Blue Cemetery - Transcription by Brenda Gaetz and Ilene Johnson


<---Click this to see a larger view


Surname

Given Name

Birthdate

Birthplace

Deathdate

Deathplace

Notes

Amot

Marius

12 May. 1909

Norway

21 Jul. 1992

Fort Frances, ON


Anderson

Oscar



1923


s/o Henning & Rose- first burial

Anderson

Frederick



1929



Anderson

Anna Matilda



1929



Anderson

Florence



1929


d/o Axel Anderson -still birth

Anderson

Ernest

1897

Cook County, MN

1966

Rainy River, ON


Anderson

Barbara (Friesen)

22 Aug. 1910

Winkler, MB

14 Aug. 1998

Rainy River, ON


Anderson

Roderick

12 Sep. 1939

Rainy River, ON

14 Nov. 1992

Thunder Bay, ON


Anderson

Alfred

22 Apr. 1943

Gameland Pratt Twp, ON

2 Apr. 1997

Rainy River, ON


Armstrong

Norman Calvin

6 Nov. 1936

Sleeman, ON

20 Oct. 2000

Rainy River, ON


Armstrong

Vernon

1940


1940


s/o Jack & Ruth

Armstrong

Roberta

2 Apr. 1947

Thunder Bay, ON

Jul. 13 1999

Thunder Bay, ON

"Bobbie"

Barron

John

1860


1924



Bouchard

Louis Daniel

Jan 7 1942

Steinbach, MB

Nov 11 2005

Rainy River, ON

s/o Joe & Augusta

Cantelon

Peter

1857


1926



Caouette

Joseph Louis

3 Jul. 1925

QC, Canada

10 Oct. 1994

Winnipeg, MB

"Tony" m. 4 Nov. 1954

Caouette

Rena Elizabeth

Mar 2 1933

Blue Twp. ON

May 30 2008

Rainy River, ON

Nee Selman w/o Tony

Charles

B rett Joseph

13 Aug. 1975

Emo, ON

24 Jul. 1991

Pinewood, ON


Conner

John

1866


1953



Dimit

Mary

1910


1 May. 1986



imit

Lloyd Dimon

24 Dec. 1909

Togo, SK

16 May. 1991

Fort Frances, ON


Dimit

Robert L

1879


1936



Dimit

Edith M

1882


1936



Engebretsen

Ada Jane

Aug 24 1920

Rainy River, ON

Nov 9 2007

Rainy River, ON

Nee Fiddes w/o Frederick

Engebretsen

Adeline Mae

18 Apr. 1911

Blue Twp, ON

21 Apr. 1937

Winnipeg, MB

d/o Holgar & Anna Clara Engebretsen

Engebretsen

Grace

1918


1942


1st w/o Bud

Engebretsen

Vivian Ruth

2 Jan. 1924

Blue Twp, ON

7 Apr. 1948

Blue Twp, ON

d/o Holgar & Anna Clara Engebretsen

Engebretsen

Anna Clara (Johnson)

17 Oct. 1881

Euclid MN

15 Jun. 1956

Rainy River, ON


Engebretsen

Frederick Andrew

July 16 1920

Blue Twp. ON

June 22 2004

Rainy River, ON

h/o Ada Jane "Jean"

Engebretsen

Holger Einar

8 Oct. 1880

Norway

5 Dec. 1963

Rainy River, ON

"Harry"

Engebretsen

Harold Edgar

27 Jun. 1915

Blue Twp, ON

8 Jun. 1966

Winnipeg, MB


Engebretsen

Violet (Mason)

1925


1953


2nd w/o Bud

Fraser

Christopher Andrew

30 Nov. 2000

Fort Frances, ON

30 Nov. 2000

Fort Frances, ON

s/o Jeff & Lisa

Fraser

Edith Fern

July 9 1936

Rainy River, ON

Oct 3 2002

Rainy River, ON

Nee Embury w/o Don

Fulford

Ralph James

Sept 10 1942

Unknown

Dec 21 2004

Fort Frances, ON

h/o Gail (Livingston)

Gierke

Dan

1887


1948



Gilbert

Robert Wiliam

28 Sep. 1914

Alberta

13 Mar. 1995

Fort Frances, ON


Gosnell

Olga Annie

Nov 23 1933

Stuartburn, MB

Feb 21 2004

Sleeman, ON

Nee Kolisnyki w/o Scott

Grant

Clarence

1911


1927


date from headstone

Grant

Harriet (Selman)

1884


1947



Grant

Alexander

22 Feb. 1876


29 Nov. 1959



Grant

Wesley

1904


1952


date from headstone

Hartnell

Walter Sr.

6 Feb. 1890

Wellington, England

19 May. 1936

Blue Twp. ON


Hartnell

Mary Ann (Martin)

17 Jun. 1896

Malvern, ON

10 Apr. 1951

Rainy River, ON


Hartnell

William Sr.

14 Jun. 1868

Somerset, England

4 Mar. 1941

Blue Twp. ON


Hartnell

William Jr.

19 Feb. 1897

Wrangway, England

13 Oct. 1985

Fort Frances, ON

m 28 Jul. 1926

Hartnell

Esther Amelia (Wensley)

22 Oct. 1904

Wensley, ON

26 Oct. 1984

Winnipeg, MB

w/o William

Hartnell

Dick W.

1953


1953


s/o Gerald & Loretta

Hartnell

Infant Baby



1954


s/o Gerald & Loretta

Hartnell

Ruth Olive

12 Nov. 1945


20 May. 1946


d/o William & Esther

Hartnell

Walter Jr.

Nov 8 1925

Blue Twp. ON

June 18 2001

Rainy River, ON

h/o Jeannee (Hubert)

Hubert

John

1896


1975



Hunter

James

1848


1932



*Johnson

August Beck

17 May. 1884

Euclid, MN

16 Jul. 1978

Fort Frances, ON


Johnson*

Dulcie May

Dec 28 1930

Carberry, MB

June 24 2002

Fort Frances, ON

Nee Ogier w/o Wes

*Johnson

Lilah Matilda (Livingston)

30 Apr. 1900

Miller Twp, Frontenac Co., ON

17 Jun. 1983

Fort Frances, ON


Johnson*

Wesley Lloyd

Oct 29 1923

Blue Twp. ON

Jan 12 2006

Fort Frances, ON

h/o Dulcie

Kaus

Doreen Lillian

Nov 1 1940

Sleeman, ON

Nov 5 2007

Rainy River, ON

w/o Reg

Lange

Anna

4 Oct. 1905

Misdroy, Germany

8 Jan. 1992

Fort Frances, ON


Lange

Carl Edward

1 Mar. 1925

Misdroy, Germany

30 Jan. 1995

Bergland, ON


Lange

Edward

20 Feb. 1897

Russia

20 Sep. 1978

Rainy River, ON


Lange

Horst

1926


1932


s/o Edward & Anna

Lange

Michael Carl

Aug 13 1953

Rainy River, ON

Apr 11 2008

nr. Kakabeka Falls, ON

s/o Carl & Yvonne

*Livingston

William John

1863


Feb. 1935

Rainy River, ON


Livingston

Charles

1896


1954


"Alfred"

Livingston

William

19 Jul. 1897

Clarendon, ON

28 Apr. 1990

Rainy River, ON

"Arthur"

Livingston

Elgin Leslie

13 Oct. 1919

Carnduff, SK

18 Sep. 1985

Rainy River, ON

Cremation , 1949 Ford truck on stone

Livingston

Rodney

8 Oct. 1925


Mar. 1926


s/o Charlie & Esther

Livingston

Helen

27 Apr. 1929




d/o Charlie & Esther- twin daughter

Livingston

James W.

20 Jul. 1872


1945



Livingston

Elizabeth

23 Feb. 1938


23 Feb. 1938


"Beth" d/o Irvin & Helen

Livingston

Martha Lynn

30 Jan. 1939


3 Feb. 1939


d/o Irvin & Helen

Livingston

Irvin S.

16 Oct. 1909

Rainy River, ON

26 Jan. 1991

Fort Frances, ON

Cremation, teacher, picture of Helen & Irvine

Livingston

Helen

13 Jul. 1910


26 Nov. 1983


Cremation, teacher

Martin

Ruby

1925


1925


d/o George & Beatrice

Martin

Infant Baby

1933


1933


d/o George & Beatrice

Martin

Mary Jane (Emerson)

1870


1931



Martin

Arnold

1859


1942



Mason

John

1906


1977



Mason

Clara May (Dimit)

21 Sep. 1906

Grennel, IA

24 Dec. 1999

Fort Frances, ON


McKenzie

Howard Gordon

Jan 22 1923

Blue Twp. ON

Aug 27 2003

Rainy River, ON

h/o Margaret (Stenson)

Medwechuk

Nick

10 Sep. 1908

Portage La Prairie, MB

30 Nov. 1976

Winnipeg, MB


Neilson

Infant Baby James

Jul. 1963


Jul. 1963


s/o Doug & Evelyn

Oelke

Lydia



1936



Oelke

Carl

1886


1948



Oelke

Ewald



1979



Olson

Thomas

1855


1925



Shmiedendorf

Albert

1871


1931



Schwanke

Mary Fredrica (Wensley)

10 Jan. 1897


1962



Selman

Roxanne Ramel (Seltzer)

1915

Blue Twp, ON

5 Sep. 1981

Thunder Bay, ON


Selman

George Carman

12 Apr. 1911

Rainy River, ON

9 Mar. 1994

Dryden, ON


Selman

Ruth

1945


1945


d/o George & Roxie

Selman

Joseph Louis

1887


Aug. 1946



Selman

Elizabeth (Martin)

7 Jun. 1892

Unionville, ON

4 Mar. 1977

Kenora, ON


Selman

Arnold Manson

14 Jan. 1926

Gameland Pratt Twp, ON

24 Dec. 1978

Rainy River, ON


Selman

Ethel

1920


1934


d/o Rob & Carrie

Selman

Howard Mervin

14 May. 1928


Nov. 1930


s/o Carman & Mary

Selman

Dorothy

1914


1930


d/o Rob & Carrie

Selman

Agnes (Simon)

1846


1929


m/o Henry Wilson, Sarah Wood, Joe, Carm, John, Rob, Harriet Grant

Selman

Carman James

16 Jun. 1892

Kennebee, ON

20 Oct. 1977

Rainy River, ON


Selman

Mary Christina (Livingston)

5 Sep. 1902

Sleeman, ON

6 Mar. 1981

Fort Frances, ON


Selman

John

1876


1941



Selman

Elley

1886


1956



Selman

Infant Baby

1929


1929


child of John & Elley

Selman

Mary Ann

1944


1944


d/o Ross & Helen

Selman

Robin Dale

1 Jun. 1963


27 Dec. 1963


s/o Ross & Helen

Selman

Frank (Warren)

1926


1926


s/o Violet

Selman

Wilson

1880


1962



Selman

Gerald

Mar. 1935


24 May. 1954


s/o Henry & Isabel

Selman

Henry

1885


1970


m 1910

Selman

Isabel (Martin)

22 Feb. 1891

Unionville, ON

13 Sep. 1981

Fort Frances, ON

w/o Henry

Seltzer

Ada

1882


1952



Seltzer

John



1928



Seltzer

Viola Mildred

Jan 11 1921

Blue Twp. ON

Apr 18 2008

Fort Frances, ON

Nee Selman w/o William

Seltzer

William Frances

23 Apr. 1916

Blue Twp, ON

28 May. 1990

Atikokan, ON


Tolen

Anna

1905


Jan. 1980



Tolen

John Oscar

1 Apr. 1903

Sweden

12 Dec. 1990

Fort Frances, ON


Trenchard

Dorothy

1890


1979



Trenchard

Joseph

1891


1976



Trenchard

Joseph Arthur

1920


1935


s/o Joe & Dorothy

Trenchard

John Fredrick

Nov 16 1926

Pratt Twp. Gameland, ON.

Nov 6 2008

Sleeman, ON

h/o Dora Twin of William

Trenchard

George

Apr 23 1923

Pratt Twp. Gameland, ON.

Oct 27 2006

Rainy River, ON

h/o Adeline (Engebretsen)

Trenchard

Lilian (Livingston)

1901


1934



Trenchard

Margaret Lillian

Mar 13 1927

Detroit, MI

Feb 23 2003

Minneapolis, MN

d/o Robert & Lillian

Trenchard

Robert

24 Aug. 1896


14 Apr. 1989


"Bobbie"

Trenchard

William James

Nov 16 1926

Pratt Twp. Gameland, ON.

June 23 2008

Winnipeg, MB

s/o Joe & Dorothy Twin of John

Triskle

George



Feb. 1977



Triskle

Caroline Cordelia (Iola)

1918

Pinewood, ON

30 Apr. 1991

Fort Frances, ON


Unger

Theresa

1933


1933


d/o Frank & Iona

Unger

Ernest

1936


1936


s/o Frank & Iona

Warren

Gilbert Sr.

1880


1947



Warren

Gilbert Frederick Jr.

17 Apr. 1946

Rainy River, ON

22 Nov. 1992

Fort Frances, ON


Warren

Fred

21 Nov. 1912

Somerset, England

20 Feb. 1996

Fort Frances, ON


Warren

Fay Iola (Radke)

11 Oct. 1912

Keoma, AB

17 May. 2000

Rainy River, ON


Wensley

Mary E. (Livingston)

1 May 1875


1941



Wensley

Charles Edward

20 Apr. 1898

Wensley, ON

17 Jan. 1968

Blue Twp. ON


Wensley

Ernest

8 Oct. 1899


30 Sep. 1972



Wensley

Frederick H.

7 Sep. 1870

Wensley, ON

5 Aug. 1925

Blue Twp. ON


Werner

Samuel

1946


1946


s/o Henry & Augusta

Wilson

John

1878


1955



Wood

George

1868


1953



Wood

Sarah E. (Selman)

1878


1956



Wood

Dorothea

5 Aug. 1916


1933


Died in childbirth

Wood

Infant twin

1933


1933


s/o Ira & Dorothea

Wood

Joyce twin

1933


1934


d/o Ira & Dorothea

Wood

Audrey Joyce



1938


d/o Nathan & Amy

Wood

Russell



1943


s/o Joe & Kate


Last Updated on Feb. 14, 2009
By Rob McLean