Battery A
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Battery A, U. S. Volunteer Lt. Artillery, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Greenleaf, Robert S.

Captain

49

MO

Civil engineer

Bowman, Loren A.

1st Lieutenant

28

MO

Salesman

Welch, Hiram U.

2d Lieutenant

29

IL

Bookkeeper

Rehnstrom, S. E.

1st Sergeant

22

Swe

Warehouseman

Benton, Edgar T.

Sergeant

27

NJ

Clerk

Ingeman, Andy

Sergeant

28

MN

Lineman

Jones, John M.

Sergeant

27

OR

Mail carrier

Nendel, John W.

Sergeant

24

IA

Bookkeeper

Tompkins, Stephen L.

Sergeant

32

NY

Janitor

Young, George D.

Sergeant

31

IN

Lawyer

Allen, Andrew D.

Corporal

20

Ire.

Clerk

Blessing, Fred. W.

Corporal

22

IL

Grocer

Bradford, William J.

Corporal

33

MI

Teamster

Krumm, John R.

Corporal

21

IL

Upholster

La Dow, Herbert N.

Corporal

22

MI

Clerk

Schloth, Rudolph E.

Corporal

26

IA

Lithographer

Staub, Rudolph R.

Corporal

29

Switz

Conductor

Wells, Almon V.

Corporal

23

IL

Bookbinder

Zigler, Charles

Corporal

21

OR

Stereotyper

Kreyer, Charles A.

Cook; Corporal

23

NY

Cook

Evans, George E.

Ferrier

30

Australia

Horseshoer

Thiede, Mark E.

Ferrier

24

MO

Horseshoer

Glessner, Joseph W.

Trumpeter

21

OH

Electrician

Tuffard, Norman E.

Trumpeter

24

NY

Printer

Potter, Thaddeus S.

Quartermaster Sergeant

33

MO

Lawyer

Provost, Charles F.

Saddler

38

IA

Saddler

Sorensen, Andreas I.

Veterinary Sergeant

21

CA

Vet surgeon

Gilkey, Bert

Wagoner

22

IN

Teamster

Warlen, Gustav

Artificer

35

Swe

Carpenter

Walter, Wert. D.9

Artificer

24

KS

Electrician

Abbott, James D. M.

Private

23

OR

Printer

Adams, Robert L.

Private

21

MN

Electrician

Asmus, John

Private

28

LA

Laborer

Bailey, Henry P.

Private

26

OR

Bookkeeper

Baird, George C.

Private

21

CA

Electrician

Ball, Edward J.

Private

29

OR

Post office clerk

Banfield, William H.

Private

21

Eng.

Harnessmaker

Barton, Jesse S.

Private

21

DC

Student

Beatty, Reichard F.

Private

25

PA

Iron worker

Bigelow, Robert H.

Private

21

OH

Carpet layer

Blair, Prior F.

Private

21

OR

Telegrapher

Bockmann, Charles

Private

22

MA

Railroad agent

Boruff, William H.

Private

30

IN

Laborer

Bryant, Arthur C.

Private

20

Canada

Printer

Burns, Fred H.

Private

21

KS

Grocer

Crider, John F.

Private

42

IN

Laborer

Donner, John L.

Private

20

MN

Woodworker

Drake, Frederick W.

Private

26

OH

Cunductor

Dubois, George E.

Private

20

OR

Steamboat hand

Fitts, Fay M.

Private

33

NY

Railroad mail clerk

Foley, Thomas J.

Private

25

NB

Ironworker

Foree, James C.

Private

20

MO

Laborer

Foster, Albert S.

Private

43

IN

Teacher

Gault, Frederick L.

Private

24

OR

Farmer

Glover, Herbert S.

Private

21

Eng.

Collector

Hermann, George E.

Private

33

Switz

Deckhand

Hoyt, Elwell H.

Private

19

IA

Druggist

Kiernan, William E.

Private

20

OR

Collector

Kirkman, Elbert A.

Private

18

OR

Clerk

Kruger, William E.

Private

21

TX

Printer

Krupke, John P.

Private

21

NE

Tinner

Laurenz, John W.

Private

20

SD

Farmer

Lee, John A.

Private

21

WI

Porter

Levins, Sampson

Private

30

OR

Farmer

Liles, John R.9

Private

30

OR

Barber

Lindburg, Victor

Private

20

IA

Confectioner

Lischke, Frank F.

Private

28

WI

Printer

Lyman, William P.

Private

33

CA

Clerk

Malehorn, Clinton

Private

18

OR

Laborer

McGinn, William J.

Private

18

H. I.

Student

McIntosh, William W.

Private

25

IA

Clerk

Mealey, Karl S.

Private

21

OR

Clerk

Miller, William E.

Private

36

CA

Contractor

Naylor, Arthur M.

Private

19

OR

Surveyor

Nelson, Lewis F.

Private

20

MN

Waiter

Nice, Charles W.

Private

26

IA

Paper hanger

Patterson, Ora R.

Private

19

IA

Student

Peppin, Walter F.

Private

23

CA

Nurseryman

Perkins, Thomas L.

Private

21

MO

Student

Peterson, Harry W.

Private

27

IL

Butcher

Pitts, James R.

Private

28

IL

Farmer

Pollard, Frank

Private

26

Eng.

Laborer

Porter, Edward F.

Private

29

NY

Clerk

Powers, William N.

Private

21

OR

Laborer

Prasil, Adolph C.

Private

18

Ger.

Furrier

Price, George J.

Private

33

OH

Foundryman

Randall, Frank I.

Private

23

CA

Clerk

Russell, William K.

Private

22

WA

Collar maker

Smith, Bert J.

Private

20

OH

Box maker

Smith, Orr O.

Private

27

OR

Laborer

Snow, Frank A.

Private

24

IA

Painter

Spurlock, Harry R.

Private

20

IA

Teamster

St. Rayner, John H.

Private

28

Eng.

Conductor

Stacks, Willis R.

Private

27

MO

Hostler

Stranahan, Robert O.

Private

18

MN

Candy maker

Tusant, Nelson J.

Private

38

NY

Bridge carpenter

Vahl, Emil C.

Private

21

Ger.

Baker

Van Winkle, Roy

Private

18

OR

Grocer

Voight, Thomas

Private

22

WA

Tinner

Welch, Harry

Private

31

OR

Fireman

West, Thomas H.

Private

18

WI

Student

White, Andrew

Private

24

NY

Plumber

Wicke, Paul A.

Private

19

MN

Clerk

Wickline, Oliver S.

Private

19

PA

Student

Wilson, Harry A.

Private

29

KS

Printer

Wilson, Theodore M.

Private

19

OR

Laborer

Young, Norris J.

Private

26

PA

Sawyer

Zeller, Frederick

Private

32

Ger.

Butcher

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident