Eastern Star Home
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are © Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Resident Members of the Masonic and Eastern Star Home

May 1, 1946

MEN

Name

affiliation

 born

age

admitted

Anderson, Charles J.

Kenton No. 145

9-22-71

75

2-11-39

*Beatty, Joseph L.

Cottage Grove No. 51

8-28-52

94

12-15-45

Charles, John S.

Hawthorne No. 111

8-2-64

 81

1-18-42

Dungay, Moses

Lents No. 156

10-23-59

 86

11-8-43

Ertel, William N.

Sellwood No. 131

12-8-70

 75

10-8-45

Freeman, Albert St.

Helens No. 32

3-13-65

 81

10-31-41

Hazard, Oliver Perry

Corvallis No. 14

8-19-64

 81

 7-23-44

Heady, James F.

Sunnyside No. 163

9-12-76

 69

12-19-44

Holley, Eugene M.

Multnomah No. 1

2-18-64

82

9-22-41

Jensen, Jens Cloverdale No. 126 5-10-67 79 8-17-29

*Johnson, Desmond

Hawthorne No. 111

7-31-73

 72

 12-15-45

Lyons, James E.

Blanco No. 48

 9-4-66

 79

4-2-45

McCall, Andrew

Mt. Tabor No. 42

4-5-68

78

12-20-41

Martin, George

Portland No. 55

2-24-66

80

 1-28-32

Mickey, George E.

Hawthorne No. 111

7-29-72

73

 11-14-37

Porter, John F.

Corvallis No. 14

 9-11-55

 90

11-18-34

Robbins, Jacob H.

Pendleton No. 52

5-12-59

 87

11-12-38

*Robinson, William B.

Mt. Tabor No. 42

 5-11-83

 63

 3-20-46

Sceibe, Gustave P.

Shedd No. 79

 5-19-75

 71

12-7-39

Scott, William

Creswell No. 112

 3-6-56

 90

 1-8-45

Schreve, Lot L.

Jennings No. 112

11-17-51

 94

12-16-42

Sipprell, William A.

Pacific No. 50

9-12-67

78

 8-21-44

Turlay, Chas. B.

Portland No. 55

2-18-74

72

 8-8-44

*Bones, John W.

