Patriot List for Astoria Chapter Members
Our registrar will assist you with your lineage

Samuel Ackley

Pvt., MA

Freegrace Adams

PS, VT

Samuel Adams

Cpl., CT

Samuel Adams

Pvt. & 1st Cpl.,  ME

Samuel Adams

Pvt., NH

Abner Allen

Sol., CT

Bladen Ashby

Pvt., VA

John Atkinson

Pvt., VA

Moses Averill

PS, CT

Stephen Babbitt

Pvt., NJ

Abijah Barnum

CS, CT

Timothy Bailey

Ens., NH

John Baker

Pvt., PA

James Barnett

Pvt., PA

Jotham Bassett

Pvt., MA

Samuel Bassett

Fifer, NH

George Batterson, Jr.

CT

Joshua Beal

Sgt., MA

Mordecai Bedient

Pvt., CT

Elijah Beeman

CT

John Billings

PS, CS, Pvt., MA

Charles Blakely

Sol.,VA

Daniel Blancher

MA

Nathan Bliss

Pvt., MA

Nathaniel Bosworth

Cpl., CT

Samuel Bowlsby

Pvt., NJ

Samuel Bradford

PS, NH

Elisha Bradley

Corp.,CT, VT

Allen Breed

CS, CT

Allen Breed

Pvt., NH

James Bridgeforth

VA

Benjamin Brown

Pvt., NY

Knight Brown  

Pvt., MA

Christopher Bruff

Pvt., MD

Hermanus Brugh

CS, PA

Thomas Bullard

NC

John Burnett 

Pvt., MA

Benjamin Butler Pvt.

MA

John Carhart

Pvt., NJ

Ann Shutley Carpenter

PS, VA

George Carpenter

Pvt., VA

William Cash

Pvt., MD

Peter Cartwright

Sol., VA

Johann Anton Castner 

NC

John Champlin Sr. 

Ens., RI

Joseph Champlin 

Pvt., RI

Berry Chase

Sgt., NY

Giles Church 

Pvt., MA

Jeremiah Clark, Jr. 

Pvt., CT

Noah Clark 

Pvt., NJ

Ebenezer Condit 

Col., NJ

Joshua Cone 

Pvt., VT

Joseph Congdon, Sr. 

Capt., RI

Johnathan Conger 

QTM. Sgt., NC

William C. Corum 

Pvt., VA

Walter Covey 

Sol., NY

Simeon Crandall, Jr. 

Pvt., RI

Christopher Crigler

PS, VA

Jacob Crites 

Pvt., PA

Noble Cummings

Pvt., MA

John Dabney, Jr. 

Lt., VA

Prince Daggett 

Pvt., MA

David Dalton  

PS Sol., VA

Asa Danforth 

Capt., MA

Josiah Day 

PS, MA

John Davidson 

SC

James Davis 

Pvt., MA

John Davis 

Sol., VA

Ebenezer Dean 

Pvt., MA

Daniel Dimon 

Lt., CT

John Donham 

Pvt., MA

Joshua Dwelley 

Lt., NY

Isaac Elder 

Sgt., MA

Ludwig Falkenstein 

PS, PA

James Farmer 

PS, VA

Abraham Fiske 

Pvt., NY

Elijah Fleming 

SC

Robert Fleming 

Sol., SC

James Ford (Jacque Faure) 

PS, VA

Isaac Frink, Jr. 

Pvt., CT

Thomas Gaines 

Cpl., VA

Joseph Gannett 

Pvt., MA

William Gardiner 

Pvt., CT

Francis Garreft, Jr. 

Pvt., CT

David Garrigus 

Pvt., NJ

Frederick Garst 

Pvt., PA

John Nicholas Garst 

PS, PA

Enos Gary 

Pvt., CT

Peter Gearhart 

Pvt., PA

Johan Nicholas Gerst (Garst) 

Pvt., PA

David Gibson 

Cpl., MA

Daniel Gillespie 

Capt., NC

Thomas Gilliland 

Capt. CS, VA

Samuel Goode 

PA

Elnathan Goodrich

CS, PS, CT

Martain Griffin 

Pvt., CT

Joseph Griffith 

Pvt., PA

James Habersham, Jr. 

PS, GA

William Hall 

Pvt. Spy CS, VA

Silas Hamilton 

PS, CT

Zacheus Harlow 

Minute Man, MA

Ebenezer Hatch 

Pvt., NY

Daniel Hazelton 

Pvt., MA

John Helfferich, Jr. 

Pvt., PA

George Helfferich, Sr. 

Pvt., PA

Samuel Hinch, Sr. 

PS, VA

Phineas Hitchcock 

Pvt., MA

Josiah Hollister 

Pvt., CT

John Hoyl 

PS, NC

George Hume

PS, VA

William Hunter 

PS, VA

James Huntington 

Sgt., CT

Jacob Jones  

Ens., PA

Tignal Jones 

Lt. Col. PS CS, NC

Noah Kellogg 

Pvt., CT

Noah Kellogg, Jr. 

Pvt., CT

Able Kimble 

Pvt., PA

Jesse Lane 

Pvt., SC

James Lane 

Capt. PS, VA

Samuel Lane 

Pvt., PA

James Lanford 

Sol., SC

John Lawson, Sr. 

VA

Nathan Leach 

Pvt., MA

William Leach 

Pvt., MA

George Lewis 

Major, MA

Daniel Libby 

PS, ME

Moses Little 

Pvt., MA

Othniel Looker 

Pvt., NJ

John Loomis 

Pvt., MA

Peter G. Lowe 

Pvt., NY

Benjamin Luce, Sr. 

