Waiilatpu
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are © Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Oregon Spectator

April 6, 1848

Robert Newell provided to the newspaper lists of the regiments at Waiilatpu.

Of the names of Capt. McKay’s Company: Thomas McKay, Charles McKay, Alexander McKay, Edward Dupuis, George Montour, Baptiste Dorlon, David Crawford, Gideon Pion, John Spence, Richard Linkleter, John Cunningham, Charles Beauchemain, John Gros Louis, Louis Laplante, Augustin Russie, Joseph Lenegratty, Augustin Delard, Baptiste S. Laderiste, Isaac Gervais, Antoine Poirier, Louis Montour, Antoine Plank, Antoine Lafarte, John Ampreville, Oliver Lafarte, Alexis Vilraise, Pierre Lacourse, Joseph Pain, Nathan English, Ashby Pearce, Charles Edwards, Gideon Gravelle, Charles Coweniah, Antoine Bonaufant, Nicholas Bird, Francis Dupre, William Towy, Thomas Purvis, Mongo, A. J. Thomas, J. H. Bigler, Narciss Montiznie (wounded in the knee), Antoine Ansure, Edward Crete.

Roll of 2nd Company: Lawrence Hall, H. D. O’Bryant, John Enyart, Wm. Sheldon, William Stokes, Peter S. Enyart, Tho’s R. Cornelius, Sherry Ross, Gilbert Mondon, A. Enyart, Thos. Fleming, D. C. Smith, R. Yarbrough, H. N. Stephens, P. G. Northrup (measles—getting well), W. W. Walters, Robert Walker, J. Butler, W. R. Noland, J. Q. Zachray, L. W. Smith, Jos. W. Scott, Sam’l Y. Cook, J. W. Lingenfelter, G. W. Smith, J. H. Lienberger, J. J. Garish, A. Lienberger (had the measles, is well), A. Kinsey (had the measles, is well), Thomas Kinsey, John N. Donnie, J. S. Scoggin, Samuel Gethard, A. C. Brown, Noah Jobe, Jno. Lousingnot, F. H. Ramsey, D. Shumake, A. Williams, S. A. Holcomb, J. N. Green, D. Harper, A. Stewart, J. Elliot, S. C. Cummings, Wm. Milbern.

Left as a detachment at Fort Wascopam: W. Williams, S. Furgeson, A. Kennady, John Holgate, Marshall Martin, Oliver Lowden.

Roll of 4th Company: H. J. G. Maxon, G. N. Gilbert, Wm. P. Hughes, Wm. R. Johnson, O. S. Thomas, T. M. Buckner, Daniel Stewart, Joseph R. Rollston, Andrew J. Adams, Thos. Allphine, A. M. Baxster, Jackson Beatle, Wm. Bunton, D. D. Burroughs, Charles Blair, Henry Blackner, Samuel Clark, John R. Coatney, Wm. Chapman, John M. Cantrel, Ari Cantrel, Samuel Chase, Reuben Crowder, John W. Crowel, Samuel Cornelius, Albert G. Davis Manly Danforth, James Dickson, S. D. Dorbin, Harvey Evans, S. D. Earl, Joseph Earl, Samuel Fields (wounded—not dangerously), Albert H. Fish, Rezin D. Foster, Isaac M. Foster, John Feat, Daniel O. Garland, Andrew Gribble, Richmond Hays, Horace Hart, Wm. Hawkins, Goalmon Hubbard, Wm. Hock, Rufus Johnson, Isaiah M. Johns, Wm. A. Jack, John W. Jackson, S. B. Knox, Elias Kearney, James Killingworth, James H. Lewis, J. H. Loughlin, Davis Lator, Horace Martin, Isaac Morgan, John Miller, John McCoy, N. G. McDonnell (wounded, dangerously), Madison McCulley, James Officer, John Patterson, Richmond Pollard, Henry Pollet, Frederick Paul, Wm. Robison, Wm. Russell, Wm. M. Smith, H. M. Smith, John Striethoff, Rheuben Striethoff, Asa Stone, Wm. Sherley, John Vaughn, Wm. Vaughan, Jason Wheeler (wounded—not dangerously).