USGenWeb Wagon ORGenWeb

Oregon Counties 

Oregon State County Coordinator is Jan Bony.
Assistant State Coordinator W.David Samuelsen is also here to help you with your questions.
Instructions on hosting an Oregon County can be found here.
For more information on each county, click on the county name.
Our Main Index page is located at http://www.orgenweb.org
BAKER
W. David Samuelsen
dsam52@sampubco.com
BENTON
Linda Olson
bcgswebmaster@ronsarchive.com
CLACKAMAS
Under Adoption  
or-genealogy@ochoco.com
CLATSOP
Karla Halsan Mattila
FreyasLair@comcast.net
COLUMBIA
Judy Wallis White
oregon_genealogy@live.com
COOS
Jennifer Shank
jenohn@quixnet.net
CROOK
Jan Bony
jbony@ochoco.com
CURRY
Judy Wallis White
joregon_genealogy@live.com
DESCHUTES
Jan Bony
jbony@ochoco.com
DOUGLAS
Lynnda Campbell
lynnda@wizzards.net
GILLIAM
Jan Bony
jbony@ochoco.com
GRANT
W. David Samuelsen
dsam@sampubco.com
HARNEY
Jan Bony
jbony@ochoco.com
HOOD RIVER
Beth Perry Johnston
bpjohnston@charter.net
JACKSON
Dan Matney
dmatney@gmail.com
JEFFERSON
Carolee Sherer
clds@madras.net
JOSEPHINE 
Linda Barton
lblumb@gmail.com
KLAMATH
Dan Matney
dmatney@gmail.com
LAKE
Dan Matney
dmatney@gmail.com
LANE
Dan Matney
dmatney@gmail.com
LINCOLN
Beth Perry Johnson
bpjohnston@charter.net
LINN
Lisa Jones
lljones@teleport.com
MALHEUR
Judy Wallis White
jwhite@iowatelecom.net
MARION
Bettie Wood
nana321@tatumtel.net
MORROW
Available for Adoption
jbony@ochoco.com
MULTNOMAH
Julie Kidd
MultCoGenWeb@cs.com
POLK
Kathy Todd
lestodd@aol.com
SHERMAN
Mark Fields
fmarkf@netzero.net
TILLAMOOK
Lee Stuckey
orgenweb@gmail.com
UMATILLA
Judy Wallis White
oregon_genealogy@live.com
UNION
Judy Wallis White
oregon_genealogy@live.com
WALLOWA
Judy Wallis White
oregon_genealogy@live.com
WASCO
JanBony
jbony@ochoco.com
WASHINGTON
Don Kelly
ocollaugh@comcast.net
WHEELER
Jan Bony
jbony@ochoco.com
YAMHILL
Dan Matney
dmatney@gmail.com
UNKNOWN COUNTY
Jan Bony
jbony@ochoco.com
 Wasco is being rebuilt on a new server. Pages are available, just not a lot of info yet.    

NAME FORMED PARENT COUNTY COUNTY SEAT
BAKER 1862 Wasco Baker City
BENTON 1847 Polk Corvallis
CHAMPOEG 1843 Renamed Marion in 1849
CLACKAMAS 1843 [Original] Oregon City
CLATSOP 1844 Tuality Astoria
COLUMBIA 1854 Washington St. Helens
COOS 1853 Jackson/Umpqua Coquille
CROOK 1882 Wasco Prineville
CURRY 1855 Coos Gold Beach
DESCHUTES 1916 Crook Bend
DOUGLAS 1852 Umpqua Roseburg
GILLIAM 1885 Wasco/Morrow Condon
GRANT 1864 Umatilla/Wasco Canyon City
HARNEY 1889 Grant Burns
HOOD RIVER 1908 Wasco Hood River
JACKSON 1852 Umpqua Medford
JEFFERSON 1914 Crook Madras
JOSEPHINE 1856 Jackson Grants Pass
KLAMATH 1882 Lake Klamath Falls
LAKE 1874 Jackson/Wasco Lakeview
LANE 1851 Linn/Umpqua/Benton Eugene
LINCOLN 1893 Benton/Polk Newport
LINN 1847 Champoeg Albany
MALHEUR 1887 Baker Vale
MARION 1843 [Original] as Champoeg Salem
MORROW 1885 Umatilla Heppner
MULTNOMAH 1854 Clackamas/Washington Portland
POLK 1845 Yamhill Dallas
SHERMAN 1889 Wasco Moro
TILLAMOOK 1853 Clatsop/Yamhill/Polk Tillamook
TUALITY 1843 Renamed Washington in 1849
UMATILLA 1862 Wasco Pendleton
UMPQUA 1851 Became part of Douglas in 1862
UNION 1864 Baker La Grande
WALLOWA 1887 Union Enterprise
WASCO 1854 Marion/Clackamas/Linn The Dalles
WASHINGTON 1843 [Original] as Tuality Hillsboro
WHEELER 1899 Crook/Gilliam/Grant Fossil
YAMHILL 1843 [Original] McMinnville

 Main Oregon Page


Copyright 1998-2001 Jan Phillips
Copyright 2002-2012Jan Bony

Last updated 03/22/2012