Saloons
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


SALOONS
1901 Portland City Directory
Amacher & Balch, 215 4th
Andelini Alexander, 234 Taylor
Anderson Frank, 131 4th
Anderson & Johnson, 187 3d and 228 Washington
Andritschke C. R., 428 Quimby
Arata G & Co., 234 1st
Arata S A & Co., 104 3d.
Arighi & Marracci, 220 2d.
Arnaud Anthony, 280 Everett.
Bartler & Collin, 55 2d N.
Bartram Charles, Glisan s e cor 6th.
Baumgarten, Charles, 260 Pine.
Beaudette Frank, 95 5th.
Benz August, 225 1st
Bermoser Benedict, 261 Front.
Blackman & Drake, 134 Russell.
Blazier Bros, 248 Burnside.
Blazier J E, 246 1st.
Block F D, 528 Union av N.
Blumauer & Hoch, 275 Washington.
Blunden & Felton, 148 5th.
Boesl Andy, 228 Yamhill.
Bones P. L., 563 Williams av.
Bonfiglio Raffaele, 643 4th.
Borne George, 181 Columbia.
Botefuhr F & Co., 3d n e cor Ash.
Brady J F, 295 Union av.
Breiter J H, 108 Russell.
Breuer Peter, 301 Hawthorne av.
Brier J M, 440 Northrup.
Brown & Grant, 7th n e cor Alder.
Buchman T G, 161 3d.
Buck & Emig, 274 Alder.
California The, 158 Front.
Campbell J V, 554 Jefferson.
Carlson & Beck, 14 3d N.
Casciato & Bagnone, 641 1st.
Caswell & Kelly, 341 Morrison.
Chase & Smith, 61 2nd N.
Christensen A M, 460 Glisan
Close Alfred, 380 Morrison
Close W H, 190 4th
Cody, Conrad & Cody, 126 5th.
Colfelt A J, 495 Glisan
Colflet & Wanger, 95  N.
Commerce The, 248 Stark.
Conrad Charles, 312 Washington.
Cook John, 61 1st.
Costonzo & Natarione, 221 2d.
Cunningham J S, 473 Northrup.
Curtin M J, 101 River.
Dammasch Louis, 168 5th.
Demartini Co The, 81 1st and 255 1st.
D'Hermilly Edward, 64 3d N.
Dixon Arthur, 265 1st.
Dolphin John, 111 1st N.
Douglas Patrick, 55 3d.
Doyle J W, 212 Morrison.
Eaton H R, 143 3d.
Eaton & Chalifant, 10 Cham of Com.
Ecklund John, 125 1st.
Eiskamp J M, 274 Davis.
Emmert Edgar, 94 6th N.
Engelhardt John, 773 Savier.
Erickson August, 21 3d N.
Eschelbacher & Dilg, 295 Hawthorne av.
Everson John, 20 Albina av.
Eyre W H & Co, 285 Washington.
Farschman August, 575 Sherlock av.
Federspeil Martin, 565 Front N.
Fernau & Penney, 379 E Morrison.
Fiebler Fritz, 358 Russell.
Fink Joseph, 274 Stark.
Finks C H, 284 17th N.
Fitzsimmons J J, 9 1st.
Fredericksburg The, 7th n w cor Alder.
Freeberg J A, 288 Burnside.
Freeman Fran, 357 Burnside.
Freillinger John, 300 E Morrison.
Fritz Fred, 242-244 Burnside.
Fuog John, 200 Salmon.
Gallet Henry, 274 Everett.
Gansneder Fred, 95 Front N.
Gardner Bros, 254 1st.
Geisler W F, 25 3d N.
Gellert J M, 230 Washington.
Germanus D A, 228 Morrison.
Geyer Charles, 554 Savier.
Giese Mrs. Louise, 54 6th N.
Gobbi The B Co, 25 1st N.
Goehring Jacob, 94 6th.
Gosnell & Bishop, 188 3d.
Grauman Karl, 215 3d.
Griffith Frank, 152 6th.
Grimm John, 52 6th.
Grohs Christian, 1637 Macadam.
Grussi J W, 328 Washington.
Guglielmo Joseph, 335 1st and 3d 2nd N.
Hahn Jacob, 317 Washington.
Hall P F, 335 Stanton.
Hammerlynck Leo, 274 Front.
Harmon Henry, 162 4th N.
Hildebrand Henry, 80 3d N.
Hill F K, 315 Burnside.
Hoch Eugene, 110 4th.
Hoeft Albert, 743 Hood.
Hogbert C J, 231 Burnside.
Huber F R, 281 Washington.
Johannesen George, 234 Washington.
Johnson & Parson, 144 6th.
Jukes E J, 415 Couch.
Kenny Harry, 81 3d N.
Kiernan Frank, 81 6th N.
Kirchner & Hanno, 174 4th.
Kisswetter Joseph, 694 Milwaukie.
Klein Karl, 334 Johnson.
Kiouchek Charles, 383 17th N.
Knoll Richard, 370 Washington.
Kober Jacob, 60 3d N.
Kratz August, 122 6th.
Kuhn J J, 140 Williams av.
Kunz E T, 160 Grand av.
Labonte A D, 261 2d.
Lake C N, 400 E Morrison.
Lankin & Wildi, 205 1st.
Larson Christian, 234 Burnside.
Larson Wm, 15 5th N.
Lou D, 204 Taylor.
Lou H D, 204 Taylor.
Lee H C, 80 2d.
Lemeuix David, 14th cor Savier.
Lenoir Alphonse, 348 Morrison.
Levens J C, 61 3d.
Lindstrom John, 1066 Macadam.
Loweig A P, 294 Front.
Logus Gustav, 406 Hawthorne av.
Lorati Peter, 148 4th.
Ludwig Hans, 115 3d N.
McCroskey Lemuel, 155 6th N.
Mautz Bros, 1015 Belmont.
May Frank, 35 2nd N and 233 1st.
Mayer Charles, 16 Union av N.
Meehan J P, 554 Northrup.
Meyer Henry, 541 Washington.
Meyer Henry, 113 Grand av.
Meyer Henry, 306 Russell.
Michels Frank, 355 E Washington.
Miller Conrad, 175 6th N.
Mittelstaedt August, 33 1st N.
Monical Loon, 264 Washington.
Monteith W J, 101 6th.
Moon W H, 308 Alder and 39 3d.
Moore J H, 203 3d.
Morris A J, 74 3d N.
Moss E W, 280 Hawthorne av.
Mueller T J F, 523 Union av N.
Mueller & Meyer, 592 Washington.
Murphy C & Co, 45 3d N.
Nelson Nels, 354 E Burnside.
Nelson Otto, 153 Front.
Nickol Bros, 200 1st.
Niemela J A, 20 3d N.
Nussler Otto, 414 Washington.
Nye J B, 83 3d.
O'Farrell J L, 115 7th N.
O'Halloran Patrick, 75 3d N.
O'Hare Nell, 45 Russell.
Olcese Frank, 79 1st N.
Olley C E, 577 Milwaukie.
Olson H M, 16 3d N.
Patterson R W, 42 4th N.
Perkins Hotel Cafe, 295 Washington.
Peterson Olaus, 280 Burnside.
Peterson & Kettering, 201 Morrison.
Pfister Henry, 31 E Morrison.
Pfleiderer Henry, 756 Savier.
Pick P W, 323 20th N.
Pfeninck B E, 28th s w cor Sandy rd.
Portland Cafe, 130 5th.
Quelle The, 6th s e cor Stark.
Rebstock John, Sellwood.
Reception The, 255 Washington.
Reinmann & Franzel, 260 Front.
Rivers & Rossanigo, 235 Burnside.
Rivers Mrs C, 274 Burnside.
Roberts C S, 148 6th.
Rohse Joseph, 1587 Macadam
Roland Theophile, 200 12th N.
Rometsch Exchange Saloon, 1562 3d.
Routh O A, 51 3d N.
Russell & Forbes, 300 Grand av.
Sable Jospeh, 649 1st.
St Clair Smith, 273 Everett.
Scalzo & Attanasio, 321 Front.
Schade & Hanneman, 189 3d.
Scheufler Henry, 180 3d.
Scmid Gottlieb, 588 Delay.
Schmidt C L, 269 Washington.
Schnelder Herman, Base Line rd end C & S Ry.
Schneiter Robert, 208 Yamhill.
Schoellhamer John, 663 Hood.
Schoof Harry, 24 3d N.
Schrantz PEter, 556 Delay.
Schulze Robert, 95 4th.
Scott U G, 130 3d and 293 Washington.
Sebecki G J, 101 3d N.
Sechtem Anton, 720 Powell.
Sechtem Joseph, 274 Madison.
Sechtem & Schlenk, 6th s e cor Stark.
Severe Julius, 267 Everett.
Shapirer Sol, 301 1st.
Sherry Terrence, 269 Crosby.
Sigglin Co, 321 Glisan.
Snyder & Co, 140 6th.
Solomon Nathan, 336 Washington.
Sperling August, 89 5th N.
Spranger E H, 34 9th N.
Strobel Fritz & Co, 275 Alder.
Sullivan C A, 747 Williams av.
Swanson Andrew, 761 Washington.
Syring Albert, 784 Mississippi av.
Tannensee Hugo, 295 Alder.
Thielmann Wm, 100 4th N.
Thoman David, Jefferson n w cor Chapman.
Thornton D O, 269 Everett.
Tie Hing Co, 189 2nd.
Trautmann Theodore, 226 Washington.
Trummer & Co, 5th n e cor Morrison.
Tuefer Joe, 535 Washington.
Ullrich Charles, 1079 Corbett.
Unger & Kolb, 234 Morrison.
Young Albert, 308 Irving.
Wafler Samuel, 211 Alder.
Wagner August, 415 Glisan.
Wahlgren & Backstrom, 154 1st.
Webb C P, 325 Washington.
Went John, 374 E Washington.
Werren Fritz, 191 3d.
Whitney & Snider, 234 Yamhill.
Wild J B, 132 3d.
Williams J H, 354 Washington.
Wills M G, 194 4th.
Wing Chong, 140 2d.
Winter F W, 149 4th.
Witch Hazel Saloon, 260 Front.
Woodhouse Alfred, 287 Alder.
Wright & Elliott, 29 4th N.
Young A L, 208 Irving.
Zenger Michael, 680 1st.
Zillinger George, 709 Division.
Zimmerman A J, 410 Water.
Zimmerman Peter, 281 E Burnside.
Zittmayer George, 483 Union av N.

[source: Polk's Portland 
(Oregon) City Directory 1901. Portland, Oregon: 
R. L. Polk & Co., 1901.]