Company H
Home Up Resources

horizontal rule

Home
Census
Cemeteries
Churches
City Directories
Ethnic Groups
History
Land
Military
Newspapers
People
Pictures
References
Schools
Vital Records
Other

 

Welcome!

These pages are Copyright 2001-2007, by Julie Kidd, all rights reserved. 

 

Please report any broken links, or other concerns, to the webmaster.

 Please respect copyright on and off the Internet.

 

 


Members of Company H, 2nd Regiment, who were mustered in at Portland.

name rank age bpl occupation

McDonell, Charles E.

Captian

29

Canada

Clerk

Gritzmacher, Aug. B.

1st Lieutenant

24

OR

Clerk

McKinnon, James A.

2d Lieutenant

23

OR

Clerk

Noltner, Frede H.

1st Sergeant

24

OR

Stenographer

Claggett, Jr., William H.

2d Sergeant

21

MT

Student

Johnstone, Arthur J.

3d Sergeant

24

OR

Clerk

Burdin, Mallory

4th Sergeant

23

OR

Clerk

Pratt, Irving H.

5th Sergeant

20

OR

Clerk

Doble, Stanton L.

6th Sergeant

21

WI

Student

Gantenbien, J. Edw.1

Sergeant

27

PA

Clerk

Bell, Chriss A.

Corporal

24

OR

Lawyer

Scully, Eugene1

Corporal

28

NY

Hostler

Harder, William W.

Corporal

41

Canada

Stenographer

Morrow, William C.

Corporal

21

DE

Collector

Rea, Don P.

Corporal

20

CA

Student

Barrett, Edward D.

Corporal

20

OR

Clerk

Dustin, George W.

Corporal

20

WY

Lineman

Fehrenbacher, Jr., W.

Corporal

24

CA

Gardener

Holbrook, Millard C.

Corporal

23

OR

Student

Kaltz, Bruce

Corporal

21

IA

Clerk

Smith, Jr., William K.

Corporal

30

OR

Laborer

Walker, Maurice L.

Corporal

21

WI

Clerk

Hartman, Ernest A.

Artificer

21

OR

Bookkeeper

Doble, Roy M.

Musician

20

WI

Student

Upton, J. H.1

Musician

19

WA

Student

Mann, Thomas R.

Cook

19

OR

Farmer

Anderson, George P.1

Private

33

IL

Teacher

Atwood, John R.

Private

32

CA

Bookkeeper

Baker, William A.

Private

19

WA

Draughtsman

Bodley, Arthur W.1

Private

19

OR

Lumberman

Chase, Louis F.

Private

21

ME

Fisherman

Coleman, Frederic A.1

Private

22

IA

Newspaperman

Coyne, Frank B.1

Private

22

OR

Student

Crawford, Robert F.2

Private

26

PA

Carpenter

Davies, Thomas H.

Private

30

Eng.

Bookkeeper

Dodge, Julian L.

Private

22

PA

Salesman

Dodge, Julian L.1

Private

22

PA

Salesman

Dooley, Irving

Private

31

OR

Laborer

Doughty, Charles E.

Private

19

OR

Farmer

Freeman, Frank F.

Private

22

OR

Lawyer

Hampton, Edw. W.8

Private

19

NE

Mechanic

Hanigan, Charles E.

Private

24

IA

Logger

Hawking, H. A.1

Private

23

Eng.

Waiter

Heltzel, Harry H.

Private

28

MO

Teamster

Herb, Charles J.

Private

28

WI

Farmer

Hill, James F.

Private

21

CA

Painter

Holbrook, Samuel C.

Private

18

OR

Student

Hurley, Roy H.

Private

24

OR

Law clerk

Jarman, Charles P.1

Private

24

CA

Salesman

Jones, John M.1

Private

30

NY

Teacher

Jordan, William H.1

Private

22

NE

Clerk

Kerrigan, Herbert W.

Private

21

OR

Bookkeeper

Kerron, Arthur P.

Private

20

OR

Student

King, Edward L.

Private

35

IL

Solicitor

Kirts, Ezra A.

Private

26

OR

Farmer

Lafferty, John L.2

Private

31

CA

Teacher

Lamberson, R. A.

Private

21

NJ

Clerk

Latham, Roy O.

Private

18

KS

Butcher

Leach, James H.

Private

21

IL

Iron molder

Luce, Sydney M.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Ludwig, Henry J.

Private

18

KS

Farmer

Manning, William G.

Private

21

OR

Clerk

Miller, George B.

Private

24

CA

Clerk

New, Judge D.1

Private

21

IN

Bookkeeper

Oliver, Charles P.3

Private

31

MN

Druggist

O'Neil, Robert J.

Private

26

OR

Lawyer

Ordway, Eliot W.3

Private

19

OR

Student

Paterson, William L.

Private

27

CA

Clerk

Percy, Allen

Private

20

CA

Bookkeeper

Perkins, John W.1

Private

19

MS

Student

Pickering, Louis E.

Private

23

OR

Student

Poole, Samuel

Private

21

OR

Student

Pratt, Douglas L.

Private

23

OR

Collector

Pratt, Martin

Private

19

OR

Student

Purdin, Charles

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Rasch, Halvor H.

Private

19

Nor.

Student

Richardson, A. L.

Private

21

WA

Surveyor

Robinson, Jesse M.

Private

30

OR

Laborer

Rodman, H. C.

Private

25

CA

Clerk

Ruhl, Charles H.3

Private

19

OH

Clerk

Salisbury, Austin J.

Private

23

CA

Com'l traveler

Scott, Louis W.

Private

21

High Seas

Brickmason

Sherman, Ray M.2

Private

23

MI

Laster

Smith, Joseph H.

Private

24

OR

Capitalist

Spencer, Peter L.

Private

44

OR

Farmer

Spierings, Albert1

Private

24

WI

Farmer

Spierings, John3

Private

22

WI

Farmer

Stansbery, Ernest1

Private

21

OR

Student

Stephens, Alfred L.

Private

26

OR

Farmer

Stephens, Charles L.

Private

21

OR

Farmer

Stillwell, A. J.

Private

30

OR

Lawyer

Teesdale, John J.

Private

37

Eng.

Bookkeeper

Tindall, Gregg

Private

22

MO

Farmer

Tremont, Roxie

Private

21

MO

Farmer

Ward, Wiley W.

Private

21

NS

Salesman

Watson, Alfred P.

Private

22

OR

Student

Watson, James O.

Private

24

OR

Student

Weed, Charles J.1

Private

27

WI

Student

West, Peter F.2

Private

21

WA

Clerk

Wetterborg, Oscar W.

Private

18

MN

Student

Whitehead, M. R.

Private

21

CA

Bookkeeper

Williamson, S. C.

Private

20

MN

Printer

1 Discharged by order
2 Transferred
3 Died of Disease
4 Deserted
5 Dropped
6 Resigned
7 Died
8 Died in Action
9 Discharged for Disability
10 Killed by Accident