Company C
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company C, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl

occupation

Currie

Charles E.

Sergeant

31

CA

Teacher

Haynes

Fred W.

2d Lieutenant

26

OR

Dentist

Huston

Robert S.

1st Lieutenant

26

CA

Printer

Larimer

Isaac D.

1st Sergeant

22

OR

Clerk

Moon

William S.

Captain

32

IA

Druggist

Anderson

John Q.

Sergeant

23

IA

Carpenter

Calef

Mahlon H.

Corporal

22

OR

Farmer

Holbrook, Jr.

Philo

Sergeant

24

OR

Student

Kauffman

Chris C.

Sergeant

23

IA

Clerk

Munroe

Thomas W.

Quartermaster Sergeant

21

WI

Clerk

Taylor

Frank E.

Corporal

27

MO

Teacher

Branstetter

Wm. W.

Corporal

24

OR

Printer

Davis

Howard

Corporal

24

WA

Student

Hanna

Arthur

Corporal

21

CA

Tailor

Innis

Charles

Corporal

24

MO

Laborer

Pryor

Frank A.

Corporal

22

MN

Farmer

Burnett

Horace

Corporal

22

OR

Printer

Crawford, Jr.

Elvin J.

Wagoner

20

OR

Lumberman

Gilstrap

Orva C.

Corporal

18

KS

Janitor

Peterson

Olaf H.

Corporal

21

IL

Teamster

Scott

Harvey R.

Musician

22

IL

Farmer

Cornell

Charles A.

Musician

20

MO

Farmer

Whittaker

William

Artificer

21

MN

Blacksmith

Ankeny1

Frank E.

Private

20

OR

Student

Applegate

Moray L.

Private

21

OR

Student

Babb

Raymond

Private

20

CA

Laborer

Baker

Will V.

Private

28

SD

Laborer

Bennett

John S.

Private

22

IA

Farmer

Black

William C.

Private

21

OR

Teamster

Brumley

Ralph S.

Private

30

OR

Painter

Chapman

Wm. J.

Private

19

IA

Farmer

Church

Earl H.

Private

21

OR

Student

Craig

Frank J

Private

22

IL

Clerk

Doolittle

Elmer L.

Private

30

MI

Miner

Drake

Bryant S.

Private

20

IA

Student

Elkins

Willard A.

Private

22

OR

Student

Flint

Jesse K.

Private

21

CA

Stenographer

Ford

William L.

Private

20

KY

Farmer

Francis

Wiley B.

Private

22

NC

Miller

Frazer

George N.

Private

20

CA

Foundryman

Garrett

Robert P.

Private

33

MO

Farmer

Gilleland1

Arthur L.

Private

27

MO

Student

Graham2

Angus A.

Private

24

Canada

Student

Griffin

Charles W.

Private

22

IL

Merchant

Gross

Leonard

Private

25

MO

Clerk

Hawthorne3

Wistar

Private

20

OR

Student

Holbrook3

Rufus K.

Private

21

NC

Farmer

Hooker2

L. St. Elmo

Private

21

IL

Student

Horn3

Charles A.

Private

20

OR

Farmer

Howard2

Emil W.

Private

20

OR

Student

Huntley2

Merritt B.

Private

24

Canada

Laborer

Jones

John H.

Private

22

IL

Hotel clerk

Kingensmith

C. E.

Private

21

IA

Clerk

Landess

Henry

Private

24

OR

Miner

Lawson

Bert K.

Private

22

IL

Lineman

Letson

Charles W.

Private

28

NY

Farmer

Lindsay

John N

Private

22

OR

Miller

McCornack

Condon

Private

18

CA

Student

McGuire

Ernest L.

Private

18

IA

Student

McGuire

Willis C.

Private

21

IA

Student

McMartin

Alex

Private

22

WI

Farmer

McMurry

Frank G.

Private

20

OR

Farmer

McMurry

Ralph B.

Private

22

OR

Farmer

Merrill2

William V.

Private

19

OR

Operator

Miller

Harry E.

Private

22

NM

Artist

Moore

John M.

Private

29

AR

Farmer

Mount

Earl

Private

19

IA

Student

Newsom

John D.

Private

19

OR

Student

O'Brien

Joseph V.

Private

25

OH

Accountant

O'Brien

Samuel R.

Private

18

MO

Farmer

Oliver2

Geo. W.

Private

20

OR

Laborer

Pryor

Earl A.

Private

18

MN

Laborer

Roberts

Elmer O.

Private

23

OR

Painter

Shelley1

Walter J.

Private

20

OR

Clerk

Stiles

Edward E.

Private

22

IA

Laborer

Taylor

George M.

Private

18

NE

Operator

Thompson

H. C.

Private

23

OR

Student

Tibbetts

Cyrus R.

Private

19

KS

Farmer

Travis1

Lee M.

Private

23

NY

Student

Tucker

Thomas

Private

20

OR

Farmer

Valgamore1

A. T.

Private

35

OR

Farmer

White

William G.

Private

26

KS

Teacher

Whitney

John

Private

23

OR

Expressman

Whittaker

Wesley

Private

19

MN

Blacksmith

Williams

George

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Wood1

Silvey

Private

22

OR

Teamster

1 Discharged
2 Transferred
3 Died