Douglas County
                           Marriages Records   
                                          A - B

Records have been alphabetized by both the bride and groom's surnames.  Currently, these records only go thru 1865.  I hope to eventually have the marriages online thru 1899.  Please continue to check back for more records.  Marriage dates preceeded by "L" indicate that there was no return of marriage record.  These records do not currently include marriages from Umpqua County.

          SURNAME, Given                   Spouse's
          Given SURNAME
     Date of
    Marriage
ABRAHAM, Solomon
ADAMS, Henry 
ADAMS, Matthew
AIKEN, Sarah J.
ALLEN, Andrew J.
ALLEN, John 
ANDERSON, Daniel L.
APPLEGATE, Alexander M.
APPLEGATE, Gertrude
APPLEGATE, John
ARMOR, Henry
ARRINGTON, Mary
ATTENBERRY, Ann Eliza
BAGLEY, William
BAILEY, James F. M.
BAILEY, Jane S.
BAILEY, Sarah Ann
BAKER, Jesse G.
BAKER, Mary Frances
BALL, Joseph B. D.
BALL, Zachariah
BARKER, Ewel
BARKER, Joshua
BARKER, Nancy A.
BARKER, S. W.
BARNETT, Carrick H.
BARR, Hugh
BARTON, William
BATTY, Thomas
BAZZELLE, John
BEAL, R. N.
BEALL, Thomas D.
BEAMAN, R. H.
BEANE, James H.
BEAVER, Mary
BECKLEY, Henry
BECKWITH, Charles W.
BECKWORTH, Charles W.
BECKWORTH, Mary Elizabeth
BECKWORTH, Sarah M.
BELIEU, Elizabeth
BELIEU, Myrtella
BELLIEU, Emiline
BENEFIELD, Mary J.
BERGER, Sarah
BLACK, Henry S.
BLAIN, Leander
BLAND, Henry
BONEBRAKE, Rhoda E.
BOON, Otey
BOWEN, Anne Meliza
BOWEN, John D.
BOWEN, Louisa
BOWMAN, Jacob
BOYL, Isaac
BRADEN, America
BRADEN, Frances
BRADEN, Rebecca C.
BRADEN, Susannah Virginia
BRADLEY, John V.
BRADLEY, K. W.
BREEDING, Robert
BREWER, Sarah E.
BRIGGS, Almira C.
BROWN, A. C.
BROWN, Elizabeth
BROWN, Emily
BROWN, Henry
BROWN, Joshua
BROWN, Laurette
BROWN, Loyal P.
BROWN, Sarah A.
BROWN, Susan
BRUER, John
BRUMMETT, Banna
BRUMMETT, Sarah
BUEL, Caroline S.
BUEL, Franklin
BURCH, John W.
BURDICK, Mildred
BURNETT, Lettitia Ann
BURNETT, Martha M. M.
BURNETT, Mary A.
BURT, Amanda
BURT, Ellen
BURT, Lavina
BURT, Minerva
BUSH, William
BUSHNELL, Martin
BUSHY, David
BUSHY, Lizzie
BYARS, Mary
BYRON, John
Julia HINKLE
Jeslin WRIGHT
Irene SUTHERLIN
Simon R. LANE
Mrs. Harriet M. RANDALL
Catherine M. THIELE
Mary Ann FITSHUGH
Isabelle ESTES
James D. Fay
Ellen TODD
Lucinda HIBBERD
John RAGSDALE
N. J. FARRENS
Ann S. MULKEY
Ellen BURT
C. F. CORNUTT
James B. WEAVER
Sarah A. BROWN
D. M. GILMORE
Marilla HUNTLEY
Amanda WELLS
Mary Jane HAMILTON
Elizabeth BROWN
Joshua BROWN
Samantha C. COX
Sarah Elizabeth REED
Harriet MEADRY
Anna Rebecca SMITH
Eppa Maranda MERSHON Ellen LEONARD
Mariah RIDDLE
Ann HALL
Caroline McBEE
Harriet WRIGHT
G. W. S. GENGER
Mary M. WOODSON
Myrtella BELIEU
Mrs. Sophia SNEAD
Henry, BLAND
A. J. DOTY
Moses PASSLEY
Charles W. BECKWITH 
William GROTTS
Berry INGRAM
Thomas HINKLE
Sarah H. McGEE
Mrs. Amelia LAFROMWAY
