York County GenWeb: 1837 Toronto & Home District Directory

OntarioGenWeb > York County GenWeb > 1837 Toronto & Home District Directory
York County GenWeb
1837 Toronto & Home District Directory

Surname		    Given Name		Concession & Lot #  Township     Soundex   Remarks

Wolf                Andrew              N2             22   Toronto             W410 Old Survey                                                            
Wolf                James               N2             22   Toronto             W410 Old Survey                                                            
Wolf                John                N1             22   Toronto             W410 Old Survey                                                            
Wolstencroft        -                   -              -    York                W423 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Wolstencroft        George              -              -    Toronto City        W423 Sexton, Potter's Field Burial Ground, Yonge St. Rd.                   
Wood                -                   -              -    Toronto City        W300 Dentist, Newgate St.                                                  
Wood                Alexander           -              -    Toronto City        W300 Magistrate, Home District, 44 King St.                                
Wood                Charles             -              -    Toronto City        W300 Laborer, Bay Shore                                                    
Wood                Charles             2              25   York                W300 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Wood                Daniel              5              15   Whitby              W300                                                                       
Wood                Edward              -              -    Toronto City        W300 Bricklayer, Beverley St., Lot St.                                     
Wood                Esau                6              12   King                W300                                                                       
Wood                John                9              16   Vaughan             W300                                                                       
Wood                Jonah               12             16   Innisfil            W300                                                                       
Wood                Jonas               6              31   Pickering           W300                                                                       
Wood                Nathaniel           10             24   Markham             W300                                                                       
Wood                Samuel              6              13   Markham             W300                                                                       
Wood                Samuel              7              32   Pickering           W300                                                                       
Wood                Stephen             8              7    Reach               W300                                                                       
Wood                Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        W300 Laborer, 59 Yonge St.                                                 
Wood                Thomas              5              25   Whitby              W300                                                                       
Wood                William             7              1    Orillia North       W300                                                                       
Wood                William             3              32   York                W300 Concessions from the Bay                                              
Woodard             Thomas              10             4    Brock               W363                                                                       
Woodell             Amos                6              5    Toronto             W340 New Survey                                                            
Woodhead            James               6              5    Markham             W330                                                                       
Woodill             Ann                 7              5    Gore of Toronto     W340 Northern Division                                                     
Woodill             John                7              6    Gore of Toronto     W340 Northern Division                                                     
Woodill             Robert              7              5    Gore of Toronto     W340 Northern Division                                                     
Woodill             William             8              2    Gore of Toronto     W340 Northern Division                                                     
Wooding             George              -              -    Toronto             W352 Plasterer, Village of Springfield                                     
Woodle              John                1              14   Chinquacousy East   W340                                                                       
Woodrow             Benjamin            7              26   King                W360                                                                       
Woodrow             Eli                 2              25   King                W360                                                                       
Woodrow             John Jr.            2              24   King                W360                                                                       
Woodrow             John Sr.            2              24   King                W360                                                                       
Woodrow             W.                  7              26   King                W360                                                                       
Woodruffe           Edward              9              19   Pickering           W361                                                                       
Woodruffe           Harvey              2              18   Pickering           W361                                                                       
Woodruffe           Hawkins             2              17   Pickering           W361                                                                       
Woodruffe           Hiram               8              14   Pickering           W361                                                                       
Woodruffe           Naodiah             2              17   Pickering           W361                                                                       
Woodruffe           Powell              4              16   Pickering           W361                                                                       
Woods               Arthur              -              -    York                W320 Yonge St. Rd. from Toll Gate to Montgomery's Tavern                   
Woods               George              4              23   Chinquacousy East   W320                                                                       
Woods               James               5              24   Chinquacousy East   W320                                                                       
Woods               Nathan              4              23   Chinquacousy East   W320                                                                       
Woods               Richard             -              -    Toronto City        W320 Laborer, Market Square                                                
Woods               William             13             15   Gwillimbury West    W320                                                                       
Woods               William             11             16   Gwillimbury West    W320                                                                       
Woodward            Joseph              1              65   King                W363                                                                       
Woolfe              John                2              5    Chinquacousy East   W410                                                                       
Wordsworth          Richard             -              -    Toronto City        W632 Carpenter, 20 Richmond St.                                            
Workman             Thomas              7              12   Gore of Toronto     W625 Northern Division                                                     
Workman             William             7              12   Markham             W625                                                                       
Worn                Lyna                1              20   Etobicoke           W650                                                                       
Worthing            Jonathan            5              5    Markham             W635                                                                       
Worthington         Thomas              4              15   Tecumseth           W635                                                                       
Worts               Morice              4              3    Chinquacousy West   W632                                                                       
Wragg               -                   -              -    Toronto City        W620 Wragg & Co. Ironmongers, 159 King St.                                 
Wrathem             Richard             4              8    Chinquacousy West   W635                                                                       
Wray                William             2              18   Chinquacousy West   W600                                                                       
Wray                William             -              -    Toronto City        W600 Yonge St. Rd.                                                         
Wrenn               Andrew              C              22   Etobicoke           W650                                                                       
Wressell            Leonard             3              16   Whitchurch          W624                                                                       
Wrickett            James               10             27   Vaughan             W623                                                                       
Wrickett            William             2              20   York                W623 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Wrigglesworth       John                4              5    Toronto             W624 New Survey                                                            
Wright              Abraham             1              47   Vaughan             W623                                                                       
Wright              Amos                11             12   Brock               W623                                                                       
Wright              Amos                1              47   Markham             W623                                                                       
Wright              Archibald           2              25   Vaughan             W623                                                                       
Wright              Archibald           2              12   York                W623 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Wright              Archibald           1              24   York                W623 Yonge St. Rd. from Montgomery's Tavern to end of Twp                  
Wright              Charles             1              2    Toronto             W623 New Survey                                                            
Wright              Daniel              10             21   Brock               W623                                                                       
Wright              David               1              4    York                W623 Yonge St. Rd. from Montgomery's Tavern to end of Twp                  
Wright              Edward              -              -    Toronto City        W623 Greenland Fishery Tavern, Front St.                                   
Wright              Elizabeth           3              10   Gwillimbury East    W623                                                                       
Wright              George              1              103  Gwillimbury East    W623                                                                       
Wright              George              8              19   Pickering           W623                                                                       
Wright              George              1              1    Toronto             W623 New Survey                                                            
Wright              Healet              4              29   Scarborough         W623                                                                       
Wright              Isaac               7              19   Pickering           W623                                                                       
Wright              James               1              33   Albion              W623                                                                       
Wright              James               11             22   Brock               W623                                                                       
Wright              James               8              1    Mono                W623                                                                       
Wright              James               -              -    Thorah              W623                                                                       
Wright              Jeffery             A              31   Etobicoke           W623                                                                       
Wright              John                2              12   King                W623                                                                       
Wright              John                4              1    Orillia North       W623                                                                       
Wright              John                -              -    Toronto City        W623 Carter, Lot St.                                                       
Wright              Joseph              1              6    Chinquacousy West   W623                                                                       
Wright              Joseph              2              20   Vaughan             W623                                                                       
Wright              Joshua              9              16   Brock               W623                                                                       
Wright              Joshua              4              29   Scarborough         W623                                                                       
Wright              Malcolm             5              5    Whitby              W623                                                                       
Wright              Noble               2              32   Mono                W623                                                                       
Wright              Samuel              6              3    Innisfil            W623                                                                       
Wright              Thomas              1              3    Toronto             W623 New Survey                                                            
Wright              Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        W623 Grocery & Provisions, 167 King St.                                    
Wright              William             1              38   Markham             W623                                                                       
Wright              William             1              10   Pickering           W623                                                                       
Wright              Wright              13             12   Brock               W623                                                                       
Wurts               Abraham             6              9    Pickering           W632                                                                       
Wurts               John                10             12   Markham             W632                                                                       
Wurts               Landon              5              26   Pickering           W632                                                                       
Wyce                Peter               2              16   Markham             W200                                                                       
Wyent               Burgoyne            9              21   York                W530 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Wyent               Jefferson           6              22   York                W530 West of Yonge St.                                                     
Wyer                William             8              5    Markham             W600                                                                       
Wylie               Edward              1              30   Vaughan             W400                                                                       
Wyman               Horace              1              16   Whitby              W550                                                                       
Wyse                Jacob               -              -    Vaughan             W200                                                                       
Wythe               William             1              27   Etobicoke           W300

Yake                Joseph              10             34   Markham             Y200                                                                       
Yake                Michael             9              33   Pickering           Y200                                                                       
Yakes               Jacob               2              11   Uxbridge            Y220                                                                       
Yates               John                2              53   Medonte             Y320                                                                       
Yeoman              Henry               6              27   Chinquacousy East   Y550                                                                       
Yeomans             David               3              27   Scarborough         Y552                                                                       
Yeomans             Jarin               4              27   Scarborough         Y552                                                                       
Yeomans             Michael             4              31   Scarborough         Y552                                                                       
Yeomans             William             4              29   Scarborough         Y552                                                                       
Yerks               Isaac               S2             25   Toronto             Y620 Old Survey                                                            
Yerms               William             3              20   York                Y652 East of Yonge St.                                                     
Yondell             Matthew             10             28   Markham             Y534                                                                       
York                Henry               8              32   Uxbridge            Y620                                                                       
York                Silas V.            8              36   Uxbridge            Y620                                                                       
Young               -                   -              -    Toronto City        Y520 Young & Warren, Milliners, 30 Lot St.                                 
Young               Charles             N2             11   Toronto             Y520 Old Survey                                                            
Young               David               3              21   Chinquacousy West   Y520                                                                       
Young               David               8              12   Pickering           Y520                                                                       
Young               George              -              -    Scarborough         Y520                                                                       
Young               James               1              29   Albion              Y520                                                                       
Young               James               6              9    Chinquacousy East   Y520                                                                       
Young               James               N1             16   Toronto             Y520 Old Survey                                                            
Young               James               BF             29   Whitby              Y520 BF means broken front                                                 
Young               John                6              35   Pickering           Y520                                                                       
Young               John                N2             12   Toronto             Y520 Old Survey                                                            
Young               Robert              -              -    Toronto             Y520 Merchant, Village of Streetsville                                     
Young               Thomas              3              15   Chinquacousy West   Y520                                                                       
Young               Thomas              -              -    Toronto City        Y520 Architect & Surveyor, 54 Hospital St.                                 
Young               Thomas              3              16   Whitchurch          Y520                                                                       
Young               Thomas Jr.          3              35   Gwillimbury East    Y520                                                                       
Young               Thomas Sr.          3              35   Gwillimbury East    Y520                                                                       
Young               W.B.                1              21   York                Y520 Yonge St. Rd. from Montgomery's Tavern to end of Twp                  
Young               Walter              -              -    Toronto City        Y520 Laborer, near the Catholic Church                                     
Young               William             1              22   Whitby              Y520                                                                       
Young               William B.          N2             15   Toronto             Y520 Old Survey                                                            
Youngson            John                -              -    Toronto             Y525 Village of Springfield                                                
Zoonay              Thomas              7              17   Gwillimbury West    Z500                                                                       

This site is part of OntarioGenWeb
Last updated: 2009