Fire Dept - 1900
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


1900 Board of Commissioners' Report

Annual Reports for the Year Ending Dec. 31, 1902

Engine Co. No. 1

170 Fourth St, between Morrison & Yamhill.

badge name position age occupation residence
1 S. Creighton Foreman 37 Lineman 170 Fourth St.
2 Henry McMullen Engineer 54 Engineer 170 Fourth St.
3 Geo. Baldwin Driver 39 Teamster 170 Fourth St.
4 Wm O'Brien Driver 24 Teamster 170 Fourth St.
5 W. H. Walgamot Extraman 28 Dentist 170 Fourth St.
6 Matthew Geldard Extraman 34 Carpenter 170 Fourth St.
7 E. A. Stinson Extraman 24 Lineman 170 Fourth St.
8 O. Hart Extraman 36 Carpenter 170 Fourth St.
9 John E. Neilson Extraman 39 Steam Boat Captain 170 Fourth St.
10 C. N. McIntyre Extraman 31 Trimmer 170 Fourth St.

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--84, Telephone--39, Still--16.

Hours in service: 110.

Transfers: C. Anderson to driver of Truck 1; Wm. Harrow to driver of Chemical 1; A. E. Austin to Foreman of Hose 1.

Resignations: Bert Eides, C. Marceil, E. Heath.

Inventory: 1 engine, 1 two-horse wagon, 4 horses, 2125 feet of (cotton) hose, 2 double sets of harness, 1 second-class Clapp & Jones engine and heater.

Engine Co. No. 3

Seventeenth & Washington Sts.

badge name position age occupation residence
30 W. Winter Foreman 41 Upholsterer 544 Taylor St.
31 W. Wachser Engineer 67 Engineer Engine House
32 W. St. Clair Eng. Driver 31 Teamster Engine House
33 J. Dillaine Horse Cart
Driver 25 Plumber Engine House
34 G. Connally Extraman 31 Plumber 472 Burnside
35 H. Peterson Extraman 30 Gas Fitter Engine House
36 J. McCloud Extraman 30 Janitor Engine House
37 R. Rosenthal Extraman 29 Upholsterer 486 Washington

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--105, Telephone--7, Still--7.

Hours in service: 70.

Transfers: D. J. Merwin to Truck Co. 3; J. Frazier, from Engine 4; V. Ritter to Truck Co. 3; M. t. King to Truck Co. 3; J. Frazier to Engine 5; G. H. Wigg to Hose Co. 1; W. Gerdes from Hose Co. 6.

Resignations: D. B. Patton, W. Gerdes.

Inventory: 1 fourth-class Silsby engine fully equipped, 3 horses, 1 double set of harness, 1 single harness, 1600 feet of hose, 1 two-wheeled hose cart.

Engine Co. No. 4

370 Fourth St, between Montgomery & Mill.

badge name position age occupation residence
40 J. Simpson Foreman 34 Lamp Trimmer 425 Fifth
41 T. Richardson Engineer 40 Engineer 370 Fourth
42 J. Field Eng. Driver 45 Teamster 369 Third
43 G. Stokes Hose Driver 35 Teamster 370 Fourth
44 H. Wise Extraman 30 Plumber 268 Market
45 J. Wendorf Extraman 30 Groceryman 262 Clay
46 T. C. Baird Extraman 38 Lamp Trimmer 370 Fourth
47 E. Krause Extraman 44 Cementer 208 Sheridan

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--75, Telephone--23, Still--3.

Hours in service: 105.

Transfers: T. Richardson, as engineer; G. Stokes, driver.

Resignations: B. Webb, engineer, March 31st, 1900.

Inventory: 1 third-class Clapp & Jones engine, 1 two-wheel hose cart, 3 horses, 3 sets of harness, and 1850 feet of cotton hose.

Engine Co. No. 5

Front, bet. Gibbs & Whitaker.

badge name position age occupation residence
50 F. E. Harmer Foreman 26 Electrician 820 Water
51 C. Feldman Engineer 33 Engineer 805 Front
52 Jas. Frazier Eng. Driver 34 Teamster 811 Front
53 L. Riley Hose Driver 26 Teamster 813 Front
54 F. Hobkirk Extraman 34 Tinner 814 First
55 Theo. Senn Extraman 35 Plumber 652 First
56 Geo. Capen Extraman 29 Salesman 811 Front
57 Wm. Ryan Extraman 23 Mason 811 Front

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--27, Telephone--4, Still--6.

Hours in service: 46:40.

Transfers: Jas. Frazier, eng. driver.

Resignations: F. Capen, eng. driver.

Inventory: 1 fourth-class Amoskeag engine, 1 hose wagon, 2 ten-gallon Babcocks, 4 horses, 2 sets of double harness, 1500 feet of cotton hose, 100 feet of rubber hose.

Engine Co. No. 7

East Third & East Pine

badge name position age occupation residence
70 W. Smith Foreman 33 Cabinet Maker Engine House
71 G. Stewart Engineer 45 Engineer Engine House
72 W. Morrison Driver 35 Teamster 28 East Third
73 D. Penney Driver 30 Teamster Engine House
74 F. Robinson Extraman 35 Bicycle Repairer 26 East Third
75 A. Powell Extraman 32 Barber Engine House
76 P. McGrew Extraman 38 Teamster 335 East Oak
77 F. Roberts Extraman 24 Merchant Engine House



Number of alarms responded to: Bell--32, Telephone--2, Still--3.

Hours in service: 73:35.

Transfers: D. Penney, April 9.

Resignations: S. Penney to Truck 4, April 8.

Inventory: 1 fourth-class Waterous engine, 1 hose wagon, fully equipped, 4 horses and harness, 1950 ft. of hose.

Engine Co. No. 8

287 Russell St.

badge name position age occupation residence
80 J. F. Wilson Foreman 38 Carpenter 298 Russell
81 E. G. Fanning Engineer 32 Machinist 287 Russell
82 L. P. Brown Eng. Driver 45 Teamster 287 Russell
83 Oscar Russell Hose Driver 26 Teamster 287 Russell
84 C. E. Orr Extraman 37 Cigar Dealer 298 Russell
85 Geo. Smith Extraman 39 Carpenter 734 Albina Ave.
86 Henry Eggleston Extraman 23 Cigar Dealer 528 Williams Ave.
87 N. R. Donlan Extraman 29 Machinist 462 Vancouver Ave.

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--18, Telephone--6.

Hours in service: 19:33.

Appointments: J. F. Wilson, Henry Eggleston, Geo. Shipley, sub.

Transfers: J. F. Wilson.

Resignations: M. A. McEachern.

Inventory: 1 third-class Clapp & Jones engine, 1 hose wagon, 4 horses, 2 double-set harnesses, 1400 feet cotton hose, 1500 feet rubber hose.

Truck Co. No. 1

Fourth Street, between Morrison & Yamhill

badge name position age occupation residence
100 F. Dowell Foreman 30 Boilermaker Helper 168 Fourth
101 A. Richardson Driver 37 Teamster 168 Fourth
102 W. Garrin Extraman 30 Lineman 169 Park
103 W. Aspland Extraman 28 Lineman 168 Fourth
104 A. McClaine Extraman 38 Lineman 168 Fourth
105 M. Duffy Extraman 38 Lineman 168 Fourth
106 S. Glendon Extraman 33 Floorman 350 Taylor
107 J. Kincaid Extraman 38 Line Foreman 327 Alder
108 P. Jackson Extraman 28 Sign Painter 168 Fourth
109 J. Errickson Extraman -- Lineman 168 Fourth


Number of alarms responded to: Bell--66, Telephone--32, Still--17.

Hours in service: 67:20.

Appointments: Dowell, foreman, May 23; Errickson, extraman, May 23; Jackson, extraman, April 1.

Transfers: Anderson, to driver Chemical No. 2, May 12.

Resignations: Parkinson, May 23; Sweeney, April 1. Richardson appointed driver May 12.

Inventory: 1 first-class Hayes truck, equipped, 3 horses, 3 sets of harness, 32 feet of cotton hose.

Truck Co. No. 2

368 Fourth St, between Montgomery & Mill.

badge name position age occupation residence
120 R. Canute Foreman 25 Clerk Truck House
121 O. F. Hussey Driver 46 Engineer Truck House
122 W. M. Ramsdell Extraman 31 Blacksmith Truck House
123 W. A. Groce Extraman 31 Teamster Truck House
124 W. R. Castleman Extraman 29 Electrician Truck House
125 C. W Ryan Extraman 39 Carpenter Truck House
126 C. W. Smith Extraman 24 Teamster Truck House
127 W. M. Smith Extraman 28 Painter Truck House


Number of alarms responded to: Bell--67, Telephone--21, Still--5.

Hours in service: 57:45.

Transfers: R. Canute from extraman to foreman; W. M. Ramsdell from foreman to extraman.

Inventory: 1 second-class Hayes truck, 3 horses, 1 set tripple harness.

Truck Co. No. 3

511 Glisan Street, bet. Fourteenth & Fifteenth

badge name position age occupation residence
130 W. B. Sloan Foreman 42 Electrician Truck House
131 M. T. King Driver 28 Teamster Truck House
132 E. H. Parker Extraman 34 Lineman Truck House
133 L. Fried Extraman 29 Butcher Truck House
134 R. B. Castle Extraman 24 Harness maker Truck House
135 W. R. McAlister Extraman 26 Druggist Truck House
136 W. C. Slaughterback Extraman 35 Planeman Truck House
137 J. W. Holman Extraman 24 Lineman Truck House


Number of alarms responded to: Bell--51, Telephone--29, Still--3.

Hours in service: 77:00.

Appointments: B. F. King, J. Dillane, J. W. Holman.

Transfers: G. W. Stokes to engine 4, D. J. Merwin from engine 3; T. D. Richardson to engine 4; W. B. Sloan from truck 4.

Resignations: D. J. Merwin, W. Myer, V. P. Ritter, E. Walsh, B. F. King.

Transfers: W. N. St. Clair to engine 3, V. P. Ritter from engine 3, W. R. McAllister from hose 1, M. T. King from engine 3.

Inventory: 1 third-class truck, 2 horses and harness.

Truck Co. No. 4

390 Holladay Ave., between Union and Grand

badge name position age occupation residence
140 C. F. Neale Foreman 33 Carriagesmith Truck House
141 W. D. Heath Driver 32 Teamster Truck House
142 R. Gee Extraman 37 Carpenter Truck House
143 H. Lokey Extraman 32 Plumber 311 Cherry
144 C. Jacobsen Extraman 38 Lineman 66 East Ninth
145 M. Corliss Extraman 25 Boilermaker Grand Ave & Davis
146 G. C. Parrott Extraman 26 Longshoreman Truck House
147 I. N. Williams Extraman 33 Trimmer 142 Grand Ave

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--42, Telephone--7, Still--1.

Hours in service: 63:45.

Appointments: I. N. Williams

Transfers: C. F. Neale from chemical 3, C. P. Campbell from Truck 4 to chemical 3.

Inventory: 1 third-class Hayes truck, 3 horses, harness, complete.

Hose Co. No. 1

69 Second St.

badge name position age occupation residence
160 A. E. Austin Foreman 32 Fireman Company Quarters
161 D. J. Merwin Driver 29 Teamster Company Quarters
162 M. McNulty Extraman 35 Longshoreman Company Quarters
163 J. F. Hickey Extraman 25 Teamster Company Quarters
164 Robt. King Extraman 35 Plumber Company Quarters
165 G. H. Wigg Extraman 25 Painter Company Quarters

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--84, Telephone--23, Still--8.

Hours in service: 84:55.

Appointments: W. McAllister, W. O'Brien, A. E. Austin, D. J. Merwin.

Transfers: W. McAlister to truck 3, G. H. Wigg from engine 3, W. Harrow from engine 1, W Harrow to chemical 1, W. O'Brien to engine 1.

Resignations: W. O'Brien, M. J. Driscoll, Wm. Brown.

Accidents at fire: Robt. King, hand hurt.

Inventory: 1 four-wheel hose carriage, 900 feet rubber hose, 2 horses and harness.

Hose Co. No. 2

First Street, between Madison and Jefferson

badge name position age occupation residence
170 W. R. Kerrigan Foreman 37 Stone Mason Hose House
171 J. H. Price Driver 31 Teamster Hose House
172 A. T. Mills Extraman 38 Shoemaker Hose House
173 Geo. Kronenberg Extraman 24 Clerk Hose House
174 Geo. Zeller Extraman 47 Porter Hose House
175 W. A. Wynkoop Extraman 24 Tinner Hose House

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--84, Telephone--16, Still--5.

Hours in service: 93:00.

Inventory: 1 four-wheel hose carriage, 2 horses and harness, 1800 feet cotton hose.

Hose Co. No. 3

367 East Seventh Street

badge name position age occupation residence
180 H. M. Burt Foreman 38 Expressman 381 East Eighth
181 E. V. Borden Driver 29 Painter 363 East Seventh
182 J. E. Wolff Extraman 28 Draughtsman 450 East Sherman
183 D. S. Painter Extraman 36 Chairmaker 230 East Seventh
184 H. W. Reubinstein Extraman 30 Bicycle Repairer 365 East Seventh
185 Chas. H. Phillips Extraman 30 Salesman 373 East Seventh

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--22, Telephone--6, Still--1.

Hours in service: 54:10.