Mary Eliz. BECKWORTH
Benjamin ROSS
Cynthia PARRIS
Joseph MITCHELL
Susan HALPAIN
Vincent H. DAVIS
Sarah E. PARKS
Phobe THURCH
Daniel GILES
Caroline S. BUEL
Philip DECKER
Franklin BUEL
Syntha TIPTON
Jane PIERCE
Margaret J. HILLYARD
Pleasant H. HARPER
William B. PARK
Minerva BURT
Joshua BARKER
Thomas PARKER
Prescilla STEPHENS
Nancy A. BARKER
Edward WRIGHT
Sarah T. CRUSAN
Jesse G. BAKER
Christopher McLELLAND
Saphronia MILLER
Sarah BRUMMETT
Banna BRUMMETT
Frances BRADEN
Susannah V. BRADEN
Huldey FINLEY
George W. GRUBBE
Hugh CASEY
Michael HANLEY
William R. McDANIEL
Paul FAIRCLOVE
James F. M. BAILEY
Warren SHERWOOD
A. C. BROWN
Elizabeth MYERS
Mary Ann OLMSTEAD
Elizabeth STEVENSON
J. B. WHITTLESEY
David HAMILTON
Elizabeth CLOAKE
  3  Jan   1861
21  Oct   1854
  4  Dec   1855
30  Jun   1858
22  Oct   1857
  3  Jul    1864
  6  Aug  1854
  1  Nov  1863
22  Oct   1864
14  Jan   1858
31  Aug  1861
  8  Jun  1862
25  Mar  1860
  3  May  1860
  9  Jan   1858
  4  Sep   1864
  3  May  1859
31  Aug  1858
18  Aug  1858
  8  Jun   1856
20  Mar  1856
  3  Nov  1859
18  Mar  1856
  3  May 1865
  3  May 1865
21  Oct  1858
15  Sep  1861
22  Jul    1860
19  Feb  1856
23  Jan   1859
19  Apr   1864
10  Nov  1859
24  Feb  1856
11  Sep   1853
  8  Jun  1854
30  Jan   1864
L-10 Mar 1863
12  Oct  1859
29  Apr  1857
19  Jul   1859
  6  Sep  1858
L-10 Mar 1863
17  Aug  1857
  3  Aug  1863
31  Mar  1861
14  Nov  1865
15  Apr  1862
29  Apr  1857
10  Aug  1864
15  Apr  1863
  4  Sep  1858
  5  Oct  1856
20  Jan  1859
18  Apr  1863
18  Dec  1858
26  Oct  1861
25  Feb  1864
14  May  1856
28  Jan   1863
22  Mar  1857
20  Nov  1853
30  Aug  1865
  6  Dec  1859
25  Dec  1859
25  Apr  1861
18  Mar  1856
28  Apr  1854
18  Sep  1856
  3  May 1865
29  Apr  1859
24  Oct   1854
31  Aug  1858
  6  Oct   1858
22  Mar  1863
13  Nov  1864
13  Nov  1864
25  Feb  1864
28  Jan   1863
  9  Dec   1853
11  Oct    1864
22  Feb   1856
11  Dec   1854
10  Oct   1860
  5  Jan   1855
  9  Jan   1858
21  Dec  1860
25  Apr   1861
11  Sep   1853
12  Jul    1863
10  May  1863
29  Oct   1865
  8  May  1858
22  Apr   1862

   Next Page

Check out our favorite Genealogy Links  or Vital Records
Take a look at our Resources  or  Database
Return to Douglas County Home Page
Place a Query,  look at new Queries  or ask for a Lookup
Visit other Oregon Counties
Look at county  Maps and History
Go to Biographies,  Cemeteries  or  Census Records
Have a peek at Geographic Place Names

Jump to adjacent counties
CURRY       COOS    KLAMATH   LANE   JACKSON   JOSEPHINE

   For comments or questions, contact Jennifer Shank
Coordinator for Coos, Curry, Douglas, Grant, Klamath,
Lake, Lincoln & Tillamook Counties 
This page updated 1 February 1997

Welcome, you are the 6025 visitor.  I hope that you enjoyed your visit and plan to come back soon.