Washington Co.
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Multnomah County Deeds Recorded in Washington County

[deeds recorded for Multnomah County lands prior to the formation of Multnomah County]

grantor

pg

grantee

McNamee

Job

1

Stephens

Thomas

Terwilliger

James

2

Stephens

Thomas

Warren

William

3

Elliott

John

Wren

Geo. P.

5

Hardenburgh

P. D.

Berry

Wm H.

6

Frazer

Geo. E.

Long

James P.

8

Frazer

Geo. E.

Smith

F. M.

10

Flannery

Dennis

McKinney

F. H.

13

Delin

Nicholas

Coffin

Stephen

15

Cutter

Nath T.

Mills

James H. A.

17

Tripp

Able G.

Short

R. V.

18

Price

J. B.

Smith

Hiram

& Isaac B.

19

Parrish

J. L.

Mills

James H. A.

& another

21

Coffin

Stephen

Gates

John

23

Coffin

Stephen

Lownsdale

D. H.

25

Brown

Sam

Chapman

W. W.

25

Brown

Sam

Clinkenbeard

James S.

& wife

26

Coffin

Stephen

Blodgett

William

27

Coffin

Stephen

Allen

Benj.

29

Ingard

Peter

Johnson

Thomas P.

30

Hardenburgh

P. D. W.

McDonald

Harley

32

Norton

Z. C.

Robinson

Thos G.

34

Osburn

W. T.

Thompson

Robert

35

Stephens

Thomas

Lownsdale

D. H.

36

Switzler

John

Hayes

Smith

& Ira Ward

37

Robinson

Thos G.

Dryer

Thomas J.

39

Baker

D. S.

Warren

Wm.

& John Elliott

40

Elliott

Geo. W.

Harden Burgh

P. D. W.

43

Marye

Simion B.

Chapman

W. W.

S Coffin & DH Lownsdale

44

Staggs

Nicholas

Lownsdale

D. H.

& other

44

Staggs

Nicholas

Stagg

Nicholas

45

Chapman

W. W.

Benton

George D.

46

Reed

Cyrus A.

Sturtevant

N. C.

& T. E. Northrop

48

Burnside

David

Northrop

Thos E.

& another

48

Burnside

David

Sturtevant

N. C.

49

Raleigh

Patrick

McDonald

Harley

& other

49

Raleigh

Patrick

Sampson

Hen. R.

& other

49

Raleigh

Patrick

Bump

J. B.

& other

49

Raleigh

Patrick

Norton

Z. C.

50

Tripp

Abel G.

Coffin

S

guardian

51

Porter

Robt.

Starr

A. M. & L. M.

52

Ramsay

F. H.

Mills

James H. A.

53

Comegys

Jacob

Harris

Israel D.

54

Davenport

Isaac A.

Harris

Israel D.

56

Davenport

Isaac A.

Bannister

James

57

Davenport

Isaac A.

Allen

Benj.

58

Davenport

Isaac A.

Starr

A. M. & L. M.

59

Ramsay

F. H.

Backus

Oscar I.

60

Backus

Wm.

McNamee

Job

61

Carter

Thomas

Clark

Fred A.

62

Carter

Thomas J.

Gillman

James M.

64

Ladd

W. S.

& C. E. Tilton

Northrop

Thomas E.

65

Jones

John B.

Harris

Israel D.

66

Davenport

Isaac A.

Harris

I. D.

69

Davenport

I. A.

Brownell

J.

& Barker N.

69

Gray

William

Davenport

Isaac A.

72

Egan

I. H.

Cleaver

Jos. W.

73

Starr

John H.

Drew

Clark

& C. B. Pillow

74

Thompson

R.

Pillow

Chas B.

& Drew Clark

74

Thompson

R.

Drew

Clark

& C. B. Pillow

76

Bennett

W. H.

Thomas

Morris

79

Beard

George

Marsh

Sam P.

81

Corno

Paul

Farrarr

Wm H.

82

Snow

, Savier & Burnside

Thomas

Morris

83

Bacon

C. P.

Bennett

Wm H.

& other

84

Failing

Josiah

Drew

Clark

& C. B. Pillow

84

Failing

Josiah

Caples

William

86

Carter

Thomas

Limerick

Mary A.

87

Elliott

Geo. W.

Mills

Fred B.

89

Eastman

C. A.

Jacob

H. S.

90

Smith

Hiram

Gates

John

92

Gates

Levi

Bonnell

A. C.

93

Coffin

Stephen

Travalliott

O.

94

Campbell

Alex

Mills

James H. A.

& Jacob Comegys

96

Love

Lewis

Comegys

Jacob

Jas H. A. Mills

96

Love

Lewis

Watts

Geo. J.

97

Barnhart

Wm. H.

Abrams

W. P.

98

Watts

Marion F.

Abrams

W. P.

100

Abrams

D. R.

Hamilton

Alex.

101

Fish

Milton

Wiley

R. E.

Shff

102

Frazier

G. E.

& C. E. Fendall

Wiley

R. E.

Shff

103

Love

Lewis

Wiley

R. E.

Shff

104

Staggs

Nicholas

Wiley

R. E.

Shff

104

Campbell

Alex.

Raleigh

Patrick

105

Blanchet

M.

Thompson

Robt.

106

Stephens

Thomas

Birdseye

D. N.

107

Birdseye

Charles G.

Story

George L.

108

Raleigh

Patrick

Lownsdale

D. H.

109

Chapman

W. W.

Coffin

S.

guardian

110

Hamilton

A.

& W R Strong

Strong

Wm. R.

& Alex Hamilton

111

Miles

F. M. & Co

& Josiah Failing Co.

Hamilton

Alex.

W. R. Strong

111

Miles

F. M. & Co

& J Failing & Co

Lownsdale

D. H.

& adms.

112

Turnbull

James & Co.

Burk

James

113

Tucker

John

Ham

Nelson

113

Frazer

A. A.

115

Stark

Benj.

Frazer

Thomas

117

Johnson

A. H.

& R. S. Perkins

Smith

Isaac B.

& Hiram

119

Gilbert

Geo. T.

& Charles D. Rockwell

Rockwell

Chas D.

& Geo T. Gilbert

122

Smith

Solomon

Gilbert

George T.

& Chas D. Rockwell

122

Smith

Solomon

Smith

Isaac B.

& Hiram

123

Gilbert

Geo. T.

& Charles D. Rockwell

Smith

Solomon

Atty &c. & others

125

Miles

, Frazer & Camp

Camp

F. B.

Hart & Smith

125

Miles

Frazar

& Camp

Camp

F. B.

& Wm H. Hart

125

Smith

Solomon

Atty &c.

Hart

Wm H.

& F. B. Camp

125

Smith

Solomon

Atty &c.

Abrams

Wm P.

Gates & Bonnell

128

Ladd

W. S.

Bonnell

A. C.

Abrams & Gates

128

Ladd

W. S.

Gates

John

& Abrams & Bonnell

128

Ladd

W. S.

Caruthers

Finice

& Jas. Terwilliger

137

City of Portland

Abbott

William A.

139

Pillow

Chas B.

Pillow

Chas B.

140

Kinney

Aaron

Stephens

Thomas

142

Thompson

Robert

Thompson

Robert

143

Starr

Addison M.

Smith

Peter

144

mechanics lien

Bennett

W. H.

sheriff

201

Mathias

Frank

& other

210*

mechanics lien

McMillen

Wm

210*

mechanics lien

Lewis

David C.

& other

210*

mechanics lien

Day

Lewis

& others

210*

mechanics lien

Smith

Thos H.

& Nath Crosby

257*

Colburn

Oliver

Crosby

Nath.

& Thos H. Smith

257*

Colburn

Oliver

Cheesbrough

Alfred

& Francis E. Cheesbrough

432*

Barnum

Eli M.

Fowler

D. G. B.

498*

Emmet

C. Temple

Fowler

D. G. B.

568*

Emmet

C. Temple

Fowler

D. G. B.

569*

Dennison

Ami P.