York County GenWeb: 1837 Toronto & Home District Directory

OntarioGenWeb > York County GenWeb > 1837 Toronto & Home District Directory
York County GenWeb
1837 Toronto & Home District Directory

Surname		    Given Name		Concession & Lot #   Township     Soundex   Remarks
Black               Alexander           2              22   Vaughan             B420                                                                       
Black               Charles             14             24   Reach               B420                                                                       
Black               Donald              10             3    King                B420                                                                       
Black               George              BF             33   Pickering           B420 BF means Broken Front                                                 
Black               Hector              9              12   Oro                 B420                                                                       
Black               Hugh                3              28   Vaughan             B420                                                                       
Black               James               8              12   Albion              B420                                                                       
Black               James               6              22   Caledon East        B420                                                                       
Black               James               N1             16   Toronto             B420 Old Survey                                                            
Black               James               -              -    Toronto City        B420 Laborer, John St.                                                     
Black               John                2              20   King                B420                                                                       
Black               John                5              21   Whitby              B420                                                                       
Black               Thomas              6              19   Tecumseth           B420                                                                       
Black               Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B420 Carpenter, Duke St.                                                   
Blackford           Daniel              -              -    Toronto City        B421 Gentleman, Elizabeth St.                                              
Blackley            John                5              7    Chinquacousy East   B424                                                                       
Blackman            Zenis               5              7    Toronto             B425 New Survey                                                            
Blackstock          John                11             9    Essa                B423                                                                       
Blackstock          John                11             19   Essa                B423                                                                       
Blackstock          M.                  5              23   Chinquacousy West   B423                                                                       
Blackstock          Thomas              11             18   Essa                B423                                                                       
Blackstock          William             9              18   Essa                B423                                                                       
Blackway            Thomas              4              2    Uxbridge            B420                                                                       
Blain               William             N5             2    Toronto             B450 Old Survey                                                            
Blain               William             -              -    Toronto City        B450 Boot & Shoemaker, 49 King St.                                         
Blair               E.                  3              16   Albion              B460                                                                       
Blair               Elizabeth           -              -    Toronto             B460 Widow, Village of Springfield                                         
Blair               Fabian              1              8    Whitby              B460                                                                       
Blair               James               2              8    Whitby              B460                                                                       
Blair               Mrs.                6              2    Mono                B460                                                                       
Blair               William             13             13   Gwillimbury West    B460                                                                       
Blair               William             8              6    Oro                 B460                                                                       
Blake               George              6              7    Vaughan             B420                                                                       
Blake               Hume                -              -    Toronto City        B420 Student at Law, John St.                                              
Blake               James               -              -    Toronto City        B420 Engineer, Terauly St.                                                 
Blake               Thomas              5              22   Caledon West        B420                                                                       
Blake               William             -              -    Toronto City        B420 Laborer, Richmond St.                                                 
Blakeley            James               -              -    Toronto City        B424 Laborer, Newgate St. W.                                               
Blakeley            Sarah               N1             19   Toronto             B424 Old Survey                                                            
Blakely             George              1              5    Toronto             B424 New Survey                                                            
Blanchard           B.                  8              16   Pickering           B452                                                                       
Blanchard           George              2              23   Etobicoke           B452                                                                       
Blanchard           Robert              6              5    Toronto             B452 New Survey                                                            
Bland               John                9              7    Gore of Toronto     B453 Northern Division                                                     
Blandon             -                   1              66   King                B453                                                                       
Blatchford          Walter              6              12   Chinquacousy East   B432                                                                       
Blenkinsopp         T.D.                2              35   King                B452                                                                       
Blenkinsopp         Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B452 Bay Horse Tavern, Yonge St.                                           
Blevins             Robert              -              -    Toronto City        B415 Gentleman, 8 Lot St.                                                  
Blighton            John                -              -    Toronto City        B423 Laborer, George St.                                                   
Bloor               Joseph              -              -    York                B460 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Blown               Mary                5              5    Caledon West        B450                                                                       
Blugh               Donald              7              11   King                B420                                                                       
Blyth               Robert              C              10   Etobicoke           B430                                                                       
Boakes              Edward              3              14   York                B220 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Boakes              John                4              9    York                B220 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Boddan              Thomas              2              12   Markham             B350                                                                       
Boddy               James               -              -    Toronto City        B300 Laborer, Duchess St.                                                  
Boddy               John                9              31   King                B300                                                                       
Bogart              -                   2              30   Whitchurch          B263                                                                       
Bogart              John Jr.            3              31   Whitchurch          B263                                                                       
Bogart              Martin              5              33   King                B263                                                                       
Bogart              Martin              2              31   Whitchurch          B263                                                                       
Boice               Abraham             -              -    Toronto City        B200 Carpenter, Richmond St.                                               
Boice               Abraham             4              4    York                B200 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Boice               Lyman               5              34   Pickering           B200                                                                       
Boice               Nelson              6              33   Pickering           B200                                                                       
Boice               Richard             5              14   Innisfil            B200                                                                       
Boice               William             5              34   Pickering           B200                                                                       
Bolds               Thomas              8              5    Pickering           B432                                                                       
Bole                James               3              9    York                B400 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Boles               George              9              11   Gwillimbury West    B420                                                                       
Boles               John                5              17   Whitby              B420                                                                       
Bolivar             Thomas              1              15   Albion              B416                                                                       
Bolland             William Jr.         2              12   Brock               B453                                                                       
Bolton              Edward C.           -              -    Toronto City        B435 School, Kingston Rd.                                                  
Bolton              Thomas              1              30   Etobicoke           B435                                                                       
Bolton              William             -              -    Toronto City        B435 Mason, Lot St. E.                                                     
Bond                David               13             10   Oro                 B530                                                                       
Bond                George              1              5    York                B530 Yonge St. Rd. from Montgomery's Tavern to end of Twp                  
Bond                Richard             -              -    Toronto City        B530 Laborer, Milburn's Block Front St.                                    
Bond                Robert              2              11   York                B530 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Bond                Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B530 Brickmaker, Lot St. W.                                                
Bond                Thomas G.           1              108  Gwillimbury East    B530                                                                       
Bonesteel           David               2              34   Chinquacousy East   B523                                                                       
Bonesteel           Jacob               1              29   Chinquacousy East   B523                                                                       
Bonner              James               11             20   King                B560                                                                       
Bonycastle          R.H. Captain        -              -    Toronto City        B522 Front St. near the Garrison                                           
Booia               L.                  7              16   King                B000                                                                       
Boone               Ambrone             3              12   Pickering           B500                                                                       
Boorman             -                   1              13   Toronto             B655 New Survey                                                            
Boot                John                4              20   York                B300 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Booth               Robert              3              6    Orillia North       B300                                                                       
Booth               Robert              -              -    Toronto City        B300 Sawyer, Ontario St.                                                   
Booth               William             10             14   Innisfil            B300                                                                       
Booth               William             2              14   Scarborough         B300                                                                       
Borland             Andrew              4              9    Orillia South       B645                                                                       
Borland             James               -              -    Toronto             B645 Old Survey, Port Credit                                               
Bosfield            Robert              6              11   Chinquacousy East   B214                                                                       
Bostwick            Edward              4              4    Gwillimbury West    B232                                                                       
Bostwick            George              -              -    Toronto City        B232 Gentleman, 175 King St.                                               
Bostwick            John                3              3    Gwillimbury West    B232                                                                       
Bostwick            Lardner             4              10   Chinquacousy East   B232                                                                       
Bostwick            Lardner             -              -    Toronto City        B232 Gentleman, 175 King St.                                               
Bostwick            Mary                4              10   Chinquacousy East   B232                                                                       
Bosworth            Monis               -              -    Toronto City        B263 Carpenter, Upper George St.                                           
Botsford            A.                  N1             16   Toronto             B321 Old Survey                                                            
Botsford            D.                  -              -    Toronto City        B321 Ontario House Inn, Corner Market & Church St.                         
Botsford            J.D.                -              -    Toronto City        B321 Blacksmith, Front St. on Bay shore                                    
Botsford            John J.             1              94   Whitchurch          B321                                                                       
Botton              Charles             7              8    Albion              B350                                                                       
Botton              Henry               7              8    Albion              B350                                                                       
Bouchier            J.B.                -              -    Tiny & Tay          B260 Twenty acre lot                                                       
Bouge               Patrick             6              20   Caledon West        B200                                                                       
Boulton             D'Arcy              -              -    Toronto City        B435 Lot St. W.                                                            
Boulton             William H.          -              -    Toronto City        B435 Attorney, Lot St. W.                                                  
Bourchier           James               7              1    Georgina            B626                                                                       
Bovair              Philip              3              11   King                B160                                                                       
Bowbeer             Benjamin            N1             32   Toronto             B160 Old Survey                                                            
Bowden              James               -              -    Tiny & Tay          B350                                                                       
Bowden              Joseph              8              27   King                B350                                                                       
Bowden              Thomas              1              17   Chinquacousy East   B350                                                                       
Bower               Joseph              -              -    Toronto City        B600 Carpenter, Elizabeth St.                                              
Bower               William             1              14   Brock               B600                                                                       
Bowerman            Joseph              3              32   Whitby              B655                                                                       
Bowers              Anthony             2              3    Vaughan             B620                                                                       
Bowers              Michael             4              9    Orillia South       B620                                                                       
Bowes               David               7              8    Pickering           B200                                                                       
Bowes               Edward              7              8    Pickering           B200                                                                       
Bowes               Thomas              8              13   Albion              B200                                                                       
Bowes               Thomas              2              20   Scarborough         B200                                                                       
Bowes               W.                  1              86   King                B200                                                                       
Bowes               William             2              9    York                B200 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Bowles              Charles             5              31   Chinquacousy East   B420                                                                       
Bowles              David               5              25   Albion              B420                                                                       
Bowles              David               5              32   Chinquacousy East   B420                                                                       
Bowles              Elizabeth           5              24   Albion              B420                                                                       
Bowman              Benjamin            5              31   Markham             B550                                                                       
Bowman              James               3              5    Markham             B550                                                                       
Bowman              Mrs.                -              -    Toronto City        B550 Cowkeeper, Yonge St.                                                  
Bowman              Robert              9              1    Gore of Toronto     B550 Northern Division                                                     
Bowser              John                7              1    Markham             B260                                                                       
Bowyer              Isaac               -              -    Toronto City        B600 Sailor, Ontario St.                                                   
Box                 Aaron               4              10   Reach               B200                                                                       
Boyce               Richard             -              -    Toronto City        B200 Laborer, Elizabeth St.                                                
Boyce               Sylvester           9              8    Markham             B200                                                                       
Boyd                Dougal              7              28   Vaughan             B300                                                                       
Boyd                Francis             1              53   Vaughan             B300                                                                       
Boyd                George              -              -    Toronto City        B300 Grocer, March St. E.                                                  
Boyd                John                2              12   King                B300                                                                       
Boyd                John                -              -    Toronto City        B300 Classical & Commercial Academy, Bay St.                               
Boyd                John                7              28   Vaughan             B300                                                                       
Boyd                Widow               -              -    Toronto City        B300 Hospital St.                                                          
Boyd                William             11             16   Medonte             B300                                                                       
Boyde               George              5              9    Chinquacousy East   B300                                                                       
Boyer               Benjamin            9              1    Whitchurch          B600                                                                       
Boyer               Charles             -              -    Tiny & Tay          B600                                                                       
Boyer               David               8              22   Markham             B600                                                                       
Boyer               George              -              -    Tiny & Tay          B600                                                                       
Boyer               John                7              31   Markham             B600                                                                       
Boyer               John                8              34   Markham             B600                                                                       
Boyer               Samuel              9              33   Markham             B600                                                                       
Boyle               Joseph              2              17   Chinquacousy West   B400                                                                       
Boyle               William             1              24   Vespra              B400                                                                       
Boyles              John                9              23   Markham             B420                                                                       
Boyles              Thomas              8              27   Pickering           B420                                                                       
Boynton             Abial               6              17   Whitby              B535                                                                       
Boynton             Elijah              1              21   Tecumseth           B535                                                                       
Boynton             John                3              9    Medonte             B535                                                                       
Brabson             George              1              12   Brock               B612                                                                       
Bracey              Robert              S1             17   Toronto             B620 Old Survey                                                            
Bracken             Joseph              3              35   Scarborough         B625                                                                       
Brackingreed        William             6              14   Toronto             B625 New Survey                                                            
Brackon             James               2              24   Gwillimbury East    B625                                                                       
Brackon             John                4              9    Caledon East        B625                                                                       
Brackon             John                4              8    Caledon East        B625                                                                       
Bradburn            Alexander           4              10   Markham             B631                                                                       
Bradley             David               9              23   Whitby              B634                                                                       
Bradley             John                5              14   Albion              B634                                                                       
Bradley             John                8              3    Whitby              B634                                                                       
Bradley             Lewis               S3             28   Toronto             B634 Old Survey                                                            
Bradley             Richard             6              14   Albion              B634                                                                       
Bradley             Thomas              6              18   Albion              B634                                                                       
Bradley             Thomas              5              25   Whitby              B634                                                                       
Bradley             Thomas              6              17   Whitby              B634                                                                       
Bradley             William             1              50   Medonte             B634                                                                       
Bradley             William             S4             28   Toronto             B634 Old Survey                                                            
Bradner             Joseph              3              12   Chinquacousy West   B635                                                                       
Brady               Alexander           2              15   Toronto             B630 New Survey                                                            
Brady               Charles             3              6    Mono                B630                                                                       
Brady               Michael             3              4    Mono                B630                                                                       
Brady               William             3              10   Toronto             B630 New Survey                                                            
Brailey             Eliphalet           4              14   Toronto             B640 New Survey                                                            
Brake               Adam                8              7    Markham             B620                                                                       
Bramble             William             12             3    Brock               B651                                                                       
Brammer             Edward              3              10   Gwillimbury East    B656                                                                       
Brammer             George              2              8    Gwillimbury East    B656                                                                       
Brammer             John                2              9    Gwillimbury East    B656                                                                       
Brammer             Joseph              2              8    Gwillimbury East    B656                                                                       
Brand               Dyer                5              35   Pickering           B653                                                                       
Brand               George              10             17   Innisfil            B653                                                                       
Brand               James               10             12   Vaughan             B653                                                                       
Brand               Thomas              2              26   Pickering           B653                                                                       
Brander             John                2              6    Pickering           B653                                                                       
Brandon             John                13             18   Brock               B653                                                                       
Brandon             John                2              2    Gwillimbury West    B653                                                                       
Brandon             John                1              2    Gwillimbury West    B653                                                                       
Brandon             Mathew              2              5    Gwillimbury West    B653                                                                       
Brandon             Robert              2              4    Gwillimbury West    B653                                                                       
Brandon             Thomas              2              3    Gwillimbury West    B653                                                                       
Brandon             Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B653 Blacksmith, Lot St. W.                                                
Brandon             William             13             18   Brock               B653                                                                       
Branham             Martin              6              10   Vaughan             B655                                                                       
Brannan             John                3rd range BF   26   Pickering           B655                                                                       
Brannum             Henry               1              31   Scarborough         B655                                                                       
Braphy              George              12             15   Gore of Toronto     B610 Northern Division                                                     
Brathwaite          William             2              19   Vaughan             B633                                                                       
Bratt               Joseph              3              2    Chinquacousy West   B630                                                                       
Bratt               Nicholas            2              16   Pickering           B630                                                                       
Brawley             Charles             4              6    Tecumseth           B640                                                                       
Brawlie             Samuel              8              6    Vaughan             B640                                                                       
Brayley             Henry J.            -              -    Toronto City        B640 Clerk in the Crown Office                                             
Brayley             John                -              -    Toronto City        B640 Carpenter, Lot St. W.                                                 
Brazell             Patrick             6              24   Tecumseth           B624                                                                       
Brazier             John                5              3    Gwillimbury West    B626                                                                       
Brazil              Michael             7              1    Gwillimbury West    B624                                                                       
Breadon             William             11             4    King                B635                                                                       
Bready              Robert              10             18   Gwillimbury West    B630                                                                       
Brein               Michael             1              13   Caledon East        B650                                                                       
Brennan             Abraham             2              33   Scarborough         B655                                                                       
Brennan             Martin              4              27   Etobicoke           B655                                                                       
Brent               I.W.                -              -    Toronto City        B653 Apothecary & Druggist, 65 King St.                                    
Brethowr            David               6              1    Brock               B636                                                                       
Brett               James               6              6    Mono                B630                                                                       
Brewer              Richard             -              -    Toronto City        B660 Bookbinder, Bay St. & 168 King St.                                    
Brewer              Richard             -              -    York                B660 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Brewer              William             -              -    Toronto City        B660 Blacksmith, Hospital St.                                              
Brice               John                1              6    Essa                B620                                                                       
Brice               Robert              1              6    Essa                B620                                                                       
Bridgford           D.                  1              47   Vaughan             B632 Richmond Hill                                                         
Brierly             Priscilla           6              24   York                B664 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Brieson             James               6              30   Vaughan             B625                                                                       
Briggs              George              -              -    Toronto City        B620 Last Factory, Market Lane                                             
Briggs              George              8              19   Whitby              B620                                                                       
Briggs              Ira                 9              21   Whitby              B620                                                                       
Briggs              John                7              15   Albion              B620                                                                       
Briggs              John                6              6    Markham             B620                                                                       
Briggs              John                1              27   Whitby              B620                                                                       
Briggs              Robert              -              -    Toronto City        B620 Carpenter, Duke St.                                                   
Briggs              Stephen             7              23   Albion              B620                                                                       
Briggs              William             8              21   Whitby              B620                                                                       
Bright              -                   -              -    Toronto City        B623 Gardener, Ontario St.                                                 
Bright              John                -              -    York                B623 Kingston Rd. from the Don Bridge                                      
Bright              Lewis               -              -    Toronto City        B623 Messenger, Legislative Council, 6 Lot St.                             
Bright              Lewis Jr.           -              -    Toronto City        B623 Blacksmith, Yonge St.                                                 
Bright              William             -              -    Toronto City        B623 Butcher, Kingston Rd.                                                 
Bright              William             5              10   York                B623 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Brigland            James               3              9    York                B624 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Brillenger          Samuel              6              35   Markham             B645                                                                       
Brillinger          Andrew              4              3    Whitchurch          B645                                                                       
Brillinger          George              3              3    Whitchurch          B645                                                                       
Brillinger          John                4              2    Whitchurch          B645                                                                       
Brillinger          Peter               4              2    Whitchurch          B645                                                                       
Brithall            J.                  2              24   Georgina            B634                                                                       
Britt               Thomas              1              36   Albion              B630                                                                       
Broad               John                6              13   Whitby              B630                                                                       
Broady              Alexander           2              1    Chinquacousy East   B630                                                                       
Broady              James               2              1    Chinquacousy East   B630                                                                       
Broady              Robert              2              1    Chinquacousy East   B630                                                                       
Brock               Alexander           3              17   York                B620 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brock               Christopher         2              2    Toronto             B620 New Survey                                                            
Brock               David               1              17   Chinquacousy West   B620                                                                       
Brock               Edward              3              17   York                B620 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brock               Francis             3              19   York                B620 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brock               John                3              13   Chinquacousy East   B620                                                                       
Brock               John                3              25   York                B620 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Brock               Mrs.                3              18   York                B620 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brock               Robert              3              17   York                B620 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brock               William             3              13   Chinquacousy East   B620                                                                       
Brodereck           John                3              2    York                B636 Concessions from the Bay                                              
Brodia              Antoine             -              -    Tiny & Tay          B630 Twenty acre lot                                                       
Brodie              Charles             1              93   Whitchurch          B630                                                                       
Brodie              George              5              2    Whitchurch          B630                                                                       
Brodier             Thomas              2              33   Whitchurch          B636                                                                       
Brody               David               4              24   Georgina            B630                                                                       
Brooke              Daniel              -              -    Toronto City        B620 Gentleman, Duke St.                                                   
Brooke              Philip              -              -    Toronto City        B620 Gentleman, Front St.                                                  
Brooke              Richard             -              -    Toronto City        B620 Yeoman, Hospital St.                                                  
Brookes             Hugh                2              26   Markham             B622                                                                       
Brooks              Caleb               9              28   Markham             B620                                                                       
Brooks              Cooper              3              6    Chinquacousy West   B620                                                                       
Brooks              Edward              D              29   Scarborough         B620                                                                       
Brooks              Jacob               1              17   Scarborough         B620                                                                       
Brooks              Jane                6              24   Tecumseth           B620                                                                       
Brooks              John                10             6    King                B620                                                                       
Brooks              John                6              21   Tecumseth           B620                                                                       
Brooks              Jonathan            6              22   Tecumseth           B620                                                                       
Brooks              Samuel              1              104  Gwillimbury East    B620                                                                       
Brooks              T.R.                1              8    York                B620 Yonge St. Rd. from Montgomery's Tavern to end of Twp                  
Brooks              Widow               5              23   Caledon East        B620                                                                       
Broomfield          Neil                3              20   Scarborough         B651                                                                       
Broomlaw            John                1              70   Medonte             B654                                                                       
Brothers            Joseph              -              -    Toronto City        B636 Laborer, Church Lane                                                  
Brotherstone        Jane                8              6    Medonte             B636                                                                       
Brough              Charles             14             15   Oro                 B620                                                                       
Brown               -                   1              66   King                B650                                                                       
Brown               Abner               3              2    Uxbridge            B650                                                                       
Brown               Abraham             1              1    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Abraham             1              35   Whitby              B650                                                                       
Brown               Abraham W.          3              4    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Alexander           A              8    Etobicoke           B650                                                                       
Brown               Alexander           6              17   Markham             B650                                                                       
Brown               Alexander           1              5    Reach               B650                                                                       
Brown               Andrew              -              -    Toronto City        B650 Carter, 70 Newgate St.                                                
Brown               Archibald           3              1    Toronto             B650 New Survey                                                            
Brown               David               B              30   Scarborough         B650                                                                       
Brown               Duncan              13             21   Brock               B650                                                                       
Brown               George              3              14   Markham             B650                                                                       
Brown               George              12             11   Oro                 B650                                                                       
Brown               George              2              28   Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Ira                 3              9    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Jacob               7              12   Vaughan             B650                                                                       
Brown               James               4              15   Caledon East        B650                                                                       
Brown               James               3              7    Chinquacousy East   B650                                                                       
Brown               James               7              4    Gore of Toronto     B650 Southern Division                                                     
Brown               James               11             15   Gwillimbury West    B650                                                                       
Brown               James               3              10   Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               James               7              32   Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               James               1              8    Toronto             B650 New Survey                                                            
Brown               James               4              5    Uxbridge            B650                                                                       
Brown               James               3              2    Uxbridge            B650                                                                       
Brown               James Jr.           5              6    Vaughan             B650                                                                       
Brown               James Sr.           5              2    Vaughan             B650                                                                       
Brown               Jeremiah            4              31   Scarborough         B650                                                                       
Brown               Jesse               9              33   Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               John                3              32   Adjala              B650                                                                       
Brown               John                12             24   Brock               B650                                                                       
Brown               John                4              6    Caledon West        B650                                                                       
Brown               John                2              14   King                B650                                                                       
Brown               John                1              48   Markham             B650                                                                       
Brown               John                1              4    Reach               B650                                                                       
Brown               John                3              14   Tecumseth           B650                                                                       
Brown               John                -              -    Toronto City        B650 Printer, Lot St. W.                                                   
Brown               John                -              -    Toronto City        B650 Laborer, Upper George St.                                             
Brown               John                -              -    Toronto City        B650 Laborer, Broad Lane                                                   
Brown               John                -              -    Toronto City        B650 Laborer, Peter St.                                                    
Brown               John                1              1    Uxbridge            B650                                                                       
Brown               John                7              5    Vaughan             B650                                                                       
Brown               John                2              1    Vaughan             B650                                                                       
Brown               John                1              20   Vespra              B650                                                                       
Brown               John                4              21   York                B650 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brown               John W.             3              19   Albion              B650                                                                       
Brown               Jonas               10             18   Vespra              B650                                                                       
Brown               Joseph              5              12   Etobicoke           B650                                                                       
Brown               Joseph              3              11   Etobicoke           B650                                                                       
Brown               Joseph              9              32   Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Joseph              2              9    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Mark                -              -    Toronto             B650 Teamster, Village of Springfield                                      
Brown               Miss                -              -    Toronto City        B650 Straw Bonnet Maker, 29 Yonge St.                                      
Brown               Misses              -              -    Toronto City        B650 Milliners, 54 Yonge St.                                               
Brown               Nicholas            2              5    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Peter               -              -    Toronto City        B650 Carpenter, 54 Yonge St.                                               
Brown               Philip              7              6    Gwillimbury West    B650                                                                       
Brown               Richard             -              -    Toronto City        B650 Laborer, March St.                                                    
Brown               Robert              5              1    Chinquacousy East   B650                                                                       
Brown               Rowland             2              1    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               S.R.                3              6    Toronto             B650 New Survey                                                            
Brown               Samuel              3              16   Caledon West        B650                                                                       
Brown               Samuel              1              20   Oro                 B650                                                                       
Brown               Samuel              2              15   Whitchurch          B650                                                                       
Brown               Sylvanus            1              3    Pickering           B650                                                                       
Brown               Thomas              6              22   Chinquacousy East   B650                                                                       
Brown               Thomas              2              9    Gwillimbury East    B650                                                                       
Brown               Thomas              9              34   King                B650                                                                       
Brown               Thomas              B              29   Scarborough         B650                                                                       
Brown               Thomas              2              6    Toronto             B650 New Survey                                                            
Brown               Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B650 Silversmith, New St.                                                  
Brown               Thomas              10             1    Whitchurch          B650                                                                       
Brown               Thomas              -              -    York                B650 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Brown               Vernan              5              2    Chinquacousy East   B650                                                                       
Brown               W.                  5              10   Adjala              B650                                                                       
Brown               Widow               -              -    Toronto City        B650 15 Newgate St.                                                        
Brown               William             3              5    Chinquacousy East   B650                                                                       
Brown               William             6              7    Chinquacousy East   B650                                                                       
Brown               William             4              1    Scarborough         B650                                                                       
Brown               William             5              9    Toronto             B650 New Survey                                                            
Brown               William             8              22   Vaughan             B650                                                                       
Brown               William             10             2    Whitchurch          B650                                                                       
Browne              James               -              -    Toronto City        B650 Wharfinger, Front St.                                                 
Browne              James C.            -              -    Toronto City        B650 Plasterer, York St.                                                   
Brownlee            James               2              5    Tecumseth           B654                                                                       
Brownlee            John                B              30   Scarborough         B654                                                                       
Brownson            Champion            9              27   Whitby              B652                                                                       
Brownspire          George              8              2    Whitchurch          B652                                                                       
Browster            Hugh                3              27   Caledon West        B623                                                                       
Browster            James               3              28   Caledon West        B623                                                                       
Bruce               Agnes               1              31   Vespra              B620                                                                       
Bruce               Hugh                1              13   Mara                B620                                                                       
Bruce               John                7              11   Thorah              B620                                                                       
Bruce               Robert              1              13   Mara                B620                                                                       
Bruells             John                8              34   Markham             B642                                                                       
Brumley             William             2              23   Brock               B654                                                                       
Brumshall           Robert              5              6    York                B652 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Brumsmede           Richard             11             5    Medonte             B652                                                                       
Brundage            Stephen             6              24   York                B653 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Brunnell            John                4              15   York                B654 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Brunskell           Thomas              1              23   Etobicoke           B652                                                                       
Brunston            Thomas              1              7    Caledon East        B652                                                                       
Bryan               Valentine           -              -    Toronto City        B650 Smith, Market St.                                                     
Bryant              Adam                1              -    Oro                 B653                                                                       
Bryant              Spencer             3              12   Toronto             B653 New Survey                                                            
Bryce               -                   -              -    Toronto City        B620 Bryce, Buchanan & Co., Dry Goods Store, 163 King St.                  
Bryce               Alexander           C              20   Scarborough         B620                                                                       
Brydon              William             2              9    King                B635                                                                       
Buchanan            -                   -              -    Toronto City        B255 Bryce, Buchanan & Co., Dry Goods Store, 163 King St.                  
Buchanan            Andrew              1              15   Etobicoke           B255                                                                       
Buchanan            Francis             13             7    Oro                 B255                                                                       
Buchanan            Isaac               -              -    Toronto City        B255 General Wholesale Merchant, 28 Front St.                              
Buchanan            John                1              10   Chinquacousy West   B255                                                                       
Buchanan            Thomas              5              15   Mono                B255                                                                       
Buchanan            William             1              10   Chinquacousy West   B255                                                                       
Buchanan            William             -              -    Toronto City        B255 Laborer, Newgate St.                                                  
Buck                Hiram               3              17   Reach               B200                                                                       
Buck                Ira                 7              15   Brock               B200                                                                       
Buck                Joseph              3              15   Toronto             B200 New Survey                                                            
Buckengdoll         George              5              21   Markham             B252                                                                       
Buckham             Andrew              3              28   Chinquacousy East   B250                                                                       
Buffy               William             1              5    Chinquacousy West   B100                                                                       
Bugg                John                -              -    Toronto City        B200 Carpenter, Elizabeth St.                                              
Bulger              James               4              28   Etobicoke           B426                                                                       
Bull                Bartholomew         2              29   York                B400 Concessions from the Bay                                              
Bull                Edward              4              7    York                B400 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Bull                John                3              31   York                B400 Concessions from the Bay                                              
Bull                Thomas              4              12   York                B400 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Bullen              John                -              -    Toronto City        B450 Stone Mason, Lot St. W.                                               
Bullivar            William             -              -    Toronto City        B416 Bricklayer, Upper George St.                                          
Bullock             George              8              22   Mono                B420                                                                       
Bullock             James               1              5    Essa                B420                                                                       
Bulman              John                1              8    Chinquacousy West   B455                                                                       
Bundy               John                5              19   Uxbridge            B530                                                                       
Bunk                Joseph              1              12   Whitby              B520                                                                       
Bunker              Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B526 Bricklayer, Spadina Ave.                                              
Bunside             John                S3             8    Toronto             B523 Old Survey                                                            
Bunt                Francis J.          16             13   Vaughan             B530                                                                       
Bunter              Cornelius           5              5    Medonte             B536                                                                       
Bunton              James               1              11   Chinquacousy East   B535                                                                       
Burchard            William             1              38   Vaughan             B626                                                                       
Burens              John                3              5    Toronto             B652 New Survey                                                            
Burgen              Michael             1              19   Oro                 B625                                                                       
Burgess             John                3F             20   Etobicoke           B622                                                                       
Burgess             John                6              3    Toronto             B622 New Survey                                                            
Burgess             John                -              -    Toronto City        B622 Carpenter, Yonge St.                                                  
Burgess             Rev.                -              -    Toronto City        B622 At the College                                                        
Burgess             Richard             10             24   Vaughan             B622                                                                       
Burgess             Stephen             7              8    Vaughan             B622                                                                       
Burgess             Thomas              6              2    Toronto             B622 New Survey                                                            
Burgess             Thomas              8              12   Vaughan             B622                                                                       
Burgess             William             1              22   Etobicoke           B622                                                                       
Burgess             William             N2             21   Toronto             B622 Old Survey                                                            
Burk                R.                  -              -    Toronto City        B620 Baker, 48 Lot St.                                                     
Burke               -                   -              -    Toronto City        B620 Burke & O'Neil, Auctioneers, 69 King St.                              
Burke               Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        B620 Bricklayer, Spadina Ave.                                              
Burke               Thomas              2              3    York                B620 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Burke               William             9              17   King                B620                                                                       
Burke               William             3              34   Scarborough         B620                                                                       
Burkholder          Daniel              8              28   Markham             B624                                                                       
Burkholder          Henry               8              7    Vaughan             B624                                                                       
Burkholder          Jacob               6              4    Whitchurch          B624                                                                       
Burkholder          John                8              27   Markham             B624                                                                       
Burkholder          John                3              31   Pickering           B624                                                                       
Burkholder          Joseph              9              24   Markham             B624                                                                       
Burkholder          Michael             4              14   Vaughan             B624                                                                       
Burkholder          Samuel              3              31   Pickering           B624                                                                       
Burkholder          U. Jr.              3              31   Pickering           B624                                                                       
Burkholder          U. Sr.              3              31   Pickering           B624                                                                       
Burkholder          William             4              3    Vaughan             B624                                                                       
Burks               Thomas              4              24   Gwillimbury East    B620                                                                       
Burling             Charles             1              95   Whitchurch          B645                                                                       
Burn                Thomas              -              -    York                B650 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Burn                William             -              -    York                B650 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Burnett             Alexander           2              22   Whitby              B653                                                                       
Burnett             Walter              4              8    Caledon West        B653                                                                       
Burnfield           Sergeant            6              14   Medonte             B651                                                                       
Burnham             Silas               -              -    Toronto City        B655 General Merchant, 67 King St.                                         
Burnie              James               -              -    Tiny & Tay          B650                                                                       
Burns               Alexander           2              12   Toronto             B652 New Survey                                                            
Burns               Andrew              -              -    Toronto City        B652 Laborer, Newgate St.                                                  
Burns               Christopher         9              15   Gwillimbury West    B652                                                                       
Burns               David               -              -    Toronto City        B652 Boot & Shoemaker, Hospital St. W.                                     
Burns               Garvin              6              3    Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burns               George              4              4    Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burns               James               3              9    King                B652                                                                       
Burns               James               7              27   Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burns               James               7              13   Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burns               Martin              11             10   Gore of Toronto     B652 Northern Division                                                     
Burns               Robert              2              16   Pickering           B652                                                                       
Burns               Robert              1              22   Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burns               Sergeant            2              57   Medonte             B652                                                                       
Burns               T.                  -              -    Toronto City        B652 Red Lion Inn, Yonge St. Rd.                                           
Burns               Thomas              6              6    Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burns               Widow               -              -    Toronto City        B652 Market Lane                                                           
Burns               William             7              6    Whitby              B652                                                                       
Burnside            Alexander           -              -    Toronto City        B652 Doctor, 34 King St.                                                   
Burr                John                3              20   Markham             B600                                                                       
Burr                Rowland             1              41   Vaughan             B600                                                                       
Burrell             Richard             4              11   Toronto             B640 New Survey                                                            
Burtis              Hugh                9              31   King                B632                                                                       
Burton              Henry               10             13   Vaughan             B635                                                                       
Burton              Joseph              C              19   Scarborough         B635                                                                       
Burton              Robert              9              2    Vaughan             B635                                                                       
Burton              Thomas              6              13   Adjala              B635                                                                       
Burton              Thomas              6              5    Markham             B635                                                                       
Burton              William             6              14   Adjala              B635                                                                       
Burton              William             C              19   Scarborough         B635                                                                       
Burton              William             -              -    Toronto City        B635 Laborer, George St.                                                   
Burwell             Thomas              7              12   Gore of Toronto     B640 Northern Division                                                     
Burwick             Barbara             C              22   Scarborough         B620                                                                       
Bush                James               5              12   Oro                 B200                                                                       
Bush                R.                  S3             29   Toronto             B200 Old Survey                                                            
Bussell             James               -              -    Toronto City        B240 Storekeeper, corner Spadina Ave. & Lot St.                            
Bussell             William             1              1    Chinquacousy East   B240                                                                       
Butcher             Israel              8              11   Gwillimbury East    B326                                                                       
Butcher             Joseph              12             8    Medonte             B326                                                                       
Butcher             Rufus               8              11   Gwillimbury East    B326                                                                       
Butcher             Samuel              8              10   Gwillimbury East    B326                                                                       
Butler              James W.            -              -    Toronto City        B346 Laborer, Yonge St.                                                    
Butler              John                1              10   Whitby              B346                                                                       
Butler              Martin              5              21   York                B346 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Butler              Richard             8              27   Whitby              B346                                                                       
Butter              James               5              3    Toronto             B360 Indian Range, Old Survey                                              
Butterfield         Abraham             3              1    Whitby              B361                                                                       
Butterfield         Lawson              3              1    Whitby              B361                                                                       
Butters             Charles G.          7              17   Oro                 B362                                                                       
Butters             John                -              -    Toronto City        B362 Chairmaker, Stewart's Lane                                            
Button              Francis             4              15   Markham             B350                                                                       
Button              John                4              14   Markham             B350                                                                       
Butts               John                6              16   Markham             B320                                                                       
Butts               John                7              21   Whitby              B320                                                                       
Byce                Angus               1              5    Caledon East        B200                                                                       
Byers               Edward              -              -    Toronto City        B620 Teller, Farmer's Bank, Yonge St. Rd.                                  
Bynton              John                4              22   York                B535 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Bynton              William             3              24   York                B535 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Byrne               John                3              14   Toronto             B650 New Survey                                                            
Bywater             R.                  -              -    Toronto City        B360 Queen's Head Tavern, Sandford's Corner, Lot St.                       
Bywater             W.B.                2              22   Gwillimbury North   B360                                                                       
Bywater             William             -              -    Toronto City        B360 Gentleman, Sandford's Corner, Lot St.    

This site is part of OntarioGenWeb
Last updated: 2009