Battery B
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Battery B, U. S. Volunteer Lt. Artillery, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Riley, William J.

Captain

42

NY

Merchant

Rutenic, John C.

1st Lieutenant

34

OH

Lawyer

Case, Alliene

2d Lieutenant

44

PA

Mining engineer

Jewett, Frank G.

1st Sergeant

30

IL

Miner

Beatty, Harlan U.

Sergeant

29

PA

Brickmason

Bowerman, Jay

Sergeant

21

IA

Attorney

Cooper, Walter I.

Sergeant

22

MN

Nurseryman

Schroeder, Henry

Sergeant

31

Ger.

Miner

Corey, Hylen H.

Sergeant

24

WI

Laborer

Dwight, Frank D.

Sergeant

22

OR

Liveryman

Albee, Charles D.

Corporal

23

OR

Student

Fleming, Michael J.

Corporal

27

Ire.

Electrician

Moore, Hurlie L.

Corporal

19

IA

Druggist

Thompson, Mark C.

Corporal

28

IN

Grocer

Garner, Mathias E.

Corporal

24

OH

Baker

Johns, John C.

Corporal

25

Eng.

Farmer

McWilliams, C. O.

Corporal

30

Canada

Tailor

Rinard, Daniel A.

Corporal

32

IN

Mason

Whitehead, H. L.

Corporal

26

OR

Printer

Rickert, Daniel H.

Quartermaster Sergeant

36

NY

Farmer

Coquillette, Frank E.

Saddler

20

WA

Harnessmaker

Faull, Carleton W.

Veterinary Sergeant

25

NY

Surgeon

Gerlach, Emil

Farier

32

Austria

Blacksmith

Hackett, Thomas E.

Farrier

34

PA

Blacksmith

Rader, James M.

Wagoner

38

OR

Expressman

Cherrington, Edward E.

Artificer

31

OH

Carpenter

Neuhaus, Robert

Artificer

27

Ger.

Carpenter

Weidman, Louis

Cook

36

Ger.

Cook

Gannon, Edward J.

Bugler

37

PA

Engineer

Riley, William F.

Bugler

18

OR

Clerk

Allison, Arthur

Private

21

IA

Cook

Bacon, James A.

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Baker, Alvin C.

Private

18

KS

Fireman

Barker, Harry B.

Private

18

WV

Farmer

Beckley, Wesley B.

Private

18

MN

Student

Blakeley, Hugh C.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Bowers, Edward T.

Private

19

IL

Laborer

Calcari, Angel

Private

29

Austria

Laborer

Case, Emory

Private

27

IA

Molder

Case, Lewis T.

Private

21

IA

Laborer

Coats, Addison C.

Private

33

NY

Teamster

Cochran, John W.

Private

21

KS

Reporter

Cox, Smith

Private

19

OR

Farmer

Curtis, Lester

Private

23

OR

Miner

Desart, Alfred Q.

Private

27

IA

Stonemason

Dietz, William C.

Private

25

NY

Bookkeeper

Emerson, James P.

Private

22

CA

Laborer

Eoff, Henry T.

Private

21

WA

Farmer

Evans, Benjamin F.

Private

21

OR

Laborer

Ewing, Wayne E.

Private

21

IA

Laborer

Fairchilds, William H.

Private

21

ID

Horseman

Fisher, Frederick N.

Private

21

IL

Machinist

Flaugher, Harvey E.

Private

22

IA

Laborer

Freye, Frank

Private

39

OH

Laborer

Gagen, Charles A.

Private

23

Canada

Millman

Gaskill, James R.

Private

29

AR

Teamster

Guile, Wilbur M.

Private

29

IA

Laborer

Hamilton, S. E.

Private

38

OR

Stockman

Hardman, Charles M.

Private

24

NY

Miner

Harrison, Joseph C.

Private

29

IN

Millman

Hauser, Lloyd J.

Private

18

KS

Student

Hayden, Frederick J.

Private

30

OR

Longshoreman

Hoffman, Edward C.

Private

26

IL

Motorman

Horner, Wesley D.

Private

20

PA

Farmer

Hutchinson, William H.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Jack, Frederick D.

Private

20

OR

Weaver

Johnson, Charles W.

Private

18

OR

Printer

Johnson, H. A. Jr.

Private

19

OR

Student

Kellogg, Sylvester L.

Private

19

OR

Engineer

Kerslake, Frank

Private

29

MI

Longshoreman

King, John J.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Kirby, David C.

Private

26

KS

Teamster

Klauser, Anton

Private

28

Ger.

Butcher

Layton, James B.

Private

35

WI

Laborer

Lowell, Arthur J.

Private

23

MN

Reporter

Mannes, Thomas P.

Private

30

NY

Miner

McConnell, Clarence

Private

19

IN

Student

McCormick, C. C.

Private

18

OR

Clerk

McKinnon, John L.

Private

34

Canada

Engineer

Metcalf, Harry K.

Private

21

Eng.

Carder

Miller, John J.

Private

22

TX

Machinist

Moore, Jesse C.

Private

18

IA

Student

Mullern, Francis J.

Private

32

WI

Insurance agent

Olsen, Gustav

Private

21

ND

Farmer

Peterson, Peter

Private

24

NY

Engineer

Rankin, George W.

Private

23

OR

Laborer

Rea, Edward C.

Private

24

OR

Miner

Reese, George B.

Private

20

TN

Student

Roberts, Don A.

Private

22

IA

Laborer

Roselle, Van R.

Private

21

MI

Acrobat

Ruoff, Ernest

Private

28

Switz

Miner

Sammons, Harold G.

Private

22

MI

Molder

Saunders, Paschal M.

Private

25

MO

Farmer

Saxton, John G.

Private

39

KY

Attorney

Settle, Walter A.

Private

24

OH

Miner

Small, William J.

Private

31

IA

Miner

Smelser, Michael C.

Private

35

IN

Miner

Snow, Charles E.

Private

32

IA

Miner

Spearman, Joseph R.

Private

26

IA

Farmer

Trill, Wallace G.

Private

25

MI

Mechanic

Trumbull, Edward D.

Private

30

WI

Woodworker

Turner, James

Private

24

NY

Farmer

Wagner, John F.

Private

34

WI

Horseman

Weatherford, T. J.

Private

18

OR

Tailor

West, Walter L.

Private

34

MA

Miner

Wheeler, Frank E.

Private

21

MI

Waiter

White, Earl

Private

28

MO

Laborer

Wusterbarg, Alex

Private

26

Finland

Miner

Young, Brigham W.

Private

28

UT

Electrician

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident