WPA Historical Records
Benton Co., Oregon
Mark Phinney
 
 

Graves of Pioneers
 

 12 July 1939

 

HISTORIC SPOTS IN BENTON COUNTY
Prepared for
The State Chairman of Historic Spots, D.A.R.
by
Mrs. Clara H. JONES of Winema Chapter


Graves of Pioneers:      Information incomplete
 
                                                     Came to
Name                 Birth Date & Place              Oregon          Died       Buried

AVERY, Jos. C.      9 June 1817, Luzerne Co. PA      1845         16 June 1876  Crystal Lake

ABBEY, Edwin A.     9 December 1823, Watertown, NY    1851

ALEXANDER, Jos. C. 29 December 1809, Frederick Co. MD 1846                      Crystal Lake

ALFORD, Jas. P.     10 August 1849, Chariton Co. MO 1850

BALL, James P.     18 May 1841, Polk Co. MO CA 1851; OR 1880

BARBER, Newton R. 13 July 1835, Orleans Co. NY CA 1852; OR 1864

BARCLAY, Jas. 4 August 1827, Boone Co. MO 1850 1892 Monroe

BARCLAY, Wm. 19 September 1805, St. Louis Co. MO 1850

BAYLEY, Dr. J.R. 1819, Clark Co. OH 1855 Crystal Lake

BELKNAP, Jesse 27 January 1792, Chany Valley, NY 1847 16 November 1881

BELKNAP, Ransom A. 16 December 1820, Hart Co. KY 1847

BENNETT, Wm. 15 November 1834, Columbus, OH 1850

BENSEL, Royal A. 1837, Cassville, WI CA 1854; OR 1864

BLAIR, Colbert P. 30 June 1805, Burke Co. NC 1853

BLAIR, Thos. J. 11 June 1830, Bend Co. IL 1853 30 June 1881

BLODGETT, Wm. 8 October 1811, Jefferson Co. NY 1847 Blodgett

BROWN, Sol. K. 6 February 1810, OH 1847

BRUNK, Wm. H. 13 November 1845, Lincoln Co. MO 1849

BRYANT, Perrin 1824, Garrett Co. KY 1853

BURNETT, John 4 July 1831, Louisiana, MO CA 1849; OR 1858 Crystal Lake

CALLAWAY, Wm. R. 3 December 1826, Sussex Co. DE CA 1849; OR 1864

CARLILE, Dan'l 24 June 1833, Columbiana Co. MO 1851

CARTER, Talbot 6 March 1825, Morgan Co. IL 1846 N. Palestine

CARTER, Wm. B. 1831, Springfield, IL 1851 25 April 1880

CASE, Samuel 31 May 1831, Lubec, MO CA 1853; OR 1864

CATON, Jesse 10 December 1819, Carroll Co. MO 1843 15 June 1863
 
COLLINS, Geo. W. 23 April 1823, Spencer Co. KY CA 1846; OR 1857

CONNER, Milt. J. 25 September 1845, Shelby Co. IN 1852

COOPER, James 2 July 1824, Franklin Co. VA 1851

CURRIER, Jacob 12 February 1827, Orleans Co. VT 1846

DAVIS, Caleb 20 September 1826, Center Co. PA CA 1850; OR 1851 Crystal Lake

DIXON, Joseph 1828, Gray Co. MO 1853

DIXON, Wm. F. 20 February 1811, Worcester Co. MD 1845

FALGER, Jacob S. 1 March 1824, Wayne Co. OH 1851

FISHER, Ernest W. 25 May 1815, Saxony, Germany 1851

FOSTER, John 3 March 1822, Coshocton Co. OH 1845 Bellfountain

GERHARD, Geo. M. 12 August 1858, Corvallis, OR

GINGLES, James 18 February 1819, Columbia Co. PA 1850

GIRD, William 4 May 1830, Belmont Co. OH 1851

GRIMSLEY, Robt. D.O. 1847

GOODMAN, Jno. B. 16 March 1834, Cooper Co. MO 1852

HAMMER, Jacob 6 March 1818, Highland Co. OH 1844

HAMMOND, Wm. 9 September 1826, New York CA 1852; OR 1864

HARRIS, John 1827, England CA 1851; OR 1852

HARTLESS, Eldredge 22 February 1816, Rockbridge Co. VA 1846

HAWLEY, Chatman Licking Co. OH 1848

HAYES, James Albany, NY 1852

HENKLE, Ichabod 10 October 1810, Pendleton Co. WV 1853 1910 Pleasant Valley

HENKLE, Jacob 1 October 1825, Fayette Co. OH 1853 1914 Pleasant Valley

HENKLE, Jeremiah 18 November 1843, Lee Co. IA 1853

HENKLE, Wm. 16 May 1819, Fayette Co. OH 1853

HINTON, Wesley 10 January 1837, Gasconade Co. MO 1846

HODES, Gustavus 23 January 1826, Prussia 1855

HOLGATE, Jacob 1828, Luzerne Co. PA 1850

HORNING, F.A. 1824, Berlin, Germany 1850

HOUCK, Geo. W. 22 February, 1830, Philadelphia, PA CA 1851; OR 1856

INMON, David W. 26 March 1830, East Tennessee 1852

IRVIN, Jos. R. K. 29 August 1835, Holmes Co. OH 1851

IRWIN, Richard 11 June 1813, Ireland 1850

JOHNSON, Jos. D. 9 August 1843, Jackson Co. MO 1850

KEESEE, John 17 April 1828, White Co. TN 1853 9 March 1883

KELLY, Wm. J. 4 September 1818, Monroe Co. IN 1853

KELSAY, Col. Jno. 23 October 1819, Wayne Co. KY 1853

KENDALL, Jehiel S. 10 January 1816, Rochester, VT 1845

KING, Solomon 26 February 1843, Madison Co. OH 1845

KNIGHT, Jno. A. 16 July 1824, Germany CA 1851; OR 1857

KNOTTS, Wm. Iowa CA 1845; OR 1849 1 October 1855

LEWIS, H.C.T. 30 January 1805, New York City 1845

LEWIS, Jno. H. 23 July 1837, Jackson Co. TN 1852

LIGGETT, Elijah 1827, Arkansas

MARSH, Edmund 9 June 1818, Luzerne Co. PA 1845 1 May 1881

MARTIN, James 1822, County Down, Ireland 1852

McCORMIC, Jon. K. 19 February, 1827, Dixon Co. TN 1851

MULKEY, Albert G. 18 October 1838, Buchanan Co. MO 1844

MULKEY, Jas. L. 19 February 1797, Nashville, TN 1844 25 April 1855

NEWTON, A. 8 August 1806, Hampton Co. MA 1848

NEWTON, G.G. 7 November 1839, Licking Co. OH 1848

NICHOLS, Henry B. 13 January 1821, Lyme, CT 1852

OSBORN, John H. 1 September 1828, Crawford Co. PA CA 1852; OR 1864

PALMER, Judson S. 1831, Marietta Co. OH 1854 24 August 1879

PEARCE, Ashby 30 June 1821, Harrison Co. IN 1847

PEARSON, Wm. 19 January 1820, Marion Co. IN 1852

PHELPS, Edwin C. 20 September 1843, Hebron, NH 1851

PITMAN, Wm. H. 12 June 1827, Hamilton Co. OH 1851

PORTER, Isaac 1847, Sullivan Co. MO 1848

PORTER, Wm. 1848

PORTER, McCauley 29 November 1829, Todd Co. KY 1848

PRICE, Levi N. 4 August 1835, Boon Co. IN 1853

QUIVEY, Gilbert W. 8 July 1840, Meggs Co. OH 1853

RAINWATER, A.M. 29 August 1820, North Carolina 1847

READ, Thos. M. 1812, New Hampshire 1845

REEVES, Thos. B. 6 March, 1814, "the South" 1845 22 February 1886

(1st settler in Benton County) near Bellfountain

RICHARD, John 7 November 1827, Rowan Co. NC 1854

RUBLE, David 11 December 1831, Virginia 1853

RYCRAFT, S.L. 1828, Butler Co. OH CA 1850; OR 1852

SCOTT, Prier 18 January 1825, Switzerland Co. IN 1845

SHANNON, Milton 27 April 1823, Henry Co. IN 1851

SIMPSON, Marshall 13 July 1838, Lawrence Co. KY 1845

SMITH, Green Berry 10 September 1820, West Virginia 1845

SMITH, Tyra W.B. 23 January 1840, Joseph Co. IN 1852

STARR, Jeremiah 21 September 1794, Hampshire Co. VA1847

STARR, Levy H. 28 November 1845, Van Buren Co. IA 1848

STEWART, Jas. H. 19 June 1823, Fountain Co. IN 1851 Crystal Lake

STEWART, John 12 February 1799, Knox Co. VA 1845 February 1885 Crystal Lake

THOMPSON, Jos. 1832, Burlington Co. PA 1852

VANBEBER, Lazarus 27 February 1807, Claiborne Co. TN 1846  

WILES, John 18 August 1822, Surrey Co. NC 1847

WILSON, Bushrod W. 18 July 1824, Columbia, MO CA 1850; OR 1851

WINKLE, Wiley 1828, Madison Co. AL 1848

WITHAM, Alfred M. 18 September, Union Co. IN 1847

WOODCOCK, M.S. 9 May 1849, Milwaukee, WI 1853

WOODCOCK, Martin

WOODCOCK, Wm. C. 17 July 1831, Tompkins Co. NY

WOODWARD, Elias 29 October 1837, Springfield VT CA 1859; OR 1864

WRITSMAN, Francis 10 February 1801, Rutherford Co. NC 1847 18 July 1877

WYATT, William 24 October 1816, England 1847 Mt. Union


Return to Historical Records Index

Return to Benton County Home Page