Company G
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company G, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

Barber, Richard

Captain

34

Eng.

Physician

Gadsby, William6

Captain

39

Eng.

Merchant

Wolfe, George N.1

1st Lieutenant

32

OR

Clerk

Baty, Charles E.

1st Sergeant

34

MO

Merchant

Sutton, Delbert J.

2d Lieutenant

26

IL

Gasmaker

Fawcett, Thomas K.

5th Sergeant

23

OR

Miner

Hornberg, William G.

6th Sergeant

44

Ger.

Farmer

Kaufmann, Charles F.

4th Sergeant

25

IL

Clerk

Lane, John H.

3d Sergeant

28

IL

Carpenter

Lautenschlaeger, G. J.

2d Sergeant

25

IL

Clerk

Sutton, Delbert J.1

Sergeant

26

IL

Gasmaker

Harms, Leo A.

Corporal

20

OR

Student

Hays, Alfred P.

Corporal

34

PA

Clerk

Hoeye, Joseph W.

Corporal

33

IA

Hostler

Ponath, William H.

Corporal

30

Pomerania

Machinist

Nicholson, Clyde R.

Corporal

31

MI

Butcher

Shoemaker, William A.

Corporal

21

IN

Clerk

Sweet, Neal

Corporal

24

NY

Blacksmith

Ernest, Henry

Corporal

38

Ger.

Carpenter

Johnson, Martin G.

Corporal

28

IA

Conductor

Smith, Frank H.

Corporal

21

MI

Laborer

Watson, Walter C.

Cook

29

Eng.

Painter

Smith, Harry W.

Musician

23

PA

Clerk

Gordon, Alex F.

Wagoner

21

OR

Laborer

Allan, William W.

Private

18

Canada

Student

Baldwin, Frederick

Private

28

OR

Laborer

Benz, Ferdinand L.2

Private

24

PA

Student

Boettner, Albert

Private

42

Ger.

--

Boggess, Ernest E.2

Private

19

IA

Machinist

Brown, George K.1

Private

25

IL

Actor

Burns, Joseph F.

Private

37

MA

Machinist

Buss, Frederick K.1

Private

30

PA

Marine

Cain, James J.1

Private

19

CA

Student

Clift, Andrew1

Private

35

MI

Mechanic

Coburn, Miles

Private

28

NY

Teamster

Cochrane, Charles E.

Private

34

PA

Carpenter

Creager, William A.2

Private

25

OH

Student

Crooks, Harry V.

Private

18

OH

Clerk

Desmarais, Peter

Private

27

MA

Laborer

Donnelly, William M.

Private

28

CA

Painter

Eichhamer, George7

Private

22

Ger.

Baker

Eide, Albert A.

Private

23

KS

Laborer

Farrell, Dennis E.1

Private

26

CT

Farmer

Fenton, Frank

Private

28

IL

Wheelwright

Glennan, William

Private

22

CA

Butcher

Green, William

Private

21

OR

Woodworker

Harrington, James8

Private

45

MA

Seaman

Haynes, William1

Private

32

MA

Laborer

Hickey, Thomas J.

Private

24

OR

Painter

Hill, Charles B.2

Private

29

KS

Student

Honstein, Louis

Private

22

NE

Laborer

Hotchkiss, Charles

Private

21

IA

Cook

Janes, Frank W.

Private

27

CA

Miner

Jodon, Charles B.

Private

21

TX

Laborer

Jones, Edward E.1

Private

35

Cuba

Cook

Jordan, Albert J.

Private

31

Canada

Woodman

Kehoe, John J.7

Private

27

MI

Carpenter

Kelly, James3

Private

26

ID

Clerk

Ker, Joseph H.

Private

29

DC

Clerk

Kirchheiner, A. M. F.1

Private

43

Denmark

Blacksmith

Knowles, Chester A.

Private

21

WI

Student

Lando, Isaac

Private

35

CA

Clerk

Lauman, Charles A.

Private

30

OH

Grocer

Love, Albert

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Lurz, Frank L.

Private

20

MN

Clerk

Lurz, John J.

Private

24

MN

Steward

Lyman, Chauncey

Private

29

CA

Sawmill hand

Marcellus, Marius B.2

Private

18

PA

Student

Marcy, Charles A.

Private

24

OH

Laborer

Matthew, Louis

Private

18

MN

Trackman

Maxwell, John J.

Private

19

CA

Student

McKibben, Albert E.

Private

21

CA

Candymaker

Mikeska, Frank

Private

38

Austria

Farmer

Misenhimer, R. H.

Private

28

AR

Clerk

Molson, Christian

Private

25

Denmark

Cooper

Monahan, Thomas F.2

Private

27

MA

Laborer

Morgan, Louis

Private

19

OR

Clerk

Morrell, William

Private

21

OR

Machinist

Nageli, John

Private

19

Switz

Farmer

Neumann, Louis F.

Private

21

OR

Horsetrainer

Newby, Roy A.

Private

20

OR

Clerk

Patton, Laurence C.

Private

22

OR

Student

Payne, Herbert H.1

Private

21

OR

Clerk

Presnell, Frank L.

Private

26

IA

Pharmacist

Purdy, Benj. N.

Private

32

IL

Laborer

Rathbun, Charles V.

Private

30

Canada

Teamster

Reckdahl, Martin

Private

23

OR

Laborer

Richter, Otto

Private

22

Ger.

Laborer

Rofeno, Frank E.3

Private

21

WI

Laborer

Rolfe, George E.2

Private

22

PA

Student

Rooney, Fred J.

Private

27

Ire.

Horsetrainer

Samson, Edgar E.

Private

24

NY

Actor

Schardt, George P.

Private

22

OH

Laborer

Schmidlin, Albert J.

Private

27

Switz

Farmer

Shunk, George W.

Private

24

Canada

Laborer

Smith, Charles R.

Private

24

MI

Harnessmaker

Smith, Louis F.

Private

19

WA

Clerk

Smith, robert E.

Private

27

DC

Clerk

Spicer, George W.

Private

27

OR

Engineer

Spicer, George W.1

Private

27

OR

Engineer

Stanley, Harold G.

Private

30

Eng.

Laborer

Stanton, Harold L.

Private

22

KS

Machinist

Stillwell, Fred G.1

Private

21

OR

Laborer

Sullivan, Patsy

Private

21

MT

Horsebreaker

Taylor, Frank1

Private

28

OR

Salesman

Thornton, Edwin C.

Private

22

CA

Clerk

Turnbull, William F.

Private

29

OR

Machinist

Weyrick, Harvey

Private

20

KS

Laborer

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident