep 1912 / Resigned-C
Centrefield
1 Aug 1908
17 Oct 1914
Dennis Darragh
1 Aug 1908
3 Dec 1912 / Resigned-C
Chard
1 Oct 1879
15 Oct 1902
William J Brown
1 Oct 1879
24 sep 1900 / Resigned
1 Mar 1905
27 Feb 1915
James Johnston
25 Jan 1901
16 Aug 1902 /Resigned-C
Mrs Margaret J Brown
1 Mar 1905
12 Feb 1910 / Resigned
Reuben G Brown
4 Mar 1910
7 Dec 1910 / Resigned
WJ Brown
18 Jan 1911
1915 / PO Closed
Chevrier
1 Apr 1914
17 Apr 1943
Ernest Bertrand
1 Apr 1914
17 Jun 1916 / Resigned
Alfred Bonin
10 Jan 1917
4 Sep 1917 / Resigned
Procule Decaire
6 Oct 1917
26 May 1919 / Resigned
Alfred Bonin
8 Jul 1919
1919 / Resigned
Joseph Chevrier
23 Dec 1919
1943 / PO Closed
E. Hawksbury*
* See Barb #2
Evanturel
15 Sep 1910
6 Mar 1915
Mathias Leclair
15 Sep 1910
1915 / PO Closed
Fenaghvale
6 Oct 1851
20 Jul 1921
William Bradley
6 Oct 1851
22 Sep 1858 / reason withheld per Privacy Act
James Proudfoot Sr
1 Oct 1858
12 May 1866 / Resigned
James Proudfoot Jr
1 Aug 1866
10 Apr 1874 / Resigned
Phillip Downing
1 Oct 1874
20 Mar 1888 / Resigned
John G Downing
23 Mar 1888
10 Mar 1921 / Death-C
Franklin Corners
1 Nov 1899
11 Jan 1908
William Franklin
1 Nov 1899
1907 / PM Nonresidency
Robert J Franklin
4 Apr 1907
18 Oct 1907 / Resigned-C
Fraser Ridge
1 May 1908
4 Dec 1915
Mrs Mary C Fraser
1 May 1908
1915 / PO Closed
Glen Andrew
1 Mar 1900
21 May 1921
Andrew McDonald
1 Mar 1900
14 Mar 1905 / Resigned
Mrs Flora McDonald
12 May1905
24 Apr 1907 / Resigned
T Leroux
31 May 1907
21 May 1921 / PO Closed
Gratton Corner
1 Jun 1901
30 Nov 1916
Joseph Gratton
1 Jun 1901
22 Dec 1904 / Resigned
Eugène Tetreau
11 Feb 1905
27 Nov 1911 / Resigned
H Barrette
26 Feb 1912
1916 / PO Closed
Grevy*
1 Sep 1880
John Elie
1 Sep 1880
* See Routhier
*was renamed Routhier >
1 Nov 1880*
*Site gives Pouthier.  This is the only instance I have corrected spelling
Henry
1 Mar 1861
17 Dec 1913
CW Hamelin
1 Mar 1861
1867 / Reason witheld due to Privacy Act
William Dickson
1 Feb 1868
31 Jul 1875 / Resigned
Samuel J Kelley
1 Oct 1875
15 Jul 1876 / Resigned
JH Dickson
1 Jul 1876
20 Sep 1877 / Resigned
Hy W McNally
1 Jan 1878
12 Mar 1881 / Resigned
John Cross
1 Jul 1881
1883
Hy W McNally
Jul 1883
27 Dec 1883 / Resigned
Harrison Cross
1 Jul 1884
17 Dec 1913 / PO Closed
Jessop Falls
1 Jul 1905
18 Oct 1916
AW Anderson
1 Jul 1905
25 Aug 1909 / Resigned
EA Gauthier
1 Oct 1909
3 Mar 1912 / Resigned
Xavier Chesnier
31 Mar 1913
18 Oct 1916 / PO Closed
St-Isidore*
1 Feb 1863
AS McLennan
1 Feb 1863
8 Jul 1864 / Resigned
*Was Kerry until >
1 May 1882
Robert Cross
1 Oct 1864
16 Jan 1867 / Resigned
William Brodie
1 Apr 1867
17 Dec 1869 / Resigned
Magloire Parent
1 Jan 1871
28 Nov 1873 / Death
Mrs. Louisa Parent
1 Jan 1874
Oct 1883 / Death
Joseph Parent
28 May 1884
29 Oct 1932 / Resigned
Donatus Parent
1 Dec 1932
10 Jul 1951 / Resigned
31 Mar 1901
Alcide Martin
1 Sep 1951
2 Sep 1956 / Death
12 Jul 1896
Mrs Albertine Martin
3 Sep 1956
Acting
20 Jul 1895
Mrs Albertine Martin
15 Oct 1956
23 Nov 1959 / Retired
20 Jul 1895
WS McLean
19 Dec 1959
Acting
Bernard Bourgon
22 Dec 1959
Acting
Bernard Bourgon
6 Jun 1960
Ladéroute
1 May 1913
14 Dec 1915
Joseph Seguin
1 May 1913
14 Dec 1915 / PO Closed
Lalonde
1 Aug 1888
30 Sep 1915
JB Lalonde
1 Aug 1888
1889 / Resigned
HJ David
26 Nov 1889
13 Jul 1894 / Resigned
Israel Denis
28 Mar 1895
25 Jun 1900 / Resigned
Israel Denis
5 Jul 1900
30 Sep 1915 / PO Closed
Le Foulon
6 Oct 1851
1 Oct 1855
William Jamieson
6 Oct 1851
1 Feb 1857
1 Dec 1862
Archibald McKinnon
1853
22 Mar 1853 / Resigned-C
William Jamieson
1 Feb 1857
21 Oct 1862 / Resigned-C
Lemieux
1 Feb 1875
5 Apr 1880
Louis B Lemieux
1 Feb 1875
5 Apr 1880 / Moving-C
1 Mar 1882
30 Jan 1970
AH Chesser
1 Mar 1882
24 May 1890 / Resigned
D McCormick
22 Aug 1890
Aug 1890 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Henry Bradley
1 Oct 1892
10 Nov 1898 / Resigned
Miss Agnes Chesser
6 May 1899
17 Oct 1917 / Resigned
MO Sabourin
27 Nov 1917
27 Jan 1927 / Resigned
Thomas Bradley
3 Mar 1927
3 Sep 1931 / Death
Mrs Devina Bradley
22 Sep 1931
15 Nov 1951 / Resigned
Alfred Morris Bradley
13 Dec 1951
Acting
18 Aug 1894
Alfred Morris Bradley
22 Jan 1952
5 Jun 1952 / Death
18 Aug 1894
Mrs Anne Bradley
6 Jun 1952
Acting
Mrs. Emma Patenaude
1 Sep 1952
30 Jan 1970 / PO Closed
Little Rideau
6 Feb 1853
19 Jun 1915
Thomas Ross
6 Feb 1853
14 Jan 1875 / Resigned
Robert C Ross
1 Apr 1874
13 Nov 1878 / Resigned
Robert Ross
1 Oct 1880
8 Apr 1907 / Resigned
John R Watson
19 Jun 1907
5 Feb 1908 / Resigned
John Craig
4 Apr 1908
1915 / PO Closed
McAlpine
1 Feb 1902
16 Dec 1949
FN Carriere
1 Feb 1902
1 May 1913 / Resigned
Michel Dupuis
16 Jun 1913
17 Jan 1913 / withheld due to Privacy Act
George Seguin
2 Mar 1931
16 Dec 1949 / PO Closed
Macbeth
1 Mar 1874
19 Jan 1881
Archibald McBean
1 Mar 1874
4 Jun 1880 / Resigned-C
Pendleton
1 May 1860
2 Dec 1969
JMC Delesderniers
1 May 1860
2 Oct 1871 / Resigned
Henry Moffatt
1 Apr 1872
20 Mar 1922 / Resigned
Charles Farrell
22 May 1922
8 Sep 1928 / Resigned
Wilfrid Farrell
22 Dec 1928
4 Jun 1959 / Resigned
24 Jul 1888
Lawrence C Farrell
12 Aug 1959
8 Dec 1965 / Resigned
Lawrence Sauvé
1 Mar 1966
Plantagenet Springs*
1 Nov 1899
Elie Gauthier
1 Nov 1899
5 May 1913 / Resigned
*renamed Plantagenet Station>
23 Jul 1954
J Octave Beaulieu
26 May 1913
14 Jul 1930 / Resigned
Mrs. Sophie Mayer
25 Sep 1930
25 Jan 1936 / Dismissed (political partisanship)
^ date is 29-21-1936 in archives
Mrs. Clerida Lalonde
29 Dec^ 1936
23 Apr 1945 / Resigned
1 Mar 1879
Miss Aline St. Pierre
4 May 1945
Acting
Miss Aline St. Pierre
24 May 1945
16 Oct 1947 / Resigned
Ovide Bissonnette
28 Nov 1947
see Plantagenet Station
Plantagenet Station
1 Nov 1899
14 Feb 1970
Ovide Bissonnette
28 Nov 1947
14 Feb 1970 / PO Closed
Proulx
1 May 1904
15 Mar 1916
Joseph Bougie
1 May 1904
5 Jul 1906 / Resigned
Hormedas Methot
3 Sep 1906
15 Mar 1916 / PO Closed
Riceville
6 Oct 1851
30 Jan 1971
Peter McLaurin
6 Oct 1851
1890 / Death
AH Metcalfe
22 Aug 1890
5 Jun 1895 / withheld due to Privacy Act
William J Nicholson
5 Jul 1895
30 Jun 1908 / Resigned
James Ryan
29 Sep 1908
13 Jul 1936 / Death
Miss Helen Ryan
13 Jul 1936
Acting
Miss Helen Ryan
7 Aug 1936
21 Jan 1952 / withheld due to Privacy Act
 Frank Willis Wilson
1 Mar 1952
Acting
Frank Willis Wilson
1 Apr 1952
30 Jan 1970 / PO Closed
Ritchance
15 Aug 1905
26 Nov 1913
Etienne Lalande
15 Aug 1905
26 Nov 1913 / PO Closed
Rockdale Tower
1 Aug 1908
16 Oct 1912
John A Brown
1 Aug 1908
17 Aug 1912 / Resigned-C
Rollway
8 Dec 1909
31 Jul 1913
Jean Baptiste Moderie
8 Dec 1909
28 Dec 1912 / Resigned-C
Rose Corner*
1 Mar 1905
L Maxime Gratton
1 Mar 1905
15 May 1906 / Resigned
*renamed Ste-Rose>
23 May 1944
B Rousselle
9 Jun 1906
12 Oct 1909 / Resigned
Octave Martin
6 Nov 1909
1 May 1914 / Resigned
Paul Martin
30 Sep 1914
5 Feb 1917 / Resigned
Olivier Rose
11 Feb 1920
24 Jan 1922 / Resigned
JH Brisebois
28 Jun 1922
Apr 1939 / Resigned
Frederic Rouleau
20 Jul 1939
*see Ste-Rose
6 Apr 1899
Routhier
1 Sep 1880
6 Jan 1930
John Elie
1 Sep 1880
1 Mar 1881 / Resigned
Joseph Octave Poirier
29 jun 1881
3 Mar 1893 / Resigned
Felix Cadieux
19 Apr 1893
25 Oct 1894 / Resigned
Paul Cadieux
1 May 1895
1 Feb 1901 / Resigned
 RL Downing
27 Apr 1901
21 Apr 1915 / Resigned
E Phillips
17 Jun 1915
17 Mar 1917 / Resigned
George Seguin
15 Jul 1917
16 Feb 1919 / Resigned
Mrs Suannah Blaney
25 Aug 1921
6 Jan 1930 / PO Closed
St-Amour
1 Feb 1885
8 Mar 1928
H St-Amour
1 Feb 1885
6 Oct 1896 / Dismissed (political partisanship)
Jean Baptiste Ravary
13 Nov 1896
5 Jan 1912 / withheld due to Privacy Act
H. St-Amour
24 Jan 1912
1912 / Death
Ernest St-Amour
3 Sep 1912
8 Mar 1928 / PO Closed
Ste-Rose*
1 Mar 1905
31 Jul 1967
Frederic Rouleau
20 Jul 1939
8 Jun 1960 / Resigned
6 Apr 1899
*was Rose Corner
Mrs Jeannette Rozon
16 Jul 1960
31 Jul 1967 / PO Closed
St-Thomas-d'Alfred
15 Aug 1907
6 Jan 1917
Eusèbe Gour
15 Aug 1907
Jul 1912 / Resigned
Hilaire Gour
22 Sep 1912
6 Jan 1917 / PO Closed
Sandown
1 Aug 1892
6 Jan 1930
James H Malloy
1 Aug 1982
19 Apr 1896 / Resigned
Daniel Barker
19 Jul 1900
12 May 1903 / Resigned
JH Malloy
6 Jul 1903
1907 / Death
Mrs Mary Molloy
4 Apr 1907
2 Dec 1918 / Resigned
Reginald H James
10 Jan 1919
6 Jan 1930 / PO Closed
Senecal
1 Mar 1909
13 Feb 1915
Alexis Lamarche
1 Mar 1909
13 Feb 1915 / PO Closed
Stardale
6 Oct 1851
1 Dec 1872
*see Barb for first 4 PMs
1 Feb 1873
1 Oct 1884
James Steele
1 Feb 1885
21 Dec 1893 / Resigned
1 Feb 1885
12 Feb 1915
James Proudfoot
11 Jan 1894
8 May 1897 / Resigned
David Stephens Jr
1 Dec 1897
16 Aug 1901 / Resigned
Nelson Burwash
16 Sep 1901
2 May 1907 / Resigned
Mrs Catherine Orton
14 Jun 1907
12 Feb 1915 / PO Closed
Stepney
1 Apr 1903
31 Dec 1914
Mrs Elizabeth C Smith
1 Apr 1903
31 Dec 1914 / PO Closed
Treadwell
1 Jun 1857
1 Aug 1858
William Lendrum
1 Jun 1857
1 Aug 1858 / PO Closed
1 Feb 1859
16 Aug 1918
William Lendrum
1 Feb 1859
1 Jul 1859 / Resigned
Benjamin Treadwell
1 Sep 1859
Aug 1860 / Death
Peter Georgen
1 Dec 1860
1 Jun 1863 / Resigned
Humphrey Hughes
1 Sep 1863
14 May 1869 / Resigned
James McGaurran
1 Jul 1869
7 Nov 1876 / Resigned
John Courtney
1 Jan 1877
25 Nov 1878 / Resigned
JA Perrier
1 Jan 1880
26 Dec 1882 / Resigned
Percy H Chipman
16 Feb 1883
Feb 1885/ withheld due to Privacy Act
Edward A Hall
22 Mar 1886
14 Jan 1887 / Resigned
HJ Cross
29 Jan 1889
1891 / Moved
William K Kains
8 Sep 1891
19 Apr 1902 / Death
John Smith
6 Jun 1902
29 Nov 1910 / Resigned
Palma Quesnel
10 Jan 1911
16 Aug 1918 / PO Closed
Val Franc
1 Jun 1911
8 May 1918
Philias Quenneville
1 Jun 1911
27 Sep 1915 / Resigned
?
8 May 1918 / PO Closed
Val Nation
1 Nov 1909
29 Jan 1916
Calixte Montsion
1 Nov 1909
29 Jan 1916 / PO Closed
Westminster
25 Mar 1905
30 Sep 1915
Reuben N Swerdfager
25 Mar 1905
30 Sep 1915 / PO Closed
Alfred
1 Jun 1901
John Hill
1 Jun 1855
1872 / withheld due to Privacy Act
JB Lawlor
1 Apr 1873
2 Jun 1884 / Resigned
Louis P Labrosse
13 Feb 1885
26 Jan 1898 / Resigned
Doué Daoust
26 Mar 1898
12 Feb 1912 / Dismissed (political partisanship)
Dosithée Clement
19 Feb 1912
14 Feb 1923 / Death
Mrs Marie (Isaure) Clement
28 May 1923
5 Aug 1948 / withheld due to Privacy Act
10 Mar 1863
Clement Leblanc
24 Nov 1948
Acting
Clement Leblanc
24 Nov 1949
18 May 1978 / Retirement
Carmen Parisien
18 May 1978
Chûte-à-Blondeau
1 Jan 1871
James McAllister
1 Jan 1871
1 Apr 1905 / Resigned
Joseph Belanger
24 Jun 1905
25 Nov 1920 / Resigned
Mrs Marie Anne Belanger
16 Mar 1921
30 Nov 1961 / withheld due to Privacy Act
16 Nov 1891
Mrs Marie Rollande Larocque
1 Dec 1961
26 Mar 1973 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Mrs Aline Larocque
1 Jun 1973
Curran
1 Sep 1858
Philippe Gareau
1 Sep 1858
12 Mar 1863 / Resigned
John Boyle
1 Jul 1864
1872 / Death
Philippe Gareau
1 Oct 1872
23 May 1884 / Resigned
Miss Mary Lea Beaulne
12 Feb 1885
25 Feb 1887 / Resigned
Isidore Beaulne
29 Jan 1889
19 Sep 1889 / Resigned
Emery Tourangeau
26 Nov 1889
4 Jul 1913 / Resigned
Miss Julienne Beaulne
30 Jul 1913
17 Jul 1941 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Apr 1866