Union Lodge No. 43

 3-27-46

99

 9-11-45

*names admitted during the fiscal year May 1, 18945 to Apr. 30, 1946

WOMEN

name affiliation born age  admitted
Argabright, Katherine Corinthian No. 54 2-12-69 77 10-18-35
*Armitage, Alice Sheridan No. 64 3-20-64 82 2-15-46
Bailey, Effie M. Chadwick No. 37 10-12-66 79 11-9-44
Borgan, Fanny E. Rose City No. 86 8-3-65 81 1-14-45
Brown, Katherine South Gate No. 149 3-14-64 82 5-25-39
Brown, Lizzie Hawthorne No. 111 11-12-71 74 10-11-42
Carlyle, Lillian Rhea Myrtle No. 15 9-27-71 74 2-10-45
Casaday, Mary S. East Gate No. 116 1-1-62 84 10-23-38
*Castle, Etta F. Esther No. 11 2-26-70 76 9-22-45
*Chambers, Anna Sophia Portland No. 55 12-18-53 93 10-24-45
Cooper, Clara Barzillai No. 16 11-1-61 84 10-26-43
Covell, Hulda Martha Washington No. 14 7-46-47 90 5-11-42
Craft, Patience C. Adah No. 34 2-5-55 91 11-18-40
Day, Susan Junction City No. 128 1-27-59 87 6-6-32
Fitzhugh, Emma Knowles No. 12 8-28-62 83 1-14-31
Fordney, Esther V. Portland No. 55 2-11-72 72 6-17-44
Foster, Collen Esther No. 11 12-29-83 62 1-21-42
Galbraith, Margaret A. Mt. Hood No. 157 11-13-68 77 11-8-36
Gordon, Emily Newberg No. 55 10-15-62 83 11-17-39
Grant, Ida May Bethlehem No. 78 7-5-72 73 12-30-43
*Harper, Lucy S. Corvallis No. 14 4-8-66 80 5-8-45
Hazelwood, Ella Alpine No. 82 9-15-68 77 10-17-42
Litherland, Ethel Hawthorne no. 111 6-4-66 79 7-22-42
Long, Ozetta Tillamook No. 57 6-15-73 73 5-26-37
Loyd, Isabel Milton No. 96 6-10-62 83 9-28-32
McCarty, May E. Eugene No. 11 1-6-64 82 3-20-24
McGuire, Elmay Harmony No. 12 9-19-80 65 2-6-26
Maynard, Emma Tualatin no. 31 10-10-61 84 5-28-41
Meacham, Hattie Esther No. 11 5-8-69 77 10-17-42
Minor, Emma Young Mt. Hood No. 157 7-20-69 76 7-25-43
Patterson, Rebecca Ruth No. 32 2-26-57 89 7-5-41
Powers, Rena Portland No. 55 3-24-68 78 8-5-38
Reymers, Mary A. Newberg No. 55 11-25-60 85 3-28-41
Runyon, Mary A. Wasco No. 15 11-5-59 86 5-4-32
Sipprell, Louise Pacific No. 50 11-14-73 72 8-21-44
Stevenson, Loulie G. Portland No. 55 11-9-68 77 6-21-35
Stuart, Ella M. South Gate No. 149 1-8-66 80 2-1-44
Sullivan, Armenta Bushee No. 19 9-29-59 86 3-24-43
Taylor, Alice F. Willamette No. 2 11-17-60 85 2-16-40
Turlay, Ida May Portland No. 55 4-26-76 70 8-8-44
Willison, Mattie Myrtle No. 15 4-11-170 76 11-18-43
Wyatt, Adah R. Tuality No. 6 9-7-68 77 12-15-36
Yaeck, Eda A. Orenomah No. 177 4-17-63 83 1-30-41
Young, Amelia Myrtle No. 15 9-24-80 65 8-11-37

*names admitted during the fiscal year May 1, 18945 to Apr. 30, 1946

 

MEMBERS ON OUTSIDE MAINTENANCE

name affiliation born age granted
Burdette, Hugh Friendship No. 160 8-14-90 55 9-5-39
Behrens, Cora Chadwick No. 37 OES 1-26-85 61 7-5-40
Bushnell, Charlotte Hawthorne No. 11 3-12-73 73 1-9-39
Deakins, Delia Holbrook No. 30 1-14-72 74 4-5-40
Hays, Charles E. Blanco No. 48 5-8-63 82 1-9-39
Hendrie, Charlotte Knowles No. 12 9-30-71 74 6-15-37
Inskeep, N. G. Joppa No. 151 2-10-87 59 2-4-33
Jordan, Carrie Mt. Tabor No. 42 7-8-74 71 6-3-38
Kallin, Morris Washington No. 46 9-13-72 73 3-4-38
McKay, Leona Maple No. 95 OES 1-6-84 62 1-9-39

Average age of members on outside maintenance—68.

RESIDENTS OF MASONIC AND EASTERN STAR HOME RELEASED BY DEATH

May 1, 1945 to May 1, 1946   

name affiliation born age death date
Arting, Lovina Temple No. 140 9-9-63 83 2-13-46
Blakely, Caroline Martha Washington No. 14 9-21-53 92 3-26-46
Bones, John Wesley Union Lodge No. 43 3-27-46 99 9-16-45
Cooper, Elbert W. Lyon Lodge No. 29 4-11-52 94 1-27-46
Clark, Mary Jane Holbrook Lodge No. 30  5-30-57 88 10-23-45
Preston, Jennie L. Camelia Chapter No. 27 5-20-50 95 11-27-45
Purvis, John L. Clatskanie No. 133  8-18-63 83 4-9-46
Ringhoffer, Edward Friendship Lodge No. 160 11-30-85 59 7-22-45
Clusher, Pearilla Pendleton Lodge No. 52  6-15-57 88 7-29-45

Fraternally submitted,

C. J. FINK, Superintendent