Pvt., NJ

Abiel Macomber 

LT., MA

George McClatchey 

Pvt., PA

Daniel Magee 

Pvt., PA

Daniel Markham 

Pvt., CT

Obediah Martin 

PS, NC

Benjamin Mastick 

Pvt., MA

John Mayes

Capt., PA

Henry Mayfield 

VA

Joseph Mayo, Sr. 

PS, MA

Alexander McKay

Capt. PS, NC

Humphrey McKenney 

Pvt., MA

Daniel McKissack 

Sol., CT

William McMurray 

Pvt., SC & PA

Alexander McNitt, Sr. 

NY

Grove Meeker 

Pvt., MA

Mordecai Mendenhall 

PS, PA & NC

Moses Merrill 

Sgt., & Lt. ME

Samuel Merrill, Sr. 

1st Lt., MA

Abraham Mitchell 

NC

Daniel Mixer 

Pvt., MA

Thomas Guthrie Moore 

Pvt., VA

Peter Morse 

Pvt., MA

Josiah Munroe 

Sgt., CT

Nathaniel Munson 

Sgt., NY

Abraham Myers 

1st Lt., SC

Nathaniel Norton 

Cpt., NY

Owen Owens 

PS, NC

William Paine 

Pvt. Chaplain, MA

Benjamin Parker 

Pvt., VT

Nathanial Parker 

PS, VA

Joseph Parsons 

Capt., NC

Benjamin Pauling 

2nd Lt. PS, PA

James Pendleton 

Sol., CT

Peleg Pendleton 

Lt. PS, RI

Nathan Washington Perry 

Capt., MD

Johnathan Pierce 

MA

Philip Pipkin 

PS, NC

Dan Pond, Jr. 

Sgt., CT

Abraham Powell 

Ens., VA

Philip Paul Powell 

Pvt., PA

Thomas Prather

Pvt., MA

Daniel Predmore 

Pvt., NJ

Robert Rankin 

Pvt., NC

John Rauch 

PS, PA

John Raymond

Pvt., MA

James Redus

Pvt. PS, MD & PA

Josiah Reed 

Pvt., MA

John Riggs 

Capt., CT

Ninian Riley 

PS, MD

Jacob Ringler 

Drummer, PA

Abraham Rinker 

Pvt., PA

William Ripley III 

CS MA

Uriah Roundy 

Pvt., VT

James Sage 

Pvt., VA

Josiah Sanborn 

PS, NH

Henry Sanders, Sr. 

Pvt., SC

John Sawyers 

Capt., VA

Matthew Starbuck Seaman

MA

Richard Sears

Pvt./Cpl., MA

Fulkard Sebring

Pvt. PS, PA

Anthony Shaffer 

Pvt., PA

James Shepard 

PS CT

Timothy Shepard 

CT

William Shields 

Capt., MD

Jacob Shook 

Pvt., NC

Weimar Siler 

Pvt., SC

Peleg Slade 

Lt. Col., MA

Joshua Small 

PS CS, MA

Matthew Small 

Lt. PS, VA

Joseph Smith

Pvt., MA

Rainsford Smith 

PS, MA

John Snow

PS, NH

Thomas Snow 

MA

Joshua Soule 

CS PS, MA

George F. Spears 

Pvt., VA

Ralph Stafford 

PS, PA

William Stanton 

PS, CT

Jonathan Stanyan 

Lt., NH

Nathaniel Staples 

Pvt., MA

Gilbert Stephens

Pvt., VA

Thomas Stevens

Pvt., MD

Elihu Stow, Jr. 

Pvt., CT

John Suggett

Pvt., VA

John Sutherland

Lt./Pvt., VT

Edmund Terrill (Terrell) 

Capt., VA

George Teter (Teeter, Dieter) 

CS PS Sol., VA

William Tillson 

Pvt. NC

Jonah Todd 

PS CT

Thomas Todd 

Pvt., NC

Daniel Toll 

Lt., NY

Christopher Truby 

Maj., PA

Meshack Turner 

PS, VA

Samuel Tyler 

Major, CT

Gilbert VanDusen 

Sgt., NY

Matthew VanDeusen 

Cpl., NY

Isaac Vars

CS PS, RI

Richard Wade 

Pvt., VA

Abraham Wainscott 

PS, NC

Phineas Wait 

Cpl., MA

Jonathan Warren 

Cpt., VT

Martin Warren 

Pvt., VA

Benjamin Wayne 

Pvt., VA

Eleazer Weed 

Pvt., CT

James Weeks 

Pvt., MA

John Wendell 

Pvt., NY

John White 

Pvt., CT

John White 

Pvt., NY

Richard Williams 

Pvt., VA

Ezra Winslow 

Sgt., ME

Adam Woods

Sgt., PS VA

Susannah Woods

PS VA

Nathaniel Worden 

Sol., NY

Elisha Wright 

Cpl., MA

Peter Yost 

Sgt., MA

John Young 

Pvt., MA

Thomas Youngblood 

Pvt., PS SC


Abbreviations for Service Ranks:

BGEN — Brigadier General

CAPT — Captain

CAV — Cavalry
CL — Continental Line
CMMAN — Court-martial Man
COL — Colonel

CPL — Corporal

CS — Civil Service
ENS — Ensign

GEN — General

LT — Lieutenant

LCOL — Lieutenant Colonel

MAJ — Major
MIL — Militia
NO — Naval Officer
NONCOM — Non-commissioned Officer
PS — Patriotic Service
PVT — Private
QM — Quartermaster
SLR — Sailor
SGT — Sergeant
SOL — Soldier


Favorite Links

Oregon State DAR

National Society DAR