Company F
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company F, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Case, James F.

Captain

29

WI

Civ. eng.

Grim, Edwin

1st Lieutenant

43

OR

Farmer

Rhees, Jackson5

1st Lieutenant

20

OR

Student

Meussdorffer, C. H. Jr.

2d Lieutenant

23

OR

Lawyer

Moore, Elbridge W.6

2d Lieutenant

40

ME

Artist

Banfield, Charles

Corporal

22

Eng.

Chemist

Ingman, Clare1

Corporal

26

OH

Clerk

Barger, Andrew

Corporal

22

WI

Plumber

Fowler, Ward W.

Corporal

19

OR

Laborer

Preston, Jack P.

Corporal

25

OR

Carpenter

Schinaman, George

Corporal

21

NE

Laborer

Wigg, George H.

Corporal

26

KS

Painter

Brown, Elbert K.

Corporal

22

OR

Student

Curtis, William S.

Corporal

18

OR

Telegrapher

Kavanaugh, G. V.

Corporal

20

CA

Ropemaker

McGowan, James E.

Corporal

26

IN

Brickmason

Miller, John G.

Corporal

24

PA

Farmer

Simmons, Cal C.

Corporal

24

OR

Clerk

North, William C.

1st Sergeant

27

TN

Machinist

Meussdorffer, C. H. Jr.1

1st Sergeant

23

OR

Lawyer

Herrington, C. R.

Sergeant

30

IN

Farmer

Johnston, Wm. C.1

Sergeant

21

OR

Dyer

Stubling, Arthur C.1

Sergeant

20

WI

Student

Collins, James J.

Sergeant

26

VA

Nurse

Diedrich, Edward Jr.

Sergeant

21

NE

Mail carrier

Pfaff, Henry

Sergeant

18

SD

Electrician

Johnson, William C.

Cook

21

KS

Baker

Lehman, Wm. H.

Musician

18

OR

Student

Mahoney, Wm. E.

Musician

20

NY

Elevator boy

Ritter, Henry J.

Wagoner

38

OH

Carpenter

Withington, A. P.

Artificer

40

KS

Carpenter

Aldrich, Henry Q.1

Private

26

OR

Druggist

Baker, Cyril K.

Private

19

Eng.

Clerk

Beeman, Joseph T

Private

18

OR

Clerk

Belmont, Thomas

Private

29

IL

Barber

Bowers, Elwood

Private

29

NY

Conduc't

Boyd, Fred

Private

13

OR

Farmer

Breslin, George F.2

Private

21

CA

Engineer

Brickdale, R. E.

Private

20

Eng.

Laborer

Buchanan, John C.1

Private

26

OR

Barber

Buck, Robert F.

Private

22

Canada

Farmer

Butzer, John J.

Private

23

KY

Seedsman

Case, Charles L.

Private

25

IA

Student

Chapman, Wm. R.

Private

24

IL

Mill hand

Clements, Del

Private

22

IL

Solicitor

Cline, Thomas D.

Private

18

IL

Packer

Clyatt, Harry

Private

22

China

Clerk

Cole, Edward

Private

33

NY

Teamster

Craft, Charles A.

Private

23

WA

Stenographer

Cronkite, George H.

Private

22

MI

Student

Cull, Charles E.1

Private

22

WA

Painter

Devere, Claude

Private

22

IA

Hatter

Dodson, Wm. D. B.

Private

26

AR

Reporter

DuBurgh, Joseph1

Private

20

OR

Clerk

Duval, George R.1

Private

23

OR

Ironworker

Edmunds, Frederick

Private

27

Eng.

Miner

Fisher, Corvan

Private

21

MO

Teacher

Fisher, Fred D.1

Private

24

OR

Clerk

Flood, Frank

Private

21

CA

Engineer

Flood, Philip

Private

22

CA

Machinist

Foster, Charles F.

Private

20

ND

Clerk

Garrett, William J.

Private

18

Eng.

Clerk

Haynes, Crum C.

Private

21

UT

Clerk

Hempe, Frank M.

Private

21

NY

Bartender

Henderson, Frank

Private

32

NB

Fireman

Hickey, Andrew A.1

Private

19

OR

Printer

Holston, Harvey

Private

20

OR

Clerk

Jewett, Alphues

Private

24

IA

Grocer

Kirkley, Arthur B.

Private

20

OR

Student

Koeber, Christian

Private

37

Ger.

Carpenter

Kreyer, P. W.

Private

18

NY

Laborer

Lafferty, John L.

Private

31

CA

Teacher

Lenon, Luther

Private

21

IN

Paperruler

Long, Harland

Private

18

OR

Laborer

Maddy, James T.1

Private

29

IA

Student

Mader, Jacob H1

Private

21

OR

Stenographer

Martin, Fred N.

Private

21

IL

Butcher

McGinn, John L.1

Private

27

OR

Lawyer

McKinnon, Charles3

Private

21

CA

Plumber

Milligan, Wm. O.

Private

26

WI

Laborer

Mnage, Peter1

Private

38

Holland

Butcher

Mohr, Charles

Private

21

Canada

Clerk

Montague, James

Private

22

H. I.

Elevator operator

Morgan, Frank L.

Private

25

IL

Law student

Mullen, Frank

Private

26

IN

Farmer

Murbach, Albert2

Private

--

--

--

Nash, Claude M.2

Private

22

CA

Student

Norton, Fred J.3

Private

21

MN

Teamster

Parsons, Alvin M.

Private

21

OR

Printer

Plumb, Wm. M.

Private

42

NY

Conductor

Puzey, George

Private

21

KS

Laborer

Rardin, William H.

Private

22

NE

Farmer

Riechwein, G. P. W.1

Private

29

NY

Baker

Robinson, William H.

Private

23

WV

Bookkeeper

Rogers, Bert

Private

24

OR

Stockman

Ruedy, Charles W.

Private

18

IL

Laborer

Segur, Ernest G.3

Private

23

WI

Carpenter

Smith, Gilbert F.

Private

25

OR

Druggist

Smith, B. F. Jr.

Private

18

OR

Student

Smith, Ray N.

Private

26

OR

Musician

Stearns, Earl D.

Private

20

OR

Boilermaker

Stott, Claude

Private

18

OR

Student

Stryker, Guy Q.1

Private

27

OR

Printer

Summers, George

Private

21

KS

Farmer

Taylor, Seldon W.1

Private

25

CA

Clerk

Thurston, C. A.2

Private

25

MN

Engineer

Valentine, John A.

Private

24

WI

Conductor

Wallace, M. K. B.

Private

28

OH

Florist

Weber, Frank

Private

34

IA

Musician

Welch, Azel C.

Private

26

MA

Driver

Wilson, Henry C.

Private

26

IA

Barber

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned