Associations
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Social & Fraternal Organizations

as listed in the 1874 Portland, Oregon City Directory

Masonic

Grand Lodge of Oregon

name office residence
T. McF. Patton   Grand Master   Salem
A. Van Dusen   Deputy Grand Master   Astoria
J. B. Congle   Senior Grand Warden   Portland
T. J. Stump   Junior Grand Warden   The Dalles
B. F. Brown   Grand Treasurer   Salem
R. P. Earhart   Grand Secretary   Salem
J. R. Bayley   Chairman of Committee on Educational Fund   Corvallis
Rev. W. R. Steawart   Grand Orator    
Rev. G. W. Izer   Grand Chaplain    
Alex. Watt   Senior Grand Deacon    
John Gray   Junior Grand Deacon    
J. B. Lee   Grand Marshal    
Andrew Jones   Grand Standard Bearer    
Charles Hughes   Grand Sword Bearer    
Chas. Scellworth   Grand Stewart    
W. T. Alexander   Grand Stewart    
Seth L. Pope   Grand Tyler    

Grand Chapter of Oregon

James R. Bayley   Grand High Priest   resides at Corvallis.
J. B. Lee   Deputy Grand High Priest   resides at Corvallis.
J. B. Congle   Grand King   resides at Portland.
D. G. Clark   Grand Scribe   resides at Albany.
J. C. Ainsworth   Grand Treasurer   resides at Portland.
R. P. Earhart   Grand Secretary   resides at Portland.
Rev. J. N. Babcock   Grand Chaplain  
F. J. Babcock   Grand Captain of the Host  
Geo. Humphrey   Grand Principal Sojurner  
F. N. Shurtleff   Grand Royal Arch Captain  
M. V. Brown   Grand Master, 3rd Veil  
A. G. Walling   Grand Master, 2nd Veil  
B. W. Wilson   Grand Master, 1st Veil  
Seth L. Pope   Grand Sentinel  

Portland Chapters and Lodges

Meet in Masonic Hall, corner of Third and Alder streets

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite.

J. C. Ainsworth  

33˚  

S, G, I, G, for the State of Oregon, Idaho and Washington Territory

Multnomah Council of Kadosh, No. 1 (Meets once a month)

J. McCraken,

32˚

Commander
A. B. Richardson

32˚

1st Lieutenant Commander
J. N. Dolph

32˚

2nd Lieutenant Commander
J. B. Congle

32˚

Chancellor
W. W. Upton

32˚

Orator
Theo. Wygant

32˚

Almoner
W. W. Francis

32˚

Recorder
S. G. Reed

32˚

Treasurer
H. C. Morrice 32˚ Marshal of Ceremonies
B. F. Goodwin 32˚ Turcopilar
S. L. Pope 32˚ Draper
R. B. Knapp 32˚ 1st Deacon
F. N. Shurtleff 32˚ 2d Deacon
J. N. Steffen 32˚ Bearer of the Beauseant
D. McKercher 32˚ Bearer of the 2d Standard
W. H. Harris 32˚ Bearer of the 3d Standard
J. D. Biles 32˚ Lieutenant of the Guard
Al. Zieber 32˚ Sentinel

Ainsworth Chapter of Rose Croix, No. 1 (Meets once a month)

John McCraken 32˚ M. W. M.
Josiah Myrick 32˚ S. W.
H. L. Hoyt 32˚ J. W.
J. N. Dolph 32˚ Orator
Theodore Wygant 32˚ Almoner
W. W. Francis 32˚ Secretary
S. G. Reed 32˚ Treasurer
H. C. Morrice 32˚ M. of Ceremonies
R. B. Knapp 32˚ S. Expert
F. N. Shurtleff 32˚ J. Expert
J. D. Biles   Guardian of the Temple
Al. Zieber 32˚ Tyler

Albert G. Mackey, Council of Princes of Jerusalem, No. 1 (Meets once a month)

John McCraken 32˚ M. Ill. Tarshatha
B. F. Goodwin 32˚ M. Ven. High Priest
J. N. Dolph 32˚ M. Ex. Scribe
Josiah Myrick 32˚ M. Ex. Warden
H. L. Hoyt 32˚ M. Ex. J.  Warden
Theodore Wygant 32˚ Ill. Almoner
W. W. Francis 32˚ Ill. Treasurer
H. C. Morrice 32˚ Ill. M. of ceremonies
R. B. Knapp 32˚ Ill. Captain of the Tribes
F. N. Shurtleff 32˚ Val. Capt. of Host
J. D. Biles 32˚ Ill. Master of Entrances
Al. Zieber 32˚ Val. Tyler

Oregon Lodge of Perfection, No. 1 (meets first and third Tuesday of every month, at the Masonic Hall)

John McCraken 32˚ T. -. P.-. Master
I. W. Pratt 32˚ Senior Warden
F. N. Shurtleff 32˚ Junior Warden
J. N. Dolph 32˚ Orator
Theodore Wygant 32˚ Almoner
S. G. Reed 32˚ Treasurer
W. W. Francis 32˚ Secretary
J. D. Biles 32˚ Master of Ceremonies
R. B. Knapp 32˚ Senior Expert
B. F. Goodwin 32˚ Junior Expert
J. R. Foster 32˚ Captain of the Guard
Seth L. Pope 32˚ Tyler

Portland Royal Arch Chapter, No. 3 (Meets on the second Thursday evening of every month)

John McCracken   M. -. E.-. High Priest
J. B. Congle   King
A. G. Walling   Scribe
J. C. Ainsworth   Treasurer