Company D
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company D, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Prescott1

Austin F.

Captain

28

MA

Carpenter

Hartman

George A. Jr.

1st Lieutenant

20

OR

Bank clerk

Kelly1

Fielding S.

1st Lieutenant

27

OR

Bookkeeper

Mean

Frank A.

2d Lieutenant

36

WI

Express agent

West1

James

Sergeant

28

IL

Clerk

Cotner

Hezekiah C.

1st Sergeant

42

MO

Farmer

Dupuis

Ben

3d Sergeant

20

WA

Woolsorter

Morelock

A. Lee

4th Sergeant

20

OR

Printer

Prescott

Sherburn N.

6th Sergeant

22

RI

Bottler

Proebstel

Louis

5th Sergeant

23

WA

Clerk

Atchinson

William S.

Quartermaster Sergeant

34

NY

Warehouseman

Acton

James E.

Corporal

30

IL

Farmer

Conner

George W.

Corporal

25

MO

Engineer

Headlee

John C.

Corporal

23

IA

Farmer

Jones

Carl

Corporal

22

ID

Laborer

Jordan

Thomas

Corporal

24

OR

Barber

Leathers

William A.

Corporal

20

KS

Cook

Lovell1

Harry E.

Corporal

25

FL

Printer

Manning1

A. A.

Corporal

22

OR

Teacher

Marsh

Willis

Corporal

24

MO

Teacher

Roberts

Asa L.

Corporal

38

MO

Railroader

Searcy

William E.

Corporal

23

KS

Painter

Wittock

Julius

Corporal

19

Belgium

Laborer

Wood

Alpha

Corporal

21

OR

Clerk

Mueller

Gustav

Musician

35

Ger.

Musician

Allan

Alfred A.

Private

36

WI

Farmer

Baertsch

George

Private

20

WI

Butcher

Bartmess

Charles

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Boyd1

Frank

Private

29

IL

--

Brown

Winfield S.

Private

23

IN

Painter

Buchanan

George W.

Private

24

IA

Engineer

Carden

Alfred O.

Private

21

WI

Printer

Carter

Charles E.

Private

21

KS

Carpenter

Connelly

Stephen J.

Private

28

CA

Laborer

Constant

Owen A.

Private

31

IL

Laborer

Cook6

William M.

Private

20

OR

Laborer

Crowley3

Michael P.

Private

31

WV

Hodcarrier

Diny

Peter

Private

38

Prussia

Carpenter

Doyle

James A

Private

40

Canada

Laborer

Doyle3

James A.

Private

40

Canada

Laborer

Dukes2

H. Malitmore

Private

21

IL

Laborer

Duncan

Ray

Private

22

OR

Farmer

Dupuis

Cliff

Private

20

WA

Printer

Elliott

Lewis W.

Private

23

OR

Laborer

Ferguson1

Charles J.

Private

21

KS

Clerk

Getchell

William A.

Private

20

NV

Laborer

Gibbons2

David M.

Private

26

MO

Millman

Glenn

Douglas

Private

36

IA

Laborer

Gray

John W.

Private

22

UT

Waiter

Green

Thomas

Private

26

IL

Carpenter

Gunn

John E.

Private

28

IL

Laborer

Hall

Clarence

Private

21

IA

Carpenter

Hastings

John

Private

35

IN

Molder

Hays5

George M.

Private

39

IA

Painter

Henry1

Joseph D.

Private

24

IA

Engineer

Herr

Marcellus A.

Private

26

PA

Painter

Hicks

Bert

Private

23

IA

Laborer

Hicks

William A.

Private

22

IA

Laborer

Hughes

Richard

Private

20

MO

Bookkeeper

Isenberg2

F. Howard

Private

23

PA

Teacher

Johnson3

Edgar J.

Private

22

MN

Butcher

Kupers

William

Private

23

Ger.

Clerk

Leavitt

Edwin E.

Private

19

CA

Laborer

Marin

Jacob C.

Private

19

CA

Clerk

Mathsan

Ole

Private

27

Nor.

Engineer

McKinnon

C. J.

Private

--

OR

Butcher

Montgomery

William

Private

26

NE

Plumber

Morelock

William M.

Private

31

OR

Laborer

Null

Frank

Private

33

PA

Laborer

Page6

James

Private

21

MO

Engineer

Pinson

Joseph E.

Private

18

MO

Weaver

Proebstel

Charles

Private

21

WA

Clerk

Robbs

Ben F.

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Ruddy

James A.

Private

30

Canada

Laborer

Scott

Frank D.

Private

28

IL

Farmer

Shull

Dean E.

Private

23

OR

Woolsorter

Sloan

Willis D.

Private

18

OR

Woolsorter

Smith1

Charlie

Private

29

MI

Carpenter

Soules

Elmo M.

Private

21

MI

Student

Sullivan1

Joseph

Private

32

Ire.

Stockman

Symons

Loren O.

Private

21

WA

Carder

Taylor5

Edwin O.

Private

21

NY

Farmer

Terry

William H.

Private

22

OR

Laborer

Thompson

James C.

Private

21

CA

Printer

Urech

Julius

Private

28

Switz

Molder

Verweyst

Charles L.

Private

25

WI

Painter

Wheeler3

Harry M.

Private

21

IA

Laborer

Wilson

C. E.

Private

23

IN

Teamster

Woods

Morton

Private

26

AR

Laborer

1 Discharged by order 4 Deserted

2 Transferred

5 Discharged for Disability
3 Died 6 Died in action