Inventory: 1 Amoskeag hose carriage, 1 set double harness, 1300 feet cotton hose.

Hose Co. No. 5

East Thirty-fifth and Belmont Streets.

badge name position age occupation residence
115 B. J. Depenning Foreman 38 Pressman 141 E Thirty-fourth
117 J. T. Bodwell Driver 41 Teamster 271 E Thirty-fourth

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--3, Still--3.

Hours in service: 5:35.

Appointments: B. J. Depenning, Sept. 3, 1900.

Resignations: C. R. Flemming, Sept. 3, 1900.

Inventory: 1 four-wheel hose carriage, 8500 feet hose, 2 horses, and one set double harness.

Hose Co. No. 6

329 N. Twentieth, between Quimby & Raleigh

badge name position age occupation residence
60 J. A. Versteeg Foreman 31 Teamster Hose House
61 J. H. Gotcher Driver 32 Teamster Hose House
62 F. Baldwin Extraman 27 Wool Man Hose House
63 Chas. Rice Extraman 23 Teamster Hose House
64 P. D. Hull Extraman 35 Stevedore Hose House
65 F. C. Harlow Extraman 30 Raftsman Hose House

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--25, Telephone--26, Still--6.

Hours in service: 92:40.

Appointments: J. A. Versteeg, Feb. 28, foreman; W. Rae, April 18, extraman; Chas. Rice, April 24, extraman; P. D. Hall, July 10, extraman; W. M. Todd, July 10, extraman.

Transfers: A. W. Dolson, to chemical 1, February 28; A. E. Austin, from chemical 1, Feb. 28; A. E. Austin, to engine 1, April 30; W. R. Gerdes, to engine 3, July 10.

Resignations: P. H. Melis, April 12; W. Rae, July 10; W. M. Todd, Oct. 7.

Inventory: 1 hose wagon, fully equipped, 1600 feet cotton hose, 2 horses, 1 double set harness.

Chemical Co. No. 1

69 Second Street, between Oak & Pine

badge name position age occupation residence
11 A. W. Dolson Foreman 34 Lather 69 Second
12 W. Harrow Driver 31 Teamster 69 Second
13 C. O. Haines Pipeman 26 Fireman 69 Second

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--68, Telephone--24; Still--10.

Hours in service: 74:20.

Transfers: A. E. Austin to hose 6; A. W. Dolson from hose 6; W. Harrow from hose 1.

Deaths: T. Springer, died Oct. 28.

Inventory: 1 double 80 gallon Champion chemical engine, 250 feet chemical hose, 2 horses, 1 double set of harness.

Chemical Co. No. 2

273 First Street, between Jefferson & Madison.

badge name position age occupation residence
14 C. Evans Foreman 29 Painter 268 First
15 Chas. Anderson Driver 31 Teamster 273 First
16 Z. S. Elliott Pipeman 36 Porter 273 First

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--65, Telephone--15; Still--6.

Hours in service: 54:05.

Transfers: Chas. Anderson from truck 1, May 12.

Resignations: Archie Graham, May 12.

Inventory: 1 double 60 gallon Champion chemical engine, 250 feet chemical hose, 2 horses, 1 double set of harness.

Chemical Co. No. 3

Union Ave., between Holladay Ave. & Hassalo St.

badge name position age occupation residence
17 D. M. Lloyd Foreman 42 Blacksmith Engine House
18 Frank N. McMahon Driver 24 Teamster Engine House

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--32, Telephone--9; Still--1.

Hours in service: 44:45.

Appointments: C. P. Campbell to chemical 3, pipeman, March 31.

Transfers: C. F. Neale from pipeman chemical 3, to foreman truck 4, March 31; C. P. Campbell from pipeman chemical 3, to foreman chemical 4, June 30.

Inventory: 1 No. 3 Champion chemical engine, double 60 gallon tank, fully equipped, 2 horses and harness.

Chemical Co. No. 4

Highland.

badge name position age occupation residence
112 Chas. P. Campbell Foreman 28 Laborer Ockley Green
113 Edwin J. Davey Driver 26 Bookkeeper 434 East Seventh

Number of alarms responded to: Bell--8, Telephone--5; Still--1.

Hours in service: 17:55.

Appointments: Edwin J. Davey, Sept. 1.

Transfers: Chas. P. Campbell, from chemical 3, July 1.

Resignations: Geo. Cadwell, July 1; E. Cadwell, Aug. 20.

Inventory: 1 double 60 gallon tank, No. 3 Champion chemical engine, fully equipped, 2 horses and harness.