Company E
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company E, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

Davis

Robert E.

Captain

37

OR

Druggist

Dunbar

Thomas N.

1st Lieutenant

36

Sct

Grocer

Brazee2

Albert

1st Lieutenant

21

WA

Clerk

Jameson1

Malcolm

1st Sergeant

27

IN

Clerk

Jameson

Malcolm S.

2d Lieutenant

27

IN

Clerk

Bryan1

Edgar J.

2d Lieutenant

26

MO

Merchant

Mercer

Charles P.

1st Sergeant

35

NY

Carpenter

Hayes

Harry J.

2d Sergeant

27

Canada

Waiter

Hewitt

Rezin D.

3d Sergeant

34

MD

Clerk

Anderson

Harry

4th Sergeant

21

OR

Clerk

Gamble

Theodore L.

5th Sergeant

24

CA

Musician

Forton

Oscar J.

6th Sergeant

23

WI

Clerk

Marshall2

John W.

Sergeant Major

33

OR

Miner

Hibbard

John B.

Corporal

18

VT

Clerk

Johnson

Freeman

Corporal

21

IL

Clerk

Nickrum

John C.

Corporal

21

OR

Lineman

Rice

Eugene F.

Corporal

18

SD

Clerk

Shircliff

Homer W.

Corporal

30

OH

Teamster

Street

Edgar A.

Corporal

39

IL

Engineer

English

Clarence C.

Corporal

28

MN

Engraver

Orchard1

Hollie R.

Corporal

21

OR

Laborer

Watters1

John O.

Corporal

37

OH

Farmer

Kimber1

Arthur

Corporal

27

NY

Blacksmith

Masten

Verl L.

Corporal

19

IA

Student

Mead

James

Corporal

30

Eng.

Laborer

Thompson1

Wm. G.

Corporal

26

NY

Decorator

Albon1

Joseph L.

Corporal

39

Eng.

Musician

Green1

Horatio J.

Corporal

29

OR

Clerk

Lang1

John

Corporal

35

IL

Farmer

Olson1

Charles

Corporal

29

Swe

Sailor

Simpson1

Charles L.

Corporal

33

OH

Confectioner

Stokes1

George

Corporal

30

Eng.

Miner

Oesch

Edward D.

Corporal

19

TX

Carpenter

Borden

Everett V.

Lance Corporal

26

MA

Painter

Johnson

Victor

Artificer

28

Swe

Carpenter

Kennedy

James J.

Musician

22

PA

Clerk

MacLean

Hector

Musician

21

Sct

Seaman

Minnemeyer

Geo. W.

Wagoner

33

PA

Clerk

Abernethy

William

Private

23

OR

Overseer

Anderson2

Enoch

Private

24

MI

Physician

Babb

Andrew A.

Private

28

IL

Teamster

Basey

Robert W

Private

19

OR

Farmer

Bebb

John E.

Private

29

IA

Laborer

Bollam2

Jesse

Private

19

OR

Student

Boynton

Clyde

Private

27

IL

Painter

Bradley

Alfred L.

Private

20

IA

Helper

Brown

Allen M.

Private

26

IN

Printer

Burness

David

Private

19

NE

Tinner

Canning

Thomas F.

Private

33

MI

Salesman

Carter1

Wm. E.

Private

23

OR

Lithographer

Casto

Frank E.

Private

32

IL

Farmer

Colby

Mark R.

Private

20

VT

Clerk

Cory

Charles

Private

19

IL

Machinehand

Countryman

A. J.

Private

32

MN

Logger

Davis

John E.

Private

18

CA

Tailor

Dolan

Walter

Private

29

OR

Farmer

Doughty

Albert F.

Private

25

OR

Farmer

Duffey

Austin

Private

20

WA

Engineer

Dyer1

George E.

Private

20

BC

Clerk

Fitzgerald

Ed J.

Private

19

NE

Boilermaker

Freeman

John

Private

19

OR

Farmer

Gable

Ratio

Private

20

KS

Farmer

Garrett

Phinehas L.

Private

37

AL

Clerk

Gourley1

William A.

Private

30

MA

Clerk

Gustan

James H.

Private

24

IL

Clerk

Hildebrandt

Martin

Private

33

Ger.

Clerk

Hughes

Michael D.

Private

22

MO

Clerk

Hunter

John A

Private

31

NY

Bricklayer

Johns

Summerel Jr.

Private

19

OR

Laborer

Johnson5

Admer T.

Private

22

OR

Student

Johnston

Thos. W.

Private

23

CA

Clerk

Knight

William

Private

34

IA

Butcher

Lillienthal

Carl

Private

33

Ger.

Logger

Lucas

Zeno

Private

27

OR

Decorator

MacIntosh

William

Private

18

Sct

Clerk

Magruder

James P.

Private

41

CA

Pharmacist

Martin

Lantford

Private

26

IN

Laborer

McDonald

Jas. W.

Private

19

KS

Tinner

McKinlay

Jos. F.

Private

21

NY

Student

Newman

Chas. L.

Private

21

TX

Printer

Nicholas

Byron R.

Private

19

OR

Student

Northway

Joseph E.

Private

21

KS

Farmer

Ogle

Volney S.

Private

27

OR

Laborer

Peel2

Gordon A.

Private

22

Canada

Student

Powell

Alvin H.

Private

29

OR

Barber

Price

Richard W.

Private

19

OR

Harnessmaker

Riggen5

Wm. H.

Private

22

CA

Electrician

Robinson

Ed A.

Private

25

MO

Laborer

Rockwell

Albert W.

Private

27

IA

Cashier

Sherman

Wm. D.

Private

18

IL

Clerk

Smith

Forres V.

Private

37

IA

Harnessmaker

Smith

Jacob N.

Private

19

NE

Laborer

Smith

Thomas J

Private

27

Ger.

Longshoreman

St. Clair

Francis M.

Private

18

OR

Student

Stoddard

Fred B

Private

23

KS

Printer

Stone

Lloyd B

Private

21

IA

Bricklayer

Strayer1

Robert L.

Private

30

IL

Clerk

Streda

Albert

Private

27

Bohemia

Tailor

Wade

Benjamin F.

Private

23

OR

Teamster

Weeks5

Frank D.

Private

21

MA

Stonecutter

Wessburg

John E

Private

24

MN

Clerk

Wickline

Elza M.

Private

18

MO

Woodworker

Wise5

Fred B.

Private

18

KS

Engineer

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Discharged for Disability