Miss Annette Legault
22 Oct 1941
11 Aug 1951 / Resigned
Alexandre Irenee Senecal
28 Aug 1951
Acting
Alexandre Irenee Senecal
5 Jan 1952
9 May 1952 / Resigned
Joseph Leon Charlebois
3 Jun 1952
Acting
11 Nov 1896
Joseph Leon Charlebois
5 Jun 1952
15 Nov 1966 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Mrs Emilie Charlebois
11 Nov 1966
6 Jun 1968 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Mrs Huguette Sauvé
20 Jun 1968
Fournier
1 Dec 1856
Cajetan Fournier
1 Dec 1856
14 Mar 1864 / Resigned
LB Lemieux
1 Jul 1864
7 Jun 1867 / Resigned
AL McLennan
1 Jan 1868
Oct 1879 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Fabien Landriau
1 Dec 1879
26 Oct 1906 / Death
Miss Ida Landriau
20 Feb 1905
26 Oct 1906 / Resigned
Miss Marie Louise Landriau
3 Nov 1906
27 Aug 1946 / Resigned
Aug 1876
Harold McCulloch
8 Nov 1946
22 Sep 1975
Leona Ryan
22 Sep 1975
 Hawkesbury
1819
Charles Hersey
PM in 1832
Aug 1859 / withheld due to Privacy Act
David Beveridge
29 May 1861
29 May 1861 / Death
23 Sep 1859 ?
Thomas Higginson
1 Aug 1861
20 May 1863 / Resigned
Bephemiah MS Hersey
1 Aug 1863
Apr 1869 / Death
James G Higginson
1 Jun 1869
13 Aug 1923 / Death
Adrien Henri Bethiaume
25 Oct 1926
Acting
14 Nov 1896
Adrien Henri Bethiaume
9 Nov 1927
14 May 1961
14 Nov 1896
Joseph Jean Maurice Baptiste Louis Berthiaume
14 Nov 1961
17 Oct 1963
RO Laflèche
18 Oct 1963
5 Mar 1964 / Acting
JA Lefebvre
6 Mar 1964
Aug 1964 / Transferred
E Cornut
9 Mar 1964
11 Jul 1968 / Transferred to Pointe Gatineau
R Mayotte
12 Jul 1968
3 Feb 1975 / Transferred to Cornwall
Jean Paul Yelle
3 Feb 1975
Lefaivre
1 Apr 1878
H Lefaivre
1 Apr 1878
13 May 1905 / Moved
JL Laframboise
30 May 1905
9 Feb 1911 / Resigned
JD Présault
5 Apr 1911
7 May 1948 / Resigned
May 1880
David Présault
3 Jul 1948
Acting
8 Mar 1886
Jean Maurice Gratton
14 Sep 1948
1 Mar 1985
Mrs Rita Ippersiel
1 Mar 1984
 L'Orignal
Bef 1832
O Gates
PM in 1832
Thomas H Johnson
PM in 1853
27 Jan 1854 / Resigned
Chauncey Johnson
1 Mar 1854
31 Oct 1874 / Death
William Wright
1 Nov 1874
8 Feb 1989 / Death
Miss Anna M Wright
23 Feb 1898
16 Aug 1906 / Resigned
Emile Daoust
11 Sep 1906
13 Nov 1919 / Resigned
Conrad Dubois
24 Dec 1919
19 Aug 1942 / Resigned
3 Sep 1894
Mrs Regina Dubois
1 Sep 1942
Acting
21 Feb 1895
Conrad Dubois (re-app)
9 Feb 1943
10 May 1952 / Death
3 Sep 1894
Mrs Regina Dubois
15 May 1952
Acting / Resignation
21 Feb 1895
Henri Clément
1 Dec 1952
Acting
Henri Clément
21 Dec 1952
6 Oct 1965 / Resigned
JC Jacques Joly
6 Oct 1965
Acting
Gaetan Bertrand
17 Feb 1966
 Plantagenet
6 Aug 1838
JC Kearns
6 Aug 1838
Peter McMartin
PM in 1853
21 Oct 1862 / Resigned
Henry Smith
1 Jan 1863
16 Oct 1877 / Resigned
James VanBridger
1 Oct 1877
Jan 1879 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Louis Charbonneau
1 Apr 1879
23 Jul 1888 / Resigned
Arthur Rouleau
1 Sep 1888
9 Apr 1903 / Removed
Wilfrid Desjardins
16 May 1903
28 Feb 1950 / Retired
Oct 1876
Joseph Albert Chenier
1 Mar 1950
Acting
31 May 1896
Joseph Albert Dupont
16 Aug 1950
26 Sep 1975 / Resigned
Maurice Guenette
29 Sep 1975
14 May 1979 / Transferred to Ottawa
Helene Groulx
1 Jul 1979
Ste-Anne
1 Mar 1880
Robert Brassard
1 Mar 1880
21 Aug 1934 / Death
Albert Brassard
29 Sep 1934
26 Aug 1942 / Death
Mrs Marie Annie Cecilia Brassard
5 Sep 1942
Acting
Mrs Marie Annie Cecilia Brassard
28 Sep 1942
22 Aug 1944 / Resigned
Mrs Marie Elizabeth Perrier
8 Sep 1944
Acting
24 Jul 1888
Mrs Marie Elizabeth Perrier
6 Oct 1944
27 Jul 1956 / Retired
24 Jul 1888
Mrs Thérèse Fournier
28 Jul 1956
Acting
Mrs Thérèse Fournier
28 Jul 1956
16 Feb 1959 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Mrs Thérèse (Roland) Pilon
28 Apr 1959
22 Sep 1981 / Retired
Mrs Aline Seguin
22 Sep 1981
St-Bernardin
1 Feb 1928
Esdras Gauthier
1 Feb 1928
15 Nov 1963 / withheld due to Privacy Act
11 Nov 1893
Miss Marguerite Gauthier
16 Nov 1963
St-Eugene
1 Jul 1861
Alexander McBean
1 Jul 1861
8 Feb 1864 / Resigned
Simon Labrosse
1 Sep 1864
1 Apr 1881 / Resigned
George Constantineau
28 Jun 1881
18 Oct 1882 / Resigned
Victor Lalonde
15 Feb 1883
7 Jan 1898 / Removed
Miss Marie A Lalonde
17 Mar 1898
31 Dec 1898 / Resigned
Louis J LaBrosse
20 Feb 1899
24 Jun 1909 / Resigned
Eugène LaBrosse
1 Aug 1909
10 Jul 1948 / Resigned
Thomas Percy Berry
1 Nov 1948
25 Nov 1965 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Mrs Estelle N Berry
4 Mar 1966
Wendover
1 Jan 1867
William Lamb
1 Jan 1867
10 Feb 1885 / Resigned
Hornisdas Legault
19 May 1885
24 Apr 1887 / Resigned
Alexander Cunningham
1 Aug 1887
20 Nov 1901 / Resigned
Josaphat Lanthier
23 Dec 1901
1908 / Nonresidence
Hermisdas Lacasse
23 Nov 1908
24 Nov 1912 / Dismissed (political partisanship)
Elzear J Yelle
15 Aug 1912
26 Mar 1913 / Resigned
Victor Lalande
7 Aug 1913
1917 / Death
Edmond Franche
16 Oct 1917
23 Mar 1950 / withheld due to Privacy Act
Dec 1878
Joseph Ignace Lacasse
1 Sep 1950
4 Nov 1960 / Death
7 May 1897
Mrs Valentine Lacasse
5 Nov 1960
Acting
21 Jun 1901
Dorima Demers
13 Feb 1961
15 Aug 1967 / Resigned
Miss Thérèse Demers
1 Sep 1697
Acting
Miss Thérèse (née Demers) Jobin
10 Nov 1967
Mrs Thérèse Jobin
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Vital Records | LookUps | Queries & Searches | Cemetery Records | Census Information | Prescott Families | Website & Research Links | Prescott County Facts
Local History - Books | Local History - Maps | The Townships of Prescott County | Towns of Prescott County Lovell's Directory
Post Offices & Postmasters | 1902 Trade Index