Company A
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company A, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Deich

Richard

2d Lieutenant

25

NE

Clerk

Heath

Herbert L.

Captain

33

MI

Newspaperman

Platt1

Ralph

1st Lieutenant

28

NE

Attorney

Young

Jonathan A.

2d Lieutenant

37

IA

Harnessmaker

DeWitt

Omar M.

Quartermaster Sergeant

28

IN

Farmer

Weed

Frank E.

1st Sergeant

23

WI

Student

Harris

Arthur P.

3d Sergeant

24

MO

Student

Hayes

Frank T.

4th Sergeant

21

MO

Laborer

Dillon

Charles I.

5th Sergeant

28

CA

Student

McAlister

Harvey L.

Corporal

27

IA

Teacher

Welsh

James J.

Corporal

27

CA

Farmer

Collard

Roy L.

Corporal

22

OR

Farmer

Lambert

Arthur E

Corporal

22

OR

Teacher

Lipes

Oliver E.

Corporal

23

MO

Laborer

Rich

Charles H.

Corporal

--

MN

Farmer

Rogers

Hugh S.

Corporal

28

IA

Printer

Stimson

Harry M

Corporal

25

OR

Blacksmith

Turlay

Harry S.

Corporal

22

OR

Salesman

Bockes

Darwin

Corporal

23

IA

Farmer

Butler

Don C.

Artificer

33

KY

Carpenter

Chase

Fremont R.

Musician

28

ME

Clerk

Warren

Thos. J.

Musician

20

OR

Printer

Allison

Perry J

Private

37

MO

Farmer

Backer1

Edd

Private

21

OH

Barber

Barclay

Thomas D

Private

22

OR

Student

Blough

Harry B.

Private

21

IA

Farmer

Blough

Roscoe C.

Private

19

IA

Farmer

Booth1

Fred W.

Private

23

IL

Clerk

Carroll

Daniel

Private

29

MA

Miner

Cloquet

August

Private

22

WA

Farmer

Collard

Frank A

Private

30

OR

Farmer

Cooper

Wells C.

Private

21

OR

Student

Cooper

Paul B.

Private

18

OR

Student

Cottingim

James W.

Private

22

MO

Laborer

Davis

John H

Private

28

OR

Laborer

Dunn

Thomas V.

Private

18

OR

Student

Elkins

Dillard A

Private

21

OR

Student

Ewing

Len. D.

Private

24

OH

Laborer

Fees1

Osmer D.

Private

24

IA

Laborer

Frances1

Edwin E.

Private

36

PA

Cook

Fox2

Arthur C

Private

33

Eng.

Clerk

Gallagher

Anthony

Private

24

MO

Clerk

Gallagher2

John H

Private

22

OR

Student

Garretson

Edgar S.

Private

28

WA

Carpenter

Hibbs3

Frank W.

Private

21

OR

Student

Hoberg

Charles H.

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Holgate

Donald W

Private

21

OR

Student

Hoskins

Edward E.

Private

22

WI

Harnessmaker

Humphrey

John D.

Private

28

PA

Butcher

Isekite

Daniel

Private

20

OH

Machine tender

Jacobson

Hans R.

Private

38

Denmark

Laborer

Johnson

Ben

Private

24

CA

Cook

Kenny4

Frank

Private

30

Eng.

Fireman

Klauck

John

Private

30

NY

Confectioner

Kreuder

Phillip L.

Private

22

KS

Harnessmaker

Lady

Henry

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Maddux

George

Private

25

OR

Laborer

Martin

Harry H

Private

23

IL

Farmer

McCutcheon

Charles G.

Private

31

OR

Farmer

McGrath

Miles

Private

31

CA

Harnessmaker

McKinney

George B.

Private

21

OR

Collector

McMillan

Timothy

Private

29

TX

Storekeeper

Miers

Charles C

Private

28

MI

Seaman

Miller3

Lewis E.

Private

23

OR

Farmer

Mitchell

David H.

Private

22

OR

Farmer

Mitchell

James N.

Private

20

OR

Farmer

Morris

William P.

Private

23

OR

Blacksmith

Newell

Herbert

Private

22

IN

Laborer

Perry3

Richard E

Private

20

OR

Laborer

Pike

Albert L.

Private

23

CA

Clerk

Prentiss

Joseph C.

Private

19

KS

Student

Redman

Zederiah M.

Private

--

IN

Farmer

Reeves

John T.

Private

22

MO

Student

Reynolds

Otis A.

Private

21

IL

Laborer

Rommel

Edward

Private

18

PA

Student

Scanlon

John

Private

39

Ire.

Laborer

Shepherd

David

Private

43

Sct

Farmer

Simmons

Guy D.

Private

22

MO

Clerk

Smith

Benjamin F.

Private

21

PA

Engineer

Smith

Frank

Private

20

Poland

Bricklayer

Snyder

George C. L.

Private

21

OR

Printer

Stuart

William C.

Private

27

OR

Clerk

Teatz

Charles

Private

31

MI

Woodsman

Thompson

Frank H.

Private

20

OR

Student

Thurber

Arthur C.

Private

22

IL

Farmer

Tillman

George

Private

33

IA

Laborer

Ungerman

William B.

Private

21

OH

Clerk

Van Vleet

Lewis

Private

22

OR

Printer

Walker

William O.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Weston

Jasper

Private

23

OR

Laborer

Whitney

Claud A.

Private

19

OR

Butcher

Wilson

Harry

Private

31

NY

Miner

Widmer

William W.

Private

18

TN

Laborer

Williams

Albert

Private

18

IA

Student

Young3

Edward C.

Private

19

OR

Farmer

1 Discharged
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted